NORTHWESTERN WILDCATS

Official Store

    Wildcats Fall in Final Event Against Boilermakers, 156-144

    NUSPORTSDOTCOM Meghan Cavanaugh helped NU's comeback bid with a big win in the 100 fly.
    NUSPORTSDOTCOM
    Meghan Cavanaugh helped NU's comeback bid with a big win in the 100 fly.
    NUSPORTSDOTCOM

    Nov. 7, 2009

    WEST LAFAYETTE, Ind. -- Northwestern fell behind Purdue early Saturday before fighting all the way back to set up a winner-take-all final relay, but the Boilermakers came out on top in that event and in the meet, 156-144.

    Northwestern swam very well, but Purdue's stellar efforts on the diving boards helped the Boilermakers to victory. Purdue swept the top three spots on the 1-meter board and the top two positions on the 3-meter.

    Northwestern got the meet off to a good start with a .22 of a second victory in the 400 medley relay. The team of Liza Engstrom, Jenny Wilson, Meghan Cavanaugh and Emily Wong combined to swim a 3:45.62 to win the event.

    Jenn Kocsis was the Wildcats' top finisher in the 1,000 freestyle with a 10:22.61, good for second-place points. In the 200 free, Kassia Shishkoff roared from behind with a 27.16 final split to win the event by .19 of a second over Purdue's Lauren Roth.

    Purdue swept the top two spots in the 100 back before Wilson conquered the 100 breast by half a second. Kathleen Patterson earned third-place points in the event for the Wildcats.

    It was Northwestern doing the sweeping in the 200 fly when freshman Meredith King and Meghan Cavanaugh went 1-2 in the event. King recorded a 2:03.14 while Cavanaugh had a 2:05.30 to out-touch Purdue's third-place swimming by .16 of a second. Purdue returned the favor to take an 81-69 lead in the meet when Wong struggled off the block in the 50 free and the Boilermakers capitalized with a 1-2 finish in the event. Wong finished third after a furious 11.88 final 25 yards.

     

     

    Wong rebounded to take a .51 of a second win in the 100 free, swimming a 50.75 for the Wildcats. Purdue won the 200 back, but Genny Szymanski, Meaghan Fenn and Engstrom went 2-3-4 to earn points for NU.

    Wilson made it 2-for-2 in the breaststroke events when she came from behind in the final 50 yards to win the 200 by .11 of a second. Patterson against took third for NU. Doing their best to fight back from the early deficit, the Wildcats again largely negated a Purdue win -- this time in the 500 free - with a 2-3-4 effort from Shishkoff, King and Beth Loe.

    With Purdue's diving victories factored into the score, NU trailed 131-114 entering the final three events. Cavanaugh swam lights out in the 100 fly, winning by nearly a full second to bring the Wildcats back within 14 points. A 1-2-4 finish in the 200 IM led by Shishkoff and Patterson in the top two spots brought NU within three, 143-140, entering the final relay.

    The final 400 free relay mirrored the meet as a whole, with Purdue taking a big lead right off the bat. Wong made up some time in the second leg but Shishkoff entered the pool for the anchor leg almost a full body length behind. She tore through the water to close the gap, but ended up just .16 of a second shy at the wall to give Purdue the win in the event (3:23.02 to 3:23.18) and in the meet.

    Northwestern returns to action at 5 p.m. CT Friday, Nov. 13, against Wisconsin at the Norris Aquatics Center.

    Licensed to Purdue University      HY-TEK's MEET MANAGER 3.0 11/7/2009 03:21 PM
                         Northwestern vs Purdue Coed Dual Meet
                                        Results
    

    Event 1 Women 1 mtr Diving =============================================================================== Pool: # 327.00 2005 Qiong Jie Huang, Hawaii Varsity: ! 341.55 2009 Ashley Karnes, Purdue Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Mertz, Erin Purdue NT 293.40 9 2 Matthews, Casey Purdue NT 289.95 4 3 Karnes, Ashley SR Purdue NT 287.85 3 4 Lenz, Felicitas Northwestern NT 254.93 2 5 Cook, Kara Purdue NT x235.05 6 Dacey, Carlin Northwestern NT 217.13 1

    Event 2 Men 1 mtr Diving =============================================================================== Pool: # 446.65 2/26/2009 David Boudia, PURDUE Varsity: ! 446.65 2009 David Boudia, Purdue Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Colturi, David Purdue NT 327.53 9 2 Perez, J.P. Purdue NT 321.98 4 3 Mitrione, Kyle Purdue NT 303.30 3 4 Cox, Danny Purdue NT x302.93 5 Page, Jimmy Purdue NT x274.50 6 Harmon, Kalister Northwestern NT 232.80 2

    Event 3 Women 3 mtr Diving =============================================================================== Pool: # 363.50 2008 Ashley Karnes, Purdue Varsity: ! 383.35 2009 Ashley Karnes, Purdue Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Matthews, Casey Purdue NT 365.40# 9 2 Mertz, Erin Purdue NT 314.63 4 3 Lenz, Felicitas Northwestern NT 296.10 3 4 Cook, Kara Purdue NT 290.70 2 5 Dacey, Carlin Northwestern NT 263.63 1

    Event 4 Men 3 mtr Diving =============================================================================== Pool: # 495.30 11/15/2008 David Boudia, PURDUE Varsity: ! 495.30 2008 David Boudia, Purdue Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Colturi, David Purdue NT 356.70 9 2 Mitrione, Kyle Purdue NT 348.30 4 3 Perez, J.P. Purdue NT 345.60 3 4 Page, Jimmy Purdue NT x312.98 5 Harmon, Kalister Northwestern NT 292.58 2

