NORTHWESTERN WILDCATS

Official Store

    Wildcats Fall to No. 23 Hoosiers in Season Opener, 163.5-136.5

    NUSPORTSDOTCOM Sophomore Emily Wong won a pair of sprint free events for NU against No. 23 Indiana.
    NUSPORTSDOTCOM
    Sophomore Emily Wong won a pair of sprint free events for NU against No. 23 Indiana.
    NUSPORTSDOTCOM

    Oct. 26, 2007

    EVANSTON, Ill. -- Northwestern opened the 2007-08 season Friday afternoon at the Norris Aquatics Center, falling to No. 23 Indiana, 163.5-136.5.

    Indiana held a large lead through the first two legs of the 400 medley relay to open the meet, but a strong 54.77 butterfly leg by Katie Braun (Edina, Minn./Edina) and a 50.44 anchor leg by Emily Wong (Nepean, Ontario/St. Joseph's) nearly helped the 'Cats catch the Hoosiers. NU ended up second with a 3:46.56 while Indiana's winning time was a 3:45.75.

    The Wildcats took second and third in the 1,000 free, with Kassia Shishkoff (Raleigh, N.C./St. David's School) swimming a 10:03.08 for second place and freshman Ellen Grigg (Charlotte, N.C./Charlotte Latin School) taking third with a 10:12.31.

    Northwestern came back to take three of the top four spots in the 200 freestyle, with senior Andrea Hupman (Lawrenceville, Ga./Brookwood) winning the event in 1:52.49. Just one event removed from the 1,000 free, Grigg took third with a 1:54.07, while freshman Alex Kraus (Birmingham, Ala./Vestavia Hills) was fourth with a 1:55.39.

    Katie Eschenburg (Hartland, Wis./Arrowhead) took second in the 100 back with a 57.82 while fellow freshman Liza Engstrom (Reno, Nev./Robert McQueen) was third with a 57.95. Indiana then took first, third and fourth in the 100 breast with NU's Hayley Fry (Marion, Iowa/Linn-Mar) capturing second with a 1:05.59.

    In the 200 fly, Indiana's Brittany Barwegen broke the Norris Aquatics Center pool record with an NCAA `B' provisional qualification time of 1:59.44 to win. Braun finished second for the Wildcats with a 2:02.66, while Rachel Rys (Goleta, Calif./Dos Pueblos) was fourth with a 2:05.02

     

     

    Wong and Hupman went 1-2 for the 'Cats in the 50 free, with Wong winning in 23.62 and Hupman taking second in the 24.06.

    On the 1-meter diving board, redshirt-senior Leanne Dumais (Ventura, Calif./Buena) returned to competition following a year off and took second with a 283.88. Tania Lyerly (Libertyville, Ill./Libertyville) was third with a 247.05 while Beth Campbell (Burr Ridge, Ill./Fenwick) scored in fourth with a 240.06.

    After the first break of the meet, Wong and Hupman again went 1-2 in the 100 free. Wong won with a time of 51.34, while Hupman was second with a 51.61. Indiana then took the top two spots in the 200 back, but Engstrom (2:04.04), Eschenburg (2:07.42) and Genny Szymanski (Haines, Alaska/Haines) (2:07.77) took third, fourth and fifth to score points for NU.

    Indiana took all four top spots in the 200 breast, then Shishkoff won the 500 free in a dead heat with IU's Amanda Smith. Both swimmers finished with a time of 4:53.49, while NU's Grigg was fourth with a 5:01.10.

    Braun won the 100 fly for the 'Cats with a `B' time of 55.34, while Stacy Congdon (Windermere, Fla./Lake Highland Prep) took third with a 56.90.

    On the 3-meter board, Dumais again was second with a 303.15, while Campbell too third with a 246.76.

    Braun finished second in the 200 IM with a 2:06.03, while Shishkoff was fourth for NU with a 2:09.19.

    In the 400 free relay to conclude the meet, NU's team of Grigg, Erin Reilly (Frankfort, Ill./Lincoln-Way East), Kraus and Rys took home first with a 3:29.08.

    Northwestern returns to action with a 1 p.m. combined meet tomorrow, Saturday, Oct. 27, against UIC at the Norris Aquatics Center.

    Licensed to Northwestern University/NASA
                                          Hy-Tek's Meet Manager 10/26/2007 06:40 PM
                    Northwestern vs Indiana University - 10/26/2007
                                        Results
    

    Event 1 Women 400 Yard Medley Relay =============================================================================== 3:38.02 A 3:44.56 B School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Indiana University-IN 'A' 3:45.75 11 1) Bard, Presley A 19 2) Stockwell, Sarah N 20 3) Barwegen, Brittany A 19 4) Smailis, Donna M 19 26.54 54.99 30.04 1:04.06 25.88 55.16 24.57 51.54 2 Northwestern-IL 'A' 3:46.56 4 1) Eschenburg, Katie 18 2) Fry, Hayley 20 3) Braun, Katie 22 4) Wong, Emily 19 27.50 57.05 29.56 1:04.30 25.75 54.77 23.78 50.44 3 Indiana University-IN 'B' 3:55.20 2 1) Jones, Ashley N 19 2) Cooper, Abby A 20 3) Kay, Allison E 20 4) Epperson, Britt C 22 28.33 58.02 30.74 1:05.64 26.68 57.28 25.73 54.26 4 Northwestern-IL 'B' 3:56.36 1) Szymanski, Genny 19 2) Forster, Jill 20 3) Congdon, Stacy 19 4) Lightbourne, Teisha 18 28.52 58.89 31.67 1:08.97 25.81 55.92 24.64 52.58 5 Indiana University-IN 'C' x3:59.16 1) Harriman, Amy L 17 2) Hill, Jessica M 19 3) Prutton, Mariana C 17 4) Heyman, Caitlin R 20 28.85 58.82 31.52 1:06.95 26.89 58.25 25.55 55.14 6 Northwestern-IL 'C' x4:00.97 1) Engstrom, Liza 18 2) Zaich, Sylvia 19 3) Rys, Rachel 19 4) Reilly, Erin 18 28.35 58.16 32.88 1:09.91 26.60 58.20 25.73 54.70

