NORTHWESTERN WILDCATS

Official Store

    Feb. 26, 1998

    Big Ten Championship Results -- Day One

    TEAM STANDINGS
    1. Minnesota        208
    2. Michigan         192
    3. Ohio State       144
    4. Penn State       143 1/2
    5. Indiana          121
    6. Wisconsin        100
    7. Purdue           93 1/2
    8. Iowa             67
    9. Northwestern     55
    10. Michigan State  32
    200 R-Freestyle:
    1. A - Relay, MINN  1:19.16
    2. A - Relay, PUR   1:19.50
    3. A - Relay, PSU   1:19.92
    4. A - Relay, OSU   1:20.15
    5. A - Relay, WISC  1:21.36
    6. A - Relay, MICH  1:21.85
    7. A - Relay, IND   1:22.17
    8. A - Relay, IOWA  1:22.53
    9. A - Relay, NW    1:22.89
    10. A - Relay, MSU  1:23.99
    500 Freestyle:
    1. Chris Thompson, MICH 4:19.46
    2. Tom Malchow, MICH    4:21.36
    3. Mike McWha, MICH 4:22.28
    4. Andy Potts, MICH 4:23.49
    5. Bill Bishop, MINN    4:24.72
    6. Joe Palmer, MICH 4:25.76
    7. Eric Godsman, WISC   4:26.14
    8. John Reich, MICH 4:29.19
    9. Cameron Mull, OSU    4:26.11
    10. Steven Harms, NW    4:26.58
    11. Steve Williams, MICH 4:27.26
    12. Tim Sheely, MINN    4:27.78
    13. John Munley, MSU    4:28.29
    14. Ross Croasdell, PUR 4:29.52
    15. Steven Steketee, NW 4:29.81
    16. Matthew Martin, PUR 4:31.29
    200 IM:
    1. Ryan Zahorik, WISC   1:47.75
    2. Jason Fox, OSU   1:48.59
    3. Alex Massura, MINN   1:48.76
    4. Vilmos Kovacs, PUR   1:48.94
    5. Jonathan McLeod, MINN 1:49.01
    6. Owen Vonrichter, MICH 1:49.10
    7. Yoav Meiri, MINN 1:49.74
    8. Scott Werner, MICH   1:49.85
    9. Joe Peresan, PSU 1:49.24
    10. Marco Minonne, IOWA 1:49.65
    11. Neil Peiffer, WISC  1:49.71
    12. Steve Medei, PSU    1:50.06
    13. Kyle Goodrich, IND  1:50.22
    14. Rob Iglinski, IND   1:50.63
    15. Bill Johnson, NW    1:50.81
    16. David Kuck, OSU 1:50.89
    50 Freestyle:
    1. Ty Bathurst, MINN    19.83
    2. Greg Stacey, PSU 20.11
    2. Jeremy Rients, MINN  20.11
    4. Luis Lopez, MINN 20.14
    5. Brandon Schindler, MINN 20.15
    6. Kevin Kling, OSU 20.20
    7. Frank Smardo, PUR    20.39
    8. Jay Glenn, IOWA  20.50
    9. Dan Okoniewski, PSU  20.17
    10. Brian Malich, OSU   20.29
    11. Brian Hostetler, PSU 20.41
    12. David Weis, PUR 20.43
    13. Tom Wanezek, IND    20.45
    14. Kurt Bohnert, WISC  20.53
    15. Kirk Larsen, PUR    20.55
    15. John Cahoy, MINN    20.55
    1 M Diving:
    1. Tom Davidson, IND    541.20
    2. Mike Collier, IND    537.05
    3. Michael McIntyre, OSU 498.60
    4. Ryan Kosanic, IND    497.85
    5. Brett Wilmot, MICH   475.70
    6. Drew Jackson, PSU    472.80
    7. Seth Kane, PSU   456.00
    8. Ryan Fillman, OSU    451.00
    9. Simon Chrisander, IOWA 427.80
    10. Chris Alderman, PSU 427.00