    Event 5 Women 400 Yard Medley Relay =============================================================================== Pool: # 3:33.89 2005 Georgia Arsenault,DeScenza,Poewe,Weir Varsity: ! 3:40.29 2009 Purdue, Purdue Smith,Davis,Beck,Martin 3:32.56 A 3:43.18 B School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Northwestern University 'A' NT 3:45.62 11 1) Engstrom, Liza 2) r:+0.27 Wilson, Jennifer 3) r:+0.28 Cavanaugh, Meghan 4) r:+0.21 Wong, Emily 28.19 57.82 29.52 1:02.83 25.26 54.98 23.64 49.99 2 Purdue University 'A' NT 3:45.84 4 1) Smith, Allie JR 2) r:+0.31 Davis, Jessica JR 3) r:+0.22 Van, Seraphina FR 4) r:+0.12 Butler, Lisa 27.28 56.07 29.81 1:03.87 25.91 55.89 24.02 50.01 3 Purdue University 'B' NT 3:53.43 2 1) Beck, Katie JR 2) r:+0.25 McIlrath, Emily FR 3) r:+0.06 Lopez, Mary-Margaret JR 4) r:+0.24 Nichols, Lauren FR 28.31 57.92 29.71 1:05.38 26.24 58.39 23.92 51.74 4 Northwestern University 'C' NT 3:58.17 1) Fenn, Meaghan 2) r:+0.16 Points, Hannah 3) r:+0.16 Kraus, Alexandria 4) r:+0.10 Johnson, Shelby 28.93 59.67 31.69 1:07.28 27.31 58.11 24.99 53.11 5 Purdue University 'C' NT x4:00.08 1) Dunleavy, Sarah SO 2) r:+0.10 Jacobs, Christina SO 3) r:+0.35 Inman, Christine SR 4) r:+0.22 Bogert, Sara SO 29.14 1:00.72 30.87 1:07.19 27.14 58.37 25.41 53.80 6 Purdue University 'D' NT x4:06.18 1) Holmes, Elizabeth SR 2) r:+0.49 Lunde, Ellesse FR 3) r:+0.30 Brolsma, Nora FR 4) r:+0.40 Frisbie, Allison SO 30.90 1:03.78 31.80 1:08.39 27.44 59.16 25.71 54.85 -- Northwestern University 'B' NT DQ 1) Grigg, Ellen 2) r:+0.11 Patterson, Kathleen 3) r:-0.08 Hall, Marybeth 4) r:NRT Lightbourne, Teisha 29.85 1:01.58 28.78 1:03.26 26.24 58.19 24.78 52.27

    Event 6 Men 400 Yard Medley Relay =============================================================================== Pool: # 3:07.16 2009 Michigan, Michigan Mandel,Hiett,Brady,Savulich Varsity: ! 3:10.91 2009 Purdue, Purdue Watts,Koger,Langenfeld,Schmitt 3:08.22 A 3:17.63 B School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Purdue University 'A' NT 3:22.22 11 1) Destro, Chuck FR 2) r:+0.13 Koger, Aaron SR 3) r:+0.23 Wilcher, Sam SR 4) r:+0.46 Wachtel, Ben SO 24.37 51.46 26.02 56.01 22.91 49.68 21.47 45.07 2 Northwestern University 'A' NT 3:25.28 4 1) Hanulik, Jan 2) r:+0.06 Tyler, Alex 3) r:+0.17 Mathews, Sean 4) r:+0.00 Kerr, Brian 25.69 53.35 26.34 56.86 22.93 49.14 21.81 45.93 3 Purdue University 'B' NT 3:25.94 2 1) Pfaff, Chris JR 2) r:+0.27 Miller, Albert SO 3) r:+0.20 Joyce, Brendan SO 4) r:+0.15 Barry, Gage SR 24.65 51.47 26.32 57.69 23.09 50.50 21.79 46.28 4 Purdue University 'C' NT x3:30.22 1) Boman, Mark JR 2) r:+0.05 Dafforn, Ryan JR 3) r:+0.07 Brooks, Jimmy SO 4) r:+0.16 Boeh, AJ SR 25.88 53.26 27.61 59.91 23.63 50.76 22.01 46.29 5 Northwestern University 'B' NT 3:30.60 1) Shivakumar, Varun 2) r:+0.34 Butler, Nathan 3) r:+0.25 Doman, Chris 4) r:+0.11 Ratajczyk, Alex 25.90 53.60 26.89 57.61 23.89 52.16 22.17 47.23 6 Purdue University 'D' NT x3:31.95 1) Johnson, Zach SO 2) r:+0.20 Hodges, Wyatt SO 3) r:-0.22 House, Kyle SO 4) r:+0.13 Pashley, Noah FR 26.55 54.05 27.64 1:00.71 22.53 49.94 22.21 47.25

    Event 7 Women 1000 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Pool: # 9:32.02 1998 Flavia Rigamonti, SMU Varsity: ! 9:53.49 1998 Marisa Watts, Purdue Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Hamilton, Caitlin FR Purdue NT 9:57.11 9 27.95 29.61 30.20 30.09 29.94 30.08 30.13 30.24 29.85 30.14 30.25 30.02 30.19 30.28 29.95 30.17 29.99 30.19 29.60 28.24 2 Kocsis, Jenn Northwestern NT 10:19.41 4 r:+0.94 28.87 30.21 30.53 31.15 30.99 30.91 30.96 31.10 31.24 31.08 31.38 31.18 31.10 31.13 31.19 31.44 31.35 31.55 31.62 30.43 3 Gutwein, Amy SO Purdue NT 10:22.61 3 29.10 31.01 31.25 31.28 31.49 31.35 31.35 31.57 31.42 31.46 31.60 31.43 31.55 31.47 31.30 31.21 30.89 30.98 30.83 30.07 4 Stephensen, Kate Northwestern NT 10:23.28 2 r:+0.78 29.23 31.74 31.31 32.07 31.64 31.47 31.46 31.66 31.85 31.77 31.43 30.71 31.32 30.62 31.13 31.33 31.18 30.91 30.87 29.58 5 Tumbush, Courtney FR Purdue NT 10:23.83 1 r:+0.77 29.34 31.33 31.60 31.41 31.40 31.28 31.39 31.55 31.39 31.47 31.72 31.39 31.44 31.19 31.27 31.61 31.53 31.36 30.96 29.20 6 Loe, Beth Northwestern NT 10:28.74 28.98 31.46 31.48 31.66 31.78 31.86 31.73 31.93 31.68 32.12 31.37 31.47 31.54 31.50 31.76 31.52 31.44 31.36 31.37 30.73 7 Guell, Katie FR Purdue NT x10:30.19 r:+0.87 29.24 31.31 31.76 31.91 31.72 31.60 31.73 31.50 31.65 31.69 31.73 31.78 31.63 31.81 31.73 31.65 31.81 31.54 31.63 30.77 8 Grigg, Ellen Northwestern NT x10:42.05 r:+0.83 29.53 31.73 31.91 31.85 31.98 32.31 32.39 32.52 32.14 32.28 32.42 32.40 32.52 32.54 32.36 32.72 32.43 32.66 32.33 31.03

