NORTHWESTERN WILDCATS

Official Store

    Northwestern Caps Most Successful Big Ten Championships in School History

    NUSPORTSDOTCOM Jimmy Tierney is the Big Ten Coach of the Year after his squad broke 10 school records at the conference meet.
    NUSPORTSDOTCOM
    Jimmy Tierney is the Big Ten Coach of the Year after his squad broke 10 school records at the conference meet.
    NUSPORTSDOTCOM

    Feb. 23, 2008

    COLUMBUS, Ohio -- Northwestern put the finishing touches on the most successful meet in program history Saturday night at the Big Ten Championships, bringing its total of school records broken to 10 and picking up its second conference title in as many nights.

    Senior Andrea Hupman (Lawrenceville, Ga./Brookwood) won her second Big Ten title of the year and of her career with a victory in the 100 free, breaking the Northwestern, pool and Big Ten meet records with an `A' cut of 48.65 in the finals.

    Hupman's swim broke her own school record of 48.94 set during the morning preliminary heats. The title is her second after winning the 200 free championship Friday night.

    In addition to her time in the 100 free event, Hupman's leadoff 100 free for the 400 free relay was an even better 48.53, which lowered her own school record and broke the previous Big Ten all-time record of 48.55 in the event.

    Hupman was named Big Ten Swimmer of the Championships and first-team All-Big Ten after breaking three meet marks and winning a pair of titles. Head coach Jimmy Tierney was named the Big Ten's Coach of the Year after his team came into Columbus and virtually rewrote the entire Northwestern record book while making plenty of entries in the McCorkle Aquatic Pavilion pool -- and Big Ten meet -- record ledgers.

    As a team, Northwestern finished in fifth place overall with 398 points, 21 points ahead of sixth-place Wisconsin and 74 points behind fourth-place Penn State. Minnesota won the Big Ten team title with 660.5 points.

    Read on for a comprehensive recap of Saturday's events at the Big Ten Championships.

    Saturday morning preliminary portion of the Big Ten Championships:

    Hupman continued her domination of the Northwestern sprint freestyle record books Saturday morning, breaking the NU and McCorkle Aquatic Pavilion pool records in the 100 free to qualify first overall for the championship final and give her three school records in sprint free events in as many days at the Big Ten Championships.

     

     

    Hupman is joined in championship finals by three other Wildcats, while three more qualified for consolation final appearances during Saturday's preliminary action.

    Sophomore Genny Szymanski (Haines, Alaska/Haines) and freshman Liza Engstrom (Reno, Nev./Robert McQueen) got Northwestern started off on the right foot Saturday morning, both earning spots in the 200 back championship final. Szymanski swam an NCAA `B' provisional qualifying time of 1:57.88 that qualified her No. 5 overall for the finals and moved her into the No. 3 spot on Northwestern's all-time top-10 in the event. Engstrom swam a time of 1:58.50 to earn the No. 8 position in the championship heat.

    Hupman officially became the best sprint freestyler in the history of Northwestern Saturday morning, breaking the school record and finishing first overall in the prelims of the 100 free with an NCAA `A' automatic qualification time and Ohio State pool record effort of 48.94. As had been the case during her school-record setting efforts in the 50 free and 200 free earlier at the 2008 Big Ten Championships, Hupman's closing speed got the job done. Her final two lengths of the pool came in times of 12.59 and 12.44, faster than anyone else in the field.

    Joining Hupman in the championship final in the 100 free is sophomore Emily Wong (Nepean, Ontario/St. Joseph's), whose `B' cut of 50.07 put her in fifth place overall heading into the evening session. Freshman Teisha Lightbourne (Nassau, Bahamas/Peddie School (N.J.)) earned a spot in the consolation final with a `B' time of 50.73, good for No. 11 overall during qualifying. Also earning a second swim was freshman Erin Reilly (Frankfort, Ill./Lincoln-Way East), whose 51.32 was good enough for a spot in the bonus heat.

    Junior Hayley Fry (Marion, Iowa/Linn-Mar) swam a season-best and NCAA `B' cut of 2:18.17 in the 200 breast, but barely missed out on an opportunity to score with a tie for 17th place after the prelims.

    Senior Katie Braun (Edina, Minn./Edina) was NU's top finisher in the 200 fly, turning in a `B' effort of 2:00.34 to take the No. 12 spot and earn a place in the consolation final of the event. Freshman Alex Kraus (Birmingham, Ala./Vestavia Hills) will swim in the bonus final after a time of 2:03.28 put her in the No. 19 spot overall.

    Saturday night's finals portion of the Big Ten Championships:

    In the 1,650 free heats which went on throughout the afternoon, Shishkoff and Ellen Grigg (Charlotte, N.C./Charlotte Latin School) finished back-to-back in 13th and 14th place, respectively. Shishkoff swam a `B' cut of 16:45.44 and Grigg had a time of 16:47.01.

