NORTHWESTERN WILDCATS

Official Store

    Nov. 8, 1997

    Wildcat Women's Swimmers Fall in Quad Duals

    MINNEAPOLIS -- The Northwestern women's swimming and diving team fell this weekend to Minnesota, Michigan and North Carolina in a quad dual meet held at Minnesota's University Aquatic Center. The lone event victory for NU came in the 200 freestyle relay. Runner-up finishes went to Joy Stover in the 1000 free and the 'Cats 400 freestyle relay team. Complete event-by-event results appear below.

    University Aquatic Center, Dorothy L. Sheppard Pool 
    Hosted by the University of Minnesota, Minneapolis, Minn. 
    Quad Duals Results - Final Team Standings Minnesota 250, Northwestern 103
    North Carolina 209, Northwestern 142
    Michigan 228, Northwestern 114
    Minnesota 204, North Carolina 149
    Michigan 177, Minnesota 176
    Michigan 192, North Carolina 161
    
    200 R-Medley:
    1.A - Relay, NC 1:44.27; 2.A - Relay, MINN 1:44.51; 3.A - Relay, MICH 1:45.75;
    4.A - Relay, NU 1:45.93; 5.B - Relay, MINN 1:46.38; 6.B - Relay, NU 1:47.82; 7.
    B - Relay, NC 1:49.87; 8.C - Relay, MINN 1:51.37; 9.D - Relay, MINN 1:52.84; 
    10.C - Relay, NU 1:55.76;
    1000 Free:
    1.Olga Splichalova, MINN 9:51.43; 2.Joy Stover, NU 9:58.77; 
    3.Chrissy Miller, NC 9:58.79; 4.Karri Hale, MICH 10:03.83; 
    5.Kim Wilson, MINN 10:10.37; 6. Karin Bunting, MICH 10:15.17; 
    7.Janney Hooff, NC 10:16.33; 8.Jennifer Arndt, MICH 10:20.17; 
    9.Marta Knowles, MINN 10:22.78; 10.Catherine Frock, NC 10:24.77; 
    11.Leslie Hammond, NU 10:49.38; 12.Michelle Kramer, NU 10:49.76; 
    13. Briana Rygg, MINN 10:57.71;
    1-meter diving:
    1.T.D. Rowe, MINN 288.35; 2.Tracy LaVoi, MINN 253.40; 
    3.Jill Meyers, NC 233.95; 4.Jill Unikel, MICH 225.45; 
    5.Shelby Miller, MINN 220.65; 6. Amelia Tait, NU 209.80. 
    7.Hanna Shin, MICH 192.25; 8.Julia McDonald, NU 191.75; 
    9.Holly Mills, NC 184.75; 10.Amanda Crews, MICH 184.70; 
    11.Laura Bendetti, MINN 179.10.
    200 Free:
    1.Talor Bendel, MICH 1:49.11; 2.Kasey Harris, MICH 1:50.30; 
    3.Jenny Hennen, MINN 1:51.29; 4.Olga Splichalova, MINN 1:51.81; 
    5.Jennifer Strasburger, NC 1:53.16; 6.Lisa Bushnell, NU 1:53.51; 
    7.Missy Sugar, MICH 1:54.56; 8. Amy Mickschl, MINN 1:54.68; 
    9.Alexis Keto, NU 1:54.82; 10.Jen Delong, MINN 1:54.98; 
    11.Joy Stover, NU 1:55.54; 12.Kelly Igoe, NU 1:56.27; 
    13.Erica Vrana, NC 1:57.25; 14.Janney Hooff, NC 1:57.55; 
    15.Tracey Rankin, NC 1:58.54; 16. Leslie Hawley, MICH 2:00.78;
    100 Back:
    1.Summer Mack, NC 56.30; 2.Linda Riker, MICH 57.36; 
    3.Beth Shimanski, MINN 57.73; 4.Shona Baillie, MINN 57.93; 
    5.Jaina McClure, MINN 58.03; 6. Dominique Diezi, NU 58.09; 
    7.Kelsey Durkin, NC 58.19; 8.Tashy Bohm, NU 58.22; 
    9.Tracey Barrett, NC 58.23; 10.Jennifer Arndt, MICH 58.55; 
    11.Ann Cahoy, MINN 59.07; 12.Heather Payne, NU 1:01.69;
    100 Breaststroke:
    1.Gretchen Hegener, MINN 1:03.36; 2.Kate McMillan, MINN 1:04.09; 
    3. Shannon Shakespeare, MICH 1:04.31; 4.Rachel Gustin, MICH 1:04.61; 
