NORTHWESTERN WILDCATS

Official Store

    Northwestern Announces 51st Ken Kraft Midlands Championships Contenders

    NUSPORTSDOTCOM The list of more than 150 contenders for the 51st Ken Kraft Midlands Championships features some of the nation's top wrestlers, as ranked by InterMat.
    NUSPORTSDOTCOM
    The list of more than 150 contenders for the 51st Ken Kraft Midlands Championships features some of the nation's top wrestlers, as ranked by InterMat.
    NUSPORTSDOTCOM

    Dec. 4, 2013

    EVANSTON, Ill. – Northwestern head coach Drew Pariano and Director of the Ken Kraft Midlands Tim Cysewski announced the list of contenders for the 51st Ken Kraft Midlands Championships.

    The list of more than 150 contenders features some of the nation’s top wrestlers, as ranked by InterMat. (InterMat rankings as of Dec. 3, 2013). 

    The list is subject to change. Pre-seeds will be released on Dec. 22. 

    125:
    No. 18 Joey Dance, Virginia Tech
    Jared Germaine, Eastern Michigan                                                                                                 
    No. 12 Conor Youtsey, Michigan
    Sean Boyle, Michigan UNATT
    No. 15 Jade Rauser, Utah Valley
    No. 17 Kory Mines, Edinboro
    No. 19 Ryan Taylor, Wisconsin
    Rob Deutsch, Rider
    No. 7 Dylan Peters, Northern Iowa
    No. 4 Cory Clark, Iowa
    No. 1 Jesse Delgado, Illinois                                                              
    Jarrod Garnett, Bison Wrestling Club                                
    Nate Tomasello, Ohio State UNATT
    Camden Eppert, Purdue
    Garrett Frey, Princeton      
    Mike Fuenffinger , Augsburg College
    Jeremy Huff, Adams State
    Thomas Gilman, Iowa

    133:
    Alan Waters, Missouri UNATT
    No. 5 Tyler Graff, Wisconsin
    No. 8 AJ Schopp, Edinboro                                                                                                      
    No. 7 Mason Beckman, Lehigh                         
    No. 4 Joe Colon, Northern Iowa
    No. 13 Zane Richards, Illinois
    No. 20 Dom Malone, Northwestern      
    Ian Nickell, CSU Bakersfield
    Geoffrey Alexander, Maryland UNATT
    Kyle Ayersman, Purdue                                                                                                              
    Val Rauser, Utah Valley
    No. 18 Rossi Bruno, Michigan
    No. 1 Tony Ramos, Iowa                                                                                                           

    141:
    No. 3 Devin Carter, Virginia Tech
    No. 5 Richard Durso, Franklin & Marshall
    No. 2 Mitchell Port, Edinboro                                             
    Pat Greco, Northwestern           
    Ethan Raley, Indiana
    Todd Preston, Harvard
    Jesse Thielke, Wisconsin
    No. 8 Joey Lazor, Northern Iowa
    Steve Dutton, Michigan
    No. 19 Matt Bystol, Columbia
    No. 17 Shyheim Brown, Maryland
    Danny Sabatello, Purdue
    No. 13 Josh Dziewa, Iowa
    No. 18 Adam Krop, Princeton
    Brian Owen, Boise State
    Laike Gardner, Lehigh
    Gustavo Martinez, Grand View
    Ryan Fillingame, Adams State 

    149:
    No. 15 Caleb Ervin, Illinois
    No. 19 Mitch Minotti, Lehigh
    No. 3 Jason Tsirtsis, Northwestern  
    No. 12 Zach Neibert, Virginia Tech    
    Hunter Stieber, Ohio State UNATT
    No. 7 Eric Grajales, Michigan
    No. 10 David Habat, Edinboro
    No. 14 Chris Castillo, Boise State
    Jake Short, Minnesota UNATT
    Destin McCauley, Nebraska UNATT
    Mike Kelly, Iowa
    Joe Bonaldi, Binghamton
    Gabe Morse, Northern Illinois
    Alex Griffin, Purdue
    Blake Roulo, George Mason UNATT
    Isaiah Tatum, Grand View 