    Event 2 Men 400 Yard Medley Relay =============================================================================== 3:11.96 A 3:17.71 B School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Indiana University-IN 'A' 3:18.02 11 1) Hesen, Ben E 21 2) Penoyar, Pat J 21 3) Patrick, T P W 22 4) Lenton, Matt J 21 23.37 48.68 25.71 55.86 22.23 48.19 21.22 45.29 2 Northwestern-IL 'A' 3:21.61 4 1) Nilsson, Eric T 20 2) Franklin, John E 20 3) Bubolz, Kyle C 21 4) Barbic, Bruno 21 24.58 50.97 27.00 57.25 21.63 48.01 21.55 45.38 3 Northwestern-IL 'B' 3:26.35 2 1) Beckman, Adam R 20 2) Hostoffer, Alexander D 20 3) Cunnick, Charlie W 21 4) Mathews, Sean A 18 24.55 50.61 27.12 57.64 23.09 50.87 22.35 47.23 4 Indiana University-IN 'B' 3:29.74 1) Spraul, Doug J 18 2) Hehn, Ronnie L 21 3) Blue, Tim M 20 4) Koehler, JK K 21 24.92 51.75 26.57 57.92 24.18 51.96 22.85 48.11 5 Northwestern-IL 'C' x3:31.90 1) Vogel, Jake N 19 2) Lewno, Adam J 22 3) Pinkston, Bryan S 20 4) Kerr, Brian P 18 25.20 52.28 27.58 59.87 24.61 52.77 22.63 46.98 6 Indiana University-IN 'C' x3:34.37 1) Happ, Kevin R 19 2) Lemert, Tyler P 19 3) Wetzel, Mark T 19 4) Spath, Kevin M 18 26.19 53.68 27.04 58.52 23.84 52.16 23.67 50.01

    Event 3 Women 1000 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Age School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Smith, Amanda K 19 Hoosiers-IN 9:56.71 9 27.55 29.69 30.17 30.08 30.28 30.23 30.33 30.12 30.54 30.32 29.92 29.67 29.44 29.49 29.66 29.75 29.97 29.93 30.08 29.49 2 Shishkoff, Kassia 19 NU-IL 10:03.08 4 27.65 29.64 30.07 30.02 30.09 29.92 30.25 30.16 30.34 30.52 30.52 30.37 30.30 30.53 30.58 30.50 30.84 30.48 30.63 29.67 3 Grigg, Ellen 18 NU-IL 10:12.31 3 27.91 30.33 30.57 30.79 30.67 30.91 30.64 30.60 30.62 30.82 30.78 30.74 30.88 30.92 30.97 30.96 31.01 30.86 31.02 30.31 4 Luhrsen, Cassie L 19 Hoosiers-IN 10:15.17 2 27.82 29.87 30.36 30.60 30.70 30.85 31.02 31.20 31.12 31.26 31.41 31.31 31.16 31.07 30.67 30.89 31.21 30.93 31.08 30.64 5 Kocsis, Jenn 19 NU-IL 10:19.56 1 28.60 30.29 30.25 30.71 30.64 30.79 30.94 30.85 31.08 31.11 31.09 31.12 31.26 31.38 31.31 31.56 31.86 31.78 31.67 31.27 6 Francis, Mary Beth 19 NU-IL x10:23.96 28.45 31.00 31.13 31.11 30.97 31.23 31.21 31.27 31.34 31.49 31.25 31.22 31.48 31.46 31.71 31.79 31.73 31.66 31.86 30.60 7 Fuchs, Christie L 21 Hoosiers-IN 10:30.74 29.34 31.73 31.42 31.15 31.44 31.48 31.48 31.41 31.62 31.47 31.64 31.82 31.89 31.64 32.04 32.04 31.81 32.07 32.11 31.14 8 Smith, Amilee A 19 Hoosiers-IN x10:35.62 29.30 31.23 31.41 31.61 31.66 31.82 32.33 32.09 31.98 32.13 32.22 32.20 32.02 31.99 32.06 31.99 32.21 32.32 32.15 30.90