    Event 8 Men 1000 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Pool: # 8:56.59 2004 Peter Vanderkaay, Michigan Varsity: ! 9:00.18 2001 Mathew Martin, Purdue Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Stewart, Matt JR Purdue NT 9:18.16 9 25.53 27.68 28.07 28.16 27.97 28.11 28.09 28.25 28.15 28.28 28.18 28.07 28.23 28.21 27.80 28.07 27.97 27.97 28.04 27.33 2 Rimkus, Charlie Northwestern NT 9:27.23 4 r:+0.81 25.35 28.33 28.38 28.35 28.68 28.53 28.05 28.44 28.35 28.37 28.38 28.39 28.65 28.77 28.90 28.73 28.96 28.90 28.64 28.08 3 Donnelly, Vincent FR Purdue NT 9:29.67 3 25.57 27.99 28.21 28.24 28.17 28.12 28.47 28.65 29.00 28.81 28.75 28.84 28.78 29.52 29.11 28.96 29.37 28.91 28.58 27.62 4 La Mothe, Alec FR Purdue NT 9:37.57 2 r:+0.78 26.41 29.07 29.13 28.93 29.15 29.18 29.28 29.20 29.24 28.87 28.43 28.68 28.81 29.64 29.44 29.05 29.41 29.14 28.48 28.03 5 Mahon, Raymond FR Purdue NT x9:46.15 r:+0.87 26.56 28.77 29.20 29.50 29.58 29.97 29.45 29.83 29.96 30.46 29.42 29.42 29.78 29.59 29.50 29.73 29.23 29.02 29.56 27.62 6 Mattar, Tony Northwestern NT 9:46.47 1 26.11 28.34 28.29 28.56 29.13 29.29 29.21 29.47 29.71 29.92 30.42 30.63 30.02 29.69 29.53 30.45 30.41 29.43 29.04 28.82

    Event 9 Women 200 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Pool: # 1:44.14 2005 Mary DeScenza, Georgia Varsity: ! 1:47.81 2005 Erica Chandler, Purdue 1:44.02 A 1:49.22 B Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Shishkoff, Kassia Northwestern NT 1:49.71 9 r:+0.83 26.67 28.04 27.84 27.16 2 Roth, Lauren SO Purdue NT 1:49.90 4 r:+0.78 26.13 27.89 28.09 27.79 3 Martin, Ariel Purdue NT 1:50.90 3 r:+0.73 26.07 28.52 28.36 27.95 4 Masney, Caitlin Northwestern NT 1:51.26 2 r:+0.89 26.57 28.25 28.45 27.99 5 Butler, Lisa Purdue NT 1:52.33 1 26.19 28.91 29.11 28.12 6 Godbe, Jackie Northwestern NT 1:54.31 27.53 28.96 28.93 28.89 7 Gustafson, Lauren FR Purdue NT x1:54.33 27.22 29.22 29.06 28.83

    Event 10 Men 200 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Pool: # 1:34.37 2004 Dan Ketchum, Michigan Varsity: ! 1:34.94 2009 John Schmitt, Purdue 1:33.61 A 1:38.29 B Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Wolfred, Drew JR Purdue NT 1:40.73 9 r:+0.68 24.48 26.06 24.92 25.27 2 Boeh, AJ SR Purdue NT 1:42.07 4 23.83 26.10 26.05 26.09 3 Frutiger, John Northwestern NT 1:42.38 3 r:+0.81 23.79 25.90 26.47 26.22 4 Tyler, Alex Northwestern NT 1:42.99 2 r:+0.70 24.10 25.65 26.44 26.80 5 Bandura, Corey FR Purdue NT 1:43.65 1 r:+0.73 23.52 26.13 26.82 27.18 6 Smith, Travis SR Purdue NT x1:46.16 24.89 26.93 27.02 27.32 7 Doman, Chris Northwestern NT 1:49.24 r:+0.71 24.42 27.21 28.89 28.72

    Event 11 Women 100 Yard Backstroke =============================================================================== Pool: # 52.32 2005 Kirsty Coventry, Auburn Varsity: ! 53.84 2009 Allie Smith, Purdue 53.01 A 55.66 B Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Smith, Allie JR Purdue NT 56.46 9 13.30 13.88 14.71 14.57 2 Beck, Katie JR Purdue NT 57.42 4 13.86 14.45 14.61 14.50 3 Engstrom, Liza Northwestern NT 58.56 3 14.10 14.56 15.09 14.81 4 Fenn, Meaghan Northwestern NT 59.48 2 14.40 14.67 15.14 15.27 5 Eschenburg, Katie Northwestern NT 59.86 1 14.58 14.86 15.45 14.97 6 Dunleavy, Sarah SO Purdue NT 1:00.12 14.56 14.90 15.34 15.32 7 Szymanski, Genny Northwestern NT x1:00.13 14.79 15.07 15.39 14.88 8 Holmes, Elizabeth SR Purdue NT x1:03.26 14.82 15.58 16.28 16.58