    5. Amy Balcerzak, NU 1:04.62; 6.Ellen Fraumann, MICH 1:06.78; 
    7.Mary Beth Ellis, NU 1:06.81; 8.Elizabeth Pierce, MINN 1:07.31; 
    9.Alegra Breaux, MICH 1:07.94; 10.Kinsey Bair, NU 1:08.00; 
    11.Joann Overton, NC 1:09.02; 12.Kim Harrod, MINN 1:09.26; 
    13.Beth Schlessman, NC 1:09.39; 14.Millie Long, NC 1:09.55; 
    15. Nicole Fiest, MINN 1:10.14; 16.Kristen Fuhs, NU 1:13.42; 
    200 Fly:
    1.Kasey Harris, MICH 2:01.06; 2.Andrea Simakova, MINN 2:02.50; 
    3.Jenny Hennen, MINN 2:02.58; 4.Chrissy Miller, NC 2:02.84; 
    5.Kristin Lozeau, NC 2:03.21; 6. Karri Hale, MICH 2:05.11; 
    7.Cathy Lundin, NU 2:05.50; 8.Kelly McLauglhin, NC 2:06.40; 
    9.Karin Bunting, MICH 2:06.49; 10.Emily Deppe, MINN 2:07.20; 
    11. Terri Jashinsky, MINN 2:08.54; 12.Cathy Oneill, MICH 2:09.29; 
    13.Tashy Bohm, NU 2:12.37; 14.Brianne Fowles, NU 2:12.69; 
    50 Free:
    1.Richelle Fox, NC 22.93; 2.Kim Johnson, MICH 23.75; 
    3.Jen Eberwein, MICH 23.83; 4.Summer Mack, NC 23.97; 
    5.Meghan Sonstegard, MINN 24.08; 6. Ashley Mosher, NU 24.19; 
    7.Amy Cottrill, MINN 24.21; 8.Allyson Bowman, NU 24.50; 
    9.Jennifer Latimer, NC 24.63; 10.Beth Shimanski, MINN 24.67; 
    11. Missy Sugar, MICH 24.75; 12.Jill Siefers, NU 24.87; 
    13.Krissy Berglund, MINN 24.94; 14.Leslie Hawley, MICH 25.36; 
    15.Millie Long, NC 25.39; 
    200 IM Senior:
    1.Shannon Shakespeare, MICH 2:02.93; 2.Erika Acuff, NC 2:04.29; 
    3.Jen Delong, MINN 2:06.65; 4.Kristin Lozeau, NC 2:07.33; 
    5.Cathy Lundin, NU 2:07.37; 6. Katy Christoferson, MINN 2:07.47; 
    7.Amy Balcerzak, NU 2:08.06; 8. Kelly McLauglhin, NC 2:08.34; 
    9.Andrea Simakova, MINN 2:08.63; 10. Cathy Oneill, MICH 2:09.61; 
    11.Joann Overton, NC 2:10.18; 12.Gretchen Hegener, MINN 2:10.32; 
    13.Alegra Breaux, MICH 2:11.83; 14.Ellen Fraumann, MICH 2:14.56;
    15.Leslie Hammond, NU 2:16.05; 16.Kristen Fuhs, NU 2:17.85; 
    800 R-Free:
    1.A - Relay, MICH 7:24.80; 2.A - Relay, NC 7:26.49; 3.A - Relay, MINN 7:32.37;
    4.B - Relay, MICH 7:35.13; 5.A - Relay, NU 7:39.05; 6.B - Relay, NC 7:45.07; 
    7. B - Relay, MINN 7:45.52; 8.B - Relay, NU 7:59.18; 
    200 R-Free:
    1.A - Relay, NU 1:35.25; 2.A - Relay, MICH 1:35.54; 
    3.A - Relay, MINN 1:37.17;
    4.A - Relay, NC 1:37.88; 5.B - Relay, NU 1:38.14; 
    6.B - Relay, MINN 1:38.33; 7. B - Relay, NC 1:41.66; -.C - Relay, MINN DQ; 
    400 IM:
    1.Chrissy Miller, NC 4:22.96; 2.Kasey Harris, MICH 4:23.30; 
    3. Olga Splichalova, MINN 4:25.58; 4.Kristin Lozeau, NC 4:25.70; 
    5.Karri Hale, MICH 4:26.31; 6.Katy Christoferson, MINN 4:29.58; 
    7.Cathy Oneill, MICH 4:30.30; 8.Kelly McLauglhin, NC 4:31.93; 
    9.Jen Delong, MINN 4:32.94; 10. Marta Knowles, MINN 4:34.65; 
    11.Erica Vrana, NC 4:34.97; 12.Cathy Lundin, NU 4:37.06; 
    13.Alegra Breaux, MICH 4:39.07; 14.Leslie Hammond, NU 4:45.06; 
    15. Kristen Fuhs, NU 4:45.69; 16.Mary Beth Ellis, NU 4:45.98; 
    3-meter diving: 
    1.T.D. Rowe, MINN 246.75; 2.Hanna Shin, MICH 233.40; 