    11. Jon Repetti, IND    425.85
    12. Dan Croaston, MINN  422.00
    13. Jason Graves, IND   405.40
    14. Jeff Harrison, PSU  397.80
    15. Josh Trexler, MICH  394.50
    16. Matt Ninneman, MINN 387.80
    400 R-Medley:
    1. A - Relay, OSU   3:11.74
    2. A - Relay, MINN  3:13.17
    3. A - Relay, PSU   3:17.10
    3. A - Relay, WISC  3:17.10
    5. A - Relay, MICH  3:17.25
    6. A - Relay, NW    3:17.42
    7. A - Relay, IND   3:17.62
    8. A - Relay, PUR   3:18.96
    9. A - Relay, IOWA  3:20.05
    10. A - Relay, MSU  3:20.69
    -------------------------------
    Preliminaries - Feb. 26
    500 Freestyle:
    1. Chris Thompson, MICH 4:19.67
    2. Tom Malchow, MICH    4:23.58
    3. Andy Potts, MICH 4:24.58
    4. Mike McWha, MICH 4:25.86
    5. Joe Palmer, MICH 4:25.95
    6. Bill Bishop, MINN    4:26.23
    7. Eric Godsman, WISC   4:27.05
    8. John Reich, MICH 4:27.11
    --------------------------
    Top Eight qualify for Finals 
    9. Ross Croasdell, PUR  4:27.38
    10. Matthew Martin, PUR 4:27.41
    11. Cameron Mull, OSU   4:27.50
    12. Steve Williams, MICH    4:28.14
    13. Tim Sheely, MINN    4:28.24
    14. Steven Steketee, NW 4:28.52
    15. Steven Harms, NW    4:28.56
    16. John Munley, MSU    4:28.70
    -----------------
    9-16 qualify for Consolations 
    17. Ben Hunter, IND 4:29.74
    18. Craig Hertz, IND    4:30.60
    -----------------
    17-18 are alternates
    19. Chris Gage, IND 4:30.64
    20. Bryan Carlson, MINN 4:30.72
    21. Mike O'Connor, MICH 4:31.58
    22. Steve Hodgins, PSU  4:31.70
    23. Rob Chelle, IND 4:31.72
    24. Ryan Morrissey, PUR 4:31.80
    25. Jay Zawacki, MICH   4:32.06
    26. Kevin Smith, PSU    4:32.67
    27. Paul Monyok, PSU    4:32.88
    28. Michael Reilly, OSU 4:33.02
    29. Jeremy Witikko, MINN    4:33.05
    30. Fred Scharmer, MSU  4:33.10
    31. Jeff Miller, MINN   4:33.21
    32. Jeffrey Harms, NW   4:33.34
    33. Tom Houck, PSU  4:33.78
    34. Holden Comeau, PSU  4:34.17
    35. Chris Mills, OSU    4:34.26
    36. Bill Gillaspie, IOWA    4:34.89
    37. Andy Bigler, OSU    4:35.12
    38. Jon Carlson, IND    4:35.56
    39. Joshua Carothers, NW    4:35.96
    40. Ryan Tabereaux, IND 4:36.32
    41. William Breitigam, OSU  4:36.56
    42. Michael Jacob, NW   4:36.71
    43. Jeremy Seidt, OSU   4:36.85
    44. Jason Wennerholt, NW    4:36.88
    45. Jamie Burke, WISC   4:37.06
    46. Tyler Holcomb, IOWA 4:38.08
    47. Daniel Bacheler, MSU    4:38.16
    48. Jason Merchant, NW  4:39.49
    49. Dan Abel, IOWA  4:40.03
    50. Constantin Dovellos, MICH 4:40.85
    51. Thad Hackney, IOWA  4:40.95
    52. Thomas Goniea, MSU  4:41.05
    53. Chris Smyser, IOWA  4:43.66
    54. Mark Fastabend, IOWA    4:44.67
    55. Stephen Henry, NW   4:45.32
