NORTHWESTERN WILDCATS

Official Store

    Northwestern Upsets Purdue with Victory in Final Relay

    NUSPORTSDOTCOM Kassia Shishkoff took part in the winning 400-yard freestyle relay along with two other events to help the 'Cats defeat Purdue.
    NUSPORTSDOTCOM
    Kassia Shishkoff took part in the winning 400-yard freestyle relay along with two other events to help the 'Cats defeat Purdue.
    NUSPORTSDOTCOM

    Nov. 3, 2007

    WEST LAFAYETTE, Ind.-- Needing a win in the 400-yard freestyle relay to win the dual meet, Northwestern finished three seconds ahead of Purdue to seal the 154-146 victory on Saturday at the Boilermaker Aquatic Center in West Lafayette, Ind.

    Emily Wong, Andrea Hupman, Hayley Fry and Kassia Shishkoff finished off the Boilermakers with a time of 3:26.67 in the event to the Boilers 3:29.70. The victory capped off a very successful meet with multiple individual wins on the day.

    Shishkoff also won the 200-yard individual medley and the 500-yard freestyle with times of 2:04.46 and 4:52.54, respectively. Katie Braun finished second in the individual medley to Shishkoff, while winning the 100-yard butterfly.

    Wong and Hupman both won events on the day as well, as Wong took the 100-yard freestyle and the 50-yard freestyle and Hupman swam the fasted 200-yard freestyle.

    Results for the entire meet follow:

    Licensed to Purdue University          Hy-Tek's Meet Manager 11/3/2007 03:55 PM
                    Northwestern-Texas A&M-Purdue Dual - 11/3/2007
                        Northwestern-Texas A&M-PurdueDual Meet
                                        Results
    

    Event 1 Women 400 Yard Medley Relay =============================================================================== Pool: * 3:33.89 2005 Georgia, Georgia Arsenault,Poewe,DeScenza,Weir Varsity: ! 3:41.12 2002 Purdue, Purdue Dolansky,Lange,Finnerty,Paradeise 3:38.02 A 3:44.56 B School Finals =============================================================================== 1 Northwestern 'A' 3:48.38 1) Eschenburg, Katie 2) Fry, Hayley r:+0.27 3) Braun, Katie r:+0.34 4) Wong, Emily r:+0.31 27.95 57.77 (57.77) 1:27.54 (29.77) 2:01.97 (1:04.20) 2:27.55 (25.58) 2:56.99 (55.02) 3:20.94 (23.95) 3:48.38 (51.39) 2 Purdue University 'B' 3:54.02 1) Beck, Katie 2) Pierce, Leah r:+0.55 3) Hyman, Lauren r:+0.31 4) Henninger, Leah r:+0.26 28.43 58.94 (58.94) 1:30.07 (31.13) 2:05.06 (1:06.12) 2:31.71 (26.65) 3:02.23 (57.17) 3:26.72 (24.49) 3:54.02 (51.79) 3 Purdue University 'A' 3:54.04 1) Smith, Allie 2) Lavers, Jennifer r:+0.30 3) Inman, Christine r:+0.40 4) Butler, Lisa r:+0.21 29.30 59.73 (59.73) 1:29.51 (29.78) 2:04.02 (1:04.29) 2:30.74 (26.72) 3:01.72 (57.70) 3:26.27 (24.55) 3:54.04 (52.32) 4 Northwestern 'D' 4:11.71 1) White-Delehoy, Sara 2) Zaich, Sylvia r:+0.22 3) Cooley, Kiersten r:+0.17 4) Reilly, Erin r:+0.12 31.00 1:03.44 (1:03.44) 1:36.85 (33.41) 2:15.79 (1:12.35) 2:44.37 (28.58) 3:17.55 (1:01.76) 3:43.05 (25.50) 4:11.71 (54.16) -- Northwestern 'B' DQ 1) Engstrom, Liza 2) Lightbourne, Teisha r:+0.15 3) Rys, Rachel r:+0.48 4) Congdon, Stacy r:-0.05 28.42 58.15 (58.15) 1:29.47 (31.32) 2:05.71 (1:07.56) 2:31.64 (25.93) 3:02.20 (56.49) 3:26.40 (24.20) DQ (52.25) -- Northwestern 'C' DQ 1) Szymanski, Genny 2) Forster, Jill r:+0.07 3) Kraus, Alex r:+0.18 4) Masney, Caitlin r:-0.36 28.79 58.37 (58.37) 1:30.08 (31.71) 2:07.78 (1:09.41) 2:34.54 (26.76) 3:06.06 (58.28) 3:31.54 (25.48) DQ (54.77)

    Event 2 Men 400 Yard Medley Relay =============================================================================== Pool: * 3:10.55 2004 Northwestern, Northwestern Grevers,Alexandrov,Hamming,Swanson Varsity: ! 3:13.54 2006 Purdue, Purdue Colley,Pogioli,Etherington,Smith 3:11.65 A 3:17.39 B School Finals =============================================================================== 1 Purdue University 'A' 3:20.04 1) Ayzenshtok, Ilia 2) Kim, Jin-Soo r:+0.23 3) Langenfeld, Andrew r:+0.42 4) Schmitt, John r:+0.09 24.41 50.08 (50.08) 1:16.54 (26.46) 1:46.73 (56.65) 2:09.43 (22.70) 2:35.67 (48.94) 2:56.44 (20.77) 3:20.04 (44.37) 2 Texas A&M University 'A' 3:20.39 1) Bergstrom, Jason 2) Jacobo, Alejandro r:+0.13 3) Duran, Israel r:+0.20 4) Gardner, Ozzie r:+0.11 24.69 51.19 (51.19) 1:16.40 (25.21) 1:46.63 (55.44) 2:09.33 (22.70) 2:35.82 (49.19) 2:56.78 (20.96) 3:20.39 (44.57) 3 Purdue University 'B' 3:23.49 1) Watts, Tim 2) Koger, Aaron r:+0.10 3) Ranochak, Jon r:+0.07 4) Barry, Gage r:+0.17 24.39 50.47 (50.47) 1:16.21 (25.74) 1:46.22 (55.75) 2:08.67 (22.45) 2:35.24 (49.02) 2:57.65 (22.41) 3:23.49 (48.25) 4 Texas A&M University 'B' 3:26.49 1) Holland, Kyle 2) Chambless, Luke r:+0.14 3) Latone, Ryan r:+0.11 4) Strange, Casey r:+0.17 25.11 53.41 (53.41) 1:19.58 (26.17) 1:50.07 (56.66) 2:13.29 (23.22) 2:40.39 (50.32) 3:02.06 (21.67) 3:26.49 (46.10) 5 Northwestern 'B' 3:27.37 1) Nilsson, Eric 2) Hostoffer, Alexander r:+0.21 3) Cunnick, Charlie r:+0.14 4) Liang, Truman r:+0.31 24.93 50.93 (50.93) 1:17.94 (27.01) 1:48.70 (57.77) 2:11.94 (23.24) 2:39.94 (51.24) 3:02.09 (22.15) 3:27.37 (47.43) -- Northwestern 'C' X3:31.39 1) Vogel, Jake 2) Lewno, Adam r:+0.17 3) Pinkston, Bryan r:+0.25 4) Doman, Chris r:+0.12 24.70 50.96 (50.96) 1:18.94 (27.98) 1:51.41 (1:00.45) 2:15.47 (24.06) 2:44.26 (52.85) 3:06.27 (22.01) 3:31.39 (47.13) -- Northwestern 'A' DQ 1) Beckman, Adam 2) Franklin, John r:+0.07 3) Bubolz, Kyle r:+0.14 4) Barbic, Bruno r:-0.02 24.82 50.90 (50.90) 1:17.38 (26.48) 1:47.92 (57.02) 2:09.54 (21.62) 2:35.49 (47.57) 2:56.60 (21.11) DQ (45.19)