    157:
    No. 19 Max Schneider, Cal Poly
    No. 11 Joey Napoli, Lehigh                                                                                                      
    No. 8 Taylor Walsh, Indiana
    Jarrett Jensen, Northern Iowa
    Andrew Morse, Northern Illinois
    Markus Scheidel, Columbia
    Darrion Caldwell, UNATT
    No. 1 Derek St. John, Iowa
    No. 10 Isaac Jordan, Wisconsin
    No. 15 Zac Brunson, Illinois
    Matt Gray, North Dakota State

    165:
    Bo Jordan, Ohio State UNATT
    No. 6 Steven Monk, North Dakota State
    No. 17 Chris Moon, Virginia Tech
    No. 14 Pierce Harger, Northwestern
    No. 16 Cooper Moore, Northern Iowa
    Josh Houldsworth, Columbia
    Adam Fierro, CSU Bakersfield
    Chad Welch, Purdue
    Ryan LeBlanc, Indiana
    Taylor Massa, Michigan UNATT
    No. 11 Jackson Morse, Illinois
    No. 13 Ramon Santiago, Rider
    No. 8 Dan Yates, Michigan
    No. 4 Nick Moore, Iowa
    Nazar Kulchytsky , UW Oshkosh
    Brock Gutches, Southern Oregon  

    174:
    No. 6 Mike Evans, Iowa
    No. 10 Lee Munster, Northwestern                                       
    No. 14 Bryce Hammond, Cal St. Bakersfield
    No. 17 Cody Caldwell, Northern Iowa
    Austin Gabel, Virginia Tech
    No. 18 Hayden Zillmer, North Dakota State
    No. 16 Tony Dallago, Illinois
    Jim Resnick, Rider
    No. 19 Elliot Riddick, Lehigh
    Scott Liegel, Wisconsin
    Landon Williams, Wartburg College  
    Dan Schiferl, UW Oshkosh 

    184:
    No. 7 Jake Swartz, Boise State
    No. 3 Jimmy Sheptock, Maryland        
    No. 4 Ryan Loder, Northern Iowa
    No. 2 Ethen Lofthouse, Iowa
    No. 8 Vic Avery, Edinboro
    No. 14 Ophir Bernstein, Brown
    No. 15 Jackson Hein, Wisconsin
    Pat Downy, Nebraska UNATT
    Joe Rau, Minnesota Storm
    Kurtis Julson, North Dakota State
    No. 10 Max Huntley, Michigan
    Cameron Croy, Harvard
    Nick Vetterlein, Virginia Tech
    Nikko Reyes, Illinois
    Lucas Sheridan, Indiana
    Phillip Joseph, Eastern Michigan

    197:
    No. 7 Mario Gonzalez, Illinois
    No. 17 Braden Atwood, Purdue
    No. 11 Christian Boley, Maryland                                                                                     
    No. 19 Alex Polizzi, Northwestern                        
    No. 9 Nathan Burak, Iowa
    Donald McNeil, Rider
    Nick Whitenburg, Eastern Michigan
    John Bolich, Lehigh
    Chris Penny, Virginia Tech
    James Fox, Harvard              
    Shane Siefert, UW Whitewater               

    285:
    No. 8 Adam Chalfant, Indiana
    No. 2 Mike McMullan, Northwestern
    No. 4 Bobby Telford, Iowa
    No. 6 Connor Medbery, Wisconsin                                            
    Ernest James, Edinboro                                                    
    Eric Thompson, Grandview
    No. 7 Spencer Myers, Maryland
    No. 5 J.T. Felix, Boise State
    No. 12 Ty Walz, Virginia Tech
    No. 19 Adam Coon, Michigan
    Adam Fager, Utah Valley
    Evan Knutson, North Dakota State
    Chad Johnson, Augsburg College
    Anthony Edgren, UW Whitewater
    Ryan Fank ,Wartburg College
    Conner Herman , Luther College 

    The 51st Ken Kraft Championships will take place Sunday, Dec. 29-Monday, Dec. 30 at Northwestern’s Welsh-Ryan Arena, with the championship finals being televised live on Big Ten Network Monday at 8:00 p.m. CT.

    This year’s championships feature more than 40 schools, with an assortment of national champions and national powers from Division I, II, III and NAIA programs participating in this historic event.  

    ••••••

    Be the first to know what's going on with the 'Cats -- Follow @NU_Sports on Twitter, become a fan of Northwestern Athletics on Facebook, subscribe to the NU Sports Express e-newsletter and sign up to receive promotional text alerts for the latest news, schedule updates and video and to interact with NU. For more information on following specific Northwestern teams online, visit our Social Media page!