NORTHWESTERN WILDCATS

Official Store

    Wildcats Best Buckeyes, 168-132

    NUSPORTSDOTCOM Freshman Genny Szymanksi won both backstroke races for the 'Cats Saturday against Ohio State, including a season-best time of 57.58 in the 100.
    NUSPORTSDOTCOM
    Freshman Genny Szymanksi won both backstroke races for the 'Cats Saturday against Ohio State, including a season-best time of 57.58 in the 100.
    NUSPORTSDOTCOM

    Jan. 13, 2007

    COLUMBUS, Ohio -- Swimming against Ohio State at Columbus' McCorkle Aquatic Pavilion, Northwestern won its second-consecutive dual meet with a 168-132 decision over OSU.

    The victory improves the 'Cats' record in dual meets this season to 3-5 after a win Friday against Marshall.

    The Wildcats began the meet with a win in the 200 medley relay, getting a 1:44.65 from Genny Szymanski (Haines, Alaska/Haines), Jessie Bailis (Omaha, Neb./Millard North), Katie Braun (Edina, Minn./Edina) and Emily Wong (Nepean, Ontario/St. Joseph's).

    Reigning Big Ten, Collegeswimming.com and SwimmingWorldMagazine Swimmer of the Week Kassia Shishkoff (Raleigh, N.C./St. David's School) then won the 1,000 free with a 9:58.91. Classmate Mary Beth Francis (San Diego, Calif./Mission Viejo) was third with a 10:15.71.

    Andrea Hupman (Lawrenceville, Ga./Brookwood) and Jenn Kocsis (Omaha, Neb./Marian) swept the 200 free, with Hupman turning in an NCAA 'B' cut of 1:49.94 and Kocsis swimming a 1:53.01 to edge OSU's Annie Rennebohm by .15 seconds.

    Szymanski won the 100 back with a season-best time of 57.58, then Bailis and Hayley Fry (Marion, Iowa/Linn-Mar) went 1-2 in the 100 breast. Bailis swam a 1:04.60 to edge Fry for first by .28 seconds.

    After Ohio State took the top two spots in the 200 fly with NCAA 'B' times, Wong and Hupman swept the top two positions in the 50 free. Wong won the race with a 23.61, while Hupman had a 23.72.

    The Buckeyes kept the score close by earning first, second and third in the 3-meter diving competition, but Hupman and Wong went 1-2 for the second-straight race to win the 100 free. Both swimmers turned in NCAA 'B' cuts, with Hupman winning in 50.36 and Wong ending up second with a 50.57.

     

     

    Szymanski won her second race of the meet with a 2:02.48 to capture the 200 back, followed by Fry and Bailis taking second and third in the 200 breast.

    Shishkoff went an NCAA 'B' time of 4:53.49 to win the 500 free, followed by Kocsis (4:57.53) in third and Francis (5:03.63) in fourth.

    Braun won the 100 fly with her best time of the year, turning in a 55.39. Rachel Rys (Goleta, Calif./Dos Pueblos) was third and Stacy Congdon (Windermere, Fla./Lake Highland) was fourth.

    Ohio State again swept the top three positions in diving, this time on the 1-meter board. Shishkoff then made it three wins for herself in the meet with a 2:07.05 to take the 200 IM.

    Northwestern capped off the meet with a 1:34.44 from the team of Wong, Bailis, Shishkoff and Hupman to win the 200 free relay.

    The Wildcats return to action at 1 p.m. Saturday, Jan. 20, against Michigan at the Norris Aquatics Center for their final dual meet of the season

    Licensed to McCorkle Aquatic Pavilion - Site License
                                           Hy-Tek's Meet Manager 1/13/2007 02:45 PM
                            OSU vs Northwestern - 1/13/2007
                                        Results
    

