NORTHWESTERN WILDCATS

Official Store

    2011 Midlands Top Contenders Announced Today by Tournament Committee

    NUSPORTSDOTCOM
    NU junior Jason Welch one of the contenders listed for 157 lbs. at next week's 49th annual Ken Kraft Midlands Championships.

    NUSPORTSDOTCOM
    NU junior Jason Welch one of the contenders listed for 157 lbs. at next week's 49th annual Ken Kraft Midlands Championships.
    NUSPORTSDOTCOM

    Dec. 21, 2011

    2011 Midlands Championships WebsiteTickets Still Available for Midlands Championships

    EVANSTON, Ill. – Northwestern hosts the 49th annual Ken Kraft Midlands Championships Dec. 29-30 at Welsh-Ryan Arena and today the tournament committee announced the top contenders for this year’s event. Although the final seeding for Midlands may extend beyond the top eight at each weight class, the pre-tournament contenders are subject to change. Final brackets for the event will be released the morning of Thursday, Dec. 29.

    A complete list of tournament contenders is as follows:

    125:
    1. Jesse Delgado, Illinois                                         
    2. Matt McDonough, Iowa
    3. Jarrod Patterson, Oklahoma                                    
    4. Levi Mele, Northwestern                                       
    5. Ryak Finch, Iowa State
    6. Trent Sprenkle, North Dakota State                                    
    7. Joe Roth, Central Michigan                                  
    8. Jared Germaine, Eastern Michigan

    Other Contenders:
    Shane Gentry, Maryland
    Garrett Frey, Princeton
    Nick Smith, Northern Illinois
    Tyler Iwamura, CSU Bakersfield
    Jarrod Garnett, Virginia Tech (Unattached)

    133:
    1. Tony Ramos, Iowa                                               
    2. Devin Carter, Virginia Tech                                
    3. AJ Schopp, Edinboro                                           
    4. BJ Futrell, Illinois                                                 
    5. Cashe’ Quiroga, Purdue
    6. Brian Ortenzio, Penn                                          
    7. Steven Keith, Harvard                                        
    8. Ryan Mango, Stanford                                         

    Other Contenders:
    Tyler Clark, Iowa
    Jordan Keller, Oklahoma
    Geoffrey Alexander, Maryland       
    Tom Kelliher, Wisconsin                                                                                                      

    141:
    1. Montell Marion, Iowa
    2. Boris Novachkov, Cal Poly           
    3. Zach Kemmerer, Penn                                
    4. Kendric Maple, Oklahoma                            
    5. Stephen Dutton, Lehigh
    6. Matt Mariarcher, American                           
    7. Zach Neibert, Virginia Tech                           
    8. Mitchell Port, Edinboro

    Other Contenders:
    Frank Goodwin, Maryland                                
    Jimmy Kircher, Rider
    Billy Ashnault, Rutgers
    Bebeto Yewah, UW Lacrosse
    Adam Krop, Princeton                                       
    Scott Mattingly, Central Michigan

    149:
    1. Mario Mason, Rutgers                             
    2. Jake Patacsil, Notre Dame WC
    3. Eric Terrazas, Illinois                      
    4. Ivan Lopouchanski, Purdue            
    5. Nick Lester, Oklahoma                    
    6. David Habat, Edinboro                              
    7. Cole Schmitt, Wisconsin
    8. Josh Wilson, Utah Valley                          

    Other Contenders:
    Derek Valenti, Virginia (Unattached)
    Stephen Robertson, Penn                                                  
    Kaleb Friedley, Northwestern                               
    Kevin Tao, American
    Zac Cibula, Rider

    157:
    1. Derek St. John, Iowa
    2. Jason Welch, Northwestern
    3. Ganbayar Sanjaa, American
    4. James Fleming, Clarion                           
    5. Matt Lester, Oklahoma                           
    6. Steve Monk, North Dakota State            
    7. Kyle John, Maryland                               
    8. Donnie Corby, Central Michigan            

    Other Contenders:
    Joey Napoli, Lehigh
    Aaron Sulzer, Eastern Michigan
    David Bonin, Northern Iowa
    John Gresheimer, Edinboro
    Dillon Bera, Wisconsin Parkside               

    165:
    1. Steve Fittery, DCAC                                 
    2. Josh Asper, Maryland                              
    3. Scott Winston, Rutgers
    4. Andrew Sorenson, Iowa State                
    5. Bekzod Abdurakhmanov, Clarion
    6. Brandon Hatchett, Lehigh
    7. Peter Yates, Virginia Tech
    8. Mike Evans, Iowa

    Other Contenders:
    Luke Manuel, DCAC
    Ben Jordan, Wisconsin
    Pat Smith, Minnesota (Unattached)
    Lester France, Eastern Michigan

    174:
    1. Ryan DeRoches, Cal Poly                        
    2. Chris Spangler, Iowa State                     
    3. Ethen Lofthouse, Iowa                            
    4. Jordan Blanton, Illinois                           
    5. Greg Zannetti, Rutgers                            
    6. Jim Resnick, Rider                                   
    7. Lee Munster, Northwestern                   
    8. Jimmy Sheptock, Maryland                     

    Other Contenders:
    John Martin-Cannon, Buffalo
    Phillip Joseph, Eastern Michigan
    Chase Nelson, Oklahoma
    Luke Rynish, Wisconsin Parkside               

    184:
    1.  Robert Hamlin, Lehigh                           
    2.  Ryan Loder, Northern Iowa                  
    3.  Ben Bennett, Central Michigan             
    4.  Boaz Beard, Iowa State                          
    5.  Erich Schmidtke, Oklahoma                  
    6.  Brad Dieckhaus, Northern Illinois           
    7.  Braden Atwood, Purdue                           
    8.  Tony Dallago, Illinois                               

    Other Contenders:
    John Dickson, Virginia Tech
    Vinny Wagner, Iowa
    Cameron Croy, Harvard

    197:
    1. Chris Honeycutt, Edinboro                      
    2. Joe Kennedy, Lehigh                               
    3. Micah Burak, Penn                                               
    4. Christian Boley, Maryland          
    5. Byron Tate, Wartburg                            
    6. Daniel Mitchell, American                      
    7. Grant Gambrall, Iowa                              
    8. Mario Gonzalez, Illinois                            

    Other Contenders:
    Ryan Smith, Cal Poly
    Alex Thomas, Clarion                                              
    Nick Vetterlein, Virginia Tech
    Dan Rinaldi, Rutgers
    AJ Kissel, Purdue                                          

    285:
    1. Ryan Flores, American                             
    2. Jarod Trice, Central Michigan (Unattached) 
    3. Zach Rey, Lehigh                                     
    4. Peter Sturgeon, Central Michigan                       
    5. Bobby Telford, Iowa                               
    6. Spencer Myers, Maryland           
    7. Ernest James, Edinboro                          
    8. Blake Rasing, Iowa                                  

    Other Contenders:
    John Helgerson, Wartburg WC                  
    Quintas McCorkle, Clarion                          
    Mike McMullan, Northwestern                  
    Atticus Disney, Cal Poly

    ••••••

    Be the first to know what's going on with the 'Cats -- Follow @NU_Sports on Twitter, become a fan of Northwestern Athletics on Facebook! and subscribe to the NU Sports Express e-newsletter to receive the latest news, schedule updates and video and to interact with NU. For more information on following specific Northwestern teams online, visit our Social Media page!