    Szymanski kicked of Saturday night's official finals session in style for the 'Cats, becoming the fifth Wildcat to break a school record with her time of 1:57.05 in the 200 back, taking down the previous mark of 1:57.34 set in 2001 by Tashy Bohm. Szymanski's time was good for fourth place in the event and was an NCAA `A' cut.

    Engstrom finished eighth in the championship heat to earn 11 points for Northwestern, turning in a 1:59.71.

    In addition to Hupman's title in the 100 free, Wong took seventh overall with a time of 50.06 in the final heat. Lightbourne finished 15th overall with a 51.18 in the consolation final.

    Braun won the consolation final in the 200 fly with a `B' cut and career-best time of 1:59.44 for the 'Cats

    Northwestern finished the meet in similar record-breaking fashion, getting an `A' cut of 3:18.20 to shatter the previous school record of 3:19.49 set in 1998. Hupman, Wong, Lightbourne and Shishkoff comprised the record-smashing relay for the Wildcats, which finished third overall at the meet. In a blazing fast race, the time broke the previous Big Ten meet record, but was behind two other teams which also broke the mark.

    Licensed to McCorkle Aquatic Pavilion - Site License
                                           Hy-Tek's Meet Manager 2/23/2008 09:08 PM
                               The 2008 Big Ten Women's
                           Swimming and Diving Championships
                                        Results
    