    3.Jill Unikel,MICH 216.85; 4.Jill Meyers, NC 214.85; 
    5.Andrea Flaa, MINN 212.80; 6.Amada Crews,MICH 204.75; 
    7.Julia McDonald, NU 202.55; 8. Tracy Lavoi, MINN 201.90; 
    9.Laura Benedetti, MINN 189.85; 10.Amelia Tait, NU 184.65; 
    11.Holly Mills, NC 150.30.
    100 Free:
    1.Richelle Fox, NC 49.51; 2.Shannon Shakespeare, MICH 50.25; 
    3.Jenny Hennen, MINN 51.56; 4.Dominique Diezi, NU 51.86; 
    5.Jen Eberwein, MICH 51.94; 6. Amy Cottrill, MINN 52.69; 
    7.Ashley Mosher, NU 52.97; 8.Lisa Bushnell, NU 53.10; 
    9.Meghan Sonstegard, MINN 53.15; 10.Missy Sugar, MICH 53.24; 
    11. Kelly Igoe, NU 53.26; 12.Tracey Rankin, NC 53.31; 
    13.Jennifer Latimer, NC 53.70; 14.Amy Mickschl, MINN 53.72; 
    15.Beth Schlessman, NC 54.12; 
    200 Back:
    1.Emily Deppe, MINN 2:01.72; 2.Linda Riker, MICH 2:01.81; 
    3.Tashy Bohm, NU 2:02.62; 4.Summer Mack, NC 2:03.91; 
    5.Tracey Barrett, NC 2:04.27; 6.Ann Cahoy, MINN 2:04.99; 
    7.Jennifer Arndt, MICH 2:05.80; 8.Kelsey Durkin, NC 2:06.64; 
    9. Jen Delong, MINN 2:07.86; 10.Jaina McClure, MINN 2:08.57; 
    11.Erica Vrana, NC 2:08.73; 12.Heather Payne, NU 2:13.24; 
    13.Leslie Hammond, NU 2:15.62; 14. Brianne Fowles, NU 2:16.13;
    100 Fly:
    1.Richelle Fox, NC 54.36; 2.Kasey Harris, MICH 56.76; 
    3.Terri Jashinsky, MINN 56.92; 4.Cathy Lundin, NU 57.00; 
    5.Katy Christoferson, MINN 57.12; 6. Andrea Simakova, MINN 57.46; 
    7.Kelsey Durkin, NC 59.05; 8.Kelly McLauglhin, NC 59.27; 
    9.Shona Baillie, MINN 59.31; 10.Allyson Bowman, NU 59.71; 
    11. Leslie Hawley, MICH 59.85; 12.Kim Johnson, MICH 1:00.18; 
    13.Missy Sugar, MICH 1:01.09; 14.Kinsey Bair, NU 1:02.13;
    500 Free:
    1.Olga Splichalova, MINN 4:50.72; 2.Talor Bendel, MICH 4:51.01; 
    3.Linda Riker, MICH 4:54.04; 4.Chrissy Miller, NC 4:57.17; 
    5.Joy Stover, NU 4:58.07; 6. Kim Wilson, MINN 5:00.30; 
    7.Karin Bunting, MICH 5:01.19; 8.Karri Hale, MICH 5:01.61; 
    9.Janney Hooff, NC 5:02.39; 10.Catherine Frock, NC 5:05.67; 
    11. Valery Calkins, NU 5:05.78; 12.Jennifer Strasburger, NC 5:07.82; 
    13. Alexis Keto, NU 5:09.31; 14.Marta Knowles, MINN 5:12.18; 
    15.Amy Mickschl, MINN 5:12.20; 16.Michelle Kramer, NU 5:18.79; 
    200 Breaststroke:
    1.Gretchen Hegener, MINN 2:18.58; 2.Kate McMillan, MINN 2:19.42; 
    3. Erika Acuff, NC 2:19.86; 4.Amy Balcerzak, NU 2:21.11; 
    5.Elizabeth Pierce, MINN 2:22.23; 6.Rachel Gustin, MICH 2:22.36; 
    7.Cathy Oneill, MICH 2:23.99;  7. Ellen Fraumann, MICH 2:23.99; 
    9.Kristin Lozeau, NC 2:25.74; 10.Joann Overton, NC 2:26.50; 
    11.Mary Beth Ellis, NU 2:26.56; 12.Alegra Breaux, MICH 2:28.56; 
    13. Kinsey Bair, NU 2:28.85; 14.Kim Harrod, MINN 2:34.69; 
    15.Kristen Fuhs, NU 2:36.16; -.Millie Long, NC DQ;
    400 R-Free:
    1.A - Relay, MICH 3:23.75; 2.A - Relay, NU 3:27.61; 3.A - Relay, MINN 3:28.44;
    4.A - Relay, NC 3:29.20; 5.B - Relay, MICH 3:30.93; 6.B - Relay, MINN 3:31.73;
    7.B - Relay, NU 3:35.46; 8.B - Relay, NC 3:36.51; 9.C - Relay, NC 3:39.06; 
    10. C - Relay, MINN 3:41.55;