    Event 3 Women 1000 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Pool: * 9:32.02 2005 Flavia Rigamonti, SMU Varsity: ! 9:53.49 1998 Marisa Watts, Purdue Name Year School Finals =============================================================================== 1 Weatherman, Nicole Purdue Swimming 10:10.33 28.05 57.85 (29.80) 1:27.93 (30.08) 1:57.91 (29.98) 2:28.03 (30.12) 2:58.49 (30.46) 3:29.45 (30.96) 4:00.27 (30.82) 4:30.89 (30.62) 5:01.52 (30.63) 5:32.14 (30.62) 6:02.67 (30.53) 6:33.60 (30.93) 7:04.44 (30.84) 7:35.49 (31.05) 8:06.57 (31.08) 8:37.59 (31.02) 9:08.85 (31.26) 9:39.82 (30.97) 10:10.33 (30.51) 2 Grigg, Ellen NU 10:15.51 28.35 58.72 (30.37) 1:28.95 (30.23) 1:59.29 (30.34) 2:29.62 (30.33) 2:59.80 (30.18) 3:30.12 (30.32) 4:00.56 (30.44) 4:31.35 (30.79) 5:01.97 (30.62) 5:32.45 (30.48) 6:03.47 (31.02) 6:34.79 (31.32) 7:06.12 (31.33) 7:37.62 (31.50) 8:09.24 (31.62) 8:40.74 (31.50) 9:12.28 (31.54) 9:44.15 (31.87) 10:15.51 (31.36) 3 Kocsis, Jenn NU 10:21.27 28.72 59.54 (30.82) 1:30.03 (30.49) 2:00.82 (30.79) 2:31.71 (30.89) 3:02.89 (31.18) 3:33.99 (31.10) 4:05.17 (31.18) 4:36.44 (31.27) 5:07.78 (31.34) 5:39.05 (31.27) 6:10.38 (31.33) 6:41.51 (31.13) 7:12.85 (31.34) 7:44.23 (31.38) 8:15.64 (31.41) 8:47.22 (31.58) 9:18.62 (31.40) 9:50.20 (31.58) 10:21.27 (31.07) 4 Dudar, Elyse Purdue Swimming 10:29.13 28.64 59.47 (30.83) 1:30.48 (31.01) 2:01.73 (31.25) 2:33.19 (31.46) 3:04.77 (31.58) 3:36.33 (31.56) 4:07.92 (31.59) 4:39.54 (31.62) 5:11.35 (31.81) 5:43.20 (31.85) 6:14.86 (31.66) 6:46.52 (31.66) 7:18.42 (31.90) 7:50.28 (31.86) 8:22.13 (31.85) 8:54.12 (31.99) 9:26.04 (31.92) 9:57.95 (31.91) 10:29.13 (31.18) 5 Francis, MaryBeth NU 10:35.30 28.83 1:00.02 (31.19) 1:31.03 (31.01) 2:02.43 (31.40) 2:34.09 (31.66) 3:05.89 (31.80) 3:37.82 (31.93) 4:09.91 (32.09) 4:41.94 (32.03) 5:13.72 (31.78) 5:45.85 (32.13) 6:17.86 (32.01) 6:50.01 (32.15) 7:22.44 (32.43) 7:54.67 (32.23) 8:26.82 (32.15) 8:59.13 (32.31) 9:31.57 (32.44) 10:03.93 (32.36) 10:35.30 (31.37) 6 Skiba, Jessica Purdue Swimming 10:43.35 29.46 1:01.27 (31.81) 1:33.41 (32.14) 2:05.67 (32.26) 2:38.21 (32.54) 3:10.53 (32.32) 3:42.97 (32.44) 4:15.02 (32.05) 4:47.19 (32.17) 5:19.81 (32.62) 5:52.02 (32.21) 6:24.80 (32.78) 6:57.35 (32.55) 7:30.07 (32.72) 8:02.18 (32.11) 8:34.35 (32.17) 9:07.03 (32.68) 9:39.29 (32.26) 10:11.48 (32.19) 10:43.35 (31.87) 7 Petit, Caroline Purdue Swimming x10:47.79 29.01 1:00.38 (31.37) 1:32.40 (32.02) 2:04.32 (31.92) 2:36.58 (32.26) 3:08.94 (32.36) 3:41.43 (32.49) 4:13.85 (32.42) 4:46.96 (33.11) 5:19.64 (32.68) 5:52.28 (32.64) 6:25.07 (32.79) 6:57.99 (32.92) 7:30.83 (32.84) 8:03.81 (32.98) 8:36.95 (33.14) 9:10.08 (33.13) 9:43.13 (33.05) 10:16.04 (32.91) 10:47.79 (31.75) -- Shishkoff, Kassia NU DQ

    Event 4 Men 1000 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Pool: * 8:56.59 2004 Peter Vanderkaay, Michigan Varsity: ! 9:00.18 2001 Matthew Martin, Purdue Name Year School Finals =============================================================================== 1 Stewart, Matt Purdue Swimming 9:28.19 26.94 56.10 (29.16) 1:25.52 (29.42) 1:54.65 (29.13) 2:23.83 (29.18) 2:52.90 (29.07) 3:21.88 (28.98) 3:51.11 (29.23) 4:19.81 (28.70) 4:47.90 (28.09) 5:16.30 (28.40) 5:44.78 (28.48) 6:13.00 (28.22) 6:41.11 (28.11) 7:09.33 (28.22) 7:37.50 (28.17) 8:05.75 (28.25) 8:33.54 (27.79) 9:01.00 (27.46) 9:28.19 (27.19) 2 Park, Peter NU 9:31.94 26.68 55.92 (29.24) 1:25.28 (29.36) 1:54.50 (29.22) 2:23.59 (29.09) 2:52.56 (28.97) 3:21.67 (29.11) 3:50.86 (29.19) 4:20.15 (29.29) 4:49.30 (29.15) 5:18.04 (28.74) 5:46.95 (28.91) 6:15.78 (28.83) 6:44.74 (28.96) 7:13.45 (28.71) 7:41.66 (28.21) 8:09.38 (27.72) 8:36.98 (27.60) 9:04.82 (27.84) 9:31.94 (27.12) 3 Wolfred, Drew Purdue Swimming 9:34.73 25.83 54.71 (28.88) 1:23.85 (29.14) 1:53.17 (29.32) 2:22.46 (29.29) 2:51.60 (29.14) 3:20.95 (29.35) 3:50.03 (29.08) 4:19.17 (29.14) 4:48.36 (29.19) 5:17.25 (28.89) 5:46.05 (28.80) 6:14.92 (28.87) 6:43.97 (29.05) 7:12.96 (28.99) 7:42.05 (29.09) 8:10.91 (28.86) 8:39.75 (28.84) 9:08.16 (28.41) 9:34.73 (26.57) 4 Tyler, Alex NU 9:35.60 26.42 55.42 (29.00) 1:24.49 (29.07) 1:54.05 (29.56) 2:23.44 (29.39) 2:52.72 (29.28) 3:21.98 (29.26) 3:51.35 (29.37) 4:20.54 (29.19) 4:49.49 (28.95) 5:18.41 (28.92) 5:47.58 (29.17) 6:16.70 (29.12) 6:45.68 (28.98) 7:14.84 (29.16) 7:43.89 (29.05) 8:12.74 (28.85) 8:41.70 (28.96) 9:09.21 (27.51) 9:35.60 (26.39) 5 Smith, Travis Purdue Swimming 9:38.08 26.56 55.60 (29.04) 1:24.96 (29.36) 1:54.07 (29.11) 2:23.27 (29.20) 2:52.23 (28.96) 3:21.48 (29.25) 3:50.70 (29.22) 4:20.01 (29.31) 4:49.09 (29.08) 5:18.27 (29.18) 5:47.41 (29.14) 6:16.71 (29.30) 6:45.62 (28.91) 7:14.91 (29.29) 7:43.83 (28.92) 8:12.75 (28.92) 8:41.73 (28.98) 9:10.46 (28.73) 9:38.08 (27.62) 6 Sablick, Tim TAMU 9:39.33 27.02 56.13 (29.11) 1:25.35 (29.22) 1:54.64 (29.29) 2:24.05 (29.41) 2:53.10 (29.05) 3:22.40 (29.30) 3:51.92 (29.52) 4:21.28 (29.36) 4:50.35 (29.07) 5:19.48 (29.13) 5:48.82 (29.34) 6:17.70 (28.88) 6:46.79 (29.09) 7:15.86 (29.07) 7:44.99 (29.13) 8:13.99 (29.00) 8:42.93 (28.94) 9:11.78 (28.85) 9:39.33 (27.55) 7 Ried, Jensen TAMU 9:43.10 26.58 55.59 (29.01) 1:25.32 (29.73) 1:54.57 (29.25) 2:23.70 (29.13) 2:53.00 (29.30) 3:22.44 (29.44) 3:51.79 (29.35) 4:21.43 (29.64) 4:50.96 (29.53) 5:20.20 (29.24) 5:49.41 (29.21) 6:18.80 (29.39) 6:48.13 (29.33) 7:17.45 (29.32) 7:46.77 (29.32) 8:16.45 (29.68) 8:45.46 (29.01) 9:14.68 (29.22) 9:43.10 (28.42) 8 Hedge, Dave Purdue Swimming x9:43.74 26.36 55.35 (28.99) 1:24.79 (29.44) 1:54.65 (29.86) 2:24.59 (29.94) 2:54.49 (29.90) 3:24.19 (29.70) 3:53.93 (29.74) 4:23.75 (29.82) 4:53.44 (29.69) 5:22.71 (29.27) 5:51.84 (29.13) 6:20.96 (29.12) 6:50.23 (29.27) 7:19.64 (29.41) 7:48.84 (29.20) 8:18.06 (29.22) 8:47.16 (29.10) 9:16.06 (28.90) 9:43.74 (27.68) 9 Hard, James TAMU 9:46.51 26.84 56.36 (29.52) 1:26.12 (29.76) 1:55.67 (29.55) 2:25.18 (29.51) 2:54.57 (29.39) 3:24.00 (29.43) 3:53.68 (29.68) 4:22.47 (28.79) 4:51.39 (28.92) 5:20.26 (28.87) 5:49.28 (29.02) 6:18.54 (29.26) 6:48.23 (29.69) 7:17.82 (29.59) 7:47.60 (29.78) 8:17.56 (29.96) 8:47.68 (30.12) 9:17.32 (29.64) 9:46.51 (29.19) 10 Long, Andy NU 9:49.82 25.85 54.15 (28.30) 1:22.85 (28.70) 1:51.56 (28.71) 2:20.45 (28.89) 2:50.22 (29.77) 3:19.81 (29.59) 3:49.39 (29.58) 4:19.37 (29.98) 4:49.46 (30.09) 5:19.05 (29.59) 5:48.88 (29.83) 6:18.87 (29.99) 6:49.58 (30.71) 7:19.71 (30.13) 7:49.58 (29.87) 8:19.47 (29.89) 8:49.73 (30.26) 9:20.08 (30.35) 9:49.82 (29.74)