    Event 15 Women 1650 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Meet Record: # 16:02.61 2003 Carly Piper, Wisconsin Pool Record: @ 16:06.36 12/2/2007 Yuen Kobayashi, Minnesota 16:23.54 A 16:53.04 B Name Year School Finals =============================================================================== 1 Brunemann, Emily JR MICH 15:51.29#A 9 26.31 28.36 28.70 28.85 28.92 29.06 29.06 29.09 29.12 29.07 28.94 28.91 28.96 29.07 28.98 29.06 29.07 29.00 29.20 28.98 28.96 29.11 29.02 28.94 29.00 28.93 29.04 29.04 28.83 28.82 28.85 28.28 27.76 2 Maddalena, Gabby SO WISC 16:16.34 A 9 27.19 28.99 29.39 29.72 29.49 29.69 29.59 29.95 29.51 29.71 29.74 29.80 29.87 29.48 29.83 29.76 29.82 29.65 29.69 29.59 29.36 29.54 29.28 29.19 29.37 29.53 29.45 28.55 32.43 30.02 29.93 29.85 29.38 3 Kobayashi, Yuen JR MINN 16:18.06 A 8 27.50 28.74 29.10 29.54 29.62 29.72 29.44 29.80 29.57 29.76 29.82 29.61 29.55 29.69 29.70 30.00 29.71 29.54 29.57 29.54 29.90 29.72 29.99 29.96 30.07 29.89 30.06 29.97 29.97 30.17 30.00 29.98 28.86 4 Roop, Stephanie SO PSU 16:19.25 A 7 27.78 29.63 29.58 29.59 29.34 29.50 29.63 29.50 29.84 29.49 29.40 29.48 29.61 29.62 29.77 29.76 29.70 29.78 29.57 29.80 29.67 29.76 29.97 30.00 30.20 30.05 30.15 30.27 29.85 30.12 29.99 29.96 28.89 5 Smith, Amanda FR IN 16:22.66 A 7 26.99 28.98 29.83 29.76 29.63 29.71 29.78 29.61 29.69 29.63 29.55 29.76 29.88 29.60 29.77 29.79 29.84 29.80 29.82 30.00 30.16 30.05 30.03 29.99 30.11 30.22 30.25 30.06 29.75 30.31 30.15 30.60 29.56 6 Luhrsen, Cassie SO IN 16:30.36 B 3 27.55 29.25 29.56 29.84 29.92 30.29 29.97 29.94 30.14 30.27 30.22 30.14 30.10 30.19 30.02 29.93 30.25 29.98 30.27 30.00 30.25 30.30 30.34 30.27 30.51 30.47 30.28 30.61 30.31 30.23 30.20 29.98 28.78 7 Veerman, Courtney FR MINN 16:32.13 B 9 27.32 29.50 30.02 30.23 30.03 30.26 30.33 30.12 30.04 30.23 29.93 30.09 30.16 30.20 30.20 30.24 30.34 30.38 30.37 30.24 30.25 30.24 30.32 30.20 30.21 30.36 30.38 30.38 30.45 30.12 30.08 29.92 28.99 8 Weatherman, Nicole SR PUR 16:34.73 B 8 27.44 29.91 30.09 30.43 30.63 30.26 30.60 30.40 30.29 30.21 30.09 30.34 29.91 30.00 30.11 30.01 29.83 30.22 30.03 30.17 30.54 30.37 30.30 30.21 30.40 30.35 30.31 30.28 30.38 30.40 30.37 30.37 29.48 9 Hanson, Emily SO MICH 16:35.49 B 8 27.42 29.14 29.36 29.63 29.83 30.06 30.14 30.24 30.21 30.17 30.41 30.38 30.37 30.51 30.33 30.53 30.39 30.39 30.36 30.30 30.32 30.46 30.63 30.53 30.63 30.56 30.33 30.52 30.47 30.51 30.37 30.35 29.64 10 Jennings, Christine JR MINN 16:41.76 B 8 27.46 28.71 29.14 29.76 29.66 29.69 29.86 29.95 30.08 30.22 30.28 30.36 30.81 30.78 30.74 31.02 30.97 30.63 30.93 30.84 30.86 31.10 30.83 31.05 31.22 30.85 31.28 30.99 30.76 30.72 30.70 30.71 28.80 11 Brix, Katelyn FR OSU 16:44.67 B 4 27.41 29.74 30.30 30.50 30.46 30.36 30.55 30.39 30.42 30.69 30.35 30.41 30.30 30.29 30.59 30.34 30.41 30.18 30.47 30.57 30.72 30.45 30.70 30.67 30.69 30.88 31.01 31.08 30.99 31.11 31.02 30.91 29.71 12 Dell, Ashley JR IOWA 16:45.29 B 8 28.66 30.17 30.54 30.69 30.72 30.52 30.55 30.48 30.57 30.53 30.45 30.50 30.62 30.55 30.47 30.39 30.63 30.52 30.50 30.58 30.55 30.59 30.63 30.62 30.50 30.72 30.54 30.66 30.67 30.59 30.47 30.48 29.63 13 Shishkoff, Kassia SO NU 16:45.44 B 3 27.62 29.72 30.21 30.60 30.75 30.49 30.44 30.46 30.67 30.64 30.59 30.53 30.72 30.65 30.63 30.92 30.61 30.69 30.35 30.64 30.79 30.68 30.79 30.91 30.80 30.96 30.99 30.72 30.52 30.70 30.62 30.41 28.62 14 Grigg, Ellen FR NU 16:47.01 B 0 27.81 29.79 30.07 30.21 30.37 30.28 30.45 30.50 30.50 30.46 30.52 30.30 30.61 30.78 30.78 30.71 30.79 30.77 30.88 30.86 30.96 30.76 30.84 30.81 30.94 31.00 31.00 30.92 30.88 30.90 30.83 30.54 29.19 15 Shirley, Lindsey JR IL 16:51.05 B 6 27.81 30.12 30.34 30.09 30.25 30.36 30.49 30.43 30.48 30.62 30.70 30.84 30.71 30.92 31.06 31.05 31.10 31.00 31.27 30.87 31.00 31.03 30.92 30.90 30.86 31.09 30.87 30.95 30.89 30.95 30.87 30.40 29.81 16 Mitchell, Haley SO OSU 16:51.79 B 6 27.77 29.79 30.61 30.68 30.78 30.77 30.94 31.00 31.02 30.79 31.11 31.12 31.38 30.93 31.23 31.18 30.93 30.75 30.93 31.00 30.78 30.88 30.89 30.74 30.68 30.91 30.84 30.71 30.64 30.52 30.16 30.42 28.91 17 Baker, Sarah JR PSU 16:51.83 B 6 27.82 30.10 30.34 30.71 30.66 30.12 30.16 30.51 30.38 30.39 30.42 30.62 30.55 31.03 30.66 31.20 31.44 31.44 31.03 31.12 31.07 31.33 30.57 30.04 30.48 30.66 30.83 31.47 31.24 31.36 31.04 30.88 30.16 18 Fuchs, Christie SR IN 16:52.91 B 0 29.10 31.19 30.88 30.91 30.78 30.76 31.02 30.98 30.96 31.03 30.38 30.50 30.59 30.57 30.54 30.78 30.88 30.95 30.91 30.89 30.66 30.94 30.87 30.73 30.82 30.93 30.84 30.86 30.67 30.91 30.32 30.39 29.37 19 Greco, Diana FR PSU 17:00.10 7 27.92 30.47 30.91 30.69 30.66 30.83 30.78 30.74 30.86 30.63 30.49 30.46 30.64 30.71 30.77 30.92 30.99 31.21 30.87 30.80 30.86 30.86 31.15 30.96 31.25 31.48 31.74 31.86 31.82 31.73 31.53 31.57 30.94 20 Dudar, Elyse JR PUR 17:05.84 6 28.09 30.38 30.64 30.93 31.01 30.89 31.06 30.92 31.11 30.96 31.24 31.26 31.18 31.20 31.27 31.20 31.30 31.31 31.27 31.33 31.33 31.40 31.34 31.32 31.39 31.27 31.51 31.33 31.42 31.63 31.35 31.26 30.74 21 Smithwick, Kelly SO IL 17:06.62 1 28.02 30.47 30.83 31.10 31.19 31.21 31.25 31.35 31.46 31.19 31.12 31.21 31.37 31.23 31.42 31.41 31.34 31.28 31.40 31.38 31.22 31.15 31.25 31.48 31.37 31.27 31.32 31.27 31.32 31.25 31.57 30.98 29.94 22 Twitchell, Katie JR WISC 17:13.42 2 28.77 30.53 31.25 31.11 31.34 31.24 31.22 31.38 31.57 31.71 31.37 31.45 31.26 31.19 31.32 31.29 31.42 31.61 31.51 31.93 31.58 31.63 31.52 31.70 31.86 31.61 31.49 31.71 31.48 31.43 31.38 31.15 30.41 23 Fuqua, Marlys JR MSU 17:17.29 9 27.62 29.90 30.48 30.87 30.96 31.08 31.09 31.18 31.00 31.18 31.30 31.23 31.18 31.52 31.47 31.48 31.45 31.62 31.66 31.71 31.69 31.90 31.91 31.77 31.95 31.97 32.00 32.39 32.47 32.54 32.44 32.47 31.81 24 Steiner, Mary Catherine SO MICH 17:19.36 5 28.30 30.75 31.25 31.11 31.35 31.31 31.48 31.62 31.60 31.36 31.60 31.49 31.60 31.38 31.57 31.75 31.44 31.59 31.94 31.88 31.93 31.95 31.84 31.98 31.85 31.88 31.87 31.84 31.79 31.83 31.71 31.62 30.90 25 Nosal, Catherine SO MICH 17:21.52 6 28.04 30.45 31.26 31.47 31.27 31.40 31.34 31.61 31.54 31.59 31.79 31.48 31.35 31.54 31.71 31.80 31.77 31.73 31.84 31.82 31.64 31.92 31.98 31.82 32.08 31.92 32.06 32.17 32.38 32.32 31.87 31.81 30.75 26 Ratica, Sarah SO OSU 17:23.27 6 28.47 31.25 31.14 31.42 31.48 31.20 31.43 31.55 31.57 31.50 31.48 31.54 31.57 31.65 31.25 31.41 31.40 31.80 31.72 31.67 32.02 31.78 32.32 32.18 32.02 32.03 32.12 32.41 32.38 32.72 32.64 32.20 29.95 27 Lawler, Ashley SO IOWA 17:28.83 8 29.02 31.44 31.92 31.80 31.77 31.98 32.11 32.01 32.24 31.95 31.71 31.95 31.96 31.95 31.78 31.91 31.94 31.93 32.02 31.88 31.81 31.99 31.98 32.00 31.85 31.88 31.86 31.97 31.90 32.10 31.80 31.64 30.78 28 Forsberg, Amy SO IL 17:30.74 5 27.95 30.16 31.00 31.28 31.34 31.56 31.51 31.87 31.76 31.60 31.93 31.84 32.03 32.02 32.28 32.15 31.87 32.19 32.30 32.36 32.24 32.58 32.50 32.28 32.34 32.64 32.47 32.21 32.52 32.26 32.23 32.25 31.22 29 Kranz, Ashley FR IN 17:36.35 0 29.03 30.47 31.16 31.14 31.36 31.38 31.25 31.49 31.61 31.64 31.69 31.58 31.75 32.16 32.07 31.94 32.44 32.38 32.54 32.92 32.25 32.67 32.70 33.01 32.69 32.87 33.49 32.38 32.47 32.83 32.53 32.57 31.89 30 Hart, Maureen SO PSU 17:39.11 0 29.30 31.43 31.91 32.12 32.07 31.89 32.13 32.12 32.12 32.24 32.09 32.12 32.00 32.06 32.21 32.26 32.35 32.27 32.33 32.35 32.38 32.37 32.20 32.34 32.31 32.47 32.41 32.39 32.36 32.26 32.62 32.43 31.20 31 Skiba, Jessica FR PUR 17:43.89 7 29.47 31.52 31.97 32.48 31.96 31.74 32.36 32.67 32.35 32.38 32.05 32.30 32.89 32.22 32.56 32.51 32.72 32.70 32.54 32.62 32.14 32.33 32.28 32.79 32.88 32.34 32.52 32.39 32.51 32.50 31.77 32.13 31.30 32 Crigler, Alex FR MSU 17:47.48 4 29.55 31.43 32.04 32.15 31.92 32.03 32.53 32.24 32.37 32.12 32.18 32.56 32.34 32.45 32.40 32.15 32.36 32.47 32.66 32.55 32.39 33.05 32.62 32.76 32.58 32.68 32.80 32.89 33.06 33.11 33.02 32.64 31.38 33 Johnson, Alison JR MSU 17:55.77 1 29.05 31.32 31.61 31.75 31.99 31.91 32.17 32.14 32.07 32.52 32.53 32.44 32.63 32.72 32.73 32.84 32.83 32.94 33.02 33.15 33.44 32.89 33.48 33.05 33.43 33.57 33.35 33.83 33.15 32.71 33.35 33.10 32.06 34 Cooley, Keirston FR NU 18:09.82 4 29.55 32.19 32.56 32.61 32.68 32.86 32.60 32.91 33.00 33.17 32.99 33.09 32.97 33.00 33.23 33.19 33.32 33.01 33.31 33.47 33.42 33.61 33.40 33.62 33.36 33.54 33.38 33.34 33.45 33.47 33.70 33.54 32.28 35 Walls, Caroline FR NU 18:25.95 7 29.64 32.11 32.60 32.74 32.60 32.90 32.63 32.93 33.04 33.10 33.23 33.16 33.51 33.52 33.81 33.86 33.71 34.14 33.86 34.19 34.04 34.67 34.54 34.58 34.62 34.36 34.74 34.13 33.90 34.27 34.16 34.01 32.65 36 Stephensen, Kate FR NU 18:47.81 4 29.71 32.75 33.39 33.18 33.14 33.89 33.77 34.19 33.97 34.27 34.58 34.81 34.75 34.93 33.82 34.74 34.85 34.12 33.67 32.56 34.07 34.07 35.37 35.43 35.45 34.42 34.57 34.91 33.93 35.30 35.54 35.24 34.42