    Event 12 Men 100 Yard Backstroke =============================================================================== Pool: # 46.68 2004 Matt Grevers, Northwestern Varsity: ! 47.60 2009 Tim Watts, Purdue 46.69 A 49.02 B Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Koop, Andre SR Purdue NT 52.21 9 12.50 12.94 13.50 13.27 2 House, Kyle SO Purdue NT 52.25 4 12.40 12.89 13.54 13.42 3 Shivakumar, Varun Northwestern NT 53.05 3 12.59 13.32 13.66 13.48 4 Starr, Andrew FR Purdue NT 53.13 2 12.97 13.10 13.76 13.30 5 Hanulik, Jan Northwestern NT 53.66 1 12.61 13.25 13.90 13.90 6 Boman, Mark JR Purdue NT x53.72 12.97 13.36 13.86 13.53 7 Johnson, Nick Northwestern NT 53.73 12.68 13.32 13.84 13.89 8 Salovesh, Daniel Northwestern NT x57.75 13.68 14.21 15.13 14.73

    Event 13 Women 100 Yard Breaststroke =============================================================================== Pool: # 59.55 2005 Caroline Bruce, Stanford Varsity: ! 1:00.42 2003 Lindsay Lange, Purdue 59.99 A 1:02.98 B Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Wilson, Jennifer Northwestern NT 1:03.96 9 r:+0.67 14.22 16.21 16.64 16.89 2 Davis, Jessica JR Purdue NT 1:04.44 4 13.74 16.72 16.87 17.11 3 Patterson, Kathlee Northwestern NT 1:04.53 3 13.82 16.80 16.80 17.11 4 McIlrath, Emily FR Purdue NT 1:05.74 2 r:+0.75 14.20 16.85 16.85 17.84 5 Jacobs, Christina SO Purdue NT 1:06.45 1 14.15 17.01 17.40 17.89 6 Hall, Marybeth Northwestern NT 1:06.95 r:+0.93 14.62 17.05 17.89 17.39 7 Fawcett, Susie SO Purdue NT x1:09.40 14.86 17.74 17.95 18.85

    Event 14 Men 100 Yard Breaststroke =============================================================================== Pool: # 53.15 2004 Kevin Swander, Indiana Varsity: ! 53.60 2006 Giordan Pogioli, Purdue 52.87 A 55.51 B Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Koger, Aaron SR Purdue NT 55.71 9 r:+0.75 12.10 14.40 14.56 14.65 2 Miller, Albert SO Purdue NT 57.93 4 12.32 14.60 15.29 15.72 3 Butler, Nathan Northwestern NT 58.55 3 r:+0.82 12.81 15.05 14.92 15.77 4 Dean, Scott JR Purdue NT 59.40 2 r:+0.77 12.83 15.01 15.64 15.92 5 Taylor, Nate SR Purdue NT x59.54 r:+0.73 12.46 15.23 15.46 16.39 6 Staben, Cal Northwestern NT 1:00.24 1 12.88 15.29 15.78 16.29 7 Calhoun, Jay Northwestern NT 1:00.67 r:+0.73 13.40 15.38 15.83 16.06

    Event 15 Women 200 Yard Butterfly =============================================================================== Pool: # 1:54.19 2005 Mary DeScenza, Georgia Varsity: ! 1:58.09 2007 CarleneTakaki, Purdue 1:54.95 A 2:00.69 B Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 King, Meredith Northwestern NT 2:03.14 9 r:+0.73 28.38 31.49 31.38 31.89 2 Cavanaugh, Meghan Northwestern NT 2:05.30 4 r:+0.81 28.38 31.73 31.92 33.27 3 Inman, Christine SR Purdue NT 2:05.46 3 28.49 31.87 32.00 33.10 4 Points, Hannah Northwestern NT 2:06.32 2 29.20 32.29 32.34 32.49 5 Van, Seraphina FR Purdue NT 2:08.06 1 28.65 32.45 33.34 33.62 6 Lopez, Mary-Margar JR Purdue NT 2:10.17 r:+0.76 28.56 32.78 34.44 34.39 7 O'Neill, Sheila Northwestern NT x2:12.55 r:+0.75 29.42 33.34 34.47 35.32 -- Rys, Rachel Northwestern NT X2:08.73 r:+0.80 29.35 32.87 33.31 33.20

    Event 16 Men 200 Yard Butterfly =============================================================================== Pool: # 1:43.26 2004 Davis Tarwater, Michigan Varsity: ! 1:44.56 2009 Sam Wilcher, Purdue 1:42.95 A 1:48.09 B Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Mathews, Sean Northwestern NT 1:49.97 9 r:+0.79 24.84 28.56 28.82 27.75 2 Wilcher, Sam SR Purdue NT 1:50.10 4 r:+0.76 25.12 28.18 29.12 27.68 3 Park, Peter Northwestern NT 1:53.28 3 r:+0.74 25.54 28.23 29.78 29.73 4 Dafforn, Ryan JR Purdue NT 1:54.57 2 r:+0.83 26.04 29.63 29.09 29.81 5 Mattar, Tony Northwestern NT 1:55.26 1 26.54 29.56 29.30 29.86 6 Johnson, Zach SO Purdue NT 1:57.52 r:+0.84 26.69 29.74 30.78 30.31 7 Barry, Gage SR Purdue NT x1:59.84 r:+0.83 26.84 31.05 31.53 30.42 8 Pinkston, Bryan Northwestern NT x2:00.65 r:+0.87 26.24 30.10 31.18 33.13

    Event 17 Women 50 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Pool: # 21.89 2005 Kara Lynn Joyce, Georgia Varsity: ! 22.72 2009 Ariel Martin, Purdue 21.93 A 23.02 B Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Martin, Ariel Purdue NT 23.23 9 r:+0.71 11.40 11.83 2 Nichols, Lauren FR Purdue NT 23.32 4 r:+0.68 11.26 12.06 3 Wong, Emily Northwestern NT 23.44 3 r:+0.81 11.56 11.88 4 Gustafson, Lauren FR Purdue NT 23.97 2 r:+0.67 11.91 12.06 5 Reynolds, Taylor Northwestern NT 24.13 1 r:+0.80 11.87 12.26 6 Lightbourne, Teish Northwestern NT 24.28 11.82 12.46 7 Bogert, Sara SO Purdue NT x24.57 12.00 12.57 8 Johnson, Shelby Northwestern NT x24.72 12.06 12.66