    Event 5 Women 200 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Pool: * 1:44.14 2005 Mary DeScenza, Georgia Varsity: ! 1:47.81 2005 Erica Chandler, Purdue 1:47.09 A 1:50.30 B Name Year School Finals =============================================================================== 1 Hupman, Andrea NU 1:52.32 26.78 55.11 (28.33) 1:24.09 (28.98) 1:52.32 (28.23) 2 Mankus, Christine Purdue Swimming 1:52.52 27.03 56.02 (28.99) 1:24.91 (28.89) 1:52.52 (27.61) 3 Henninger, Leah Purdue Swimming 1:52.84 26.95 55.65 (28.70) 1:24.63 (28.98) 1:52.84 (28.21) 4 Grigg, Ellen NU 1:54.08 27.42 56.24 (28.82) 1:25.33 (29.09) 1:54.08 (28.75) 5 Lavers, Jennifer Purdue Swimming 1:55.84 27.03 56.15 (29.12) 1:26.15 (30.00) 1:55.84 (29.69) 6 Congdon, Stacy NU 1:57.33 27.28 56.74 (29.46) 1:27.19 (30.45) 1:57.33 (30.14) 7 Masney, Caitlin NU x1:58.91 27.31 56.88 (29.57) 1:27.68 (30.80) 1:58.91 (31.23)

    Event 6 Men 200 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Pool: * 1:34.37 2004 Dan Ketchum, Michigan Varsity: ! 1:36.05 2005 Louis Paul, Purdue 1:35.09 A 1:37.94 B Name Year School Finals =============================================================================== 1 Schmitt, John Purdue Swimming 1:38.82 23.08 48.35 (25.27) 1:13.90 (25.55) 1:38.82 (24.92) 2 Nilsson, Eric NU 1:39.35 23.68 49.16 (25.48) 1:14.32 (25.16) 1:39.35 (25.03) 3 Latone, Ryan TAMU 1:40.61 23.82 49.45 (25.63) 1:15.14 (25.69) 1:40.61 (25.47) 4 Wilcher, Sam Purdue Swimming 1:42.34 24.20 50.14 (25.94) 1:16.40 (26.26) 1:42.34 (25.94) 5 Boeh, AJ Purdue Swimming 1:42.35 23.99 49.50 (25.51) 1:16.03 (26.53) 1:42.35 (26.32) 6 Widmer, Greg TAMU 1:42.51 23.62 49.31 (25.69) 1:15.68 (26.37) 1:42.51 (26.83) 7 Walls, Dan NU 1:43.17 24.02 50.23 (26.21) 1:16.97 (26.74) 1:43.17 (26.20) 8 Duckworth, Sean TAMU 1:43.65 23.82 49.64 (25.82) 1:16.41 (26.77) 1:43.65 (27.24) 9 Mathews, Sean NU 1:44.65 24.43 51.05 (26.62) 1:18.15 (27.10) 1:44.65 (26.50) 10 Doman, Chris NU x1:45.18 24.32 50.73 (26.41) 1:17.54 (26.81) 1:45.18 (27.64) 11 Natyzak, Keenan TAMU x1:45.32 23.99 50.09 (26.10) 1:17.41 (27.32) 1:45.32 (27.91) 12 Davis, Sean Purdue Swimming x1:46.36 24.94 51.73 (26.79) 1:19.16 (27.43) 1:46.36 (27.20) -- Thompson, Craig Purdue Swimming X1:42.64 23.81 49.81 (26.00) 1:16.45 (26.64) 1:42.64 (26.19) -- O'Brien, Kyle NU X1:46.51 25.10 52.48 (27.38) 1:19.77 (27.29) 1:46.51 (26.74)

    Event 7 Women 100 Yard Backstroke =============================================================================== Pool: * 52.32 2005 Kirsty Coventry, Auburn Varsity: ! 54.76 2001 Lisa Dolansky, Purdue 54.38 A 56.01 B Name Year School Finals =============================================================================== 1 Smith, Allie Purdue Swimming 56.48 13.77 27.87 (14.10) 42.47 (14.60) 56.48 (14.01) 2 Eschenburg, Katie NU 57.41 14.01 28.42 (14.41) 42.97 (14.55) 57.41 (14.44) 3 Szymanski, Genny NU 57.88 13.92 28.48 (14.56) 43.27 (14.79) 57.88 (14.61) 4 Engstrom, Liza NU 58.14 14.02 28.61 (14.59) 43.59 (14.98) 58.14 (14.55) 5 Beck, Katie Purdue Swimming 58.89 14.21 28.83 (14.62) 44.13 (15.30) 58.89 (14.76) 6 Martin, Ariel Purdue Swimming 59.84 13.95 28.87 (14.92) 44.43 (15.56) 59.84 (15.41) 7 White-Delehoy, Sara NU x1:03.99 15.48 31.35 (15.87) 47.93 (16.58) 1:03.99 (16.06)

    Event 8 Men 100 Yard Backstroke =============================================================================== Pool: * 46.68 2004 Matt Grevers, Northwestern Varsity: ! 47.81 2003 Louis Paul, Purdue 47.43 A 48.85 B Name Year School Finals =============================================================================== 1 Bubolz, Kyle NU 49.85 11.45 24.00 (12.55) 37.07 (13.07) 49.85 (12.78) 2 Ayzenshtok, Ilia Purdue Swimming 50.11 12.20 24.88 (12.68) 37.80 (12.92) 50.11 (12.31) 3 Watts, Tim Purdue Swimming 50.29 11.71 24.43 (12.72) 37.52 (13.09) 50.29 (12.77) 4 Maire, Romain Purdue Swimming 50.37 12.04 24.68 (12.64) 37.51 (12.83) 50.37 (12.86) 5 Bergstrom, Jason TAMU 51.01 11.89 24.80 (12.91) 38.01 (13.21) 51.01 (13.00) 6 Vogel, Jake NU 51.10 12.21 25.09 (12.88) 38.21 (13.12) 51.10 (12.89) 7 Beckman, Adam NU 51.21 12.45 25.10 (12.65) 38.34 (13.24) 51.21 (12.87) 8 Koop, Andre Purdue Swimming x51.83 12.36 25.20 (12.84) 38.56 (13.36) 51.83 (13.27) 9 Holland, Kyle TAMU 54.15 12.58 25.75 (13.17) 39.99 (14.24) 54.15 (14.16) 10 Simpson, Eric NU x54.49 12.82 26.20 (13.38) 40.44 (14.24) 54.49 (14.05) -- Pfaff, Christopher Purdue Swimming X52.09 11.93 24.94 (13.01) 38.56 (13.62) 52.09 (13.53) -- Hayden, Alec NU X58.26 13.98 28.27 (14.29) 43.40 (15.13) 58.26 (14.86)

