NORTHWESTERN WILDCATS

Official Store

    Northwestern Invitational Session One

    Recap

    Licensed to Wildcat Aquatics - IL  HY-TEK's MEET MANAGER 3.0 1/27/2012 06:59 PM
             2012 Northwestern Dual Invitational - 1/27/2012 to 1/28/2012          
                                        Results                                    
     
    Event 2  Men 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
    ===============================================================================
            Pool: P 1:20.28        2004 Northwestern                               
                             Bubolz, Gustafson, Kormushoff, Wever              
                    1:17.69  A
                    1:21.57  B
        School                                               Seed     Finals        
    ===============================================================================
      1 Northwestern University  'A'                           NT    1:21.69        
         1) Grosser, Jake W 22              2) Valcic, Toni 21                
         3) Ratajczyk, Alex M 20            4) Margritier, Matthew R 18       
                      20.89       41.07 (20.18)     1:01.30 (20.23)     1:21.69 (20.39)
      2 University of Missouri  'A'                            NT    1:22.96        
         1) O'Halloran, Neil C 18           2) Hladik, Joe A 20               
         3) Krause, John T 20               4) Melo, Ramom C 19               
                      21.63       42.30 (20.67)     1:02.88 (20.58)     1:22.96 (20.08)
      3 University of Denver Pioneers  'A'                1:22.49    1:23.65        
         1) Worsley, Cole S 20              2) Ettelson, Daniel R 17          
         3) Mackenzie, Doug R 19            4) Giddens, Jay P 21              
                      21.26       42.14 (20.88)     1:02.95 (20.81)     1:23.65 (20.70)
      4 Northwestern University  'B'                           NT    1:23.95        
         1) Stephens, Chase A 19            2) Cubelic, Dominik A 19          
         3) Wilcox, Matt D 19               4) McAuliffe, Ross 19             
                      21.26       41.83 (20.57)     1:03.23 (21.40)     1:23.95 (20.72)
      5 University of Missouri  'B'                            NT    1:24.91        
         1) Nolan, Connor A 19              2) Kozlovskij, Igor * 19          
         3) Tierney, Sam R 18               4) Abernathy, Adam N 21           
                      21.97       42.44 (20.47)     1:04.10 (21.66)     1:24.91 (20.81)
      6 University of Denver Pioneers  'B'                     NT    1:25.47        
         1) Anderson, Eric V 19             2) Milberg, Kyle W 18             
         3) Cox, Jeff B 20                  4) Van Dehy, William M 18         
                      21.83       42.90 (21.07)     1:04.35 (21.45)     1:25.47 (21.12)
      7 University of Missouri  'C'                            NT   x1:26.96        
         1) Glogoza, Alex J 18              2) Sobczak, Stephen C 18          
         3) Lopresti, Michael J 22          4) Sellers, Ryan A 20             
                      25.49       43.76 (18.27)     1:05.03 (21.27)     1:26.96 (21.93)
      8 University of Denver Pioneers  'C'                     NT   x1:27.38        
         1) Iwanicki, Nick G 20             2) Tappy, Clark A 21              
         3) Quackenbush, Parker L 18        4) Bonus, Drew L 20               
                      21.69       43.46 (21.77)     1:05.46 (22.00)     1:27.38 (21.92)
     