    Event 18 Men 50 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Pool: # 19.44 2004 Matt Grevers, Northwestern Varsity: ! 19.34 2009 Andrew Langenfeld, Purdue 19.35 A 20.31 B Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Destro, Chuck FR Purdue NT 21.13 9 r:+0.70 10.23 10.90 2 Joyce, Brendan SO Purdue NT 21.38 4 10.37 11.01 3 Kerr, Brian Northwestern NT 21.40 3 r:+0.77 10.54 10.86 4 Pashley, Noah FR Purdue NT 21.75 2 r:+0.87 10.66 11.09 5 Ratajczyk, Alex Northwestern NT 22.07 1 r:+0.73 10.78 11.29 6 Pfaff, Chris JR Purdue NT x22.24 10.82 11.42 7 Johnson, Nick Northwestern NT 22.33 10.76 11.57

    Event 19 Women 100 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Pool: # 47.50 2005 Kara Lynn Joyce, Georgia Varsity: ! 49.68 2005 Susan Hentschel, Purdue 47.84 A 50.23 B Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Wong, Emily Northwestern NT 50.75 9 r:+0.72 11.77 12.80 13.12 13.06 2 Martin, Ariel Purdue NT 51.16 4 r:+0.73 12.01 12.91 13.34 12.90 3 Butler, Lisa Purdue NT 51.56 3 11.92 13.38 13.39 12.87 4 Masney, Caitlin Northwestern NT 51.88 2 r:+0.86 12.17 12.98 13.62 13.11 5 Nichols, Lauren FR Purdue NT 51.90 1 r:+0.74 11.94 13.12 13.70 13.14 6 Gustafson, Lauren FR Purdue NT x52.19 12.27 13.20 13.56 13.16 7 Reynolds, Taylor Northwestern NT 52.50 r:+0.79 12.20 13.19 13.63 13.48 8 Lightbourne, Teish Northwestern NT x53.17 12.32 13.48 13.77 13.60

    Event 20 Men 100 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Pool: # 42.72 2004 Matt Grevers, Northwestern Varsity: ! 43.08 2009 John Schmitt, Purdue 42.26 A 44.37 B Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Wachtel, Ben SO Purdue NT 45.59 9 10.48 11.49 11.90 11.72 2 Barry, Gage SR Purdue NT 46.95 4 10.83 11.77 12.30 12.05 3 Kerr, Brian Northwestern NT 47.03 3 10.82 11.92 12.32 11.97 4 Wolfred, Drew JR Purdue NT 47.14 2 10.96 11.93 12.38 11.87 5 Bandura, Corey FR Purdue NT x47.18 10.89 11.81 12.27 12.21 6 Ratajczyk, Alex Northwestern NT 48.37 1 11.10 12.16 12.53 12.58 7 Johnson, Nick Northwestern NT 49.20 11.36 12.23 12.79 12.82 8 Doman, Chris Northwestern NT x50.86 r:+0.76 11.42 12.76 13.34 13.34

    Event 21 Women 200 Yard Backstroke =============================================================================== Pool: # 1:50.54 2005 Kirsty Coventry, Auburn Varsity: ! 1:57.03 2009 Allie Smith, Purdue 1:53.37 A 1:59.24 B Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Smith, Allie JR Purdue NT 2:02.05 9 28.22 31.08 32.30 30.45 2 Szymanski, Genny Northwestern NT 2:04.78 4 30.44 31.83 31.21 31.30 3 Fenn, Meaghan Northwestern NT 2:05.36 3 30.29 31.71 31.56 31.80 4 Engstrom, Liza Northwestern NT 2:06.34 2 29.84 31.74 32.52 32.24 5 Dunleavy, Sarah SO Purdue NT 2:10.21 1 31.06 33.02 33.03 33.10 6 Grigg, Ellen Northwestern NT x2:13.49 31.18 33.89 34.59 33.83 7 Holmes, Elizabeth SR Purdue NT 2:13.57 31.50 33.34 34.41 34.32 8 Roeing, Ellie FR Purdue NT x2:13.98 31.81 34.39 34.13 33.65

    Event 22 Men 200 Yard Backstroke =============================================================================== Pool: # 1:39.59 2/28/2009 Tyler Clary, MICH Varsity: ! 1:43.51 2005 Louis Paul, Purdue 1:41.53 A 1:46.60 B Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Koop, Andre SR Purdue NT 1:52.72 9 26.77 28.42 28.70 28.83 2 Hanulik, Jan Northwestern NT 1:54.25 4 27.19 28.94 28.85 29.27 3 Pfaff, Chris JR Purdue NT 1:54.32 3 27.26 29.27 29.47 28.32 4 Shivakumar, Varun Northwestern NT 1:54.39 2 26.83 29.06 29.56 28.94 5 Boman, Mark JR Purdue NT 1:57.12 1 27.55 29.72 29.63 30.22 6 Pashley, Noah FR Purdue NT x1:59.27 27.53 30.44 30.52 30.78 7 Park, Peter Northwestern NT 1:59.76 27.81 30.37 31.14 30.44 8 Salovesh, Daniel Northwestern NT x2:04.69 29.18 31.28 32.44 31.79

    Event 23 Women 200 Yard Breaststroke =============================================================================== Pool: # 2:09.77 2005 Caroline Bruce, Stanford Varsity: ! 2:15.83 2006 Jennifer Lavers, Purdue 2:10.32 A 2:16.83 B Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Wilson, Jennifer Northwestern NT 2:18.78 9 r:+0.65 32.06 35.61 35.82 35.29 2 Van, Seraphina FR Purdue NT 2:18.89 4 31.89 35.25 36.24 35.51 3 Patterson, Kathlee Northwestern NT 2:20.53 3 31.22 36.22 36.33 36.76 4 Lunde, Ellesse FR Purdue NT 2:22.78 2 r:+0.77 32.19 36.70 36.82 37.07 5 Godbe, Jackie Northwestern NT 2:24.63 1 32.85 36.42 37.79 37.57 6 Jacobs, Christina SO Purdue NT 2:26.88 r:+0.75 32.40 36.90 38.38 39.20 7 Fawcett, Susie SO Purdue NT x2:29.55 r:+0.70 34.06 38.10 38.77 38.62 -- Points, Hannah Northwestern NT DQ 33.03 36.55 36.44 36.24 -- Hingst, Katie FR Purdue NT SCR