    Event 9 Women 100 Yard Breaststroke =============================================================================== Pool: * 59.55 2005 Caroline Bruce, Stanford Varsity: ! 1:00.42 2003 Lindsay Lange, Purdue 1:01.85 A 1:03.70 B Name Year School Finals =============================================================================== 1 Lavers, Jennifer Purdue Swimming 1:04.76 14.24 30.78 (16.54) 47.64 (16.86) 1:04.76 (17.12) 2 Fry, Hayley NU 1:05.17 13.98 30.55 (16.57) 47.84 (17.29) 1:05.17 (17.33) 3 Grace, Shannon Purdue Swimming 1:06.25 14.47 31.19 (16.72) 48.40 (17.21) 1:06.25 (17.85) 4 Pierce, Leah Purdue Swimming 1:06.34 14.73 31.55 (16.82) 48.82 (17.27) 1:06.34 (17.52) 5 Forster, Jill NU 1:10.24 15.16 32.85 (17.69) 51.34 (18.49) 1:10.24 (18.90) 6 Zaich, Sylvia NU 1:11.31 15.38 33.40 (18.02) 52.10 (18.70) 1:11.31 (19.21)

    Event 10 Men 100 Yard Breaststroke =============================================================================== Pool: * 53.15 2004 Kevin Swander, Indiana Varsity: ! 53.60 2006 Giordan Pogioli, Purdue 53.60 A 55.20 B Name Year School Finals =============================================================================== 1 Jacobo, Alejandro TAMU 55.97 12.14 26.59 (14.45) 41.09 (14.50) 55.97 (14.88) 2 Kim, Jin-Soo Purdue Swimming 56.36 12.38 26.95 (14.57) 41.35 (14.40) 56.36 (15.01) 3 Koger, Aaron Purdue Swimming 56.87 12.16 26.52 (14.36) 41.40 (14.88) 56.87 (15.47) 4 Chambless, Luke TAMU 57.24 12.22 26.92 (14.70) 41.74 (14.82) 57.24 (15.50) 5 Franklin, John NU 58.29 12.69 27.69 (15.00) 42.84 (15.15) 58.29 (15.45) 6 Snowden, Bryan TAMU 59.13 12.85 27.90 (15.05) 43.40 (15.50) 59.13 (15.73) 7 Valentine, Patrick Purdue Swimming 59.56 12.66 27.63 (14.97) 43.54 (15.91) 59.56 (16.02) 8 Hostoffer, Alexander NU 59.78 13.18 28.14 (14.96) 43.92 (15.78) 59.78 (15.86) 9 Lewno, Adam NU 1:00.76 12.97 28.46 (15.49) 44.19 (15.73) 1:00.76 (16.57) 10 Taylor, Nate Purdue Swimming x1:01.02 13.04 28.79 (15.75) 44.81 (16.02) 1:01.02 (16.21) -- Arzner, Bill Purdue Swimming X1:00.99 13.19 28.68 (15.49) 44.51 (15.83) 1:00.99 (16.48)

    Event 11 Women 200 Yard Butterfly =============================================================================== Pool: * 1:54.19 2005 Mary DeScenza, Georgia Varsity: ! 1:58.09 2007 Carlene Takaki, Purdue 1:58.99 A 2:02.55 B Name Year School Finals =============================================================================== 1 Braun, Katie NU 2:02.11 B 27.65 58.45 (30.80) 1:29.42 (30.97) 2:02.11 (32.69) 2 Rys, Rachel NU 2:05.24 28.26 59.72 (31.46) 1:32.13 (32.41) 2:05.24 (33.11) 3 Hyman, Lauren Purdue Swimming 2:05.83 28.22 1:00.09 (31.87) 1:33.17 (33.08) 2:05.83 (32.66) 4 Kraus, Alex NU 2:06.83 28.94 1:01.10 (32.16) 1:33.77 (32.67) 2:06.83 (33.06) 5 Lesneski, Stacie Purdue Swimming 2:06.89 28.72 1:00.67 (31.95) 1:33.64 (32.97) 2:06.89 (33.25) 6 Inman, Christine Purdue Swimming 2:08.14 28.64 1:00.54 (31.90) 1:33.70 (33.16) 2:08.14 (34.44) 7 Murphy, Rachel Purdue Swimming x2:08.75 28.81 1:01.26 (32.45) 1:34.36 (33.10) 2:08.75 (34.39)

    Event 12 Men 200 Yard Butterfly =============================================================================== Pool: * 1:43.26 2004 Davis Tarwater, Michigan Varsity: ! 1:46.15 2000 Dan Kleber, Purdue 1:44.93 A 1:48.07 B Name Year School Finals =============================================================================== 1 Duran, Israel TAMU 1:50.18 24.71 52.71 (28.00) 1:21.35 (28.64) 1:50.18 (28.83) 2 Wilcher, Sam Purdue Swimming 1:51.24 25.13 53.57 (28.44) 1:22.87 (29.30) 1:51.24 (28.37) 3 Park, Peter NU 1:51.36 25.17 53.40 (28.23) 1:22.40 (29.00) 1:51.36 (28.96) 4 Pinkston, Bryan NU 1:53.16 25.28 54.01 (28.73) 1:23.54 (29.53) 1:53.16 (29.62) 5 Hedge, Michael Purdue Swimming 1:53.99 25.43 54.75 (29.32) 1:23.95 (29.20) 1:53.99 (30.04) 6 Colley, Joe Purdue Swimming 1:54.16 25.24 54.09 (28.85) 1:23.67 (29.58) 1:54.16 (30.49) 7 Welch, Tyler TAMU 1:54.35 25.82 55.60 (29.78) 1:25.24 (29.64) 1:54.35 (29.11) 8 Zehrung, Luke Purdue Swimming x1:55.00 24.80 53.62 (28.82) 1:23.78 (30.16) 1:55.00 (31.22) 9 Mathews, Sean NU 1:55.41 26.03 55.60 (29.57) 1:25.57 (29.97) 1:55.41 (29.84) 10 Long, Andy NU x1:58.10 26.18 55.91 (29.73) 1:27.07 (31.16) 1:58.10 (31.03) 11 VanNatta, John TAMU 1:58.65 25.06 54.12 (29.06) 1:25.62 (31.50) 1:58.65 (33.03) -- Dafforn, Ryan Purdue Swimming X1:55.95 26.21 55.67 (29.46) 1:25.53 (29.86) 1:55.95 (30.42)

    Event 13 Women 50 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Pool: * 21.89 2005 Kara Lynn Joyce, Georgia Varsity: ! 22.83 2005 Christine Leupold, Purdue 22.62 A 23.29 B Name Year School Finals =============================================================================== 1 Wong, Emily NU 23.77 11.62 23.77 (12.15) 2 Butler, Lisa Purdue Swimming 23.89 11.61 23.89 (12.28) 3 Martin, Ariel Purdue Swimming 23.99 11.82 23.99 (12.17) 4 Hupman, Andrea NU 24.39 12.11 24.39 (12.28) 5 Reilly, Erin NU 24.55 12.04 24.55 (12.51) 6 Davis, Jessica Purdue Swimming 24.72 11.87 24.72 (12.85) 6 Lightbourne, Teisha NU x24.72 11.99 24.72 (12.73)

    Event 14 Men 50 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Pool: * 19.44 2004 Matt Grevers, Northwestern Varsity: ! 20.08 1997 Frank Smardo, Purdue 19.60 A 20.18 B Name Year School Finals =============================================================================== 1 Langenfeld, Andrew Purdue Swimming 20.61 10.00 20.61 (10.61) 2 Gardner, Ozzie TAMU 20.63 10.15 20.63 (10.48) 3 Strange, Casey TAMU 20.79 10.28 20.79 (10.51) 4 Barbic, Bruno NU 20.98 10.18 20.98 (10.80) 5 Kenney, Eddie Purdue Swimming 21.12 10.31 21.12 (10.81) 6 Mullen, John Purdue Swimming 21.33 10.29 21.33 (11.04) 7 Ehret, Jonathan NU 21.55 10.61 21.55 (10.94) 8 Raiford, Brad TAMU 21.58 10.51 21.58 (11.07) 9 Liang, Truman NU 21.60 10.66 21.60 (10.94) 10 Kerr, Brian NU x21.77 10.77 21.77 (11.00) 11 Roscoe, Ben Purdue Swimming x21.96 10.80 21.96 (11.16) -- Simonson, Kyle NU X22.96 11.32 22.96 (11.64)