    Event 16 Women 200 Yard Backstroke =============================================================================== Meet Record: # 1:54.65 1995 Alecia Humphrey, Michigan Pool Record: @ 1:56.27 2/18/2006 Kaitlyn Brady, Michigan 1:57.32 A 2:00.83 B Name Year School Prelims Finals =============================================================================== Championship Final 1 Zubkova, Kate SO IN 1:56.62 1:53.62#A 0 26.86 28.12 28.98 29.66 2 Skelos, Daphne SO PSU 1:56.57 1:55.65@A 6 27.60 28.84 29.53 29.68 3 Smith, Hannah JR MICH 1:57.18 1:56.94 A 2 27.88 29.00 29.39 30.67 4 Szymanski, Genny SO NU 1:57.88 1:57.05 A 3 28.15 29.50 29.92 29.48 5 Peak, Candace SO WISC 1:57.98 1:57.21 A 2 27.98 29.21 29.88 30.14 6 Shaughnessy, Jenny JR MINN 1:58.28 1:58.06 B 0 28.42 29.80 30.00 29.84 7 Akradi, Roxane SR MINN 1:57.75 1:58.53 B 6 27.05 29.33 31.19 30.96 8 Engstrom, Liza FR NU 1:58.50 1:59.71 B 6 27.95 30.02 30.64 31.10 Consolation Final 9 Wabeke, Castina SO MINN 1:59.57 1:57.37 B 2 27.96 29.58 30.07 29.76 10 Meyer, Maggie FR WISC 1:58.60 1:57.51 B 4 27.32 29.47 30.10 30.62 11 Smith, Allie FR PUR 1:58.73 1:58.66 B 8 27.74 30.24 30.70 29.98 12 Bard, Presley SO IN 2:00.11 1:59.56 B 3 27.95 30.13 30.81 30.67 13 Smith, Katie SR MICH 2:00.63 2:00.21 B 5 28.62 30.10 30.23 31.26 14 DeWall, Deidre SO MINN 1:59.16 2:00.23 B 8 28.15 30.20 30.88 31.00 15 Lockhart, Jill SO OSU 2:01.07 2:00.50 B 2 28.44 30.63 30.60 30.83 16 Marizu, CeCe SO IL 2:01.63 2:02.89 2 28.79 30.42 31.40 32.28 Bonus Final 17 Carpenter, Kasey SO WISC 2:02.81 1:59.43 B 2 28.74 29.95 30.13 30.61 18 Ferguson, Kaitlyn JR PSU 2:01.98 2:00.49 B 8 27.89 30.51 31.64 30.45 19 Harriman, Amy FR IN 2:01.65 2:00.74 B 1 28.90 30.58 30.82 30.44 20 Hanson, Andrea SO MINN 2:02.50 2:01.29 1 29.25 31.04 30.85 30.15 21 Goff, Sara SO WISC 2:03.89 2:02.26 5 28.31 30.41 31.64 31.90 22 Smart, Lauren FR PSU 2:03.34 2:03.08 0 29.39 30.92 31.62 31.15 23 Bradley, Meg SR IL 2:02.86 2:03.96 2 29.26 31.18 31.73 31.79 24 Pedley, Brett FR MICH 2:03.77 2:06.04 7 29.07 31.19 32.74 33.04