    Event 1 Women 200 Yard Medley Relay =============================================================================== Pool Record: @ 1:38.89 2/15/2006 University of Wisconsin S Johnson, A Sarnecki, S Hernandez, J Vavrek 1:39.49 A 1:42.47 B School Seed Finals =============================================================================== 1 Northwestern University-IL 'A' NT 1:44.65 1) Szymanski, Genny 2) Bailis, Jessie r:0.08 3) Braun, Katie r:0.09 4) Wong, Emily r:0.25 68 13.81 27.46 13.02 28.78 11.74 25.26 11.15 23.15 2 The Ohio State University-OH 'A' NT 1:45.47 1) Gunenc, Gulsah 20 2) Rychvalsky, Bek M 23 r:0.12 3) Kristiansen, Linda Lund L 21 r 4) Chan, Elaine 17 r:0.16 70 13.97 27.43 13.28 29.78 11.73 25.63 10.74 22.63 3 The Ohio State University-OH 'C' NT 1:53.18 1) Hackman, Whitney L 18 2) Alexander, Megan E 18 r:0.26 3) Fennell, Steph L 20 r:0.01 4) Sarnecki, Christina A 18 r:0.0 65 14.69 29.42 14.39 31.23 12.36 27.96 11.76 24.57 -- Northwestern University-IL 'B' NT DQ 1) White-Delehoy, Sara 2) Fry, Hayley r:0.13 3) Rys, Rachel r:0.27 4) Congdon, Stacy r:-0.02 71 14.99 29.51 13.34 29.29 11.95 25.56 11.47 24.12 -- The Ohio State University-OH 'B' NT DQ 1) Lockhart, Jill E 18 2) Church, Erin M 20 r:-0.08 3) Brayman, Courtney K 18 r:0.11 4) Von Rahl, Stasia B 19 r:0.08 64 14.11 28.06 13.82 30.53 12.19 26.68 11.79 24.71

    Event 2 Women 1000 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Pool Record: @ 9:55.87 11/11/2005 Susan Gilliam, Michigan Name Age School Seed Finals =============================================================================== 1 Shishkoff, Kassia Northwestern-IL NT 9:58.91 5 27.56 29.25 29.89 29.95 30.19 30.28 30.46 30.11 29.73 30.01 29.89 29.92 30.11 30.44 30.40 30.59 30.40 30.48 30.27 28.98 2 Buelens, Griet 21 Ohio State-OH NT 10:06.25 7 27.65 29.21 29.83 30.04 30.02 30.08 30.37 30.44 30.28 30.18 30.45 30.93 30.86 30.98 30.99 30.86 31.17 31.07 30.68 30.16 3 Francis, Mary Beth Northwestern-IL NT 10:15.71 6 28.87 31.42 30.90 31.19 31.02 31.24 31.13 30.48 30.09 30.30 30.62 30.78 30.87 30.77 30.99 31.17 31.08 31.21 31.30 30.28 4 Mitchell, Haley M 17 Ohio State-OH NT 10:25.29 4 28.86 30.75 31.01 30.86 30.76 31.03 31.18 31.20 31.33 31.31 31.45 31.55 31.57 31.93 31.86 31.95 31.96 32.09 31.63 31.01 5 Blaskovits, Farriss M 17 Ohio State-OH NT 10:43.22 1 29.15 31.29 31.67 31.95 32.46 32.21 32.54 33.08 32.68 32.70 32.84 32.47 32.38 31.55 32.16 32.75 32.95 32.84 32.33 31.22 6 Chute, Katie T 18 Ohio State-OH NT x10:56.35 30.48 33.32 33.64 33.19 33.38 33.35 33.30 33.18 33.08 32.81 32.53 32.64 32.70 32.60 32.74 32.69 33.05 32.85 32.83 31.99

    Event 3 Women 200 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Pool Record: @ 1:47.05 2/17/2006 Lindsey Smith, Michigan 1:47.09 A 1:50.30 B Name Age School Seed Finals =============================================================================== 1 Hupman, Andrea Northwestern-IL NT 1:49.94 B 4 25.91 27.64 28.38 28.01 2 Kocsis, Jenn Northwestern-IL NT 1:53.01 1 27.06 28.46 28.74 28.75 3 Rennebohm, Annie M 18 Ohio State-OH NT 1:55.16 4 26.94 28.94 29.69 29.59 4 Krone, Sarah E 18 Ohio State-OH NT 1:57.20 7 27.53 29.49 30.12 30.06 5 Von Rahl, Stasia B 19 Ohio State-OH NT 1:57.69 2 27.45 29.63 30.21 30.40 6 Ratica, Sarah 18 Ohio State-OH NT x1:58.52 8 27.86 30.13 30.66 29.87

    Event 4 Women 100 Yard Backstroke =============================================================================== Pool Record: @ 54.49 1/28/2006 Sarah Haupt, Penn State 54.47 A 56.10 B Name Age School Seed Finals =============================================================================== 1 Szymanski, Genny Northwestern-IL NT 57.58 1 13.90 14.47 14.95 14.26 2 Lockhart, Jill E 18 Ohio State-OH NT 58.16 1 14.13 14.39 14.85 14.79 3 Chan, Elaine 17 Ohio State-OH NT 1:00.20 0 14.16 14.79 15.68 15.57 4 Fennell, Steph L 20 Ohio State-OH NT 1:01.28 3 14.88 15.28 15.57 15.55 5 White-Delehoy, Sara Northwestern-IL NT 1:01.94 :+0.73 15.71 15.47 6 Mitchell, Haley M 17 Ohio State-OH NT x1:02.34 6 14.85 15.20 16.28 16.01 -- Wiser, Mary Ann M 18 Ohio State-OH NT X1:02.12 4 14.91 15.42 16.02 15.77