    Event 15 Women 100 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Pool: * 47.50 2005 Kara Lynn Joyce, Georgia Varsity: ! 49.68 2005 Susan Hentschel, Purdue 49.42 A 50.90 B Name Year School Finals =============================================================================== 1 Wong, Emily NU 51.36 11.88 24.81 (12.93) 38.14 (13.33) 51.36 (13.22) 2 Henninger, Leah Purdue Swimming 52.38 12.24 25.45 (13.21) 39.10 (13.65) 52.38 (13.28) 3 Butler, Lisa Purdue Swimming 52.50 12.12 25.59 (13.47) 39.20 (13.61) 52.50 (13.30) 4 Hupman, Andrea NU 53.14 12.71 26.07 (13.36) 39.82 (13.75) 53.14 (13.32) 5 Martin, Ariel Purdue Swimming 53.67 12.20 25.60 (13.40) 39.84 (14.24) 53.67 (13.83) 6 Lightbourne, Teisha NU 54.06 12.57 26.16 (13.59) 40.06 (13.90) 54.06 (14.00) 7 Masney, Caitlin NU x54.95 12.91 26.61 (13.70) 40.91 (14.30) 54.95 (14.04)

    Event 16 Men 100 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Pool: * 42.72 2004 Matt Grevers, Northwestern Varsity: ! 43.82 2005 Louis Paul, Purdue 43.19 A 44.48 B Name Year School Finals =============================================================================== 1 Schmitt, John Purdue Swimming 45.12 10.38 21.75 (11.37) 33.43 (11.68) 45.12 (11.69) 2 Gardner, Ozzie TAMU 45.25 10.48 21.72 (11.24) 33.60 (11.88) 45.25 (11.65) 3 Widmer, Greg TAMU 46.02 10.50 22.01 (11.51) 34.06 (12.05) 46.02 (11.96) 4 Barbic, Bruno NU 46.27 10.47 22.11 (11.64) 34.22 (12.11) 46.27 (12.05) 5 Strange, Casey TAMU 46.49 10.64 22.31 (11.67) 34.56 (12.25) 46.49 (11.93) 6 Mullen, John Purdue Swimming 46.61 10.48 21.95 (11.47) 34.29 (12.34) 46.61 (12.32) 7 Duckworth, Sean TAMU x47.33 10.94 22.82 (11.88) 35.16 (12.34) 47.33 (12.17) 8 Boeh, AJ Purdue Swimming 47.41 10.95 23.07 (12.12) 35.40 (12.33) 47.41 (12.01) 9 Ehret, Jonathan NU 47.72 11.15 23.25 (12.10) 35.59 (12.34) 47.72 (12.13) 10 Cunnick, Charlie NU 47.76 10.79 22.72 (11.93) 35.31 (12.59) 47.76 (12.45) 11 Barry, Gage Purdue Swimming x47.91 11.26 23.58 (12.32) 36.04 (12.46) 47.91 (11.87) 12 Liang, Truman NU x48.62 11.02 23.29 (12.27) 36.07 (12.78) 48.62 (12.55) -- Kerr, Brian NU X48.48 11.29 23.54 (12.25) 36.40 (12.86) 48.48 (12.08)

    Event 17 Women 200 Yard Backstroke =============================================================================== Pool: * 1:50.54 2005 Kirsty Coventry, Auburn Varsity: ! 1:59.43 2003 Lisa Dolansky, Purdue 1:57.32 A 2:00.83 B Name Year School Finals =============================================================================== 1 Smith, Allie Purdue Swimming 2:01.97 28.77 59.94 (31.17) 1:31.60 (31.66) 2:01.97 (30.37) 2 Szymanski, Genny NU 2:02.90 29.96 1:01.71 (31.75) 1:32.60 (30.89) 2:02.90 (30.30) 3 Engstrom, Liza NU 2:03.79 29.70 1:01.03 (31.33) 1:32.68 (31.65) 2:03.79 (31.11) 4 Eschenburg, Katie NU 2:06.79 29.84 1:01.76 (31.92) 1:34.20 (32.44) 2:06.79 (32.59) 5 Beck, Katie Purdue Swimming 2:07.39 30.21 1:02.04 (31.83) 1:34.47 (32.43) 2:07.39 (32.92) 6 Kiffmeyer, Abby Purdue Swimming 2:14.00 30.93 1:03.51 (32.58) 1:37.16 (33.65) 2:14.00 (36.84)

    Event 18 Men 200 Yard Backstroke =============================================================================== Pool: * 1:40.73 2005 Ryan Lochte, Florida Varsity: ! 1:43.51 2005 Louis Paul, Purdue 1:43.60 A 1:46.70 B Name Year School Finals =============================================================================== 1 Maire, Romain Purdue Swimming 1:49.55 26.12 53.89 (27.77) 1:22.05 (28.16) 1:49.55 (27.50) 2 Ayzenshtok, Ilia Purdue Swimming 1:50.14 26.55 55.35 (28.80) 1:24.16 (28.81) 1:50.14 (25.98) 3 Duran, Israel TAMU 1:50.18 26.16 54.38 (28.22) 1:22.63 (28.25) 1:50.18 (27.55) 4 Beckman, Adam NU 1:50.35 26.46 54.60 (28.14) 1:22.53 (27.93) 1:50.35 (27.82) 5 Vogel, Jake NU 1:51.33 26.70 55.49 (28.79) 1:23.60 (28.11) 1:51.33 (27.73) 6 Koop, Andre Purdue Swimming 1:52.05 26.97 54.89 (27.92) 1:23.56 (28.67) 1:52.05 (28.49) 7 Bergstrom, Jason TAMU 1:53.05 26.50 55.20 (28.70) 1:24.37 (29.17) 1:53.05 (28.68) 8 Sablick, Tim TAMU 1:54.24 26.98 55.56 (28.58) 1:25.26 (29.70) 1:54.24 (28.98) 9 Hedge, Dave Purdue Swimming x1:56.86 27.91 57.50 (29.59) 1:27.58 (30.08) 1:56.86 (29.28) 10 Simpson, Eric NU 1:57.32 27.37 56.81 (29.44) 1:26.98 (30.17) 1:57.32 (30.34) 11 Holland, Kyle TAMU x2:01.66 27.28 57.82 (30.54) 1:29.81 (31.99) 2:01.66 (31.85) 12 O'Brien, Kyle NU x2:03.96 28.07 59.42 (31.35) 1:31.91 (32.49) 2:03.96 (32.05) -- Pfaff, Christopher Purdue Swimming X1:55.60 26.79 56.10 (29.31) 1:26.15 (30.05) 1:55.60 (29.45) -- Hayden, Alec NU X2:06.67 29.70 1:01.80 (32.10) 1:34.37 (32.57) 2:06.67 (32.30)

    Event 19 Women 200 Yard Breaststroke =============================================================================== Pool: * 2:09.77 2005 Caroline Bruce, Stanford Varsity: ! 2:15.83 2006 Jennifer Lavers, Purdue 2:14.19 A 2:18.21 B Name Year School Finals =============================================================================== 1 Pierce, Leah Purdue Swimming 2:22.19 33.15 1:09.37 (36.22) 1:45.89 (36.52) 2:22.19 (36.30) 2 Lavers, Jennifer Purdue Swimming 2:23.00 33.12 1:09.40 (36.28) 1:46.46 (37.06) 2:23.00 (36.54) 3 Fry, Hayley NU 2:23.63 33.29 1:10.86 (37.57) 1:47.68 (36.82) 2:23.63 (35.95) 4 Grace, Shannon Purdue Swimming 2:24.01 33.12 1:09.67 (36.55) 1:46.81 (37.14) 2:24.01 (37.20) 5 Francis, MaryBeth NU 2:29.02 33.72 1:11.88 (38.16) 1:50.64 (38.76) 2:29.02 (38.38) 6 Forster, Jill NU 2:30.29 33.77 1:12.23 (38.46) 1:50.70 (38.47) 2:30.29 (39.59) 7 Petit, Caroline Purdue Swimming x2:31.53 33.83 1:12.19 (38.36) 1:51.93 (39.74) 2:31.53 (39.60) 8 Zaich, Sylvia NU x2:35.53 36.16 1:16.45 (40.29) 1:55.93 (39.48) 2:35.53 (39.60)