    Event 4 Men 1000 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Age School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Koehler, JK K 21 Hoosiers-IN 9:16.23 9 25.13 27.66 27.83 28.18 28.14 28.11 27.98 27.88 27.91 28.11 28.34 28.07 27.97 28.13 28.12 28.12 27.67 28.07 28.11 26.70 2 Troxel, Steffan J 21 Hoosiers-IN 9:32.69 4 25.52 27.70 28.70 28.98 29.18 29.11 29.18 29.01 29.19 29.14 29.21 29.12 29.15 29.06 28.99 28.88 28.73 28.38 28.53 26.93 3 Murry, Steven J 20 Hoosiers-IN 9:33.02 3 26.10 28.31 28.85 29.01 28.65 28.83 29.26 29.21 28.86 28.86 29.09 29.02 28.59 28.90 29.07 29.34 29.17 28.74 28.49 26.67 4 Park, Peter Y 18 NU-IL 9:34.64 2 25.40 28.27 29.07 28.82 29.31 29.06 29.29 29.49 29.37 29.18 29.17 29.18 29.39 29.25 29.36 29.24 28.56 28.24 27.86 27.13 5 Brunfeldt, Alex T 22 Hoosiers-IN x9:44.10 26.29 28.53 28.52 28.66 28.91 29.11 29.27 28.85 28.79 29.14 29.09 29.11 29.12 29.28 29.93 30.14 30.48 30.84 30.48 29.56 6 Tyler, Alex G 18 NU-IL 9:48.61 1 26.38 29.00 29.48 29.78 29.40 29.45 29.26 29.68 29.73 29.58 29.72 29.89 29.92 30.29 30.12 30.13 30.18 29.92 29.21 27.49 7 Butler, Brenden C 18 Hoosiers-IN x9:48.63 26.51 28.69 28.89 29.79 29.64 29.69 29.54 29.89 29.91 29.36 29.12 29.91 29.91 30.22 29.39 29.92 30.17 29.97 29.89 28.22 8 Long, Andy W 20 NU-IL 9:49.09 25.80 28.00 28.24 28.74 28.94 29.70 29.61 29.86 29.91 30.28 30.04 30.29 30.74 30.84 30.80 30.30 30.59 29.86 29.40 27.15

    Event 5 Women 200 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== 1:47.09 A 1:50.30 B Name Age School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Hupman, Andrea 21 NU-IL 1:52.49 9 26.58 28.50 28.78 28.63 2 Smailis, Donna M 19 Hoosiers-IN 1:53.27 4 27.23 28.84 28.83 28.37 3 Grigg, Ellen 18 NU-IL 1:54.07 3 27.46 29.05 29.12 28.44 4 Kraus, Alex 18 NU-IL 1:55.39 2 27.92 29.76 29.50 28.21 5 Atchison, Kelsey L 18 Hoosiers-IN 1:55.60 1 26.94 28.45 29.67 30.54 6 Cihoski, Kristin E 20 Hoosiers-IN 1:56.17 26.97 29.31 30.12 29.77 7 Masney, Caitlin 18 NU-IL x1:56.59 26.97 29.34 30.14 30.14 8 Prutton, Mariana C 17 Hoosiers-IN x1:58.87 28.35 29.89 30.23 30.40

    Event 6 Men 200 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== 1:35.09 A 1:37.94 B Name Age School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Nilsson, Eric T 20 NU-IL 1:39.92 9 24.34 25.87 24.83 24.88 2 Knight, Titus A 19 Hoosiers-IN 1:40.60 4 23.83 25.61 25.52 25.64 3 Doman, Chris R 19 NU-IL 1:42.99 3 24.52 26.65 26.28 25.54 4 Weik, Cody A 18 Hoosiers-IN 1:43.79 2 24.61 25.90 26.39 26.89 5 Walls, Dan B 21 NU-IL 1:44.65 1 24.35 26.36 27.01 26.93 6 Mathews, Sean A 18 NU-IL x1:45.63 25.04 26.98 27.40 26.21 7 Blue, Tim M 20 Hoosiers-IN 1:47.10 25.31 26.93 27.48 27.38 8 Spath, Kevin M 18 Hoosiers-IN x1:48.74 25.15 27.37 28.12 28.10

    Event 7 Women 100 Yard Backstroke =============================================================================== 54.47 A 56.10 B Name Age School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Bard, Presley A 19 Hoosiers-IN 54.54 B 9 26.47 28.07 2 Eschenburg, Katie 18 NU-IL 57.83 4 27.91 29.92 3 Engstrom, Liza 18 NU-IL 57.95 3 28.33 29.62 4 Harriman, Amy L 17 Hoosiers-IN 58.45 2 28.47 29.98 5 Jones, Ashley N 19 Hoosiers-IN 58.46 1 28.54 29.92 6 Heyman, Caitlin R 20 Hoosiers-IN x1:00.18 28.81 31.37 7 Szymanski, Genny 19 NU-IL 1:01.85 30.08 31.77 8 White-Delehoy, Sar 20 NU-IL x1:03.83 31.05 32.78

    Event 8 Men 100 Yard Backstroke =============================================================================== 47.43 A 48.85 B Name Age School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Hesen, Ben E 21 Hoosiers-IN 49.13 9 23.38 25.75 2 Beckman, Adam R 20 NU-IL 51.77 4 25.30 26.47 3 Spraul, Doug J 18 Hoosiers-IN 51.86 3 25.18 26.68 4 Miller, AJ J 21 Hoosiers-IN 52.34 2 25.40 26.94 5 Vogel, Jake N 19 NU-IL 52.94 1 25.96 26.98 6 Happ, Kevin R 19 Hoosiers-IN x54.13 26.37 27.76 7 Simpson, Eric M 21 NU-IL 54.97 26.50 28.47 8 Hayden, Alec K 21 NU-IL x58.17 28.14 30.03

