NORTHWESTERN WILDCATS

Official Store

    Top Contenders for 50th Ken Kraft Midlands Championships Announced

    NUSPORTSDOTCOM
    Northwestern sophomore Mike McMullan is one of the top contenders at heavyweight at the 50th Ken Kraft Midlands Championships.

    NUSPORTSDOTCOM
    Northwestern sophomore Mike McMullan is one of the top contenders at heavyweight at the 50th Ken Kraft Midlands Championships.
    NUSPORTSDOTCOM

    Dec. 22, 2012

    50th Ken Kraft Midlands Championships Website

    EVANSTON, Ill. – The Midlands Tournament Committee has announced the top contenders for the 50th Ken Kraft Midlands Championships. The contenders list does not represent the final seeds and are subject to change.

    Final brackets for the event will be released the morning of Saturday, Dec. 29.

    Make your plans now to attend the historic 50th Ken Kraft Midlands Championships at Welsh-Ryan Arena! Tickets for the Dec. 29-30 event are available by calling 888-GO-PURPLE.

    A complete list of tournament contenders is as follows:

    125:
    1  Cory Clark, Iowa, Unattached
    2. Jesse Delgado, Illinois                                          
    3. Jarrod Patterson, Oklahoma, Unattached
    4. Trent Sprenkle, North Dakota State               
    5. Jarrod Garnett, Virginia Tech                                                 
    6. Anthony Zanetta, Pittsburgh, Unattached
    7. Nathan Kraisser, North Carolina
    8. Christian Cullinan, Central Michigan
    9. Shane Gentry, Maryland        
    10. Dominick Malone, Northwestern        
    11. Mark Rappo, Penn
    12. Steve Bonnano, Hofstra
     
    Other Contenders:
    Sean Boyle, Michigan           
    Jared Germaine, Eastern Michigan                                                                        
    Joe Roth, Central Michigan
    Thomas Gilman, Iowa , Unattached
    Joey Palmer, Oregon State
    Patrick Rollins, Oregon State
    Dylan Peters, Northern Iowa
    Tyler Iwamura, Cal St. Bakersfield
    Evan Silver, Stanford

    133:
    1. Scott Sentes, Central Michigan                                       
    2. Dan Dennis, Hawkeye WC
    3. AJ Schopp, Edinboro
    4. Ryan Mango, Stanford, Unattached                                                                               
    5. Mason Beckman, Lehigh, Unattached                
    6. Cody Brewer, Oklahoma                                      
    7. Levi Wolfensperger, Northern Iowa
    8. Shelton Mack, Pittsburgh            
    9. Levi Mele, Northwestern    
    10. Daryl Thomas, Illinois
    11. Geoffrey Alexander, Maryland
    12. Cashe’ Quiroga, Purdue            
     
    Other Contenders:                                                   
    Tom Kelliher, Wisconsin                                                                                                                     
    Val Rauser, Utah Valley                                                                                                       
    John Meeks, Iowa State                                                                                                             
    Joey Ward, North Carolina                                                                           
     
    141:
    1. Kendric Maple, Oklahoma
    2. BJ Futrell, Illinois
    3. Devin Carter, Virginia Tech, Unattached
    4. Michael Mangrum, Oregon State                                   
    5. Mitchell Port, Edinboro                                  
    6. Zach Neibert, Virginia Tech                                    
    7. Tyler Graff, Wisconsin
    8. Evan Henderson, North Carolina
    9. Jason Tsirtsis, Northwestern, Unattached
    10. CJ Cobb, Penn
    11. Camryn Jackson, Michigan
    12. Luke Goettl, Iowa State
                   
    Other Contenders:
    Tyler Small, Kent State, Unattached
    Luke Vaith, Hofstra
     
    149:
    1. Montell Marion, Unattached
    2. Donnie Vinson, Binghamton
    3. Scott Sakaguchi, Oregon State
    4. Ivan Lopouchanski, Purdue                        
    5. Nick Lester, Oklahoma                     
    6. Nick Brascetta, Virginia Tech                     
    7. Steve Santos, Columbia
    8. Eric Grajales, Michigan
    9. David Habat, Edinboro
    10. Justin Accordino, Hofstra
    11. Shane Welsh, Lehigh
    12. Tanner Hiatt, Northern Iowa

    Other Contenders:
    Josh Wilson, Utah Valley
    Cole Schmitt, Wisconsin
    Donnie Corby, Central Michigan
     