    Event 24 Men 200 Yard Breaststroke =============================================================================== Pool: # 1:55.98 2007 Giordan Pogioli, Purdue Varsity: ! 1:54.85 2006 Giordan Pogioli, Purdue 1:54.25 A 1:59.96 B Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Tyler, Alex Northwestern NT 2:05.89 9 r:+0.72 28.41 31.55 32.29 33.64 2 Dean, Scott JR Purdue NT 2:07.64 4 r:+0.78 28.88 32.38 33.23 33.15 3 Butler, Nathan Northwestern NT 2:09.45 3 r:+0.85 29.29 32.75 33.58 33.83 4 Hodges, Wyatt SO Purdue NT 2:11.33 2 r:+0.78 29.93 33.28 34.06 34.06 5 Dafforn, Ryan JR Purdue NT 2:12.43 1 r:+0.77 30.10 33.71 34.15 34.47 6 Calhoun, Jay Northwestern NT 2:13.96 r:+0.72 30.60 34.25 34.74 34.37 7 Staben, Cal Northwestern NT x2:15.18 30.02 34.27 35.09 35.80 -- Koger, Aaron SR Purdue NT X2:02.70 r:+0.76 28.26 31.81 31.20 31.43

    Event 25 Women 500 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Pool: # 4:37.11 2005 Emily Mason, Arizona Varsity: ! 4:47.09 2005 Erica Chandler, Purdue 4:38.46 A 4:52.41 B Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Hamilton, Caitlin FR Purdue NT 4:54.11 9 r:+0.86 27.60 29.51 29.58 29.62 29.80 29.79 30.17 30.13 29.44 28.47 2 Shishkoff, Kassia Northwestern NT 4:58.74 4 r:+0.83 28.50 30.19 29.95 30.37 30.34 30.20 30.20 29.86 29.93 29.20 3 King, Meredith Northwestern NT 5:01.63 3 r:+0.75 28.47 30.38 30.67 30.69 30.77 30.44 30.51 30.46 30.32 28.92 4 Loe, Beth Northwestern NT 5:02.09 2 28.09 30.43 30.33 30.10 30.64 30.68 30.67 30.80 30.74 29.61 5 Tumbush, Courtney FR Purdue NT 5:04.79 1 r:+0.77 28.62 30.70 31.14 31.17 30.83 30.60 30.64 30.72 30.55 29.82 6 Gutwein, Amy SO Purdue NT 5:07.16 r:+0.90 28.44 30.58 31.15 31.18 31.28 31.17 31.17 30.90 30.86 30.43 7 Kocsis, Jenn Northwestern NT x5:11.69 r:+0.92 28.69 30.72 31.06 31.32 31.45 31.22 31.47 31.92 32.14 31.70 8 Guell, Katie FR Purdue NT x5:13.33 29.04 31.28 31.67 31.93 31.74 31.77 31.73 31.62 31.50 31.05

    Event 26 Men 500 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Pool: # 4:15.06 2004 Peter Vanderkaay, Michigan Varsity: ! 4:21.37 2001 Matthew Martin, Purdue 4:15.68 A 4:28.46 B Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Starr, Andrew FR Purdue NT 4:32.67 9 r:+0.77 24.80 26.86 27.54 27.83 27.81 27.70 27.63 27.85 27.75 26.90 2 Rimkus, Charlie Northwestern NT 4:37.13 4 r:+0.76 24.29 28.02 28.43 27.84 28.03 28.25 28.25 28.62 29.03 26.37 3 La Mothe, Alec FR Purdue NT 4:37.51 3 r:+0.76 25.02 28.11 28.45 28.70 28.36 28.74 28.44 27.92 27.05 26.72 4 Donnelly, Vincent FR Purdue NT 4:41.11 2 r:+0.70 25.31 28.04 28.13 28.31 28.64 28.55 29.08 28.91 28.51 27.63 5 Frutiger, John Northwestern NT 4:50.74 1 r:+0.77 25.87 28.76 29.25 29.66 29.46 29.62 30.08 30.04 29.51 28.49 6 Mattar, Tony Northwestern NT 4:52.55 26.46 29.01 29.52 29.37 29.85 30.47 29.99 29.81 29.49 28.58 -- Stewart, Matt JR Purdue NT X4:32.95 r:+0.82 25.51 27.31 28.12 28.31 27.95 27.66 27.36 27.09 27.12 26.52

    Event 27 Women 100 Yard Butterfly =============================================================================== Pool: # 52.11 2005 Mary DeScenza, Georgia Varsity: ! 54.26 2009 Katie Beck, Purdue 52.02 A 54.62 B Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Cavanaugh, Meghan Northwestern NT 56.22 9 r:+0.84 12.08 14.40 14.67 15.07 2 Beck, Katie JR Purdue NT 57.21 4 r:+0.83 12.37 14.36 15.20 15.28 3 Lopez, Mary-Margar JR Purdue NT 57.92 3 r:+0.74 12.25 14.69 15.07 15.91 4 Kraus, Alexandria Northwestern NT 58.27 2 12.51 15.10 15.23 15.43 5 Inman, Christine SR Purdue NT 58.55 1 12.62 14.84 15.68 15.41 6 Hall, Marybeth Northwestern NT 58.72 r:+0.80 12.63 14.88 15.54 15.67 7 Eschenburg, Katie Northwestern NT x58.78 r:+0.77 12.49 14.68 15.58 16.03 8 Brolsma, Nora FR Purdue NT x59.15 12.94 15.29 15.09 15.83 -- Van, Seraphina FR Purdue NT SCR -- Rys, Rachel Northwestern NT SCR