    Event 9 Women 100 Yard Breaststroke =============================================================================== 1:01.70 A 1:03.55 B Name Age School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Stockwell, Sarah N 20 Hoosiers-IN 1:04.39 9 30.40 33.99 2 Fry, Hayley 20 NU-IL 1:05.59 4 30.64 34.95 3 Cooper, Abby A 20 Hoosiers-IN 1:06.03 3 31.60 34.43 4 Hill, Jessica M 19 Hoosiers-IN 1:07.43 2 32.12 35.31 5 Smith, Amilee A 19 Hoosiers-IN x1:07.81 32.10 35.71 6 Forster, Jill 20 NU-IL 1:10.16 1 33.19 36.97 7 Winck, Kristy E 21 Hoosiers-IN x1:10.26 33.44 36.82 8 Zaich, Sylvia 19 NU-IL 1:11.04 33.10 37.94

    Event 10 Men 100 Yard Breaststroke =============================================================================== 53.60 A 55.20 B Name Age School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Penoyar, Pat J 21 Hoosiers-IN 56.91 9 26.47 30.44 2 Hehn, Ronnie L 21 Hoosiers-IN 57.61 4 27.28 30.33 3 Hostoffer, Alexand 20 NU-IL 58.73 3 27.87 30.86 4 Lemert, Tyler P 19 Hoosiers-IN 58.96 2 27.98 30.98 5 Franklin, John E 20 NU-IL 59.40 1 27.96 31.44 6 Peterfish, Justin 20 Hoosiers-IN x1:00.14 28.35 31.79 7 Lewno, Adam J 22 NU-IL 1:00.49 28.54 31.95

    Event 11 Women 200 Yard Butterfly =============================================================================== 1:58.99 A 2:02.55 B Name Age School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Barwegen, Brittany 19 Hoosiers-IN 1:59.44 B 9 26.99 30.31 30.96 31.18 2 Braun, Katie 22 NU-IL 2:02.66 4 27.87 30.91 31.32 32.56 3 Kay, Allison E 20 Hoosiers-IN 2:03.25 3 28.06 31.13 31.83 32.23 4 Rys, Rachel 19 NU-IL 2:05.02 2 27.71 32.12 32.52 32.67 5 Fuchs, Christie L 21 Hoosiers-IN 2:05.31 1 28.74 31.92 32.05 32.60 6 Kraus, Alex 18 NU-IL 2:05.96 28.33 31.95 32.84 32.84 7 Smith, Amanda K 19 Hoosiers-IN x2:06.09 28.35 32.18 32.94 32.62 8 Congdon, Stacy 19 NU-IL x2:07.95 28.28 31.79 33.43 34.45

    Event 12 Men 200 Yard Butterfly =============================================================================== 1:44.93 A 1:48.07 B Name Age School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Patrick, T P W 22 Hoosiers-IN 1:49.06 9 24.79 27.92 27.76 28.59 2 Park, Peter Y 18 NU-IL 1:51.45 4 25.27 28.00 28.95 29.23 3 Haley, Alec W 22 Hoosiers-IN 1:53.42 3 25.59 29.16 29.26 29.41 4 Pinkston, Bryan S 20 NU-IL 1:53.90 2 26.02 29.32 28.81 29.75 5 Long, Andy W 20 NU-IL 1:55.25 1 26.14 29.68 29.90 29.53 6 Mathews, Sean A 18 NU-IL x1:56.22 25.79 29.07 29.94 31.42 7 Weik, Cody A 18 Hoosiers-IN 1:56.32 25.94 29.39 30.39 30.60 8 Blue, Tim M 20 Hoosiers-IN x2:00.48 26.99 29.83 31.37 32.29

    Event 13 Women 50 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== 22.75 A 23.43 B Name Age School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Wong, Emily 19 NU-IL 23.62 9 2 Hupman, Andrea 21 NU-IL 24.06 4 3 Epperson, Britt C 22 Hoosiers-IN 24.17 3 4 Cihoski, Kristin E 20 Hoosiers-IN 24.33 2 5 Cooper, Abby A 20 Hoosiers-IN 24.41 1 6 Lightbourne, Teish 18 NU-IL 24.43 7 Atchison, Kelsey L 18 Hoosiers-IN x24.80 8 Masney, Caitlin 18 NU-IL x25.29

    Event 14 Men 50 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== 19.60 A 20.18 B Name Age School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Lenton, Matt J 21 Hoosiers-IN 20.52 9 2 Barbic, Bruno 21 NU-IL 20.53 4 3 Bubolz, Kyle C 21 NU-IL 20.73 3 4 Ehret, Jonathan P 21 NU-IL 21.70 2 5 Wetzel, Mark T 19 Hoosiers-IN 21.77 1 6 Murry, Steven J 20 Hoosiers-IN 22.32 7 Hehn, Ronnie L 21 Hoosiers-IN x22.46 8 Simonson, Kyle J 19 NU-IL x23.43