    56. Michael Orris, MSU  4:46.82
    57. Chris Hess, PSU 4:49.60
    58. Mike Brinkley, NW   4:53.57
    200 IM:
    1. Ryan Zahorik, WISC   1:48.44
    2. Jason Fox, OSU   1:48.47
    3. Alex Massura, MINN   1:48.55
    4. Yoav Meiri, MINN 1:49.12
    5. Jonathan McLeod, MINN    1:49.20
    6. Owen Vonrichter, MICH    1:49.25
    7. Vilmos Kovacs, PUR   1:49.27
    8. Scott Werner, MICH   1:49.44
    --------------------------
    Top Eight qualify for Finals 
    9. Rob Iglinski, IND    1:49.56
    10. Kyle Goodrich, IND  1:49.77
    11. Joe Peresan, PSU    1:50.05
    12. Marco Minonne, IOWA 1:50.06
    13. Neil Peiffer, WISC  1:50.39
    14. David Kuck, OSU 1:50.41
    15. Steve Medei, PSU    1:50.68
    16. Bill Johnson, NW    1:50.76
    --------------------------
    9-16 qualify for Consolations 
    17. Aaron Kahn, IOWA    1:51.31
    18. Matt Braun, OSU 1:51.43
    --------------------------
    17-18 are alternates 
    19. Chris Laskowski, MICH   1:51.56
    20. Adam Byars, WISC    1:51.57
    21. David Stephens, MICH    1:52.01
    22. Marko Milenkovic, IOWA  1:52.22
    23. Tom Davis, IND  1:52.33
    23. Jeff Rodriguez, MINN    1:52.33
    25. Joe Trent, IND  1:52.58
    26. Scott Meyer, MICH   1:52.64
    27. Todd Capen, NW  1:52.77
    28. Avi Mednick, IOWA   1:52.82
    29. John Rogers, WISC   1:53.15
    30. Alvaro Velez, PSU   1:53.75
    31. Tom Trent, IND  1:53.83
    32. Braedan Quigley, PSU    1:53.90
    33. Daniel Kleber, PUR  1:53.96
    34. Gerald Koh, PUR 1:54.21
    35. Cory Miller, WISC   1:54.32
    36. Kyle Rusche, IND    1:54.53
    37. Michael How, OSU    1:55.14
    38. Greg Zann, MICH 1:55.46
    39. Daniel Kelley, OSU  1:56.50
    40. Jeremy Zeid, PUR    1:56.60
    41. Timothy Gendler, MSU    1:56.65
    42. Josh Rudinsky, WISC 1:56.76
    43. Jeff Flermoen, MICH 1:56.86
    44. Brian Brix, IOWA    1:56.91
    45. Jason Kolfenback, IOWA  1:57.30
    46. Tim Saunders, NW    1:57.62
    47. Jeremy Schmit, NW   1:58.04
    48. Michael Tingley, MSU    1:59.89
    49. Kyle Ware, OSU  2:00.69
    50. Chris Koerner, MSU  2:00.75
    51. Francisco Suriano Sui, MICH 2:00.79
    52. Chris Hanley, WISC  2:01.79
    50 Freestyle:
    1. Ty Bathurst, MINN    19.80
    2. Frank Smardo, PUR    20.12
    3. Jeremy Rients, MINN  20.18
    4. Greg Stacey, PSU 20.21
    5. Kevin Kling, OSU 20.24
    6. Luis Lopez, MINN 20.26
    7. Brandon Schindler, MINN  20.32
    8. Jay Glenn, IOWA  20.34
    --------------------------
    Top Eight qualify for Finals 
    9. Brian Hostetler, PSU 20.34
    10. Dan Okoniewski, PSU 20.34
    11. John Cahoy, MINN    20.37
    12. Tom Wanezek, IND    20.43
    13. David Weis, PUR 20.45
    14. Brian Malich, OSU   20.53
    15. Kurt Bohnert, WISC  20.54
    16. Kirk Larsen, PUR    20.57