    Event 28 Men 100 Yard Butterfly =============================================================================== Pool: # 46.89 2004 Swanson,Grevers, Northwestern Varsity: ! 46.15 2009 Andrew Langenfeld, Purdue 46.04 A 48.34 B Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Mathews, Sean Northwestern NT 49.58 9 r:+0.74 10.66 13.04 13.17 12.71 2 Joyce, Brendan SO Purdue NT 50.62 4 r:+0.73 10.65 12.89 13.29 13.79 3 Brooks, Jimmy SO Purdue NT 50.63 3 r:+0.72 10.96 13.12 13.08 13.47 4 Park, Peter Northwestern NT 52.12 2 r:+0.69 11.32 13.59 13.38 13.83 5 Pinkston, Bryan Northwestern NT 52.67 1 r:+0.81 11.47 13.33 13.91 13.96 6 Johnson, Zach SO Purdue NT 52.81 11.37 13.34 13.79 14.31 7 Doman, Chris Northwestern NT x54.63 r:+0.74 11.64 13.74 14.53 14.72 -- Wilcher, Sam SR Purdue NT X49.56 r:+0.77 10.78 12.60 13.15 13.03

    Event 29 Women 200 Yard IM =============================================================================== Pool: # 1:54.37 2005 Kirsty Coventry, Auburn Varsity: ! 1:59.94 2009 Allie Smith, Purdue 1:56.13 A 2:01.93 B Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Shishkoff, Kassia Northwestern NT 2:04.57 9 r:+0.82 27.65 32.68 35.29 28.95 2 Patterson, Kathlee Northwestern NT 2:06.49 4 27.87 32.79 36.57 29.26 3 Van, Seraphina FR Purdue NT 2:07.91 3 26.89 33.21 37.05 30.76 4 Points, Hannah Northwestern NT 2:08.84 2 28.24 33.64 36.86 30.10 5 Hall, Marybeth Northwestern NT x2:09.64 r:+0.75 27.83 34.61 37.05 30.15 6 Dunleavy, Sarah SO Purdue NT 2:11.57 1 r:+0.72 28.18 33.01 38.58 31.80 7 Inman, Christine SR Purdue NT 2:13.96 r:+0.78 28.17 34.49 39.87 31.43 8 Hingst, Katie FR Purdue NT x2:14.24 29.27 34.53 39.23 31.21 -- Tumbush, Courtney FR Purdue NT SCR -- Smith, Allie JR Purdue NT SCR

    Event 30 Men 200 Yard IM =============================================================================== Pool: # 1:43.23 2009 Tyler Clary, Michigan Varsity: ! 1:44.65 2005 Louis Paul, Purdue 1:44.13 A 1:49.33 B Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Tyler, Alex Northwestern NT 1:52.19 9 r:+0.70 25.02 29.03 31.39 26.75 2 Mathews, Sean Northwestern NT 1:54.13 4 r:+0.69 23.64 29.88 34.41 26.20 3 Rimkus, Charlie Northwestern NT 1:55.64 3 r:+0.76 25.00 30.42 33.94 26.28 4 Frutiger, John Northwestern NT x1:56.81 r:+0.78 25.67 30.02 34.31 26.81 5 Dean, Scott JR Purdue NT 1:58.57 2 r:+0.81 26.57 31.28 32.78 27.94 6 Taylor, Nate SR Purdue NT 1:59.45 1 r:+0.74 25.98 31.85 33.72 27.90 -- Koop, Andre SR Purdue NT X1:55.82 r:+0.78 25.54 28.25 34.98 27.05 -- Miller, Albert SO Purdue NT X1:58.29 25.31 30.55 34.18 28.25

    Event 31 Women 400 Yard Freestyle Relay =============================================================================== Pool: # 3:13.56 2005 Georgia Joyce,Kearns,DeScenza,Weir Varsity: ! 3:20.53 2009 Purdue, Purdue 3:14.93 A 3:24.67 B School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Purdue University 'A' NT 3:23.02 B 11 1) Martin, Ariel 2) r:+0.24 Butler, Lisa 3) r:+0.30 Nichols, Lauren FR 4) r:+0.30 Beck, Katie JR r:+0.72 24.41 50.69 23.55 50.30 23.82 50.65 24.55 51.38 2 Northwestern University 'A' NT 3:23.18 B 4 1) Masney, Caitlin 2) r:+0.40 Wong, Emily 3) r:+0.25 Reynolds, Taylor 4) r:+0.05 Shishkoff, Kassia r:+0.88 24.80 51.05 23.89 49.97 24.36 51.32 24.51 50.84 3 Purdue University 'B' NT 3:29.15 2 1) Roth, Lauren SO 2) r:+0.60 Gustafson, Lauren FR 3) r:+0.29 Bogert, Sara SO 4) r:+0.24 Smith, Allie JR r:+0.74 25.13 51.84 24.97 52.14 25.02 52.98 24.84 52.19 4 Purdue University 'C' NT x3:45.70 1) Brolsma, Nora FR 2) r:+0.22 Hamilton, Caitlin FR 3) r:+0.47 Holmes, Elizabeth SR 4) r:+0.38 Lopez, Mary-Margaret JR r:+0.77 26.31 54.20 26.76 56.31 26.99 56.96 9.72 58.23 5 Purdue University 'D' NT x3:46.58 1) Roeing, Ellie FR 2) r:+0.45 Frisbie, Allison SO 3) r:+0.25 Lunde, Ellesse FR 4) r:NRT Gutwein, Amy SO r:+0.80 27.67 28.01 58.78 26.70 55.68 -- Northwestern University 'B' NT DQ 1) Cavanaugh, Meghan 2) r:+0.23 Lightbourne, Teisha 3) r:+0.37 Johnson, Shelby 4) r:-0.60 Reilly, Erin r:+0.80 25.22 52.31 24.85 52.31 25.50 53.98 24.13 51.73