    Event 15 Women 1 mtr Diving =============================================================================== Name Age School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Feldman, Brittney Hoosiers-IN 308.45 9 2 Dumais, Leanne 23 NU-IL 283.88 4 3 Lyerly, Tania 19 NU-IL 247.05 3 4 Campbell, Beth 21 NU-IL 240.06 2 5 Kouklakis, Christi Hoosiers-IN 225.31 1 6 Mahnken, Heidi Hoosiers-IN 213.01 7 Korthauer, Amy Hoosiers-IN x210.61

    Event 16 Men 3 mtr Diving =============================================================================== Name Age School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Marzullo, Landon Hoosiers-IN 296.48 9 2 McIntosh, Ryan 21 NU-IL 285.30 4 3 Kiaie, Alex 20 NU-IL 280.80 3 4 Hill, Kris Hoosiers-IN 271.50 2 5 Bohonyi, Will Hoosiers-IN 251.70 1 6 Foulks, Nick Hoosiers-IN x228.30 7 Renold, Nick 18 NU-IL 216.83

    Event 17 Women 100 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== 49.49 A 50.97 B Name Age School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Wong, Emily 19 NU-IL 51.34 9 24.82 26.52 2 Hupman, Andrea 21 NU-IL 51.61 4 25.31 26.30 3 Smailis, Donna M 19 Hoosiers-IN 52.18 3 25.26 26.92 4 Cihoski, Kristin E 20 Hoosiers-IN 53.38 2 25.82 27.56 5 Lightbourne, Teish 18 NU-IL 53.67 1 26.08 27.59 6 Atchison, Kelsey L 18 Hoosiers-IN 53.80 26.07 27.73 7 Epperson, Britt C 22 Hoosiers-IN x54.38 25.81 28.57 8 Masney, Caitlin 18 NU-IL x54.55 26.43 28.12

    Event 18 Men 100 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== 43.35 A 44.65 B Name Age School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Patrick, T P W 22 Hoosiers-IN 45.05 9 21.66 23.39 2 Barbic, Bruno 21 NU-IL 45.61 4 21.72 23.89 3 Cunnick, Charlie W 21 NU-IL 47.57 3 22.73 24.84 4 Doman, Chris R 19 NU-IL 47.88 2 22.73 25.15 5 Ehret, Jonathan P 21 NU-IL x47.98 23.22 24.76 -- Lenton, Matt J 21 Hoosiers-IN X46.58 22.44 24.14 -- Knight, Titus A 19 Hoosiers-IN X47.39 23.00 24.39 -- Wetzel, Mark T 19 Hoosiers-IN X48.70 23.39 25.31

    Event 19 Women 200 Yard Backstroke =============================================================================== 1:57.79 A 2:01.32 B Name Age School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Bard, Presley A 19 Hoosiers-IN 2:01.79 9 28.99 31.24 30.81 30.75 2 Jones, Ashley N 19 Hoosiers-IN 2:03.06 4 29.53 31.20 31.20 31.13 3 Engstrom, Liza 18 NU-IL 2:04.04 3 29.55 31.52 31.80 31.17 4 Eschenburg, Katie 18 NU-IL 2:07.42 2 30.47 32.40 32.66 31.89 5 Szymanski, Genny 19 NU-IL 2:07.77 1 30.23 32.29 32.72 32.53 6 Harriman, Amy L 17 Hoosiers-IN 2:10.98 30.93 33.02 33.53 33.50 7 Heyman, Caitlin R 20 Hoosiers-IN x2:14.12 31.33 33.04 34.62 35.13 8 White-Delehoy, Sar 20 NU-IL x2:15.65 31.97 34.12 34.73 34.83

    Event 20 Men 200 Yard Backstroke =============================================================================== 1:44.02 A 1:47.14 B Name Age School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Hesen, Ben E 21 Hoosiers-IN 1:49.95 9 24.97 27.99 27.97 29.02 2 Beckman, Adam R 20 NU-IL 1:51.26 4 26.28 27.80 28.29 28.89 3 Vogel, Jake N 19 NU-IL 1:55.14 3 27.87 30.04 28.85 28.38 4 Simpson, Eric M 21 NU-IL 1:58.70 2 27.92 29.60 30.73 30.45 5 Hayden, Alec K 21 NU-IL x2:07.16 29.69 32.11 32.73 32.63 -- Opell, Aaron D 19 Hoosiers-IN X1:53.70 27.97 28.38 29.40 27.95 -- Spraul, Doug J 18 Hoosiers-IN X1:54.70 26.67 29.53 28.94 29.56 -- Happ, Kevin R 19 Hoosiers-IN X1:57.62 28.45 29.94 29.92 29.31

    Event 21 Women 200 Yard Breaststroke =============================================================================== 2:13.65 A 2:17.65 B Name Age School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Stockwell, Sarah N 20 Hoosiers-IN 2:21.20 9 32.70 36.32 36.17 36.01 2 Cooper, Abby A 20 Hoosiers-IN 2:21.34 4 32.92 35.99 35.82 36.61 3 Hill, Jessica M 19 Hoosiers-IN 2:22.92 3 33.13 35.98 37.03 36.78 4 Smith, Amilee A 19 Hoosiers-IN x2:24.33 33.38 36.78 37.18 36.99 5 Fry, Hayley 20 NU-IL 2:24.94 2 33.42 37.08 37.21 37.23 6 Forster, Jill 20 NU-IL 2:28.84 1 33.44 37.46 38.36 39.58 7 Francis, Mary Beth 19 NU-IL 2:32.08 33.67 38.99 40.21 39.21 8 Zaich, Sylvia 19 NU-IL x2:36.15 35.84 39.33 40.01 40.97

