NORTHWESTERN WILDCATS

Official Store

    Northwestern Opens Season With Win Over UW-Milwaukee, 145-97

    NUSPORTSDOTCOM Senior Brielle Bovee won both the 200 IM and the 200 breaststroke in NU's season-opener Friday.
    NUSPORTSDOTCOM
    Senior Brielle Bovee won both the 200 IM and the 200 breaststroke in NU's season-opener Friday.
    NUSPORTSDOTCOM

    Oct. 22, 2004

    EVANSTON, Ill. -- Northwestern began its season Friday at the Norris Aquatics Center with a strong showing, defeating the University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee, 145-97.

    NU won every event except the 100-yard freestyle and swept nine races.

    The Wildcats' "B" relay squads defeated NU's "A" squads in both relays, with Carrera Harris, Jessie Bailis, Christy Olin and Lori Schwanhausser claiming victory in the 400-yard medley relay and Katie Welnhofer, Michelle Oeser, Katie Braun and Amy Mueller earning the win in the 400-yard freestyle relay.

    Northwestern's freshmen made an immediate impact, with Laura Gart capturing the 1000-yard freestyle, Andrea Hupman winning the 200-yard freestyle, Katie Welnhofer taking the 50-yard freestyle, Braun finishing first in the 200-yard butterfly and Harris winning the 200-yard backstroke.

    Also winning events for NU were Brielle Bovee in the 200 IM and 200 breaststroke and Schwanhausser in the 500 freestyle.

    Sophomore diver Leanne Dumais won both the one-meter and three-meter events for NU.

    The Wildcats return to action at noon Sunday at the Norris Aquatics Center in the NU Relays featuring Illinois-Chicago, UW-Milwaukee and UW-Green Bay. The divers will participate in the UIC Diving Invitational on Sunday.

    Licensed to Northwestern University   Hy-Tek's Meet Manager 10/22/2004 06:47 PM
                                NU vs. UWM - 10/22/2004
                                        Results
    
    
    
     

     

    Event 1 Women 400 Yard Medley Relay =============================================================================== School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Northwestern University -women 'B' NT 3:56.41 11 1) Harris, Carrera 2) Bailis, Jessie 3) Olin, Christy SO 4) Schwanhausser, Lori SO 28.96 58.92 30.72 1:07.26 26.07 55.77 25.98 54.46 2 Northwestern University -women 'A' NT 3:57.32 4 1) Paglini, Katie FR 2) Bovee, Brielle SO 3) Kilroy, Kristen FR 4) Restivo, Michaela SO 28.42 57.95 30.98 1:05.67 27.17 59.44 25.89 54.26 3 Uw-Milwaukee Women 'A' NT 4:11.80 2 1) Frank, Patricia FR 2) Caldwell, Lindsay JR 3) Sawatzki, Heather 4) Goetsch, Heidi 31.73 1:04.73 31.41 1:06.36 29.22 1:03.15 27.12 57.56 4 Uw-Milwaukee Women 'B' NT 4:26.17 1) Junco, Jenille 2) Fergusson, Briana 3) Ballweg, Breanna 4) Green, Katie 31.69 1:05.23 36.27 1:19.30 29.39 1:03.42 27.43 58.22 5 Uw-Milwaukee Women 'C' NT 4:55.46 1) Boehm, Martha 2) Faust, Erin FR 3) Jahner, Jenny 4) Gottinger, Hannah 34.68 1:13.35 38.88 1:23.05 31.94 1:09.80 32.66 1:09.26

    Event 3 Women 1000 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Gart, Laura Nu-Women NT 10:40.50 6.5 28.75 31.72 31.81 31.82 32.11 32.09 32.27 32.24 32.54 32.54 32.72 32.61 32.52 32.57 33.41 32.65 32.68 32.56 31.96 28.93 1 Braun, Katie Nu-Women NT 10:40.50 6.5 29.10 31.58 32.49 32.36 32.17 32.30 32.27 32.27 31.70 32.08 32.08 32.06 31.97 32.48 32.64 32.45 32.54 32.79 32.63 30.54 3 Harmsen, Susan Uwm-Women NT 10:56.64 3 30.36 32.62 33.24 33.47 33.27 33.38 33.30 33.35 33.14 33.03 33.19 33.07 32.81 32.84 32.59 32.54 32.52 32.81 32.49 32.62 4 Holcomb, Emily FR Uwm-Women NT 11:09.47 2 30.97 33.26 33.86 33.76 33.39 33.48 33.54 33.42 33.47 33.55 33.48 33.00 33.36 33.97 34.14 34.12 34.24 34.01 33.77 32.68 5 Caucutt, Kaite Uwm-Women NT 11:18.39 1 30.16 34.15 33.79 34.06 33.89 34.27 33.82 34.13 34.21 34.38 34.02 34.69 34.69 34.36 34.88 34.39 33.89 34.11 33.68 32.82