    Event 20 Men 200 Yard Breaststroke =============================================================================== Pool: * 1:56.13 2004 Giordan Pogioli, Purdue Varsity: ! 1:54.85 2005 Giordan Pogioli, Purdue 1:57.09 A 2:00.60 B Name Year School Finals =============================================================================== 1 Jacobo, Alejandro TAMU 2:02.21 28.07 59.05 (30.98) 1:30.29 (31.24) 2:02.21 (31.92) 2 Kim, Jin-Soo Purdue Swimming 2:04.66 28.50 1:00.36 (31.86) 1:32.01 (31.65) 2:04.66 (32.65) 3 Snowden, Bryan TAMU 2:06.97 29.18 1:01.14 (31.96) 1:33.61 (32.47) 2:06.97 (33.36) 4 Franklin, John NU 2:07.17 29.33 1:01.86 (32.53) 1:34.65 (32.79) 2:07.17 (32.52) 5 Welch, Tyler TAMU 2:07.63 29.62 1:02.09 (32.47) 1:35.07 (32.98) 2:07.63 (32.56) 6 Chambless, Luke TAMU x2:08.17 28.88 1:01.08 (32.20) 1:34.03 (32.95) 2:08.17 (34.14) 7 Hostoffer, Alexander NU 2:10.00 29.51 1:02.68 (33.17) 1:35.84 (33.16) 2:10.00 (34.16) 8 Arzner, Bill Purdue Swimming 2:11.49 29.54 1:03.03 (33.49) 1:37.27 (34.24) 2:11.49 (34.22) 9 Lewno, Adam NU 2:12.30 29.71 1:02.76 (33.05) 1:37.32 (34.56) 2:12.30 (34.98) 10 Valentine, Patrick Purdue Swimming 2:13.80 29.21 1:03.03 (33.82) 1:37.94 (34.91) 2:13.80 (35.86) 11 Taylor, Nate Purdue Swimming x2:15.69 30.38 1:05.05 (34.67) 1:40.33 (35.28) 2:15.69 (35.36)

    Event 21 Women 500 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Pool: * 4:37.11 2005 Emily Mason, Arizona Varsity: ! 4:47.09 2005 Erica Chandler, Purdue 4:45.46 A 4:54.02 B Name Year School Finals =============================================================================== 1 Shishkoff, Kassia NU 4:52.54 B 27.41 56.77 (29.36) 1:26.59 (29.82) 1:56.60 (30.01) 2:26.72 (30.12) 2:56.76 (30.04) 3:26.15 (29.39) 3:55.05 (28.90) 4:23.95 (28.90) 4:52.54 (28.59) 2 Weatherman, Nicole Purdue Swimming 4:56.62 27.48 56.79 (29.31) 1:26.53 (29.74) 1:56.49 (29.96) 2:26.41 (29.92) 2:56.43 (30.02) 3:26.17 (29.74) 3:56.30 (30.13) 4:26.70 (30.40) 4:56.62 (29.92) 3 Grigg, Ellen NU 5:00.97 27.80 57.80 (30.00) 1:27.98 (30.18) 1:58.33 (30.35) 2:28.73 (30.40) 2:59.08 (30.35) 3:29.73 (30.65) 4:00.76 (31.03) 4:31.43 (30.67) 5:00.97 (29.54) 4 Kocsis, Jenn NU 5:05.15 28.42 58.83 (30.41) 1:29.26 (30.43) 1:59.95 (30.69) 2:30.88 (30.93) 3:01.65 (30.77) 3:32.42 (30.77) 4:03.70 (31.28) 4:34.66 (30.96) 5:05.15 (30.49) 5 Mankus, Christine Purdue Swimming 5:09.22 28.10 58.37 (30.27) 1:29.37 (31.00) 2:00.73 (31.36) 2:32.32 (31.59) 3:03.21 (30.89) 3:34.70 (31.49) 4:07.00 (32.30) 4:37.25 (30.25) 5:09.22 (31.97) 6 Dudar, Elyse Purdue Swimming 5:11.98 28.66 59.68 (31.02) 1:31.00 (31.32) 2:02.67 (31.67) 2:34.36 (31.69) 3:05.88 (31.52) 3:37.78 (31.90) 4:09.40 (31.62) 4:41.01 (31.61) 5:11.98 (30.97) 7 Skiba, Jessica Purdue Swimming x5:12.53 28.62 59.23 (30.61) 1:30.32 (31.09) 2:01.91 (31.59) 2:33.60 (31.69) 3:05.43 (31.83) 3:37.29 (31.86) 4:09.20 (31.91) 4:41.10 (31.90) 5:12.53 (31.43) 8 Stephensen, Kate NU x5:25.23 28.88 1:00.06 (31.18) 1:32.04 (31.98) 2:05.24 (33.20) 2:38.40 (33.16) 3:12.08 (33.68) 3:45.75 (33.67) 4:19.29 (33.54) 4:52.75 (33.46) 5:25.23 (32.48)

    Event 22 Men 500 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Pool: * 4:15.06 2004 Peter Vanderkaay, Michigan Varsity: ! 4:21.37 2001 Matthew Martin, Purdue 4:19.49 A 4:27.27 B Name Year School Finals =============================================================================== 1 Nilsson, Eric NU 4:32.65 24.43 51.05 (26.62) 1:18.19 (27.14) 1:45.67 (27.48) 2:13.25 (27.58) 2:40.85 (27.60) 3:08.91 (28.06) 3:37.06 (28.15) 4:04.92 (27.86) 4:32.65 (27.73) 2 Latone, Ryan TAMU 4:34.77 25.09 52.61 (27.52) 1:20.72 (28.11) 1:48.92 (28.20) 2:16.79 (27.87) 2:44.73 (27.94) 3:12.42 (27.69) 3:40.18 (27.76) 4:07.75 (27.57) 4:34.77 (27.02) 3 Stewart, Matt Purdue Swimming 4:37.50 26.28 54.77 (28.49) 1:23.50 (28.73) 1:52.01 (28.51) 2:20.15 (28.14) 2:48.04 (27.89) 3:15.53 (27.49) 3:42.89 (27.36) 4:10.24 (27.35) 4:37.50 (27.26) 4 Walls, Dan NU 4:37.85 25.43 53.13 (27.70) 1:21.34 (28.21) 1:49.84 (28.50) 2:18.25 (28.41) 2:46.78 (28.53) 3:14.97 (28.19) 3:43.20 (28.23) 4:11.13 (27.93) 4:37.85 (26.72) 5 Thompson, Craig Purdue Swimming 4:38.45 25.48 53.23 (27.75) 1:21.51 (28.28) 1:50.16 (28.65) 2:18.39 (28.23) 2:46.96 (28.57) 3:15.39 (28.43) 3:43.81 (28.42) 4:11.86 (28.05) 4:38.45 (26.59) 6 Davis, Sean Purdue Swimming 4:41.22 25.71 53.57 (27.86) 1:22.09 (28.52) 1:50.54 (28.45) 2:18.99 (28.45) 2:47.49 (28.50) 3:16.00 (28.51) 3:44.59 (28.59) 4:13.24 (28.65) 4:41.22 (27.98) 7 Park, Peter NU 4:42.99 25.52 53.58 (28.06) 1:22.30 (28.72) 1:51.23 (28.93) 2:20.30 (29.07) 2:49.32 (29.02) 3:18.33 (29.01) 3:47.15 (28.82) 4:15.62 (28.47) 4:42.99 (27.37) 8 Tyler, Alex NU x4:43.15 25.72 53.58 (27.86) 1:21.99 (28.41) 1:51.20 (29.21) 2:20.10 (28.90) 2:48.85 (28.75) 3:17.50 (28.65) 3:46.50 (29.00) 4:15.08 (28.58) 4:43.15 (28.07) 9 Ried, Jensen TAMU 4:43.54 26.06 54.20 (28.14) 1:22.91 (28.71) 1:51.81 (28.90) 2:20.52 (28.71) 2:49.23 (28.71) 3:18.02 (28.79) 3:46.92 (28.90) 4:15.68 (28.76) 4:43.54 (27.86) 10 Smith, Travis Purdue Swimming x4:44.17 26.13 54.57 (28.44) 1:23.57 (29.00) 1:52.39 (28.82) 2:21.36 (28.97) 2:50.35 (28.99) 3:18.95 (28.60) 3:47.75 (28.80) 4:16.60 (28.85) 4:44.17 (27.57) 11 Hard, James TAMU 4:49.67 26.22 54.34 (28.12) 1:23.44 (29.10) 1:53.00 (29.56) 2:22.64 (29.64) 2:52.12 (29.48) 3:20.92 (28.80) 3:50.45 (29.53) 4:20.41 (29.96) 4:49.67 (29.26) -- Wolfred, Drew Purdue Swimming X4:45.04 25.79 54.05 (28.26) 1:22.78 (28.73) 1:51.77 (28.99) 2:20.75 (28.98) 2:50.00 (29.25) 3:19.11 (29.11) 3:48.40 (29.29) 4:17.40 (29.00) 4:45.04 (27.64) -- Long, Andy NU X4:50.43 26.06 54.34 (28.28) 1:23.15 (28.81) 1:52.51 (29.36) 2:22.15 (29.64) 2:51.75 (29.60) 3:21.39 (29.64) 3:50.92 (29.53) 4:20.74 (29.82) 4:50.43 (29.69)

