NORTHWESTERN WILDCATS

Official Store

    Feb. 28, 1998

    Big Ten Championship Results -- Day Two

    Team Standings:
    1.Minnesota 483
    2.Michigan  443
    3.Penn State    307 1/2
    4.Ohio State    293
    5.Indiana   260
    6.Purdue    204 1/2
    7.Wisconsin 190
    8.Northwestern  175
    9.Iowa  140
    10.Michigan State   98
    200 R-Medley:
    1.A - Relay, MINN   1:27.92
    2.A - Relay, OSU    1:28.67
    3.A - Relay, PSU    1:28.85
    4.A - Relay, NW     1:29.63
    5.A - Relay, MICH   1:29.96
    6.A - Relay, IND    1:30.34
    7.A - Relay, PUR    1:30.59
    8.A - Relay, IOWA   1:32.02
    9.A - Relay, MSU    1:32.29
    -.A - Relay, WISC   DQ
    400 IM:
    1.Andy Potts, MICH  3:50.35
    2.Bill Bishop, MINN 3:50.99
    3.Owen Vonrichter, MICH 3:51.21
    4.Rob Iglinski, IND 3:53.65
    5.Jonathan McLeod, MINN 3:54.88
    6.Joe Peresan, PSU  3:55.98
    7.Marko Milenkovic, IOWA    3:59.54
    8.Yoav Meiri, MINN  4:02.72
    9.Ryan Zahorik, WISC    3:53.46
    10.Kyle Goodrich, IND   3:54.85
    11.Jeff Rodriguez, MINN 3:57.44
    12.Steve Medei, PSU 3:57.69
    13.Avi Mednick, IOWA    3:58.45
    14.Chris Thompson, MICH 3:59.62
    15.Joe Palmer, MICH 3:59.86
    16.Brian Howard, MINN   3:59.93
    100 Fly:
    1.Derya Buyukuncu, MICH 47.35
    2.Martin Zielinski, MINN    47.44
    3.John Cahoy, MINN  47.54
    4.Gavin Carscallen, PSU 48.25
    5.Jason Fox, OSU    48.34
    6.Neil Peiffer, WISC    48.80
    7.Chris Laskowski, MICH 49.10
    8.Tom Wanezek, IND  49.34
    9.Matthew Garrison, PUR 49.22
    10.Mike Mesenbourg, MINN    49.39
    11.Daniel Kleber, PUR   49.46
    12.Michael Mulshine, MSU    49.52
    13.Frank Smardo, PUR    50.00
    14.Adam Conway, NW  50.05
    15.Adam Byars, WISC 50.07
    16.Tyler Holcomb, IOWA  50.12
    200 Free:
    1.Steven Steketee, NW   1:37.14
    2.Ross Croasdell, PUR   1:37.52
    3.Tom Malchow, MICH 1:37.80
    4.John Reich, MICH  1:38.20
    5.John Munley, MSU  1:38.38
    6.Eric Godsman, WISC    1:38.39
    7.Holden Comeau, PSU    1:38.69
    8.Mike McWha, MICH  1:38.87
    9.Jeremy Rients, MINN   1:38.88
    10.Kevin Cornehl, PUR   1:39.06
    11.Kurt Bohnert, WISC   1:39.23
    12.Bryan Carlson, MINN  1:39.41
    13.Kevin Smith, PSU 1:39.53
    14.Steven Harms, NW 1:39.85
    15.Luis Lopez, MINN 1:40.37
    16.Jeremy Witikko, MINN 1:40.73
    100 Breast:
    1.Kevin Kling, OSU  54.50
    2.Marco Minonne, IOWA   54.80
    3.Steven Vongluekiat, NW    54.92
    4.Matt Teeter, PSU  55.26
    5.Ty Bathurst, MINN 55.31
    6.Vilmos Kovacs, PUR    55.41
    7.Scott Werner, MICH    56.03
    8.John Bruesch, MSU 56.05
    9.David Boardman, PSU   55.60
    10.Oscar Godoi, MINN    55.88
    11.Tom Davis, IND   55.99
    12.Josh Rudinsky, WISC  56.28
    13.Jason Ozias, PUR 56.35
    14.Francisco Suriano Sui, MICH 56.56
    15.Scott Meyer, MICH    56.72
    16.Jeff Flermoen, MICH  56.87
    100 Back:
    1.Derya Buyukuncu, MICH 47.29
    2.Alex Massura, MINN    47.42
    3.Ryan Crosby, MINN 48.45
    4.Marko Strahija, OSU   48.54
    5.Brian Walters, NW 48.80
    6.Martin Zielinski, MINN    48.83
    7.Eriek Hulseman, MINN  49.14
    8.Ken Ackerman, IND 49.26
    9.Cory Miller, WISC 49.62
    10.Ryan Papa, MICH  49.74
    11.Brian McKenna, PSU   49.93
    12.Dan Okoniewski, PSU  50.03
