NORTHWESTERN WILDCATS

Official Store

    Dec. 28, 1997

    1997 Midlands Wrestling Championships Tournament Seeds

    118 Pounds
    1.  David Morgan, Michigan State
    2.  Cody Sanderson, Iowa State
    3.  Chuckie Connors, No. Carolina
    4.  Mike Kawamura, Arizona State
    5.  Damon Broadbent, SF State
    6.  John Taylor, Oregon
    7.  Steve Garland, Virginia
    8.  Lee Pritts, Clarion
    9.  Dominic Caruso, Northwestern
    126 Pounds
    1.  Terry Brands, Hawkeye WC
    2.  Dwight Hinson, Iowa State
    3.  Steve Walker, Penn
    4.  Doug Schwab, Iowa
    5.  Dale Eggert, Wildcat WC
    6.  Jay Vesperman, Central Michigan
    7.  Chris Heckel, Duke
    8.  C.C. Fisher, North Carolina
    134 Pounds
    1.  Mark Ironside, Iowa
    2.  Scott Schatzman, Northwestern
    3.  Jeremy Ensrud, Oregon
    4.  Dustin DeNunzio, Harvard
    5.  Mark Piotrowsky, Penn
    6.  Mike Mendoza, CSU-Bakersfield
    7.  Tony Siebert, Illinois
    8.  Jason Mutarelli, Virginia
    9.  Sonny Marchette, Lassen College
    142 Pounds
    1.  Roger Chandler, Unattached
    2.  Jeff McGinness, Iowa
    3.  Casey Cunningham, Cent. Mich.
    4.  Jeff Bucher, Ohio State
    5.  Arkee Allen, Columbia
    6.  Tracy Brown, Arizona State
    7.  Jarrett Mathews, Army
    8.  Cole Sanderson, Iowa State
    
    150 Pounds
    1.  Chris Bono, Sunkist WC
    2.  Eric Siebert, Illinois
    3.  Terry Murphy, Wildcat WC
    4.  Tod Surmon, Dave Schultz WC
    5.  Steven Blackford, Arizona State
    6.  Kasey Gillis, Iowa
    7.  Drew Pariano, Northwestern
    8.  David Maldonado, Iowa State
    9.  Mike Schmidlin, Dave Schultz WC
    10. Craig Welk, Unattached
    11. Troy Yegge, Army
    12. Chris Martin, Virginia Tech
    158 Pounds
    1.  Lincoln McIlravy, Gateway 2000
    2.  Joey Killar, Harvard
    3.  Greg Jackson, SF State
    4.  Matt Suter, Arizona State
    5.  Ryan Cunningham, Central Mich.
    6.  Brian Pitzer, Bucknell
    7.  Mark Samples, Edinboro
    8.  Bill Zeman, Illinois
    167 Pounds
    1.  Joe Williams, Iowa
    2.  Casey Strand, Arizona State
    3.  Brandon Slay, Penn
    4.  Matt Hughes, Panther WC
    5.  Ed Mosley, Harvard
    6.  Lionel Halsey, CSU-Bakersfield
    7.  Kevin Welsh, Edinboro
    8.  Matt Patitz, Iowa State
    9.  Rodney Van Ness, Rutgers
    10. Scott Sedlick, Syracuse
    177 Pounds
    1.  Mitch Clark, Ohio State
    2.  Aaron Simpson, Arizona State
    3.  Jevon Herman, Illinois
    4.  John Dattallo, Unattached
    5.  Mike Greenfield, Central Mich.
    6.  Matt Mulvihill, Iowa State
    7.  Joe Watson, Georgia State
    8.  Francis Volpe, Harvard
    190 Pounds
    1.  Lee Fullhart, Iowa
    2.  Jason Robison, Edinboro
    3.  Sam Neider, Northwestern
    4.  Scott Stay, North Carolina
    5.  Jeremy Goeden, Northern Illinois
    6.  Andrei Rodzianko, Penn
    7.  Zach Thompson, Iowa State
    8.  Chael Sonnen, Oregon
    Heavyweight
    1.  Stephen Neal, Cal St.-Bakersfield
    2.  Brian Keck, Wildcat WC
    3.  Jason Gleasman, Syracuse
    4.  Wes Hand, Iowa
    5.  Leslie Apedoe, VMI
    6.  Rex Holman, Unattached
    7.  Karl Roesler, Illinois
    8.  Trent Hynek, Iowa St.
    9.  Rich Polkington, Oregon
    10. Chad Lamer, Hawkeye WC
    11. Dion Reed, Boston
    12. Perry Miller, Wis.-Stevens Point