    Event 5 Women 200 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Hupman, Andrea Nu-Women NT 1:52.24 9 26.18 27.94 28.99 29.13 2 Mueller, Amy FR Nu-Women NT 1:55.86 4 27.43 29.14 29.68 29.61 3 Oeser, Michelle FR Nu-Women NT 1:57.89 3 27.91 30.21 30.04 29.73 4 Fargen, Bridget Uwm-Women NT 2:00.73 2 27.97 30.10 30.94 31.72 5 McKeith, Emma Uwm-Women NT 2:01.92 1 28.83 30.81 31.50 30.78 6 Skiba, Kristin Uwm-Women NT 2:03.52 28.86 31.60 31.85 31.21 7 Hawker, Michal Uwm-Women NT 2:04.30 29.07 31.44 32.05 31.74 -- Restivo, Michaela SO Nu-Women NT SCR

    Event 7 Women 50 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Welnhofer, Katie Nu-Women NT 25.23 9 2 Schwanhausser, Lor SO Nu-Women NT 25.59 4 3 Phua, Shuyan SO Nu-Women NT 26.23 3 4 Goetsch, Heidi Uwm-Women NT 26.48 2 5 Boehm, Martha Uwm-Women NT 27.44 1 6 Jahner, Jenny Uwm-Women NT 28.58

    Event 9 Women 200 Yard IM =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Bovee, Brielle SO Nu-Women NT 2:09.46 9 28.61 34.71 35.82 30.32 2 Olin, Christy SO Nu-Women NT 2:10.19 4 27.41 31.99 40.11 30.68 3 Harris, Carrera Nu-Women NT 2:11.67 3 28.92 31.78 40.59 30.38 4 Sawatzki, Heather Uwm-Women NT 2:17.27 2 29.81 35.95 39.87 31.64 5 Frank, Patricia FR Uwm-Women NT 2:23.25 1 31.55 34.96 42.77 33.97 6 Junco, Jenille Uwm-Women NT 2:24.58 30.70 35.19 44.13 34.56

    Event 11 Women 200 Yard Butterfly =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Braun, Katie Nu-Women NT 2:05.63 9 28.83 32.22 31.91 32.67 2 Caucutt, Kaite Uwm-Women NT 2:18.18 4 31.04 36.18 36.97 33.99 3 Ballweg, Breanna Uwm-Women NT 2:19.61 3 31.34 34.84 36.65 36.78 4 Fergusson, Briana Uwm-Women NT 2:20.18 2 30.45 35.07 37.08 37.58 5 McKeith, Emma Uwm-Women NT 2:23.15 1 30.74 35.50 37.94 38.97 -- Paglini, Katie FR Nu-Women NT X2:08.94 29.16 32.93 33.84 33.01 -- Gart, Laura Nu-Women NT X2:09.92 29.16 33.08 33.74 33.94 -- Kilroy, Kristen FR Nu-Women NT X2:14.90 29.55 33.76 35.74 35.85

    Event 13 Women 100 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Caldwell, Lindsay JR Uwm-Women NT 53.54 9 26.08 27.46 2 Welnhofer, Katie Nu-Women NT 53.66 4 25.90 27.76 3 Skiba, Kristin Uwm-Women NT 56.07 3 27.32 28.75 4 Hawker, Michal Uwm-Women NT 58.29 2 28.05 30.24 5 Boehm, Martha Uwm-Women NT 1:00.79 1 28.73 32.06 -- Oeser, Michelle FR Nu-Women NT X54.38 26.27 28.11 -- Surkovic, Marijian FR Nu-Women NT X54.40 25.87 28.53 -- Phua, Shuyan SO Nu-Women NT X56.75 27.61 29.14