    Event 4  Men 500 Yard Freestyle
    ===============================================================================
            Pool: P 4:19.87  11/21/2008 Eric Nilsson, NU                           
                    4:15.68  A
                    4:25.29  B
        Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals        
    ===============================================================================
      1 Groome, Eegan T           19 Mizzou                    NT    4:29.76        
                      25.28       52.94 (27.66)     1:20.70 (27.76)     1:48.57 (27.87)
            2:16.62 (28.05)     2:44.45 (27.83)     3:11.37 (26.92)     3:38.26 (26.89)
            4:04.49 (26.23)     4:29.76 (25.27)                                        
      2 Rimkus, Charlie N         20 Northwestern              NT    4:29.81        
                      24.84       52.86 (28.02)     1:20.56 (27.70)     1:48.33 (27.77)
            2:15.97 (27.64)     2:43.94 (27.97)     3:10.90 (26.96)     3:37.59 (26.69)
            4:04.02 (26.43)     4:29.81 (25.79)                                        
      3 Myers, Clay Z             21 Denver Pioneers      4:27.61    4:30.90        
                      25.02       52.62 (27.60)     1:20.45 (27.83)     1:48.56 (28.11)
            2:16.29 (27.73)     2:43.94 (27.65)     3:11.47 (27.53)     3:38.69 (27.22)
            4:05.34 (26.65)     4:30.90 (25.56)                                        
      4 Frutiger, John C          21 Northwestern              NT    4:33.06        
                      24.56       51.49 (26.93)     1:19.17 (27.68)     1:47.23 (28.06)
            2:15.18 (27.95)     2:43.03 (27.85)     3:10.60 (27.57)     3:38.26 (27.66)
            4:05.82 (27.56)     4:33.06 (27.24)                                        
      5 Pennington, Tyler R       21 Denver Pioneers      4:32.11    4:36.60        
                      24.94       52.14 (27.20)     1:20.00 (27.86)     1:48.28 (28.28)
            2:16.52 (28.24)     2:44.92 (28.40)     3:13.18 (28.26)     3:40.90 (27.72)
            4:09.11 (28.21)     4:36.60 (27.49)                                        
      6 Phillips, Andrew W        18 Mizzou                    NT    4:37.06        
                      25.55       53.32 (27.77)     1:21.19 (27.87)     1:49.05 (27.86)
            2:16.98 (27.93)     2:44.90 (27.92)     3:12.90 (28.00)     3:41.03 (28.13)
            4:09.43 (28.40)     4:37.06 (27.63)                                        
      7 Zgliczynski, Jeremiah J   17 Denver Pioneers      4:31.78    4:37.55        
                      25.01       52.32 (27.31)     1:20.42 (28.10)     1:48.66 (28.24)
            2:17.04 (28.38)     2:45.46 (28.42)     3:13.73 (28.27)     3:42.61 (28.88)
            4:10.98 (28.37)     4:37.55 (26.57)                                        
      8 Mattar, Tony D            21 Northwestern              NT    4:38.20        
                      25.53       52.91 (27.38)     1:20.68 (27.77)     1:48.71 (28.03)
            2:16.71 (28.00)     2:44.49 (27.78)     3:12.40 (27.91)     3:41.21 (28.81)
            4:10.00 (28.79)     4:38.20 (28.20)                                        
      9 Palma, Jorge A            21 Denver Pioneers      4:30.24   x4:38.77        
                      25.06       52.33 (27.27)     1:20.18 (27.85)     1:48.27 (28.09)
            2:16.43 (28.16)     2:43.99 (27.56)     3:12.12 (28.13)     3:40.63 (28.51)
            4:09.77 (29.14)     4:38.77 (29.00)                                        
     10 Stephens, Chase A         19 Northwestern              NT   x4:42.50        
                      25.23       53.17 (27.94)     1:21.65 (28.48)     1:50.05 (28.40)
            2:18.64 (28.59)     2:47.50 (28.86)     3:16.29 (28.79)     3:44.95 (28.66)
            4:14.07 (29.12)     4:42.50 (28.43)                                        
     11 Nolan, Connor A           19 Mizzou                    NT    4:46.83        
                      26.33       55.21 (28.88)     1:24.60 (29.39)     1:52.91 (28.31)
            2:21.62 (28.71)     2:50.61 (28.99)     3:19.96 (29.35)     3:49.64 (29.68)
            4:18.90 (29.26)     4:46.83 (27.93)                                        
     12 Blue, Eric J              21 Mizzou                    NT   x4:52.61        
                      25.79       53.82 (28.03)     1:22.84 (29.02)     1:52.25 (29.41)
            2:22.30 (30.05)     2:52.34 (30.04)     3:22.35 (30.01)     3:52.62 (30.27)
            4:22.94 (30.32)     4:52.61 (29.67)                                        
     -- Absher, Matt M            18 Denver Pioneers      4:42.35   X4:40.24        
                      25.13       52.66 (27.53)     1:20.73 (28.07)     1:49.11 (28.38)
            2:17.80 (28.69)     2:46.37 (28.57)     3:14.68 (28.31)     3:43.41 (28.73)
            4:12.03 (28.62)     4:40.24 (28.21)                                        
     -- Shivakumar, Varun         20 Northwestern              NT   X4:46.93        
                      25.66       54.17 (28.51)     1:23.10 (28.93)     1:52.44 (29.34)
            2:21.77 (29.33)     2:51.39 (29.62)     3:20.16 (28.77)     3:49.28 (29.12)
            4:18.46 (29.18)     4:46.93 (28.47)                                        
     