    Event 17 Women 100 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Meet Record: # 48.85 2000 Shannon Shakespeare, Michigan Pool Record: @ 49.06 2/18/2006 Barbie M Viney, Illinois 49.42 A 50.90 B Name Year School Prelims Finals =============================================================================== Championship Final 1 Hupman, Andrea SO NU 48.94 48.65#A 1 11.39 12.27 12.61 12.38 2 Busack, Stacy JR MINN 48.96 48.89@A 3 11.27 12.19 12.72 12.71 3 McCarthy, Meredith JR MINN 50.35 49.60 B 5 11.50 12.49 12.89 12.72 4 Kelly, Margaret SO MICH 49.45 49.86 B 0 11.27 12.54 13.08 12.97 5 Smailis, Donna SO IN 49.66 49.98 B 4 11.58 12.56 12.92 12.92 6 McClurg, Hannah SR WISC 50.07 50.04 B 6 11.61 12.59 12.89 12.95 7 Wong, Emily SO NU 50.07 50.06 B 3 11.47 12.66 13.13 12.80 8 Epperson, Britt SR IN 50.01 50.68 B 3 11.49 12.60 13.22 13.37 Consolation Final 9 Vavrek, Jackie SR WISC 50.92 50.34 B 2 11.05 12.45 13.26 13.58 10 Myers, Michelle SO PSU 50.44 50.37 B 0 11.47 12.54 13.16 13.20 11 Kuczek, Christine SO IOWA 50.86 50.55 B 7 11.65 12.74 13.10 13.06 12 Holtmeyer, Erin JR MINN 50.91 50.62 B 9 11.70 12.85 13.07 13.00 13 Cole, Leigh SO MICH 50.88 50.84 B 5 11.63 12.68 13.27 13.26 14 Zwiegers, Christine JR WISC 50.61 51.04 7 11.49 12.94 13.40 13.21 15 Lightbourne, Teisha FR NU 50.73 51.18 9 11.65 12.92 13.12 13.49 16 DeForrest, Lindsey SO PSU 50.86 51.27 4 11.70 12.98 13.47 13.12 Bonus Final 17 Gergen, Kelsey FR WISC 51.59 50.67 B 9 11.60 12.73 13.16 13.18 18 Eggers, Alison FR MINN 51.10 51.02 0 11.90 12.81 13.35 12.96 19 Rennebohm, Annie SR OSU 51.59 51.05 1 11.77 12.76 13.24 13.28 20 Martin, Noelle JR MICH 51.47 51.33 0 11.83 12.98 13.32 13.20 21 Vetter, Katrin FR MICH 51.50 51.48 1 11.97 12.95 13.26 13.30 22 Reilly, Erin FR NU 51.32 51.63 3 11.84 12.90 13.44 13.45 23 Jamison, Kaylee FR MINN 51.50 51.71 0 11.71 13.01 13.50 13.49 24 Radecke, Meagan FR MINN 50.98 51.72 5 11.65 12.92 13.49 13.66