    Event 5 Women 100 Yard Breaststroke =============================================================================== Pool Record: @ 1:01.97 12/2/2006 Lindsey E Tiberio, USC Gamecocks 1:01.70 A 1:03.55 B Name Age School Seed Finals =============================================================================== 1 Bailis, Jessie Northwestern-IL NT 1:04.60 8 14.21 16.48 17.10 16.81 2 Fry, Hayley Northwestern-IL NT 1:04.88 6 14.18 16.50 17.53 16.67 3 Schweitzer, Colleen R 18 Ohio State-OH NT 1:06.04 14.39 16.68 17.27 17.70 4 Rychvalsky, Bek M 23 Ohio State-OH NT 1:06.36 4 14.35 17.46 17.23 17.32 5 Church, Erin M 20 Ohio State-OH NT 1:06.44 9 14.45 16.96 17.39 17.64 6 Hackman, Whitney L 18 Ohio State-OH NT x1:08.18 3 14.92 17.33 17.86 18.07 7 Alexander, Megan E 18 Ohio State-OH NT x1:08.22 8 15.37 17.16 17.55 18.14 8 Forster, Jill Northwestern-IL NT 1:09.09 3 15.18 17.60 17.98 18.33

    Event 6 Women 200 Yard Butterfly =============================================================================== Pool Record: @ 1:58.26 2/18/2006 Carlene Takaki, Purdue 1:58.99 A 2:02.55 B Name Age School Seed Finals =============================================================================== 1 Buelens, Griet 21 Ohio State-OH NT 2:02.43 B 6 27.88 30.95 31.81 31.79 2 Gunenc, Gulsah 20 Ohio State-OH NT 2:02.54 B 5 27.86 31.00 31.90 31.78 3 Braun, Katie Northwestern-IL NT 2:03.17 7 28.06 31.15 31.42 32.54 4 Rys, Rachel Northwestern-IL NT 2:08.00 7 28.22 32.02 33.50 34.26 5 Congdon, Stacy Northwestern-IL NT 2:09.80 6 29.39 32.81 33.80 33.80 6 Brayman, Courtney K 18 Ohio State-OH NT 2:10.18 8 30.41 32.38 33.49 33.90 7 Johnson, Sam C 19 Ohio State-OH NT x2:14.59 30.24 34.17 35.22 34.96

    Event 7 Women 50 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Pool Record: @ 23.49 11/11/2005 Kaitlyn Brady, Michigan 22.75 A 23.43 B Name Age School Seed Finals =============================================================================== 1 Wong, Emily Northwestern-IL NT 23.61 5 11.72 11.89 2 Hupman, Andrea Northwestern-IL NT 23.72 4 11.81 11.91 3 Chan, Elaine 17 Ohio State-OH NT 24.24 8 11.67 12.57 4 Kristiansen, Linda Lund 21 Ohio State-OH NT 24.78 3 12.00 12.78 5 Rennebohm, Annie M 18 Ohio State-OH NT 25.22 3 12.26 12.96 6 Noble, Meg L 17 Ohio State-OH NT x25.54 8 12.37 13.17 -- Sarnecki, Christina A 18 Ohio State-OH NT X25.43 1 12.56 12.87

    Event 8 Women 3 mtr Diving =============================================================================== Pool Record: @ 388.10 2/17/2006 Chelseanna Davis, Northwestern Name Age School Seed Finals =============================================================================== 1 Davis, Chelsea Ohio State-OH NT 313.20 2 Broms, Julie 20 Ohio State-OH NT 308.55 3 Bell, Katie Ohio State-OH NT 252.68 4 Campbell, Beth Northwestern-IL NT 232.50 5 Lyerly, Tania Northwestern-IL NT 229.13