    Event 32 Men 400 Yard Freestyle Relay =============================================================================== Pool: # 2:51.28 2009 Michigan, Michigan Savulich,Brady,Ryser,Houchin Varsity: ! 2:54.31 2009 Purdue, Purdue Langenfeld,Wachtel,Jung,Schmitt 2:52.47 A 3:01.09 B School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Northwestern University 'A' NT 3:09.72 11 1) Hanulik, Jan 2) r:+0.07 Kerr, Brian 3) r:+0.19 Park, Peter 4) r:+0.34 Ratajczyk, Alex r:+0.77 23.14 48.08 10.12 46.37 22.88 47.66 22.20 47.61 -- Purdue University 'A' NT X3:06.44 1) Destro, Chuck FR 2) r:+0.21 Barry, Gage SR 3) r:+0.33 Boeh, AJ SR 4) r:+0.19 Wachtel, Ben SO r:+0.71 22.07 46.88 14.76 46.81 22.21 47.21 21.33 45.54 -- Purdue University 'B' NT X3:08.56 1) Brooks, Jimmy SO 2) r:+0.29 Wolfred, Drew JR 3) r:+0.22 Bandura, Corey FR 4) r:+0.02 La Mothe, Alec FR r:+0.72 23.00 47.75 22.46 46.96 22.18 47.12 21.78 46.73 -- Purdue University 'C' NT X3:09.96 1) Pashley, Noah FR 2) r:+0.30 Starr, Andrew FR 3) r:+0.23 Boman, Mark JR 4) r:+0.20 House, Kyle SO r:+0.75 22.98 47.63 22.51 47.52 22.48 47.44 22.44 47.37 -- Purdue University 'D' NT X3:21.15 1) Donnelly, Vincent FR 2) r:+0.01 Smith, Travis SR 3) r:+0.29 Mahon, Raymond FR 4) r:+0.02 Hodges, Wyatt SO r:+0.67 24.19 50.86 11.23 49.13 24.47 51.04 23.46 50.12 -- Northwestern University 'B' NT SCR

    Event 33 Women 100 Yard Backstroke Time Trial =============================================================================== Pool: # 52.32 2005 Kirsty Coventry, Auburn Varsity: ! 53.84 2009 Allie Smith, Purdue 53.01 A 55.66 B Name Year School Seed Finals =============================================================================== - Time Trial 1 Reilly, Erin Northwestern NT 59.40 14.37 14.64 15.28 15.11

    Event 34 Women 100 Yard Freestyle Time Trial =============================================================================== Pool: # 47.50 2005 Kara Lynn Joyce, Georgia Varsity: ! 49.68 2005 Susan Hentschel, Purdue 47.84 A 50.23 B Name Year School Seed Finals =============================================================================== 1 Frisbie, Allison SO Purdue NT 55.28 r:+0.80 12.73 14.04 14.61 13.90 2 Stephensen, Kate Northwestern NT 55.35 r:+0.74 12.75 13.91 14.71 13.98

    Event 35 Men 50 Yard Freestyle Time Trial =============================================================================== Pool: # 19.44 2004 Matt Grevers, Northwestern Varsity: ! 19.34 2009 Andrew Langenfeld, Purdue 19.35 A 20.31 B Name Year School Seed Finals =============================================================================== 1 Ziolkowski, Ben FR Purdue NT 21.85 r:+0.75 10.70 11.15 2 Farrell, Dan FR Purdue NT 22.20 r:+0.66 10.66 11.54

    Event 36 Men 200 Yard Freestyle Time Trial =============================================================================== Pool: # 1:34.37 2004 Dan Ketchum, Michigan Varsity: ! 1:34.94 2009 John Schmitt, Purdue 1:33.61 A 1:38.29 B Name Year School Seed Finals =============================================================================== 1 Aube, Sebastien FR Purdue NT 1:52.25 r:+0.81 12.08 13.18 13.86 14.41 14.70 14.95 14.84 14.23

    Event 37 Women 200 Yard Freestyle Time Trial =============================================================================== Pool: # 1:44.14 2005 Mary DeScenza, Georgia Varsity: ! 1:47.81 2005 Erica Chandler, Purdue 1:44.02 A 1:49.22 B Name Year School Seed Finals =============================================================================== 1 O'Neill, Sheila Northwestern NT 1:59.07 13.55 15.19 15.63 15.19 14.75 14.93 15.31 14.52 2 Stephensen, Kate Northwestern NT 2:01.71 r:+0.72 13.28 14.92 15.59 15.74 15.54 15.80 15.76 15.08

    Event 38 Women 200 Yard IM Time Trial =============================================================================== Pool: # 1:54.37 2005 Kirsty Coventry, Auburn Varsity: ! 1:59.94 2009 Allie Smith, Purdue 1:56.13 A 2:01.93 B Name Year School Seed Finals =============================================================================== 1 Godbe, Jackie Northwestern NT 2:05.87 13.05 15.36 16.34 15.22 18.01 18.31 15.40 14.18 2 Fenn, Meaghan Northwestern NT 2:12.31 r:+0.74 13.04 15.52 16.18 15.92 19.23 20.15 16.54 15.73 3 Lunde, Ellesse FR Purdue NT 2:16.09 13.37 16.36 19.07 18.45 18.62 18.99 16.21 15.02

    Event 39 Men 100 Yard Freestyle Time Trial =============================================================================== Pool: # 42.72 2004 Matt Grevers, Northwestern Varsity: ! 43.08 2009 John Schmitt, Purdue 42.26 A 44.37 B Name Year School Seed Finals =============================================================================== 1 Ziolkowski, Ben FR Purdue NT 48.73 r:+0.72 11.15 12.48 12.81 12.29 2 Farrell, Dan FR Purdue NT 49.54 r:+0.69 10.94 12.59 12.95 13.06 3 Aube, Sebastien FR Purdue NT 51.74 r:+0.76 12.13 12.84 13.56 13.21

    Women - Team Rankings - Through Event 39

    1. Purdue University 156 2. Northwestern University 144

    Men - Team Rankings - Through Event 39

    1. Purdue University 183 2. Northwestern University 109