    Event 6  Men 200 Yard IM
    ===============================================================================
            Pool: P 1:45.84        2004 Matt Grevers, NU                           
                    1:44.05  A
                    1:49.25  B
        Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals        
    ===============================================================================
      1 Kozlovskij, Igor *        19 Mizzou                    NT    1:50.80        
                      23.44       52.05 (28.61)     1:23.68 (31.63)     1:50.80 (27.12)
      2 Milberg, Kyle W           18 Denver Pioneers      1:49.55    1:51.87        
                      23.98       50.83 (26.85)     1:25.34 (34.51)     1:51.87 (26.53)
      3 Shnaider, Yaniv Y         24 Mizzou                    NT    1:52.11        
                      24.74       53.81 (29.07)     1:26.36 (32.55)     1:52.11 (25.75)
      4 Hanulik, Jan              21 Northwestern              NT    1:52.89        
                      25.04       53.61 (28.57)     1:26.93 (33.32)     1:52.89 (25.96)
      5 Darragh, Mack P           18 Mizzou                    NT    1:52.96        
                      24.53       53.27 (28.74)     1:26.39 (33.12)     1:52.96 (26.57)
      6 Barrett, Robert S         19 Denver Pioneers      1:51.01    1:53.16        
                      23.96       53.15 (29.19)     1:25.68 (32.53)     1:53.16 (27.48)
      7 Myers, Clay Z             21 Denver Pioneers      1:52.52    1:55.11        
                      25.19       54.35 (29.16)     1:27.61 (33.26)     1:55.11 (27.50)
      8 Fish, Austin A            18 Mizzou                    NT   x1:55.54        
                      24.95       52.82 (27.87)     1:27.21 (34.39)     1:55.54 (28.33)
      9 Mackenzie, Doug R         19 Denver Pioneers      1:53.79   x1:55.73        
                      24.87       53.73 (28.86)     1:28.58 (34.85)     1:55.73 (27.15)
     10 Kim, John W               18 Northwestern              NT    1:56.32        
                      24.62       53.45 (28.83)     1:27.70 (34.25)     1:56.32 (28.62)
     11 Frutiger, John C          21 Northwestern              NT    1:58.15        
                      24.66       55.65 (30.99)     1:30.44 (34.79)     1:58.15 (27.71)
     12 Mattar, Tony D            21 Northwestern              NT   x2:01.03        
                      25.16       55.92 (30.76)     1:31.79 (35.87)     2:01.03 (29.24)
     -- Francis, Ian P            21 Denver Pioneers      2:00.25   X1:56.46        
                      25.47       56.32 (30.85)     1:29.01 (32.69)     1:56.46 (27.45)
     -- Maguire, Mark H           20 Denver Pioneers      1:54.57   X1:56.51        
                      25.36       55.68 (30.32)     1:29.26 (33.58)     1:56.51 (27.25)
     -- Pettyes, Adam D           18 Denver Pioneers      1:58.77   X1:56.87        
                      25.58       56.12 (30.54)     1:30.12 (34.00)     1:56.87 (26.75)
     -- Peavey, Griffin D         19 Mizzou                    NT   X1:57.08        
                      25.96       57.24 (31.28)     1:28.91 (31.67)     1:57.08 (28.17)
     -- Gerber, Brien P           20 Northwestern              NT   X1:57.50        
                      25.40       55.04 (29.64)     1:29.55 (34.51)     1:57.50 (27.95)
     -- Seitz, Andrew W           18 Northwestern              NT   X1:57.75        
                      25.03       54.48 (29.45)     1:29.58 (35.10)     1:57.75 (28.17)
     -- Tierney, Sam R            18 Mizzou                    NT   X1:58.06        
                      25.42       54.26 (28.84)     1:28.86 (34.60)     1:58.06 (29.20)
     -- Krall, Tanner F           18 Denver Pioneers      1:57.38   X2:01.13        
                      25.45       56.50 (31.05)     1:30.50 (34.00)     2:01.13 (30.63)
     -- Lee, Andy W               20 Denver Pioneers      2:01.23   X2:02.11        
                      27.11       59.90 (32.79)     1:33.49 (33.59)     2:02.11 (28.62)
     -- Lindgren, Robin C         23 Denver Pioneers      1:59.04   X2:03.38        
                      26.76       58.95 (32.19)     1:33.34 (34.39)     2:03.38 (30.04)
     
