NORTHWESTERN WILDCATS

Official Store

    Final Pre-seed Rankings for 42nd Midlands Championships

    NUSPORTSDOTCOM The Midlands seeding committee has compiled the final list of rankings for the 2004 edition of the tournament.
    NUSPORTSDOTCOM
    The Midlands seeding committee has compiled the final list of rankings for the 2004 edition of the tournament.
    NUSPORTSDOTCOM

    Final Pre-seed Rankings in PDF Format
    Download Free Acrobat Reader

    Dec. 20, 2004

    EVANSTON, Ill. - With the 2004 Midlands Championships less than two weeks away, a seeding committee has compiled a list of final rankings for the 10 weight classes going into the tournament. Northwestern's John Velez (Kings Mills, Ohio/Kings) and Jake Herbert (Wexford, Pa./North Allegheny) earned top-10 nods in their respective weight classes.

    Following is the list of rankings by weight class, with the wrestler's name followed by his affiliation.


    125 lbs.
    1. Luke Eustice/Hawkeye WC
    2. Kyle Ott/Illinois
    2. Nick Simmons/Michigan State
    3. Joe Dubuque/Indiana
    4. Efren Ceballos/Cal-Bakersfield
    6. John Velez/Northwestern
    7. Christian Staylor/Old Dominion
    8. Adam Smith/Penn State
    9. Mark McKnight/Buffalo
    10. Grant Nakamura/Iowa State

    133 lbs.
    1. Mark Jayne/Illinois
    2. Matt Sanchez/Cal-Bakersfield
    3. Sam Hiatt/Northern Illinois
    4. Scott Jorgenson/Boise State
    5. David Hoffman/Virginia Tech
    6. TJ Enright/Ohio State
    7. Josh Keefe/Tennessee-Chattanooga
    8. Seth Lisa/West Virginia
    9. Jason Borrelli/Central Michigan
    10. Mario Galanakis/Iowa

    141 lbs.
    1. Nate Gallick/Iowa State
    2. Andy Simmons/Michigan State.
    3. Brandon Lauer/West Virginia
    4. Max Meltzer/Harvard
    5. Donald Lockett/San Francisco State
    6. Alex Tsirtsis/Iowa
    7. Doug McGraw/Pennsylvania
    8. Mike Simpson/Indiana
    9. Rene Hernandez/Purdue
    10. Don Fisch/Rider

    149 lbs.
    1. Ty Eustice/Iowa
    2. Mark DiSalvo/Central Michigan
    3. James Woodall/Penn State
    4. Ben Cherrington/Boise State
    5. Darren McKnight/Michigan State
    6. Mike Torriero/West Virginia
    7. Anthony Baza/Cal-Bakersfield
    8. Rayes Gonzales/Boston University
    9. Mike French/Tennessee-Chattanooga
    10. Anton Dietzen/Illinois

    157 lbs.
    1. Matt Gentry/Stanford
    2. Alex Tirapelle/Illinois
    3. Muzaffaf Abdurakhmanov
    4. Jake Percival/Ohio University
    5. Scott Owen/New York AC
    6. Trent Paulson/Iowa State
    7. Joe Johnston/Iowa
    8. Matt Lebe/West Virginia
    9. Brian Cobb/Shultz WC
    10. Nate Galloway/Penn State

    165 lbs.
    1. David Bolyard/Central Michigan
    2. Mark Perry/Iowa
    3. Travis Paulson/Iowa State
    4. Jon Sioredas/Tennessee-Chattanooga
    5. Matt Ellis/Oregon State
    6. Nick Baima/Northern Iowa
    7. Chris Stith/Virginia Tech
    8. Luke Larwin/Oregon
    9. Donny Reynolds/Illinois
    10. Johnny Galloway/Northern Illinois

    174 lbs.
    1. Tyler Nixt/Hawkeye WC
    2. Eric Hauan/Northern Iowa
    3. Pete Friedl/Illinois
    4. Shane Webster/Oregon
    5. Andrew Roy/Rutgers/Wall, N.J.
    6. Mitch Hancock/Central Michigan
    7. Nick Passolano/Iowa State
    8. Jake Herbert/Northwestern
    9. J.J Holmes/Eastern Michigan
    10. Brady Richardson/Indiana

    184 lbs.
    1. Greg Jones/West Virginia
    2. Paul Bradley/Iowa
    3. Brian Glynn/Illinois
    4. Kurt Backes/Iowa St.
    5. Eric Bradley/Penn State
    6. Dan Pitsch/Oregon State
    7. Joe Williams/Michigan State
    8. Andy Rios/Indiana
    9. Josh Glenn/American University
    10. Adam Wright/Old Dominion

    197 lbs.
    1. Jon Trenge/Lehigh
    2. J.D. Bergman/Ohio State
    3. Sean Stender/Northern Iowa
    4. Scott Barker/Oregon
    5. Marcus Schontube/Pennsylvania
    6. Joel Flaggert/Oklahoma
    7. Matt Monteiro/unattached
    8. Trevor Smith/Iowa State
    8. K.C. Walsh/Boise State
    9. Tyrone Byrd/Illinois
    10. Joel Weimer/Ohio University

    285 lbs.
    1. Matt Feast/Pennsylvania
    2. Scott Coleman/Iowa State
    3. Matt Fields/Iowa
    4. Bill Stouffer/Central Michigan
    5. Pat DeGain/Indiana
    6. Brent Miller/West Virginia
    7. Mike Benke/Illinois/Villa Park, Ill.
    8. Ty Watterson/Oregon State
    9. Bode Ogunwole/Harvard
    10. Mike Faust/Virginia Tech