    Event 23 Women 100 Yard Butterfly =============================================================================== Pool: * 52.11 2005 Mary DeScenza, Georgia Varsity: ! 54.29 2006 Carlene Takaki, Purdue 53.75 A 55.36 B Name Year School Finals =============================================================================== 1 Braun, Katie NU 55.50 12.03 26.09 (14.06) 40.56 (14.47) 55.50 (14.94) 2 Rys, Rachel NU 56.89 12.04 26.17 (14.13) 41.02 (14.85) 56.89 (15.87) 3 Hyman, Lauren Purdue Swimming 57.08 12.26 26.95 (14.69) 41.80 (14.85) 57.08 (15.28) 4 Congdon, Stacy NU 57.21 12.48 27.18 (14.70) 42.15 (14.97) 57.21 (15.06) 5 Kraus, Alex NU x57.64 12.38 26.89 (14.51) 42.02 (15.13) 57.64 (15.62) 6 Inman, Christine Purdue Swimming 57.78 12.63 27.09 (14.46) 42.48 (15.39) 57.78 (15.30) 7 Murphy, Rachel Purdue Swimming 58.54 12.77 27.47 (14.70) 42.91 (15.44) 58.54 (15.63)

    Event 24 Men 100 Yard Butterfly =============================================================================== Pool: * 46.89 Swanson & Grevers, Northwestern Varsity: ! 47.50 2006 Chris Etherington, Purdue 47.09 A 48.50 B Name Year School Finals =============================================================================== 1 Bubolz, Kyle NU 48.43 B 10.26 22.59 (12.33) 35.30 (12.71) 48.43 (13.13) 2 Langenfeld, Andrew Purdue Swimming 48.92 10.56 23.12 (12.56) 35.75 (12.63) 48.92 (13.17) 3 Wilcher, Sam Purdue Swimming 50.43 10.93 23.81 (12.88) 37.00 (13.19) 50.43 (13.43) 4 Cunnick, Charlie NU 50.96 10.65 23.59 (12.94) 37.29 (13.70) 50.96 (13.67) 5 Mathews, Sean NU 51.36 10.89 24.13 (13.24) 37.78 (13.65) 51.36 (13.58) 6 Doman, Chris NU x51.45 11.09 24.14 (13.05) 37.62 (13.48) 51.45 (13.83) 7 Bergstrom, Jason TAMU 51.65 10.84 23.66 (12.82) 37.35 (13.69) 51.65 (14.30) 8 Colley, Joe Purdue Swimming 52.20 10.88 24.06 (13.18) 37.91 (13.85) 52.20 (14.29) 9 VanNatta, John TAMU 52.98 11.13 24.67 (13.54) 38.58 (13.91) 52.98 (14.40) 10 Roscoe, Ben Purdue Swimming x54.34 11.44 24.86 (13.42) 39.23 (14.37) 54.34 (15.11) -- Pinkston, Bryan NU X51.14 10.88 24.15 (13.27) 37.60 (13.45) 51.14 (13.54) -- Hedge, Michael Purdue Swimming X52.02 11.01 24.39 (13.38) 38.06 (13.67) 52.02 (13.96)

    Event 25 Women 200 Yard IM =============================================================================== Pool: * 1:54.37 2005 Kirsty Coventry, Auburn Varsity: ! 2:01.46 2002 Jennifer Bean, Purdue 2:00.34 A 2:03.95 B Name Year School Finals =============================================================================== 1 Shishkoff, Kassia NU 2:04.46 27.69 1:00.65 (32.96) 1:36.38 (35.73) 2:04.46 (28.08) 2 Braun, Katie NU 2:05.71 27.11 58.86 (31.75) 1:36.09 (37.23) 2:05.71 (29.62) 3 Smith, Allie Purdue Swimming 2:07.83 28.93 1:00.78 (31.85) 1:38.23 (37.45) 2:07.83 (29.60) 4 Grace, Shannon Purdue Swimming 2:08.90 28.60 1:02.29 (33.69) 1:39.06 (36.77) 2:08.90 (29.84) 5 Hyman, Lauren Purdue Swimming 2:10.66 27.82 1:02.28 (34.46) 1:40.48 (38.20) 2:10.66 (30.18) 6 Engstrom, Liza NU 2:11.22 29.17 1:01.66 (32.49) 1:41.67 (40.01) 2:11.22 (29.55) 7 Kraus, Alex NU x2:12.48 28.14 1:03.13 (34.99) 1:42.11 (38.98) 2:12.48 (30.37)

    Event 26 Men 400 Yard IM =============================================================================== Pool: * 3:45.84 2004 Peter Vanderkaay, Michigan Varsity: ! 3:47.33 2007 Romain Maire, Purdue 3:47.89 A 3:54.72 B Name Year School Finals =============================================================================== 1 Nilsson, Eric NU 4:01.36 25.83 55.03 (29.20) 1:25.65 (30.62) 1:55.75 (30.10) 2:32.33 (36.58) 3:07.96 (35.63) 3:34.20 (26.24) 4:01.36 (27.16) 2 Maire, Romain Purdue Swimming 4:02.81 24.97 54.42 (29.45) 1:26.08 (31.66) 1:56.82 (30.74) 2:31.28 (34.46) 3:06.77 (35.49) 3:35.65 (28.88) 4:02.81 (27.16) 3 Duran, Israel TAMU 4:03.34 25.05 54.08 (29.03) 1:24.92 (30.84) 1:55.13 (30.21) 2:30.97 (35.84) 3:06.84 (35.87) 3:35.52 (28.68) 4:03.34 (27.82) 4 Koop, Andre Purdue Swimming 4:05.01 26.34 57.44 (31.10) 1:28.47 (31.03) 1:58.42 (29.95) 2:34.11 (35.69) 3:09.60 (35.49) 3:38.27 (28.67) 4:05.01 (26.74) 5 Welch, Tyler TAMU 4:05.57 25.69 55.50 (29.81) 1:28.13 (32.63) 2:01.04 (32.91) 2:35.54 (34.50) 3:09.93 (34.39) 3:38.83 (28.90) 4:05.57 (26.74) 6 Stewart, Matt Purdue Swimming 4:05.60 26.99 57.03 (30.04) 1:28.83 (31.80) 1:59.75 (30.92) 2:34.94 (35.19) 3:11.19 (36.25) 3:39.39 (28.20) 4:05.60 (26.21) 7 Hard, James TAMU 4:06.28 26.15 55.84 (29.69) 1:29.74 (33.90) 2:03.26 (33.52) 2:37.28 (34.02) 3:12.41 (35.13) 3:39.70 (27.29) 4:06.28 (26.58) 8 Vogel, Jake NU 4:10.13 27.16 58.71 (31.55) 1:30.96 (32.25) 2:02.61 (31.65) 2:38.86 (36.25) 3:14.64 (35.78) 3:43.17 (28.53) 4:10.13 (26.96) 9 Wolfred, Drew Purdue Swimming x4:11.18 27.07 58.62 (31.55) 1:32.05 (33.43) 2:04.53 (32.48) 2:40.55 (36.02) 3:16.39 (35.84) 3:45.16 (28.77) 4:11.18 (26.02) 10 Tyler, Alex NU 4:11.29 26.76 57.88 (31.12) 1:31.26 (33.38) 2:04.32 (33.06) 2:39.58 (35.26) 3:14.88 (35.30) 3:43.88 (29.00) 4:11.29 (27.41) 11 Beckman, Adam NU x4:11.73 25.85 57.25 (31.40) 1:29.00 (31.75) 2:00.47 (31.47) 2:37.15 (36.68) 3:14.27 (37.12) 3:43.89 (29.62) 4:11.73 (27.84) 12 Sablick, Tim TAMU x4:13.63 26.81 57.74 (30.93) 1:30.20 (32.46) 2:02.79 (32.59) 2:39.47 (36.68) 3:16.96 (37.49) 3:45.79 (28.83) 4:13.63 (27.84) -- Dafforn, Ryan Purdue Swimming X4:12.24 26.95 57.43 (30.48) 1:30.73 (33.30) 2:02.86 (32.13) 2:38.32 (35.46) 3:13.92 (35.60) 3:43.58 (29.66) 4:12.24 (28.66) -- Kim, Jin-Soo Purdue Swimming X4:13.23 26.12 56.34 (30.22) 1:29.71 (33.37) 2:02.45 (32.74) 2:37.15 (34.70) 3:12.11 (34.96) 3:42.75 (30.64) 4:13.23 (30.48)

