NORTHWESTERN WILDCATS

Official Store

    Northwestern Announces 51st Ken Kraft Midlands Championships Pre-Seeds

    NUSPORTSDOTCOM Lee Munster took home a Midlands Championship in 2011.
    NUSPORTSDOTCOM
    Lee Munster took home a Midlands Championship in 2011.
    NUSPORTSDOTCOM

    Dec. 23, 2013

    Dec. 23, 2013

    EVANSTON, Ill. - Northwestern head coach Drew Pariano and Director of the Ken Kraft Midlands Tim Cysewski announced the Pre-Seeds for the 51st Ken Kraft Midlands Championships, featuring some of the nation's top wrestlers. 

    The list is subject to change. Brackets will be released on Dec. 28th.

    125:
    1. Jesse Delgado, Illinois
    2. Jarrod Garnett, Bison Wrestling Club
    3. Cory Clark, Iowa
    4. Thomas Gilman, Iowa
    5. Dylan Peters, Northern Iowa
    6. Nate Tomasello, Ohio State UNATT
    7. Ryan Taylor, Wisconsin  
    8. Rob Deutsch, Rider                                                                          
    9. Kory Mines, Edinboro
    10. Joey Dance, Virginia Tech
    11. Conor Youtsey, Michigan
    12. Jared Germaine, Eastern Michigan


     

     

    133:
    1. AJ Schopp, Edinboro                                                                      
    2. Tony Ramos, Iowa
    3. Mason Beckman, Lehigh
    4. Joe Colon, Northern Iowa
    5. Tyler Graff, Wisconsin
    6. Alan Waters, Missouri UNATT
    7. Zane Richards, Illinois
    8. Geoffrey Alexander, Maryland UNATT
    9. Jose Mendoza, CSU Bakersfield
    10. Rossi Bruno, Michigan
    11. Dom Malone, Northwestern        
    12. Devon Lotito, Cal Poly

    141:
    1. Mitchell Port, Edinboro                                  
    2. Richard Durso, Franklin & Marshall
    3. Adam Krop, Princeton
    4. Shyheim Brown, Maryland
    5. Matt Bystol, Columbia
    6. Laike Gardner, Lehigh
    7. Josh Dziewa, Iowa
    8. Todd Preston, Harvard
    9. Joey Lazor, Northern Iowa
    10. Ethan Raley , Indiana
    11. Pat Greco, Northwestern
    12. Ryan Fillingame, Adams State

    149:
    1. Jason Tsirtsis, Northwestern
    2. Darrion Caldwell, RAW 241
    3. David Habat, Edinboro
    4. Zach Neibert, Virginia Tech
    5. Eric Grajales, Michigan
    6. Caleb Ervin, Illinois
    7. Mitch Minotti, Lehigh      
    8. Mike Kelly, Iowa
    9. Jake Short, Minnesota, UNATT
    10. Gabe Morse, Northern Illinois
    11. Blake Roulo, George Mason UNATT
    12. Brandon Nelson, Purdue

    157:
    1. Derek St. John, Iowa
    2. Taylor Walsh, Indiana
    3. Joey Napoli, Lehigh
    4. Isaac Jordan, Wisconsin
    5. Nick Brascetta, Virginia Tech UNATT
    6. Brian Murphy, Michigan
    7. Zach Brunson, Illinois
    8. Andrew Morse, Northern Illinois
    9. Markus Scheidel, Columbia
    10. John Greisheimer, Edinboro

    165:
    1. Nick Moore, Iowa
    2. Taylor Massa, Michigan UNATT
    3. Steven Monk, North Dakota State
    4. Dan Yates, Michigan
    5. Jackson Morse, Illinois
    6. Cooper Moore, Northern Iowa
    7. Brock Gutches, Southern Oregon
    8. Ramon Santiago, Rider
    9. Pierce Harger, Northwestern
    10. Bo Jordan, Ohio State UNATT
    11. Ryan LeBlanc, Indiana
    12. Nazar Kulchytskyy, UW-Oshkosh 

    174:
    1. Mike Evans, Iowa
    2. Lee Munster, Northwestern       
    3. Hayden Zillmer, North Dakota State
    4. Elliot Riddick, Lehigh                    
    5. Bryce Hammond, CSU Bakersfield
    6. Cody Caldwell, Northern Iowa
    7. Dominic Kastl, Cal Poly
    8. Tony Dallago, Illinois
    9. Austin Gabel, Virginia Tech
    10. Landon Williams, Wartburg College
    11. Scott Liegel, Wisconsin
    12. Matt Mougin, Northern Illinois    

    184:
    1. Ethen Lofthouse, Iowa
    2. Jimmy Sheptock, Maryland              
    3. Ryan Loder, Northern Iowa
    4. Jake Swartz, Boise State
    5. Vic Avery, Edinboro
    6. Nate Brown, Lehigh UNATT
    7. Ophir Bernstein, Brown
    8. Jackson Hein, Wisconsin
    9. Nick Vetterlein, Virginia Tech
    10. Nikko Reyes, Illinois
    11. Sam Brooks, Iowa
    12. Dominic Abounader, Michigan

    197:
    1. Mario Gonzalez, Illinois
    2. Christian Boley, Maryland                                                              
    3. Nathan Burak, Iowa
    4. Alex Polizzi, Northwestern                    
    5. Chris Penny, Virginia Tech
    6. Braden Atwood, Purdue
    7. Nick Whitenburg, Eastern Michigan
    8. Joe Rau, Minnesota Storm
    9. John Bolich, Lehigh
    10. Donald McNeil, Rider
    11. James Fox, Harvard        
    12. Shane Siefert, UW Whitewater        

    285:
    1. Mike McMullan, Northwestern
    2. Bobby Telford, Iowa
    3. Spencer Myers, Maryland
    4. Adam Coon, Michigan                                
    5. J.T. Felix, Boise State
    6. Connor Medbery, Wisconsin
    7. Adam Chalfant, Indiana
    8. Eric Thompson, Grand View (Team name correction)
    9. Chad Johnson, Augsburg
    10. Adam Fager, Utah Valley
    11. Ty Walz, Virginia Tech
    12. Ernest James, Edinboro   

    ••••••

    Be the first to know what's going on with the 'Cats -- Follow @NU_Sports on Twitter, become a fan of Northwestern Athletics on Facebook, subscribe to the NU Sports Express e-newsletter and sign up to receive promotional text alerts for the latest news, schedule updates and video and to interact with NU. For more information on following specific Northwestern teams online, visit our Social Media page!