    Event 18 Women 200 Yard Breaststroke =============================================================================== Meet Record: # 2:10.70 2/23/2008 Jillian Tyler, MINN-MN Pool Record: @ 2:10.44 12/2/2007 Jillian Tyler, Minnesota 2:14.19 A 2:18.21 B Name Year School Prelims Finals =============================================================================== Championship Final 1 Tyler, Jillian FR MINN 2:10.70 2:10.18@A 6 29.85 33.39 33.38 33.56 2 Mueller, Justine SR MICH 2:14.06 2:11.50 A 8 30.31 33.81 33.67 33.71 3 O'Brien, Kaitlin JR PSU 2:14.62 2:14.46 B 6 30.69 33.96 34.68 35.13 4 Jensen, Alicia JR MINN 2:15.09 2:14.81 B 1 30.30 34.09 34.99 35.43 5 Stockwell, Sarah JR IN 2:15.31 2:15.04 B 9 30.39 34.35 34.86 35.44 6 Strickland, Kait JR MINN 2:14.43 2:16.19 B 0 31.16 34.36 34.98 35.69 7 Clemens, Clare SR PSU 2:14.85 2:16.28 B 5 30.55 33.71 35.58 36.44 8 Lavers, Jennifer SR PUR 2:16.15 2:17.20 B 6 31.07 34.42 35.36 36.35 Consolation Final 9 Cooper, Abby JR IN 2:16.51 2:15.84 B 7 30.72 34.48 35.22 35.42 10 Kazika, Kim SO MINN 2:17.07 2:16.06 B 7 30.75 34.51 35.34 35.46 11 Grace, Shannon SR PUR 2:17.34 2:16.20 B 2 30.84 34.08 35.06 36.22 12 Meehan, Caitlin JR PSU 2:17.65 2:16.95 B 3 31.43 34.50 35.29 35.73 13 Smith, Amilee SO IN 2:16.46 2:17.24 B 0 30.99 34.63 35.53 36.09 14 Brooks, Libby SO WISC 2:17.63 2:18.20 B 7 31.11 34.82 35.89 36.38 15 Hoisington, Abby JR PSU 2:17.58 2:18.66 2 30.72 34.66 36.23 37.05 16 Hill, Jessica FR IN 2:16.94 2:20.49 1 31.33 34.79 36.92 37.45 Bonus Final 17 Silva, Valeria SR MICH 2:19.43 2:17.74 B 4 31.93 35.21 35.04 35.56 18 Schweitzer, Colleen SO OSU 2:19.58 2:18.03 B 0 31.64 34.61 35.45 36.33 19 Clapp, Marissa JR IL 2:18.17 2:18.58 3 31.87 34.78 35.59 36.34 20 Budahl, Katie SO MINN 2:20.53 2:18.82 6 31.75 35.12 35.62 36.33 21 Alexander, Megan SO OSU 2:20.31 2:19.05 8 31.91 34.93 35.76 36.45 22 Feingold, Julie SO IOWA 2:20.63 2:20.43 6 31.59 35.23 36.63 36.98 23 McLaughlin, Ashley SR MICH 2:20.06 2:21.32 6 31.83 35.66 36.16 37.67 24 Winck, Kristy JR IN 2:21.37 2:21.84 4 32.36 35.89 36.42 37.17