    Event 22 Men 200 Yard Breaststroke =============================================================================== 1:57.29 A 2:00.80 B Name Age School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Penoyar, Pat J 21 Hoosiers-IN 2:05.42 9 28.62 32.24 32.37 32.19 2 Hostoffer, Alexand 20 NU-IL 2:06.88 4 29.04 32.66 32.41 32.77 3 Franklin, John E 20 NU-IL 2:07.52 3 29.83 33.45 32.30 31.94 4 Lewno, Adam J 22 NU-IL 2:10.68 2 29.38 32.80 33.81 34.69 -- Haley, Alec W 22 Hoosiers-IN X2:06.61 28.94 32.59 32.93 32.15 -- Peterfish, Justin 20 Hoosiers-IN X2:11.35 29.47 33.26 34.28 34.34 -- Lemert, Tyler P 19 Hoosiers-IN X2:11.40 29.68 33.51 33.93 34.28

    Event 23 Women 500 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== 4:45.46 A 4:54.02 B Name Age School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Smith, Amanda K 19 Hoosiers-IN 4:53.49 B 6.5 27.37 29.59 29.91 30.11 29.81 29.87 29.83 29.81 29.15 28.04 1 Shishkoff, Kassia 19 NU-IL 4:53.49 B 6.5 27.47 29.78 29.80 30.24 29.82 29.83 29.52 29.70 29.66 27.67 3 Kay, Allison E 20 Hoosiers-IN 4:56.41 3 27.47 29.67 29.85 30.06 30.01 30.15 29.94 30.09 29.77 29.40 4 Grigg, Ellen 18 NU-IL 5:01.10 2 27.91 30.26 30.27 30.51 30.55 30.60 30.68 30.78 30.52 29.02 5 Luhrsen, Cassie L 19 Hoosiers-IN 5:01.21 1 28.07 30.28 30.44 30.68 30.73 31.01 30.82 30.40 30.18 28.60 6 Kocsis, Jenn 19 NU-IL 5:01.94 28.41 30.37 30.26 30.62 30.64 30.93 30.95 30.88 30.32 28.56 7 Kranz, Ashley M 19 Hoosiers-IN x5:13.86 28.75 30.45 30.84 31.43 31.76 32.25 31.80 32.78 32.32 31.48 8 Cooley, Kiersten 18 NU-IL x5:27.61 29.20 31.81 33.01 33.27 33.35 33.25 33.47 33.60 33.74 32.91

    Event 24 Men 500 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== 4:18.59 A 4:26.34 B Name Age School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Koehler, JK K 21 Hoosiers-IN 4:29.27 9 25.00 26.77 26.77 27.27 27.60 27.67 27.39 27.23 27.52 26.05 2 Nilsson, Eric T 20 NU-IL 4:31.52 4 24.95 26.86 27.27 27.79 28.06 27.50 27.68 27.98 27.24 26.19 3 Park, Peter Y 18 NU-IL 4:39.09 3 25.39 27.98 28.66 28.89 28.57 28.63 28.45 28.31 27.99 26.22 4 Walls, Dan B 21 NU-IL 4:48.67 2 26.03 28.53 29.26 29.54 29.45 29.29 29.44 29.25 29.11 28.77 5 Tyler, Alex G 18 NU-IL x4:50.82 26.31 28.61 28.87 29.21 29.16 29.61 29.71 29.98 29.80 29.56 -- Knight, Titus A 19 Hoosiers-IN X4:35.19 25.59 28.08 28.24 28.47 28.45 28.06 27.80 26.83 26.89 26.78 -- Brunfeldt, Alex T 22 Hoosiers-IN X4:39.62 26.44 28.42 28.42 28.62 28.45 28.38 28.54 28.24 27.71 26.40 -- Troxel, Steffan J 21 Hoosiers-IN X4:45.25 26.13 28.19 28.68 29.11 29.07 29.14 28.98 29.11 29.25 27.59

    Event 25 Women 100 Yard Butterfly =============================================================================== 53.75 A 55.36 B Name Age School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Braun, Katie 22 NU-IL 55.34 B 9 26.07 29.27 2 Barwegen, Brittany 19 Hoosiers-IN 56.34 4 26.67 29.67 3 Congdon, Stacy 19 NU-IL 56.90 3 26.86 30.04 4 Smailis, Donna M 19 Hoosiers-IN 56.99 2 27.13 29.86 5 Fuchs, Christie L 21 Hoosiers-IN 58.19 1 27.61 30.58 6 Kraus, Alex 18 NU-IL 58.24 27.43 30.81 7 Rys, Rachel 19 NU-IL x58.27 27.61 30.66 8 Prutton, Mariana C 17 Hoosiers-IN x1:00.09 28.32 31.77