    Event 9 Women 100 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Pool Record: @ 49.06 2/18/2006 Barbie M Viney, Illinois 49.49 A 50.97 B Name Age School Seed Finals =============================================================================== 1 Hupman, Andrea Northwestern-IL NT 50.36 B 5 12.04 12.79 12.94 12.59 2 Wong, Emily Northwestern-IL NT 50.57 B 4 11.79 12.65 13.19 12.94 3 Rennebohm, Annie M 18 Ohio State-OH NT 54.26 2 12.62 13.56 14.03 14.05 4 Von Rahl, Stasia B 19 Ohio State-OH NT 54.60 1 12.63 13.56 14.12 14.29 5 Noble, Meg L 17 Ohio State-OH NT 55.78 9 12.57 14.07 14.63 14.51 -- Sarnecki, Christina A 18 Ohio State-OH NT X54.85 0 12.76 13.77 14.23 14.09

    Event 10 Women 200 Yard Backstroke =============================================================================== Pool Record: @ 1:56.27 2/18/2006 Kaitlyn Brady, Michigan 1:57.79 A 2:01.32 B Name Age School Seed Finals =============================================================================== 1 Szymanski, Genny Northwestern-IL NT 2:02.48 4 29.21 30.83 31.18 31.26 2 Lockhart, Jill E 18 Ohio State-OH NT 2:03.91 6 29.82 30.90 31.41 31.78 3 Fennell, Steph L 20 Ohio State-OH NT 2:10.61 1 30.84 32.70 33.66 33.41 4 White-Delehoy, Sara Northwestern-IL NT 2:10.87 4 31.25 33.18 33.51 32.93 5 Osterer, Liz L 18 Ohio State-OH NT 2:13.13 5 31.76 33.04 33.76 34.57 6 Blaskovits, Farriss M 17 Ohio State-OH NT x2:14.14 0 32.10 33.28 34.40 34.36

    Event 11 Women 200 Yard Breaststroke =============================================================================== Pool Record: @ 2:13.09 2/18/2006 Yi Ting Siow, Wisconsin 2:13.65 A 2:17.65 B Name Age School Seed Finals =============================================================================== 1 Schweitzer, Colleen R 18 Ohio State-OH NT 2:19.99 6 31.91 35.65 36.75 35.68 2 Fry, Hayley Northwestern-IL NT 2:20.77 6 32.32 35.40 36.31 36.74 3 Bailis, Jessie Northwestern-IL NT 2:22.96 2 32.03 36.80 37.00 37.13 4 Rychvalsky, Bek M 23 Ohio State-OH NT 2:23.04 32.25 36.25 36.89 37.65 5 Alexander, Megan E 18 Ohio State-OH NT 2:25.02 6 33.50 36.63 37.27 37.62 6 Forster, Jill Northwestern-IL NT 2:25.08 1 33.34 37.29 36.87 37.58 7 Church, Erin M 20 Ohio State-OH NT x2:26.18 1 33.60 36.50 37.90 38.18 -- Hackman, Whitney L 18 Ohio State-OH NT X2:27.82 6 33.89 37.60 38.18 38.15

    Event 12 Women 500 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Pool Record: @ 4:43.00 2/16/1966 Yuen Kobayashi, Minnesota 4:45.46 A 4:54.02 B Name Age School Seed Finals =============================================================================== 1 Shishkoff, Kassia Northwestern-IL NT 4:53.49 B 6 26.97 28.67 29.31 29.68 29.87 29.94 29.89 29.86 29.81 29.49 2 Buelens, Griet 21 Ohio State-OH NT 4:56.03 5 27.41 29.39 29.87 30.10 30.13 29.86 29.89 29.94 30.00 29.44 3 Kocsis, Jenn Northwestern-IL NT 4:57.53 3 27.51 29.35 30.20 30.20 30.42 30.43 30.46 30.63 29.96 28.37 4 Francis, Mary Beth Northwestern-IL NT 5:03.63 28.07 30.04 30.28 30.45 30.64 30.89 31.06 31.28 31.10 29.82 5 Krone, Sarah E 18 Ohio State-OH NT 5:11.69 9 28.04 30.85 31.05 31.67 32.00 31.97 32.02 31.73 31.63 30.73 6 Mitchell, Haley M 17 Ohio State-OH NT 5:11.82 1 28.43 31.15 31.91 31.77 31.59 31.65 30.84 31.42 31.68 31.38 7 Ratica, Sarah 18 Ohio State-OH NT x5:18.39 0 28.83 31.68 32.18 32.25 32.24 32.38 32.32 32.73 32.48 31.30 -- Chute, Katie T 18 Ohio State-OH NT X5:23.72 4 29.17 31.45 32.35 32.90 32.83 33.26 32.80 33.17 33.24 32.55