    Event 19 Women 200 Yard Butterfly =============================================================================== Meet Record: # 1:56.33 2/23/2008 Melissa Jaeger, MICH-MI Pool Record: @ 1:58.26 2/18/2006 Carlene Takaki, Purdue 1:58.99 A 2:02.55 B Name Year School Prelims Finals =============================================================================== Championship Final 1 Jaeger, Melissa SR MICH 1:56.33 1:56.25#A 2 26.52 29.44 30.64 29.65 2 Nelson, Kelly JR PSU 1:58.81 1:57.38@A 6 26.49 30.19 30.35 30.35 3 Braun, Megan FR MINN 1:58.30 1:57.85@A 5 26.28 30.15 30.68 30.74 4 Morris, Kailey SO PSU 1:57.79 1:58.33 A 3 26.30 29.93 30.55 31.55 5 Haglund, Karie JR PSU 1:59.37 1:59.64 B 7 27.30 30.31 30.91 31.12 6 Koss, Keenan SO MICH 1:59.43 1:59.66 B 0 27.49 30.46 30.73 30.98 7 Belk, Molly FR MINN 1:58.78 2:00.14 B 8 26.77 30.06 30.78 32.53 8 Fuchs, Christie SR IN 1:58.93 2:00.39 B 6 27.55 30.67 30.87 31.30 Consolation Final 9 Braun, Katie SO NU 2:00.34 1:59.44 B 5 26.39 30.79 30.95 31.31 10 Christy, Emily SO MICH 1:59.84 1:59.67 B 9 27.19 30.83 30.83 30.82 11 Ilescas, Jen JR WISC 1:59.76 2:00.60 B 7 26.73 30.56 31.12 32.19 12 Johnson, Payton JR MICH 1:59.65 2:00.77 B 8 27.15 30.62 31.53 31.47 13 Imhoff-Smith, Katie Mae SR WISC 2:02.04 2:01.63 B 5 26.92 31.06 31.43 32.22 14 Beck, Anita FR OSU 2:01.30 2:02.11 B 3 27.87 31.01 31.36 31.87 15 Kay, Allison JR IN 2:00.59 2:03.16 5 26.61 30.83 32.55 33.17 16 Hyman, Lauren SR PUR 2:02.29 2:03.21 0 26.77 31.06 32.90 32.48 Bonus Final 17 Young, Alexandra FR PSU 2:03.82 2:02.45 B 1 27.01 30.78 32.06 32.60 18 Kraus, Alexandria FR NU 2:03.28 2:02.98 9 27.19 30.49 31.78 33.52 19 Ivarson, Jen SO IL 2:04.43 2:03.11 5 27.75 30.92 31.81 32.63 20 Ridder, Kelsey FR MINN 2:02.64 2:04.00 3 27.17 31.10 32.46 33.27 21 Michelau, Kathryn SO IOWA 2:04.33 2:04.06 0 27.72 31.37 32.69 32.28 22 Veerman, Courtney FR MINN 2:03.34 2:04.22 9 27.68 31.95 32.67 31.92 23 Ridder, Danielle JR MINN 2:03.05 2:04.50 3 27.94 31.44 32.29 32.83 24 Inman, Christine SO PUR 2:03.86 2:05.33 6 27.61 31.67 32.30 33.75