    13.Bill Johnson, NW 50.14
    14.Jay Glenn, IOWA  50.15
    15.Brian Guibord, OSU   50.52
    16.Adam Frankow, MINN   50.70
    3 M Diving:
    1.Michael McIntyre, OSU 577.90
    2.Tom Davidson, IND 549.30
    3.Brett Wilmot, MICH    524.05
    4.Dan Croaston, MINN    503.45
    5.Simon Chrisander, IOWA    491.40
    6.Mike Collier, IND 487.70
    7.Ryan Fillman, OSU 459.30
    8.Chris Alderman, PSU   444.60
    9.Drew Jackson, PSU 458.20
    10.Josh Trexler, MICH   437.55
    11.Jon Repetti, IND 435.15
    12.Ben Berkey, WISC 433.65
    13.Seth Kane, PSU   432.95
    14.Ryan Kosanic, IND    430.70
    15.Jason Graves, IND    426.80
    16.Brandon Gustafson, PUR   409.40
    800 R-Free:
    1.A - Relay, MICH   6:30.79
    2.A - Relay, MINN   6:30.99
    3.A - Relay, OSU    6:34.68
    4.A - Relay, NW 6:35.19
    5.A - Relay, WISC   6:36.05
    6.A - Relay, PUR    6:36.24
    7.A - Relay, PSU    6:41.24
    8.A - Relay, IND    6:43.24
    9.A - Relay, MSU    6:44.75
    -.A - Relay, IOWA   DQ
    --------------------------------------
    PRELIMINARIES - DAY TWO
    400 IM:
    1. Andy Potts, MICH 3:52.97
    2. Rob Iglinski, IND    3:53.22
    3. Owen Vonrichter, MICH    3:53.55
    4. Bill Bishop, MINN    3:53.71
    5. Joe Peresan, PSU 3:53.88
    6. Jonathan McLeod, MINN    3:54.32
    7. Yoav Meiri, MINN 3:54.94
    8. Marko Milenkovic, IOWA   3:55.24
    -------------------
    Top Eight qualify for Finals 
    9. Kyle Goodrich, IND   3:55.35
    10.Ryan Zahorik, WISC   3:55.99
    11.Steve Medei, PSU 3:57.77
    12.Joe Palmer, MICH 3:58.41
    13.Chris Thompson, MICH 3:58.92
    14.Jeff Rodriguez, MINN 3:59.28
    15.Avi Mednick, IOWA    3:59.39
    16.Brian Howard, MINN   3:59.57
    -------------------
    9-16 qualify for Consolations 
    17.Jeff Miller, MINN    4:00.28
    18.John Rogers, WISC    4:00.42
    -------------------
    17-18 are alternates
    19.Gerald Koh, PUR  4:00.47
    20.Todd Capen, NW   4:00.91
    21.Fred Scharmer, MSU   4:01.73
    22.Joe Trent, IND   4:01.95
    23.Matthew Martin, PUR  4:02.46
    24.Kyle Rusche, IND 4:05.34
    25.Ryan Tabereaux, IND  4:07.18
    26.Jeremy Zeid, PUR 4:07.92
    27.Jason Kolfenback, IOWA   4:08.58
    28.Jeremy Seidt, OSU    4:08.85
    29.Steve Hodgins, PSU   4:09.23
    30.Chris Smyser, IOWA   4:15.29
    100 Fly:
    1. Martin Zielinski, MINN   47.10
    2. John Cahoy, MINN 47.74
    3. Derya Buyukuncu, MICH    47.97
    4. Gavin Carscallen, PSU    48.37
    5. Jason Fox, OSU   48.53
    6. Neil Peiffer, WISC   48.76
    7. Tom Wanezek, IND 48.79
    8. Chris Laskowski, MICH    48.94
    -----------------
    Top Eight Qualify for Finals 
    9. Michael Mulshine, MSU    49.49
    10.Daniel Kleber, PUR   49.52
    11.Matthew Garrison, PUR    49.58
    12.Mike Mesenbourg, MINN    49.60
    13.Adam Byars, WISC 49.70
    13.Tyler Holcomb, IOWA  49.70
    13.Adam Conway, NW  49.70
    16.Frank Smardo, PUR    49.78
    ----------------
    9-16 qualify for Consolations 
    17.Jason Merchant, NW   49.83
    18.Cameron Mull, OSU    49.83
    ----------------
    17-18 are alternates
    19.Brian Hostetler, PSU 49.90
    20.David Weis, PUR  49.91
    21.David Kuck, OSU  49.98
    22.Jason Carlberg, IND  50.08
    23.Brian Brinkley, IOWA 50.26