    Event 15 Women 200 Yard Backstroke =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Harris, Carrera Nu-Women NT 2:06.83 9 30.07 31.53 32.50 32.73 2 Frank, Patricia FR Uwm-Women NT 2:17.81 4 32.25 34.27 35.61 35.68 3 Holcomb, Emily FR Uwm-Women NT 2:17.90 3 32.54 34.78 35.48 35.10 4 Junco, Jenille Uwm-Women NT 2:18.83 2 32.20 34.40 35.95 36.28 5 Green, Katie Uwm-Women NT 2:25.18 1 33.22 36.95 37.72 37.29 -- Hupman, Andrea Nu-Women NT X2:09.22 30.76 32.02 33.20 33.24

    Event 17 Women 500 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Schwanhausser, Lor SO Nu-Women NT 5:12.90 9 28.43 30.61 31.45 31.72 31.79 31.95 31.87 32.34 31.90 30.84 2 Fargen, Bridget Uwm-Women NT 5:23.41 4 30.00 32.57 32.38 33.09 33.23 33.13 33.07 32.67 32.02 31.25 3 Harmsen, Susan Uwm-Women NT 5:26.76 3 29.82 32.58 32.90 33.25 33.40 33.18 33.09 33.13 32.82 32.59 4 Faust, Erin FR Uwm-Women NT 5:55.26 2 31.42 35.01 35.90 36.38 36.26 36.22 36.47 36.79 36.22 34.59 5 Gottinger, Hannah Uwm-Women NT 6:28.45 1 34.89 38.71 39.18 39.28 39.76 39.58 39.92 39.44 38.77 38.92 -- Olin, Christy SO Nu-Women NT X5:14.07 28.38 31.13 31.93 32.07 32.06 32.05 31.97 32.01 31.69 30.78 -- Restivo, Michaela SO Nu-Women NT X5:15.00 29.35 31.76 32.09 32.17 31.91 31.77 32.22 31.51 31.24 30.98 -- Welnhofer, Ashley FR Nu-Women NT SCR

    Event 19 Women 200 Yard Breaststroke =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Bovee, Brielle SO Nu-Women NT 2:20.27 9 33.06 35.05 35.74 36.42 2 Caldwell, Lindsay JR Uwm-Women NT 2:25.85 4 33.83 37.20 37.40 37.42 3 Green, Katie Uwm-Women NT 2:47.73 3 38.07 42.51 43.63 43.52 4 Fergusson, Briana Uwm-Women NT 2:57.45 2 38.15 45.04 47.04 47.22 -- Bailis, Jessie Nu-Women NT X2:23.52 33.48 36.44 36.48 37.12 -- Mueller, Amy FR Nu-Women NT X2:28.65 33.77 37.50 38.51 38.87 -- Gart, Laura Nu-Women NT X2:39.88 36.10 40.19 40.90 42.69

    Event 21 Women 400 Yard Freestyle Relay =============================================================================== School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Northwestern University -women 'B' NT 3:35.72 11 1) Welnhofer, Katie 2) Oeser, Michelle FR 3) Braun, Katie 4) Mueller, Amy FR 26.10 53.83 25.64 54.70 25.71 53.30 25.83 53.89 2 Uw-Milwaukee Women 'A' NT 3:46.97 4 1) Fargen, Bridget 2) Sawatzki, Heather 3) Hawker, Michal 4) Skiba, Kristin 27.17 56.26 26.70 56.32 27.64 58.17 26.80 56.22 3 Uw-Milwaukee Women 'B' NT 3:52.03 2 1) Goetsch, Heidi 2) Holcomb, Emily FR 3) McKeith, Emma 4) Caucutt, Kaite 27.28 57.85 27.97 59.25 27.85 57.84 27.23 57.09 4 Uw-Milwaukee Women 'C' NT 4:14.33 1) Harmsen, Susan 2) Jahner, Jenny 3) Gottinger, Hannah 4) Faust, Erin FR 28.50 59.18 29.58 1:02.68 32.41 1:08.29 30.53 1:04.18 -- Northwestern University -women 'A' NT X3:36.88 1) Hupman, Andrea 2) Paglini, Katie FR 3) Kilroy, Kristen FR 4) Restivo, Michaela SO 25.39 51.68 17.27 52.72 27.97 57.75 26.64 54.73