    Event 20 Women Platform Diving =============================================================================== Meet Record: # 570.75 1995 Kara Martin, Minnesota Name Year School Prelims Finals =============================================================================== Championship Final 1 Cook, Kara FR PUR 248.60 289.00 2 Asman, Kristen FR OSU 285.05 288.15 3 Skendrovic, Katie SR MICH 250.45 277.30 4 O'Callaghan, Stephanie SO MICH 266.65 268.05 5 Summerlin, Jade SR IN 254.70 267.50 6 Berg, Katie SR PUR 283.30 260.35 7 Wetzel, Emily JR PUR 266.30 241.35 8 Schroeder, Jacqueline MINN 253.20 239.70 9 Korthauer, Amy SO IN 233.60 J238.70 10 Griesemer, Emily SO PUR 235.50 J231.40 11 Provo, Hillary MINN 215.20 J216.85 12 Hawkins, Jennifer WISC 211.90 J210.40 13 Kouklakis, Christina FR IN 225.55 J198.10 14 Feldman, Brittney SO IN 220.50 J194.50 15 Mahnken, Heidi FR IN 208.55 J179.30 16 Dunphy-Daly, Caitlin SO MICH 214.30 J175.35

    Event 21 Women 400 Yard Freestyle Relay =============================================================================== Meet Record: # 3:18.40 2007 Michigan Hernandez, Lyman Piper, McCauley Pool Record: @ 3:19.22 2/18/2006 Indiana 3:18.39 A 3:24.34 B School Finals =============================================================================== 1 Mich 'A' 3:17.47#A 1) Kelly, Margaret SO 2) Smith, Hannah JR r:0.35 3) Jaeger, Melissa SR r:0.22 4) Mueller, Justine SR r:0.33 83 23.87 49.86 22.96 48.90 23.85 49.44 23.66 49.27 2 Wisc 'A' 3:17.98#A 1) Meyer, Maggie FR 2) Vavrek, Jackie SR r:0.37 3) Ilescas, Jen JR r:0.37 4) McClurg, Hannah SR r:0.24 88 23.60 49.34 23.18 49.30 23.76 50.06 23.46 49.28 3 NU 'A' 3:18.20#A 1) Hupman, Andrea SO 2) Wong, Emily SO r:0.35 3) Lightbourne, Teisha FR r:0.17 4) Shishkoff, Kassia SO r:0.39 79 23.55 48.53 23.24 49.48 23.53 50.40 23.97 49.79 4 Minn 'A' 3:18.28#A 1) Busack, Stacy JR 2) McCarthy, Meredith JR r:0.21 3) Shaughnessy, Jenny JR r:0.31 4) Akradi, Roxane SR r:0.31 73 23.73 49.13 23.26 48.98 24.21 50.29 23.69 49.88 5 IN 'A' 3:20.98 B 1) Smailis, Donna SO 2) Zubkova, Kate SO r:0.35 3) Epperson, Britt SR r:0.23 4) Kay, Allison JR r:0.21 74 24.14 49.95 23.71 50.03 23.83 50.42 23.92 50.58 6 Psu 'A' 3:21.51 B 1) Myers, Michelle SO 2) Nelson, Kelly JR r:0.49 3) DeForrest, Lindsey SO r:0.26 4) Crispell, Molly SR r:0.28 72 24.20 50.16 23.67 49.73 23.82 50.48 23.86 51.14 7 Iowa 'A' 3:22.52 B 1) Kuczek, Christine SO 2) DeBruin, Julie SO r:0.26 3) Tour, Katarina FR r:0.13 4) Gschwend, Alison JR r:0.22 76 24.34 50.50 23.54 50.60 24.07 50.76 24.02 50.66 8 Pur 'A' 3:24.04 B 1) Henninger, Leah SO 2) Butler, Lisa FR r:0.17 3) Martin, Ariel FR r:0.38 4) Grace, Shannon SR r:0.29 79 24.59 50.94 23.78 50.62 24.46 51.48 24.15 51.00 9 Osu 'A' 3:24.28 B 1) Kristiansen, Linda SR 2) Beck, Anita FR r:0.27 3) O'Brien, Maggie FR r:0.17 4) Rennebohm, Annie SR r:0.18 70 24.60 51.92 24.66 50.92 24.11 51.14 23.72 50.30 10 Msu 'A' 3:25.74 1) Kahn, Julie JR 2) Kiluk, Heather JR r:0.27 3) Fisher, Stephanie FR r:0.23 4) Wertz, Erinn SO r:0.22 71 24.72 52.08 24.40 51.50 24.31 51.16 23.86 51.00 11 Ill 'A' 3:28.93 1) Kloeckener, Kristen SO 2) Theissen, Katie JR r:0.46 3) Mason, Meghan FR r:0.57 4) Stevens, Kellie SR r:0.29 74 25.06 52.33 24.58 52.22 24.97 52.56 24.70 51.82

    Women - Team Rankings - Through Event 21

    1. Minn 660.5 2. Mich 609 3. IN 513 4. Psu 472 5. NU 398 6. Wisc 377 7. Pur 284 8. Osu 218 9. Iowa 139.5 10. Msu 102 11. Ill 84