    Event 8  Men 50 Yard Freestyle
    ===============================================================================
            Pool: P 19.93        2004 Matt Grevers, NU                             
                    19.35  A
                    20.29  B
        Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals        
    ===============================================================================
      1 Melo, Ramom C             19 Mizzou                    NT      20.37        
      2 Grosser, Jake W           22 Northwestern              NT      20.70        
      3 Valcic, Toni              21 Northwestern              NT      20.86        
      4 Hladik, Joe A             20 Mizzou                    NT      21.04        
      5 Giddens, Jay P            21 Denver Pioneers        20.93      21.05        
      6 Ratajczyk, Alex M         20 Northwestern              NT      21.06        
      7 Margritier, Matthew R     18 Northwestern              NT     x21.15        
      8 Krause, John T            20 Mizzou                    NT      21.16        
      9 Worsley, Cole S           20 Denver Pioneers        20.90      21.30        
     10 Ettelson, Daniel R        17 Denver Pioneers        20.95      21.51        
     11 O'Halloran, Neil C        18 Mizzou                    NT     x21.54        
     12 Van Dehy, William M       18 Denver Pioneers        21.57     x22.31        
     -- Stephens, Chase A         19 Northwestern              NT     X20.96        
     -- Cubelic, Dominik A        19 Northwestern              NT     X21.18        
     -- McAuliffe, Ross           19 Northwestern              NT     X21.48        
     -- Abernathy, Adam N         21 Mizzou                    NT     X21.54        
     -- Cox, Jeff B               20 Denver Pioneers        21.59     X21.59        
     -- Iwanicki, Nick G          20 Denver Pioneers        21.70     X21.64        
     -- Anderson, Eric V          19 Denver Pioneers        21.70     X21.73        
     -- Rosler, William W         18 Northwestern              NT     X21.89        
     -- Wilcox, Matt D            19 Northwestern              NT     X21.91        
     -- Tappy, Clark A            21 Denver Pioneers        21.78     X22.10        
     -- Ferguson, Mark C          17 Northwestern              NT     X22.12        
     -- Salovesh, Daniel A        20 Northwestern              NT     X22.12        
     -- Sobczak, Stephen C        18 Mizzou                    NT     X22.22        
     -- Bonus, Drew L             20 Denver Pioneers        22.01     X22.26        
     -- Lopresti, Michael J       22 Mizzou                    NT     X22.32        
     -- Yslas, Blas *             20 Mizzou                    NT     X22.34        
     -- Quackenbush, Parker L     18 Denver Pioneers        21.90     X22.36        
     -- Glogoza, Alex J           18 Mizzou                    NT     X22.48        
     -- Auren, Uula M             20 Northwestern              NT     X26.37        
     -- Smith, Tim T              20 Northwestern              NT     X27.92        
     