    24.Brian Guibord, OSU   50.27
    25.Chris Bagley, PSU    50.30
    26.Chad Ganden, MSU 50.36
    27.Sammy Chong, PSU 50.38
    28.Alvaro Velez, PSU    50.40
    29.Jeff Ostermann, IND  50.46
    30.Hogan Thomas, PSU    50.48
    31.Michael How, OSU 50.50
    32.Tim Bell, OSU    50.62
    33.Tony Manna, IND  51.07
    34.Jason Wennerholt, NW 51.16
    35.Nick Hinz, IOWA  51.39
    36.Thomas Goniea, MSU   51.45
    37.Daniel Frank, NW 52.10
    38.Mark Fastabend, IOWA 52.34
    39.Shawn Holland, MSU   53.55
    40.Ryan Allinder, OSU   54.18
    -. Eriek Hulseman, MINN DQ
    200 Free:
    1. Steven Steketee, NW  1:36.95
    2. Ross Croasdell, PUR  1:37.56
    3. Eric Godsman, WISC   1:38.26
    4. John Reich, MICH 1:38.32
    5. Holden Comeau, PSU   1:38.48
    6. John Munley, MSU 1:38.50
    7. Mike McWha, MICH 1:38.68
    8. Tom Malchow, MICH    1:38.70
    -----------------
    Top Eight qualify for Finals 
    9. Jeremy Rients, MINN  1:39.05
    10.Bryan Carlson, MINN  1:39.28
    11.Kurt Bohnert, WISC   1:39.36
    12.Steven Harms, NW 1:39.37
    13.Kevin Cornehl, PUR   1:39.41
    14.Jeremy Witikko, MINN 1:39.90
    14.Kevin Smith, PSU 1:39.90
    16.Luis Lopez, MINN 1:40.13
    ----------------
    9-16 qualify for Consolations 
    17.Chris Mills, OSU 1:40.27
    18.Niclas Ohman, OSU    1:40.59
    ----------------
    17-18 are alternates
    19.Thad Hackney, IOWA   1:40.60
    20.Chris Gage, IND  1:40.80
    21.Craig Hertz, IND 1:40.82
    22.Dan Abel, IOWA   1:40.83
    23.Clint Anderson, IOWA 1:40.86
    24.Kirk Larsen, PUR 1:40.91
    25.Tim Sheely, MINN 1:40.94
    26.David Stephens, MICH 1:40.98
    27.Michael Reilly, OSU  1:41.01
    28.Joshua Carothers, NW 1:41.03
    29.Jon Carlson, IND 1:41.09
    30.Don Gold Iii, IND    1:41.19
    31.John Lonergan, IOWA  1:41.25
    32.Paul Monyok, PSU 1:41.40
    32.Constantin Dovellos, MICH 1:41.40
    34.Jeffrey Harms, NW    1:41.58
    35.Sam Ullery, WISC 1:41.60
    36.Brian Brandt, WISC   1:41.68
    37.Duke Shin, IND   1:41.72
    38.Bill Gillaspie, IOWA 1:42.11
    39.Guillermo Ramis, MICH    1:42.24
    40.Adam Pawlick, MSU    1:42.25
    41.Tom Houck, PSU   1:42.27
    42.Allyn Secor, IOWA    1:42.29
    43.Michael Jacob, NW    1:42.43
    44.Michael Orris, MSU   1:42.55
    45.Andy Bigler, OSU 1:42.61
    46.Steve Williams, MICH 1:42.70
    47.Rob Chelle, IND  1:42.72
    48.Jason Pollock, PSU   1:42.93
    49.Andrew Tainter, WISC 1:43.01
    50.Mike Richley, IND    1:43.10
    51.Jay Zawacki, MICH    1:43.46
    52.Ben Hunter, IND  1:43.94
    53.Daniel Bacheler, MSU 1:44.00
    54.Mark Kujawski, PUR   1:44.26
    55.Ryan Morrissey, PUR  1:44.60
    56.Ryan Sorensen, IOWA  1:44.88
    57.Jamie Burke, WISC    1:44.93
    58.William Breitigam, OSU   1:45.13
    59.Chris Hess, PSU  1:45.59
    60.Brian Brix, IOWA 1:45.79
    61.James Patla, IOWA    1:46.21
    62.Stephen Henry, NW    1:46.74
    100 Breast:
    1. Kevin Kling, OSU 54.76
    2. Marco Minonne, IOWA  55.01
    3. Ty Bathurst, MINN    55.03
    4. Steven Vongluekiat, NW   55.09
    5. Matt Teeter, PSU 55.10
    6. Scott Werner, MICH   55.44
    7. Vilmos Kovacs, PUR   55.64
    8. John Bruesch, MSU    55.65
    ------------------
    Top Eight qualify for Finals 
    9. Oscar Godoi, MINN    55.67
    10.David Boardman, PSU  55.83
