NORTHWESTERN WILDCATS

Official Store

    Big Ten Releases Pre-Seeds for Conference Championships

    NUSPORTSDOTCOM Ben Sullivan is ranked No. 10 at 157 libs. in the Big Ten Wrestling Championships pre-seeds
    NUSPORTSDOTCOM
    Ben Sullivan is ranked No. 10 at 157 libs. in the Big Ten Wrestling Championships pre-seeds
    NUSPORTSDOTCOM

    March 3, 2014

    EVANSTON, Ill. -- The Big Ten Conference announced the preliminary seeds for the 2014 Big Ten Wrestling Championships, which are set for March 8-9 on the campus of the University of Wisconsin in Madison, Wis.

    Northwestern features six pre-seeded wrestlers, including three ranked at No. 3. Wildcat pre-seeds include: Dominick Malone (No. 10 at 133 lbs.), Jason Tsirtsis (No. 3 at 149 lbs.), Ben Sullivan (No. 10 at 157 lbs.), Pierce Harger (No. 3 at 165 lbs.), Alex Polizzi (No. 7 at 197 lbs.) and Mike McMullan (No. 3 at 285 lbs.)


     

     

    The pre-seeds, as voted on by the conference’s coaches, rank the top eight wrestlers in five weight classes, along with all 12 starters in five weight classes due to the Big Ten receiving eight or more NCAA Championships qualifier allocations in those classes. Each team enters the championships with a seeded wrestler in the 133-, 157-, 165-, 197- and 285-pound weight classes.

    For more information on the 2014 Big Ten Wrestling Championships, visit the Big Ten Championships Central page on Wisconsin’s website HERE. The complete list of Big Ten Championships pre-seeds can be found below.

    125 lbs.
    1.       Nico Megaludis, PSU
    2.       Jesse Delgado, ILL
    3.       Cory Clark, IOWA
    4.       Bradley Taylor, WIS
    4.       Conor Youtsey, MICH
    6.       Tim Lambert, NEB
    7.       Camden Eppert, PUR
    8.       Nick Roberts, OSU 

    133 lbs.
    1.       Tony Ramos, IOWA
    2.       Tyler Graff, WIS
    3.       David Thorn, MINN
    4.       Cashe Quiroga, PUR
    5.       Zane Richards, ILL
    6.       Johnni DiJulius, OSU
    7.       Jimmy Gulibon, PSU
    8.       Rossi Bruno, MICH
    9.       Shawn Nagel, NEB
    10.   Dom Malone, NU
    11.   Joe Duca, IND
    12.   Garth Yenter, MSU 

    141 lbs.
    1.       Zain Retherford, PSU
    2.       Logan Stieber, OSU
    3.       Chris Dardanes, MINN
    4.       Stephen Dutton, MICH
    5.       Josh Dziewa, IOWA
    6.       Steven Rodrigues, ILL
    7.       Danny Sabatello, PUR
    8.       Jessie Thielke, WIS 

    149 lbs.
    1.       Jake Sueflohn, NEB
    2.       Nick Dardanes, MINN
    3.       Jason Tsirtsis, NU
    4.       Brody Grothus, IOWA
    5.       Eric Grajales, MICH
    6.       Ian Paddock, OSU
    7.       James English, PSU
    8.       Brandon Nelsen, PUR 

    157 lbs.
    1.       Isaac Jordan, WIS
    2.       James Green, NEB
    3.       Dylan Ness, MINN
    4.       Derek St. John, IOWA
    5.       Dylan Alton, PSU
    6.       Taylor Walsh, IND
    7.       Zac Brunson, ILL
    8.       Brian Murphy, MICH
    9.       Alex Griffin, PUR
    10.   Ben Sullivan, NU
    11.   Randy Languis, OSU
    12.   Roger Wildmo, MSU 

    165 lbs.
    1.       David Taylor, PSU
    2.       Nick Moore, IOWA
    3.       Pierce Harger, NU
    4.       Dan Yates, MICH
    5.       Jackson Morse, ILL
    6.       Danny Zilverberg, MINN
    7.       Ryan LeBlanc, IND
    8.       Austin Wilson, NEB
    9.       Pat Robinson, PUR
    10.   Joe Grandominico, OSU
    11.   Bobby Nash, MSU
    12.   Ben Cox, WIS 

    174 lbs.
    1.       Robert Kokesh, NEB
    2.       Matt Brown, PSU
    3.       Mike Evans, IOWA
    4.       Logan Storley, MINN
    5.       Tony Dallago, ILL
    6.       Mark Martin, OSU
    7.       Scott Liegel, WIS
    8.       Collin Zeerip, MICH 

    184 lbs.
    1.       Ed Ruth, PSU
    2.       Kevin Steinhaus, MINN
    3.       Ethen Lofthouse, IOWA
    4.       TJ Dudley, NEB
    5.       Domenic Abounader, MICH
    6.       Kenny Courts, OSU
    7.       Jackson Hein, WIS
    8.       John Rizqallah, MSU

    197 lbs.
    1.       Morgan McIntosh, PSU
    2.       Nick Heflin, OSU
    3.       Scott Schiller, MINN
    4.       Braden Atwood, PUR
    5.       Nathan Burak, IOWA
    6.       Mario Gonzalez, ILL
    7.       Alex Polizzi, NU
    8.       Timmy McCall, WIS
    9.       Nick McDiarmid, MSU
    10.   Caleb Kolb, NEB
    11.   Chris Heald, MICH
    12.   Garret Goldman, IND 

    285 lbs.
    1.       Adam Coon, MICH
    2.       Adam Chalfant, IND
    3.       Mike McMullan, NU
    4.       Bobby Telford, IOWA
    5.       Tony Nelson, MINN
    6.       Mike McClure, MSU
    7.       Connor Medbery, WIS
    8.       Jon Gingrich, PSU
    9.       Collin Jensen, NEB
    10.   Nick Tavanello, OSU
    11.   Alex White, PUR
    12.   Chris Lopez, ILL

    ••••••

    Be the first to know what's going on with the 'Cats -- Follow @NU_Sports on Twitter, become a fan of Northwestern Athletics on Facebook, subscribe to the NU Sports Express e-newsletter and sign up to receive promotional text alerts for the latest news, schedule updates and video and to interact with NU. For more information on following specific Northwestern teams online, visit our Social Media page!