    Event 10  Men 400 Yard Medley Relay
    ===============================================================================
            Pool: P 3:14.96        2006 Northwestern                               
                    3:08.22  A
                    3:17.63  B
        School                                               Seed     Finals        
    ===============================================================================
      1 Northwestern University  'A'                           NT    3:19.16        
         1) Cubelic, Dominik A 19           2) Auren, Uula M 20               
         3) Grosser, Jake W 22              4) Margritier, Matthew R 18       
                      24.07       49.96 (49.96)     1:15.07 (25.11)     1:44.72 (54.76)
            2:07.18 (22.46)     2:34.14 (49.42)     2:55.15 (21.01)     3:19.16 (45.02)
      2 University of Missouri  'A'                            NT    3:19.20        
         1) Sellers, Ryan A 20              2) Kozlovskij, Igor * 19          
         3) O'Halloran, Neil C 18           4) Melo, Ramom C 19               
                      24.36       51.10 (51.10)     1:16.90 (25.80)     1:46.37 (55.27)
            2:08.36 (21.99)     2:34.49 (48.12)     2:55.96 (21.47)     3:19.20 (44.71)
      3 University of Denver Pioneers  'A'                3:18.23    3:20.98        
         1) Milberg, Kyle W 18              2) Krall, Tanner F 18             
         3) Anderson, Eric V 19             4) Giddens, Jay P 21              
                      24.55       49.56 (49.56)     1:15.70 (26.14)     1:45.62 (56.06)
            2:08.97 (23.35)     2:35.71 (50.09)     2:57.09 (21.38)     3:20.98 (45.27)
      4 University of Denver Pioneers  'B'                     NT    3:24.51        
         1) Van Dehy, William M 18          2) Barrett, Robert S 19           
         3) Cox, Jeff B 20                  4) Mackenzie, Doug R 19           
                      25.15       51.25 (51.25)     1:17.62 (26.37)     1:48.17 (56.92)
            2:11.59 (23.42)     2:38.66 (50.49)     3:00.29 (21.63)     3:24.51 (45.85)
      5 University of Missouri  'B'                            NT    3:25.04        
         1) Tierney, Sam R 18               2) Lopresti, Michael J 22         
         3) Krause, John T 20               4) Hladik, Joe A 20               
                      24.46       50.98 (50.98)     1:07.99 (17.01)     1:48.75 (57.77)
            2:11.15 (22.40)     2:38.67 (49.92)     3:00.47 (21.80)     3:25.04 (46.37)
      6 University of Missouri  'C'                            NT   x3:27.19        
         1) Abernathy, Adam N 21            2) Yslas, Blas * 20               
         3) Darragh, Mack P 18              4) Nolan, Connor A 19             
                      25.30       51.59 (51.59)     1:18.20 (26.61)     1:49.41 (57.82)
            2:12.96 (23.55)     2:39.68 (50.27)     3:02.03 (22.35)     3:27.19 (47.51)
      7 Northwestern University  'B'                           NT    3:27.94        
         1) Ferguson, Mark C 17             2) Gerber, Brien P 20             
         3) Kim, John W 18                  4) Ratajczyk, Alex M 20           
                      24.98       51.62 (51.62)     1:19.18 (27.56)     1:51.09 (59.47)
            2:14.36 (23.27)     2:42.26 (51.17)     3:03.82 (21.56)     3:27.94 (45.68)
      8 University of Missouri  'D'                            NT   x3:30.04        
         1) Glogoza, Alex J 18              2) Peavey, Griffin D 19           
         3) Fish, Austin A 18               4) Sobczak, Stephen C 18          
                      26.26       54.10 (54.10)     1:21.13 (27.03)     1:51.79 (57.69)
            2:15.62 (23.83)     2:43.27 (51.48)     3:05.60 (22.33)     3:30.04 (46.77)
      9 Northwestern University  'C'                           NT   x3:30.50        
         1) Shivakumar, Varun 20            2) Smith, Tim T 20                
         3) Rosler, William W 18            4) Stephens, Chase A 19           
                      24.80       51.52 (51.52)     1:18.92 (27.40)   1:51.60 (1:00.08)
            2:15.39 (23.79)     2:44.51 (52.91)     3:06.19 (21.68)     3:30.50 (45.99)
     10 University of Denver Pioneers  'C'                     NT   x3:30.69        
         1) Bonus, Drew L 20                2) Francis, Ian P 21              
         3) Holly, Ryan M 18                4) Iwanicki, Nick G 20            
                      26.26       53.99 (53.99)     1:21.04 (27.05)     1:51.85 (57.86)
            2:15.88 (24.03)     2:44.53 (52.68)     3:06.41 (21.88)     3:30.69 (46.16)
     11 University of Denver Pioneers  'D'                     NT   x3:33.64        
         1) Quackenbush, Parker L 18        2) Lee, Andy W 20                 
         3) Tappy, Clark A 21               4) Pettyes, Adam D 18             
                      26.13       54.02 (54.02)     1:21.19 (27.17)     1:52.48 (58.46)
            2:16.98 (24.50)     2:46.59 (54.11)     3:08.51 (21.92)     3:33.64 (47.05)
     
    Event 12  Men 1 mtr Diving
    ===============================================================================
        Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals        
    ===============================================================================
      1 Bonuchi, David               Mizzou                    NP     421.00        
      2 Edfort, Ross                 Denver Pioneers           NP     302.60        
      3 Nemkov, Tanner            19 Northwestern              NP     256.90        
      4 Harris, Mitch                Mizzou                    NP     220.40        
      5 Latimer, Simon               Denver Pioneers           NP     219.00        
      6 Pinkerton, Nick           20 Northwestern              NP     207.95