    11.Francisco Suriano Sui,MICH 56.17
    12.Josh Rudinsky, WISC  56.20
    13.Tom Davis, IND   56.40
    14.Jason Ozias, PUR 56.44
    15.Jeff Flermoen, MICH  56.60
    16.Scott Meyer, MICH    56.65
    -----------------
    9-16 qualify for Consolations 
    17.Larry Becker, PUR    56.80
    18.Martin Lindemann, MINN   56.87
    -----------------
    17-18 are alternates
    19.Aaron Kahn, IOWA 57.40
    20.Daniel Kelley, OSU   57.67
    21.Tom Trent, IND   57.71
    22.Jeremy Schmit, NW    58.04
    23.Greg Zann, MICH  58.37
    24.Stelios Sardelas, MINN   58.40
    25.Kyle Ware, OSU   58.83
    26.Chris Koerner, MSU   59.13
    27.Chris Hanley, WISC   1:00.82
    28.Mike Brinkley, NW    1:01.37
    29.Mike Patla, IOWA 1:01.99
    -. Brian Brinkley, IOWA DQ
    100 Back:
    1. Ryan Crosby, MINN    48.51
    2. Alex Massura, MINN   48.52
    3. Marko Strahija, OSU  48.58
    4. Martin Zielinski, MINN   48.66
    4. Brian Walters, NW    48.66
    6. Eriek Hulseman, MINN 48.79
    7. Derya Buyukuncu, MICH    48.92
    8. Ken Ackerman, IND    49.22
    -------------
    Top Eight qualify for Finals 
    9. Cory Miller, WISC    49.51
    10.Brian McKenna, PSU   49.63
    11.Ryan Papa, MICH  49.82
    12.Jay Glenn, IOWA  49.92
    13.Dan Okoniewski, PSU  50.04
    14.Brian Guibord, OSU   50.23
    15.Bill Johnson, NW 50.29
    16.Adam Frankow, MINN   50.34
    -------------
    9-16 qualify for Consolations 
    17.Rob Wagner, WISC 50.95
    18.Gavin Carscallen, PSU    51.16
    -------------
    17-18 are alternates
    19.Matt Braun, OSU  51.17
    20.Juan Rodela, PUR 51.24
    21.Michael Tingley, MSU 51.39
    22.John Wakefield, PUR  51.46
    23.Ian Caswell, PUR 51.83
    24.Nick Hinz, IOWA  51.86
    25.Braedan Quigley, PSU 51.93
    25.Tony Manna, IND  51.93
    27.Jason Willer, IOWA   52.45
    28.Jeff Ostermann, IND  52.50
    29.Tim Saunders, NW 52.69
    29.Timothy Gendler, MSU 52.69
    29.Kevin Taylor, OSU    52.69
    32.Gregory Beer, MSU    52.71
    33.Chris Bagley, PSU    53.83
    34.Trevor Asti, MSU 54.84
    -. Mike Mesenbourg, MINN    DQ
    3 Meter Diving
    1. Mike Collier, IND    553.70
    2. Mike McIntre, OSU    514.40
    3. Dan Croaston, MINN   514.25
    4. Tom Davidson, IND    504.35
    5. Brett Wilmot, MICH   498.85
    6. Simon Chrisander, IOWA   486.20
    7. Ryan Fillmann, OSU   459.25
    8. Chris Alderman, PSU  458.90
    ------------
    Top Eight qualify for Finals 
    9. Drew Jackson, PSU    458.20
    10. Josh Trexler, MICH  437.55
    11. Jon Repetti, IND    435.15
    12. Ben Berkey, WISC    433.65
    13. Seth Kane, PSU  432.95
    14. Ryan Kosanic, IND   430.70
    15. Jason Graves, IND   426.80
    16. Brandon Gustafson, PUR  409.40
    17. Jeff Harrison, PSU  397.60
    18. Nate Shepard, MICH  387.15
    19. Chris Drascic, WISC 381.50
    20. Noah Eckert, NU 369.00
    21. Jason Owens, MSU    368.65
    22. Brad Virkler, IOWA  358.30
    23. Matt Ninneman, MINN 357.35
    24. Steve Miller, NU    356.15
    25. Josh Seykora, IOWA  355.65
    26. Jeremy Hertza, MSU  347.80
    27. Aaron Forgy, WISC   343.35
    28. Andrew Wicklander, IOWA 340.45
    29. Casey Guntzville, MSU   332.25
    30. Dan Schunk, PUR 327.55
    31. Carlos Castillo, MICH   296.95
    32. Richard Ross, PSU   289.05