    Event 27 Women 400 Yard Freestyle Relay =============================================================================== Pool: * 3:13.56 2005 Georgia, Georgia Joyce,Kearns,DeScenza,Weir Varsity: ! 3:20.55 2005 Purdue, Purdue Leupold,Seleskie,Duchac,Hentschel 3:18.39 A 3:24.34 B School Finals =============================================================================== 1 Northwestern 'A' 3:26.67 1) Wong, Emily 2) Hupman, Andrea r:+0.40 3) Fry, Hayley r:+0.15 4) Shishkoff, Kassia r:+0.11 24.82 51.90 (51.90) 1:07.39 (15.49) 1:43.20 (51.30) 2:07.95 (24.75) 2:35.51 (52.31) 2:59.80 (24.29) 3:26.67 (51.16) 2 Purdue University 'A' 3:29.70 1) Butler, Lisa 2) Martin, Ariel r:+0.24 3) Henninger, Leah r:+0.05 4) Grace, Shannon r:-0.0 25.03 52.19 (52.19) 1:03.49 (11.30) 1:16.85 (24.66) 2:09.59 (52.74) 2:36.81 (1:19.96) 2:49.00 (12.19) 3:29.70 (52.89) 3 Purdue University 'B' 3:31.81 1) Mankus, Christine 2) Beck, Katie r:+0.24 3) Davis, Jessica r:+0.21 4) Lebsack, Morgan r:-0.0 25.75 52.95 (52.95) 1:05.75 (12.80) 1:18.39 (25.44) 2:11.43 (53.04) 2:39.35 (1:20.96) 3:04.03 (24.68) 3:31.81 (52.46) 4 Northwestern 'B' 3:31.93 1) Grigg, Ellen 2) Congdon, Stacy r:+0.01 3) Reilly, Erin r:+0.30 4) Eschenburg, Katie r:-0.0 26.15 53.80 (53.80) 1:03.04 (9.24) 1:18.58 (24.78) 2:11.52 (52.94) 2:39.12 (1:20.54) 2:50.19 (11.07) 3:31.93 (52.81) 5 Northwestern 'C' x3:36.54 1) Masney, Caitlin 2) Lightbourne, Teisha r:+0.33 3) Kocsis, Jenn r:+0.28 4) Szymanski, Genny r:-0.0 26.71 54.89 (54.89) 1:04.57 (9.68) 1:20.17 (25.28) 2:14.05 (53.88) 2:41.77 (1:21.60) 3:07.40 (25.63) 3:36.54 (54.77) 6 Northwestern 'D' x3:48.01 1) Stephensen, Kate 2) Cooley, Kiersten r:+0.32 3) Walls, Caroline r:+0.21 4) Francis, MaryBeth r:+0.19 27.52 57.61 (57.61) 1:24.95 (27.34) 1:54.41 (56.80) 2:21.65 (27.24) 2:52.22 (57.81) 3:01.92 (9.70) 3:48.01 (55.79)

    Event 28 Men 200 Yard Freestyle Relay =============================================================================== Pool: * 1:18.28 2004 Minnesota, Minnesota Silkaitis,Osten,Volcansek,Cerensek Varsity: ! 1:19.50 1998 Purdue, Purdue Smardo,Weis,Larsen,Ullom 1:18.47 A 1:20.82 B School Finals =============================================================================== 1 Texas A&M University 'B' 1:22.13 1) Strange, Casey 2) Widmer, Greg r:+0.28 3) Gardner, Ozzie r:+0.24 4) Raiford, Brad r:+0.25 20.87 41.56 (20.69) 1:01.40 (19.84) 1:22.13 (20.73) 2 Purdue University 'A' 1:22.20 1) Schmitt, John 2) Langenfeld, Andrew r:+0.35 3) Kenney, Eddie r:+0.48 4) Mullen, John r:+0.11 20.71 40.98 (20.27) 1:01.76 (20.78) 1:22.20 (20.44) 3 Northwestern 'A' 1:22.67 1) Ehret, Jonathan 2) Barbic, Bruno r:+0.14 3) Cunnick, Charlie r:-0.06 4) Bubolz, Kyle r:+0.18 21.54 41.71 (20.17) 1:02.76 (21.05) 1:22.67 (19.91) 4 Texas A&M University 'A' 1:23.28 1) Duckworth, Sean 2) Chambless, Luke r:-0.01 3) Jacobo, Alejandro r:+0.17 4) Holland, Kyle r:+0.12 21.93 42.13 (20.20) 1:02.65 (20.52) 1:23.28 (20.63) 5 Northwestern 'B' 1:25.94 1) Kerr, Brian 2) Doman, Chris r:+0.12 3) Liang, Truman r:+0.23 4) Mathews, Sean r:+0.11 21.72 43.52 (21.80) 1:04.67 (21.15) 1:25.94 (21.27) 6 Purdue University 'B' 1:26.08 1) Ayzenshtok, Ilia 2) Colley, Joe r:+0.31 3) Pfaff, Christopher r:+0.27 4) Roscoe, Ben r:-0.02 21.85 43.45 (21.60) 1:04.88 (21.43) 1:26.08 (21.20) -- Purdue University 'C' X1:27.33 1) Wilcher, Sam 2) Hedge, Michael r:+0.10 3) Boeh, AJ r:+0.25 4) Barry, Gage r:+0.19 22.60 44.42 (21.82) 1:05.92 (21.50) 1:27.33 (21.41) -- Northwestern 'C' X1:30.65 1) Simonson, Kyle 2) O'Brien, Kyle r:-0.09 3) Hayden, Alec r:+0.14 4) Simpson, Eric r:+0.14 23.02 45.07 (22.05) 1:08.77 (23.70) 1:30.65 (21.88)

    Event 29 Women 1 mtr Diving =============================================================================== Pool: * 327.00 2005 Qiong Jie Huang, Hawaii Varsity: ! 340.20 2007 Amanda Miller, Purdue Diving Stand: + 265.00 Name Year School Finals =============================================================================== 1 Karnes, Ashley Purdue Swimming 263.60 2 Cook, Kara Purdue Swimming 255.30 3 Wetzel, Emily Purdue Swimming 237.95 4 Campbell, Beth NU 234.25 5 Lyerly, Tania NU 217.90 -- Berg, Katie Purdue Swimming X225.70 -- Griesemer, Emily Purdue Swimming X246.45

    Event 30 Men 3 mtr Diving =============================================================================== Pool: * 390.98 2007 Taylor Roberts, Indiana Varsity: ! 390.75 2007 Zach Schultz, Purdue Diving Stand: + 320.00 Name Year School Finals =============================================================================== 1 Mitrione, Kyle Purdue Swimming 324.10+ 2 Kiaie, Alex NU 315.65 3 Colturi, David Purdue Swimming 311.20 4 McIntosh, Ryan NU 309.15 5 Stevens, Henry TAMU 268.30 6 Platt, Matt TAMU 241.25 7 Renold, Nicolas NU 236.35

    Event 31 Women 3 mtr Diving =============================================================================== Pool: * 361.05 2006 Carrie McCambridge, Purdue Varsity: ! 380.50 2006 Carrie McCambridge, Purdue Diving Stand: + 280.00 Name Year School Finals =============================================================================== 1 Karnes, Ashley Purdue Swimming 293.05+ 2 Griesemer, Emily Purdue Swimming 271.85 3 Cook, Kara Purdue Swimming 258.50 4 Campbell, Beth NU 244.35 5 Lyerly, Tania NU 214.50

    Event 32 Men 1 mtr Diving =============================================================================== Pool: * 373.85 2004 Jason Coben, Michigan Varsity: ! 377.45 2007 Zach Schultz, Purdue Diving Stand: + 300.00 Name Year School Finals =============================================================================== 1 Colturi, David Purdue Swimming 335.35+ 2 Mitrione, Kyle Purdue Swimming 313.15+ 3 McIntosh, Ryan NU 284.75 4 Kiaie, Alex NU 266.85 5 Platt, Matt TAMU 236.85 6 Stevens, Henry TAMU 220.05 7 Renold, Nicolas NU 201.25