    Event 26 Men 100 Yard Butterfly =============================================================================== 47.09 A 48.50 B Name Age School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Hesen, Ben E 21 Hoosiers-IN 47.89 B 9 22.58 25.31 2 Bubolz, Kyle C 21 NU-IL 48.41 B 4 22.29 26.12 3 Cunnick, Charlie W 21 NU-IL 51.78 3 24.07 27.71 4 Doman, Chris R 19 NU-IL 52.02 2 24.57 27.45 -- Miller, AJ J 21 Hoosiers-IN X50.64 23.88 26.76 -- Spraul, Doug J 18 Hoosiers-IN X51.87 23.72 28.15 -- Ehret, Jonathan P 21 NU-IL X52.19 24.39 27.80 -- Weik, Cody A 18 Hoosiers-IN X52.26 24.38 27.88

    Event 27 Women 3 mtr Diving =============================================================================== Name Age School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Feldman, Brittney Hoosiers-IN 312.60 9 2 Dumais, Leanne 23 NU-IL 303.15 4 3 Campbell, Beth 21 NU-IL 246.76 3 4 Korthauer, Amy Hoosiers-IN 235.95 2 5 Lyerly, Tania 19 NU-IL 225.68 1 6 Mahnken, Heidi Hoosiers-IN 187.80 7 Kouklakis, Christi Hoosiers-IN x162.08

    Event 28 Men 1 mtr Diving =============================================================================== Name Age School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Marzullo, Landon Hoosiers-IN 328.20 9 2 McIntosh, Ryan 21 NU-IL 316.80 4 3 Hill, Kris Hoosiers-IN 298.65 3 4 Kiaie, Alex 20 NU-IL 294.68 2 5 Bohonyi, Will Hoosiers-IN 244.80 1 6 Foulks, Nick Hoosiers-IN x238.50 7 Renold, Nick 18 NU-IL 215.78

    Event 29 Women 200 Yard IM =============================================================================== 2:00.52 A 2:04.13 B Name Age School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Jones, Ashley N 19 Hoosiers-IN 2:05.97 9 28.47 31.59 36.68 29.23 2 Braun, Katie 22 NU-IL 2:06.03 4 27.29 32.59 37.24 28.91 3 Barwegen, Brittany 19 Hoosiers-IN 2:07.41 3 27.48 33.89 36.58 29.46 4 Shishkoff, Kassia 19 NU-IL 2:09.19 2 28.45 33.11 38.14 29.49 5 Kay, Allison E 20 Hoosiers-IN 2:09.44 1 27.96 33.49 38.10 29.89 6 Engstrom, Liza 18 NU-IL 2:11.44 29.01 30.42 7 Francis, Mary Beth 19 NU-IL x2:13.05 28.97 34.35 39.62 30.11 8 Hill, Jessica M 19 Hoosiers-IN x2:14.11 29.48 35.29 37.95 31.39

    Event 30 Men 200 Yard IM =============================================================================== 1:46.09 A 1:49.27 B Name Age School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Patrick, T P W 22 Hoosiers-IN 1:50.28 9 24.00 28.24 32.08 25.96 2 Nilsson, Eric T 20 NU-IL 1:51.80 4 24.44 27.72 33.87 25.77 3 Beckman, Adam R 20 NU-IL 1:54.14 3 25.21 28.04 34.21 26.68 4 Vogel, Jake N 19 NU-IL 1:59.22 2 26.05 30.07 35.08 28.02 5 Tyler, Alex G 18 NU-IL x2:00.87 26.31 31.46 34.35 28.75 -- Miller, AJ J 21 Hoosiers-IN X1:54.07 24.64 29.10 33.30 27.03 -- Murry, Steven J 20 Hoosiers-IN X1:56.25 25.24 29.94 34.07 27.00 -- Happ, Kevin R 19 Hoosiers-IN X1:57.40 25.84 29.95 34.88 26.73

    Event 31 Women 400 Yard Freestyle Relay =============================================================================== 3:18.95 A 3:24.91 B School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Northwestern-IL 'A' 3:29.08 11 1) Grigg, Ellen 18 2) Reilly, Erin 18 3) Kraus, Alex 18 4) Rys, Rachel 19 24.68 51.47 25.02 51.75 24.99 52.77 25.25 53.09 2 Indiana University-IN 'A' 3:31.96 4 1) Smith, Amanda K 19 2) Bard, Presley A 19 3) Atchison, Kelsey L 18 4) Cihoski, Kristin E 20 26.09 54.16 24.83 51.81 25.28 53.43 24.89 52.56 3 Northwestern-IL 'B' 3:32.77 2 1) Wong, Emily 19 2) Hupman, Andrea 21 3) Lightbourne, Teisha 18 4) Shishkoff, Kassia 19 26.59 54.50 25.00 52.78 25.12 52.84 24.82 52.65 4 Indiana University-IN 'B' 3:37.73 1) Epperson, Britt C 22 2) Stockwell, Sarah N 20 3) Smith, Amilee A 19 4) Luhrsen, Cassie L 19 25.84 53.97 25.73 53.66 26.34 54.68 26.51 55.42 5 Northwestern-IL 'C' x3:40.18 1) Masney, Caitlin 18 2) Congdon, Stacy 19 3) Eschenburg, Katie 18 4) Fry, Hayley 20 26.09 53.75 26.07 54.50 26.16 54.22 27.13 57.71 6 Indiana University-IN 'C' x3:43.78 1) Harriman, Amy L 17 2) Heyman, Caitlin R 20 3) Fuchs, Christie L 21 4) Kranz, Ashley M 19 26.36 55.71 26.04 55.80 27.26 56.37 27.12 55.90