    157:
    1. Jason Welch, Northwestern
    2. James Fleming, Clarion                            
    3. Joey Napoli, Lehigh                                                          
    4. Walter Peppelman, Harvard                   
    5. RJ Pena, Oregon State                  
    6. Jesse Dong, Virginia Tech            
    7. Matt Lester, Oklahoma
    8. Jake O’Hara, Columbia
    9. David Bonin, Northern Iowa
    10. Taylor Walsh, Indiana
    11. Tommy Churchard, Purdue
    12. Dillon Bera, Wisconsin Parkside
     
    Other Contenders:
    Ian Miller, Kent State, Unattached
    Aaron Sulzer, Eastern Michigan
    Lucas Smith, Central Michigan

    165:
    1. Peter Yates, Virginia Tech
    2. Bekzod Abdurakhmonov  Golden Eagle WC
    3. Bubby Graham, Oklahoma                       
    4. Steve Monk, North Dakota State
    5. Conrad Polz, Illinois
    6. Pierce Harger, Northwestern
    7. Mark Lewandowski, Buffalo
    8. John Gresheimer, Edinboro
    9. Tyler Wilps, Pittsburgh
    10.  Ryan LeBlanc, Indiana
    11. Taylor Massa, Michigan
    12. Jackson Morse, Illinois, Unattached
     
    Other Contenders:
    Mike Ottinger, Central Michigan
    Mike Moreno, Iowa State
    Ramon Santiago, Rider
     
    174:
    1. Jordan Blanton, Illinois                
    2. Josh Asper, Maryland                  
    3. Robert Kokesh, Nebraska                        
    4. Lee Munster, Northwestern                                
    5. Dan Yates, Michigan                                
    6. Stephen West, Columbia
    7. Nathaniel Brown, Lehigh
    8 John Martin-Cannon, Buffalo
    9. Bryce Hammond, CSU-Bakersfield
    10. Cody Caldwell, Northern Iowa
    11. Nick Bonaccorsi. Pittsburgh
    12. James Brundage, Rider
     
    Other Contenders:
    Kyle Kwiatt, Ohio Northern
    Tanner Weatherman. Iowa State
    Austin Gabel, Virginia Tech
    Kurtis Julson, North Dakota State
     
    184:
    1.  Robert Hamlin, Lehigh                            
    2.  Ben Bennett, Central Michigan              
    3.  Jimmy Sheptock, Maryland           
    4.  Travis Rutt, Oklahoma, Unattached
    5.  Ryan Loder, Northern Iowa
    6.  Josh Ihnen, Nebraska                                         
    7.  Max Thomuseitt, Pittsburgh                     
    8.  Tony Dallago, Illinois      
    9.  Joe Rau, Elmhurst College
    10. Boaz Beard, Iowa State
    11. Lorenzo Thomas, Penn, Unattached
    12. Alex Utley, North Carolina
                                
    Other Contenders:
    Mac Stoll, North Dakota State
    Ty Vinson, Oregon State
     
    197:
    1. Dustin Kilgore, Kent State
    2. Matt Wilps, Pittsburgh
    3. Hudson Taylor, Lions WC                                     
    4. Mario Gonzalez, Illinois
    5. Nate Schiedel, Binghamton
    6. Taylor Meeks, Oregon State
    7. Braden Atwood, Purdue
    8. Christian Boley, Maryland                                                           
    9. Max Huntley, Michigan
    10. Kyven Gadsen, Iowa State
    11. James Fox, Harvard
    12. Alex Polizzi, Northwestern
                           
    Other Contenders:              
    Derrick Borlie, Virginia Tech
    Jackson Hein, Wisconsin
    Antonio Giorgio, North Carolina
    Caleb Kolb, Nebraska
    Angelo Malvestuto, Buffalo                               
     
    285:
    1. Jarod Trice, Central Michigan                                                                  
    2. Adam Chalfant, Indiana
    3. Mike McMullan, Northwestern
    4. Chad Hanke, Oregon State                                              
    5. Zach Thomusseit, Pittsburgh
    6. Connor Medbery, Wisconsin                               
    7. Pat Walker, Illinois            
    8. Ernest James, Edinboro                           
    9. Matt Meuleners, Northern State
    10. Matt Gibson, Iowa State
    11. Eric Thompson, Grandview
    12. Ben Apland, Michigan
     
    Other Contenders:
    Spencer Myers, Maryland, Unattached
    Dan Scherer, Stanford
    David Marone, Virginia Tech                                  

    ••••••


     

     

    Be the first to know what's going on with the 'Cats -- Follow @NU_Sports on Twitter, become a fan of Northwestern Athletics on Facebook, subscribe to the NU Sports Express e-newsletter and sign up to receive promotional text alerts for the latest news, schedule updates and video and to interact with NU. For more information on following specific Northwestern teams online, visit our Social Media page!