    Event 13 Women 100 Yard Butterfly =============================================================================== Pool Record: @ 52.60 2/17/2006 Kaitlyn Brady, Michigan 53.75 A 55.36 B Name Age School Seed Finals =============================================================================== 1 Braun, Katie Northwestern-IL NT 55.39 5 12.12 14.04 14.50 14.73 2 Gunenc, Gulsah 20 Ohio State-OH NT 56.60 3 12.72 14.11 14.89 14.88 3 Rys, Rachel Northwestern-IL NT 57.87 8 12.27 14.67 16.10 14.83 4 Congdon, Stacy Northwestern-IL NT 57.97 3 12.56 14.61 15.05 15.75 5 Kristiansen, Linda Lund 21 Ohio State-OH NT 59.15 2 12.36 14.87 15.67 16.25 6 Brayman, Courtney K 18 Ohio State-OH NT 59.97 6 12.88 14.87 15.99 16.23 7 Osterer, Liz L 18 Ohio State-OH NT x1:01.27 9 13.31 15.31 16.48 16.17

    Event 14 Women 1 mtr Diving =============================================================================== Pool Record: @ 345.20 2/16/2006 Christina Loukas, Indiana Name Age School Seed Finals =============================================================================== 1 Davis, Chelsea Ohio State-OH NT 291.45 2 Bell, Katie Ohio State-OH NT 254.48 3 Broms, Julie 20 Ohio State-OH NT 251.85 4 Campbell, Beth Northwestern-IL NT 224.78 5 Lyerly, Tania Northwestern-IL NT 219.90

    Event 15 Women 200 Yard IM =============================================================================== Pool Record: @ 1:59.60 2/16/2006 Justine Mueller, Michigan 2:00.52 A 2:04.29 B Name Age School Seed Finals =============================================================================== 1 Shishkoff, Kassia Northwestern-IL NT 2:07.05 6 28.17 34.17 36.83 27.88 2 Lockhart, Jill E 18 Ohio State-OH NT 2:08.00 2 28.15 31.00 39.80 29.05 3 Gunenc, Gulsah 20 Ohio State-OH NT 2:08.49 6 27.71 32.34 39.26 29.18 4 Francis, Mary Beth Northwestern-IL NT 2:11.04 7 28.95 33.55 39.67 28.87 5 Fry, Hayley Northwestern-IL NT 2:12.03 2 29.23 35.88 35.84 31.08 6 Johnson, Sam C 19 Ohio State-OH NT 2:13.45 29.90 34.08 38.64 30.83 7 Forster, Jill Northwestern-IL NT x2:13.56 0 29.69 35.95 36.63 31.29 8 Kristiansen, Linda Lund 21 Ohio State-OH NT x2:13.69 8 27.74 35.70 38.95 31.30 -- Osterer, Liz L 18 Ohio State-OH NT X2:14.02 3 29.97 34.08 38.45 31.52

    Event 16 Women 200 Yard Freestyle Relay =============================================================================== Pool Record: @ 1:30.02 2/16/2006 Univeristy of Michigan K Brady, H Smith, A Seskevics, L Smith 1:31.01 A 1:33.74 B School Seed Finals =============================================================================== 1 Northwestern University-IL 'A' NT 1:34.44 1) Wong, Emily 2) Bailis, Jessie r:0.22 3) Shishkoff, Kassia r:0.12 4) Hupman, Andrea r:0.26 72 11.72 23.75 11.19 23.35 11.11 23.96 11.16 23.38 2 The Ohio State University-OH 'A' NT 1:37.05 1) Chan, Elaine 17 2) Buelens, Griet 21 r:0.14 3) Von Rahl, Stasia B 19 r:0.07 4) Rennebohm, Annie M 18 r:0.28 77 11.72 24.07 11.37 23.65 11.66 24.80 11.71 24.53 3 Northwestern University-IL 'B' NT 1:37.84 1) Kocsis, Jenn 2) Congdon, Stacy r:0.15 3) Rys, Rachel r:0.36 4) Braun, Katie r:0.10 81 12.40 25.43 11.55 24.24 11.63 24.38 11.20 23.79 4 The Ohio State University-OH 'B' NT 1:41.02 1) Krone, Sarah E 18 2) Brayman, Courtney K 18 r:0.28 3) Sarnecki, Christina A 18 r:0.1 4) Church, Erin M 20 r:0.22 73 12.36 25.25 11.90 25.13 11.78 24.93 12.02 25.71 5 The Ohio State University-OH 'C' NT x1:42.39 1) Noble, Meg L 17 2) Wiser, Mary Ann M 18 r:0.16 3) Ratica, Sarah 18 r:0.21 4) Alexander, Megan E 18 r:0.22 67 12.36 25.57 11.96 25.40 12.30 25.55 12.17 25.87