    Event 32 Men 400 Yard Freestyle Relay =============================================================================== 2:54.21 A 2:59.43 B School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Northwestern-IL 'A' 3:03.91 11 1) Kerr, Brian P 18 2) Barbic, Bruno 21 3) Mathews, Sean A 18 4) Bubolz, Kyle C 21 22.90 47.33 20.97 45.06 22.27 46.22 21.05 45.30 2 Indiana University-IN 'A' 3:05.60 4 1) Knight, Titus A 19 2) Lenton, Matt J 21 3) Koehler, JK K 21 4) Weik, Cody A 18 22.62 46.61 21.72 45.51 22.37 46.58 22.17 46.90 3 Northwestern-IL 'B' 3:11.35 2 1) Park, Peter Y 18 2) Cunnick, Charlie W 21 3) Ehret, Jonathan P 21 4) Doman, Chris R 19 23.40 48.31 22.41 47.53 22.88 48.17 22.27 47.34 4 Indiana University-IN 'B' 3:17.66 1) Blue, Tim M 20 2) Hehn, Ronnie L 21 3) Spath, Kevin M 18 4) Wetzel, Mark T 19 23.87 48.58 23.13 49.39 24.05 50.83 22.76 48.86 5 Indiana University-IN 'C' x3:21.40 1) Brunfeldt, Alex T 22 2) Troxel, Steffan J 21 3) Butler, Brenden C 18 4) Haley, Alec W 22 24.31 50.50 23.92 50.01 24.33 50.28 24.08 50.61

    Event 33 Mixed 200 Yard Freestyle Time Trial =============================================================================== Name Age School Finals Points =============================================================================== - Time Trial -- O'Brien, Kyle J 18 NU-IL X1:44.02 24.37 26.82 26.41 26.42 -- Simonson, Kyle J 19 NU-IL X1:50.83 24.97 27.52 28.76 29.58 -- Stephensen, Kate 18 NU-IL X1:59.83 28.30 30.52 30.87 30.14 -- Reilly, Erin 18 NU-IL X2:01.01 28.00 30.88 31.52 30.61 -- Cooley, Kiersten 18 NU-IL X2:01.64 28.14 30.87 31.30 31.33 -- Walls, Caroline 18 NU-IL X2:03.12 27.95 30.59 32.15 32.43

    Event 34 Mixed 200 Yard Backstroke Time Trial =============================================================================== Name Age School Finals Points =============================================================================== -- Spath, Kevin M 18 Hoosiers-IN X2:03.15 28.50 31.14 31.98 31.53

    Event 35 Mixed 200 Yard Breaststroke Time Trial =============================================================================== Name Age School Finals Points =============================================================================== -- Butler, Brenden C 18 Hoosiers-IN X2:15.96 30.47 34.82 35.64 35.03 -- Winck, Kristy E 21 Hoosiers-IN X2:29.69 34.12 37.61 38.56 39.40

    Event 36 Mixed 100 Yard Freestyle Time Trial =============================================================================== Name Age School Finals Points =============================================================================== -- Kerr, Brian P 18 NU-IL X47.84 23.10 24.74 -- O'Brien, Kyle J 18 NU-IL X49.04 23.87 25.17 -- Simonson, Kyle J 19 NU-IL X50.70 24.62 26.08 -- Reilly, Erin 18 NU-IL X54.63 26.01 28.62 -- Stephensen, Kate 18 NU-IL X56.63 27.00 29.63 -- Walls, Caroline 18 NU-IL X58.05 27.73 30.32

    Event 37 Mixed 200 Yard IM Time Trial =============================================================================== Name Age School Finals Points =============================================================================== -- Haley, Alec W 22 Hoosiers-IN X1:57.47 25.69 31.13 33.15 27.50 -- Opell, Aaron D 19 Hoosiers-IN X1:58.97 26.59 31.23 33.98 27.17 -- O'Brien, Kyle J 18 NU-IL X2:00.76 26.41 30.44 35.56 28.35 -- Butler, Brenden C 18 Hoosiers-IN X2:01.67 27.00 32.18 34.55 27.94 -- Lewno, Adam J 22 NU-IL X2:02.43 26.38 32.08 34.09 29.88 -- Lemert, Tyler P 19 Hoosiers-IN X2:02.71 26.65 31.97 34.91 29.18 -- Prutton, Mariana C 17 Hoosiers-IN X2:14.58 29.35 34.49 40.13 30.61

    Event 38 Mixed 100 Yard Butterfly Time Trial =============================================================================== Name Age School Finals Points =============================================================================== -- Mathews, Sean A 18 NU-IL X51.62 23.91 27.71 -- Long, Andy W 20 NU-IL X52.91 24.81 28.10 -- Pinkston, Bryan S 20 NU-IL X53.94 25.66 28.28 -- Kerr, Brian P 18 NU-IL X54.29 25.60 28.69

    Event 39 Men 100 Yard Breaststroke Time Trial =============================================================================== 53.60 A 55.20 B Name Age School Finals Points =============================================================================== -- Hiller, Cody 18 NU-IL X1:03.70 30.18 33.52

    Women - Team Rankings - Through Event 39

    1. Indiana University 163.5 2. Northwestern 136.5

    Men - Team Rankings - Through Event 39

    1. Indiana University 167 2. Northwestern 127