    --------------------------
    9-16 qualify for Consolations 
    17. Mike Ullom, PUR 20.59
    18. Ryan Crosby, MINN   20.62
    --------------------------
    17-18 are alternates 
    19. Steven Vongluekiat, NW  20.64
    20. Brian Brandt, WISC  20.67
    21. Don Gold Iii, IND   20.69
    22. Hogan Thomas, PSU   20.78
    23. Andrew Tainter, WISC    20.82
    24. Adam Frankow, MINN  20.87
    25. Shaun Anderson, PSU 20.90
    26. Mark Kujawski, PUR  20.92
    27. Niclas Ohman, OSU   20.95
    28. Chad Ganden, MSU    20.98
    28. Justin Schnute, IND 20.98
    30. Kevin Taylor, OSU   21.05
    31. Kevin Cornehl, PUR  21.12
    32. Clint Anderson, IOWA    21.13
    33. Mike Richley, IND   21.16
    34. Ryan Sorensen, IOWA 21.17
    35. John Lonergan, IOWA 21.18
    36. Jason Carlberg, IND 21.22
    37. Sam Ullery, WISC    21.26
    38. Ryan Allinder, OSU  21.28
    39. Jason Pollock, PSU  21.29
    40. Duke Shin, IND  21.38
    41. Ken Ackerman, IND   21.40
    41. Trevor Asti, MSU    21.40
    43. Juan Rodela, PUR    21.41
    44. James Patla, IOWA   21.42
    44. Tim Bell, OSU   21.42
    46. Guillermo Ramis, MICH   21.50
    47. Jason Willer, IOWA  21.54
    48. Frederick Locke, MSU    21.59
    49. Allyn Secor, IOWA   21.62
    50. Geoffrey Urquhart, NW   21.63
    51. Adam Conway, NW 21.67
    52. Adam Pawlick, MSU   21.71
    53. Gregory Beer, MSU   21.77
    54. Mike Patla, IOWA    21.93
    55. Rob Wagner, WISC    22.13
    55. Shawn Holland, MSU  22.13
    57. Daniel Frank, NW    22.48
    58. Michael Mulshine, MSU   22.80
    1 Meter Diving
    1. Mike Collier, IND    526.05
    2. Tom Davidson, IND    521.15
    3. Brett Wilmot, MICH   473.40
    4. Mike Mcintre, OSU    453.55
    5. Drew Jackson, PSU    447.80
    6. Ryan Kosanic, IND    447.00
    7. Ryan Fillman, OSU    442.35
    8. Seth Kane, PSU   439.60
    --------------------------
    Top Eight qualify for Finals 
    9. Simon Chrisander, IOWA   427.80
    10. Chris Alderman, PSU 427.00
    11. Jon Repetti, IND    425.85
    12. Dan Croaston, MINN  422.00
    13. Jason Graves, IND   405.40
    14. Jeff Harrison, PSU  397.80
    15. Josh Trexler, MICH  394.50
    16. Matt Ninneman, MINN 387.80
    17. Nickolas Seider, MINN   375.05
    18. Jason Owens, MSU    365.70
    19. Ben Berekey, WIS    364.75
    20. Brandon Gustafson, PUR  364.30
    21. Brad Virkler, IOWA  354.40
    22. Nate Shepard, MICH  352.10
    23. Jeremy Hertza, MSU  350.40
    24. Aaron Forgy, WIS    349.35
    25. Noah Eckert, NU 346.50
    26. Chris Drascic, WIS  345.00
    27. Casey Guntzville, MSU   330.65
    28. Josh Seykora, IOWA  325.60
    29. Carlos Castillo, MICH   321.10
    30. Steve Miller, NU    313.15
    31. Richard Ross, PSU   292.85
    32. Dan Schunk, PUR 285.35
    33. Andrew Wicklander, IOWA 276.65