NORTHWESTERN WILDCATS

Official Store

    Mar. 1, 1998

    Men's Swimming and Diving Finishes Seventh at Big Ten Championships

    EVANSTON, Ill. -- The Northwestern men's swimming and diving team posted a seventh place finish at the Big Ten Championships in Minneapolis, Minn.

    NU was in eighth place coming into Saturday's third and final day and managed to squeak past Wisconsin by just 18 points. Steve Steketee, who won the Big Ten title Friday in the 200 free, posted another impressive finish, taking third in the 100 free with a time of 44.09.

    Brian Walters, who was fifth in the 100 back, took fourth in the 200 back with a time of 1:45.86. Bill Johnson was 15th, touching in 1:50.18. Steve Vongluekiat took fourth in the 200 breast with a time of 2:00.70 after taking third in the 100 breast. Steve Harms was 10th in the 1650 free (15:36.57), Jason Merchant was 14th in the 200 fly (1:49.85) and the 400 free relay was fifth with a time of 2:59.90. Complete Day Three results and final standings follow.

    1998 MENS SWIMMING AND DIVING CHAMPIONSHIPS - FINAL DAY
    Final Team Standings
                        1. Minnesota                    714
                        2. Michigan                     641
                        3. Penn State                   419
                        4. Ohio State                   407
                        5. Indiana                      332
                        6. Purdue                       309
                        7. Northwestern                 261
                        8. Wisconsin                    243
                        9. Iowa                         179
                        10.Michigan State               131
                        1650 Free:
                        1.Chris Thompson, MICH 14:44.59
                        2.Joe Palmer, MICH 15:11.30
                        3.Mike McWha, MICH 15:14.97
                        4.Bill Bishop, MINN 15:18.50
                        5.Steve Williams, MICH 15:19.23 
                        6.Matthew Martin, PUR 15:21.84
                        7.Ben Hunter, IND 15:30.02
                        8.Tim Sheely, MINN 15:34.20
                        9.Andy Potts, MICH 15:35.40
                        10.Steven Harms, NW 15:36.57
                        11.Steve Hodgins, PSU 15:36.80
                        12.Rob Chelle, IND 15:37.18
                        13.Ryan Morrissey, PUR 15:39.32
                        14.John Munley, MSU 15:41.54
                        15.Mike O'Connor, MICH 15:44.54 
                        16.Jeff Miller, MINN 15:45.12
                        17.Jeffrey Harms, NW 15:49.39
                        18.William Breitigam, OSU 15:49.56
                        19.Jay Zawacki, MICH 15:52.60
                        20.Bill Gillaspie, IOWA 15:54.76
                        21.Michael Jacob, NW 15:58.25
                        22.Todd Capen, NW 15:58.64
                        23.Chris Gage, IND 16:00.18
                        24.Daniel Bacheler, MSU 16:00.66
                        25.Michael Reilly, OSU 16:01.73
                        26.Jeremy Seidt, OSU 16:03.27
                        27.Chris Mills, OSU 16:05.00
                        28.Marko Milenkovic, IOWA 16:06.54
                        29.Jamie Burke, WISC 16:07.05
                        30.Brian Howard, MINN 16:12.96
                        31.Tom Houck, PSU 16:21.11
                        32.Stephen Henry, NW 16:54.13
                        200 Back:
                        1.Derya Buyukuncu, MICH 1:42.24
                        2.Alex Massura, MINN 1:43.57
                        3.Marko Strahija, OSU 1:44.57
                        4.Brian Walters, NW 1:45.86
                        5.Ryan Papa, MICH 1:46.53
                        6.Cory Miller, WISC 1:47.33
                        7.Ryan Crosby, MINN 1:47.55
                        8.Ken Ackerman, IND 1:47.70
                        9.Gavin Carscallen, PSU 1:47.62
                        10.Brian Guibord, OSU 1:48.75
                        11.Kyle Goodrich, IND 1:48.81
                        12.Ryan Zahorik, WISC 1:49.21
                        13.Michael Tingley, MSU 1:49.34
                        14.Eriek Hulseman, MINN 1:49.68
                        15.Bill Johnson, NW 1:50.18
                        16.Braedan Quigley, PSU 1:50.49; 
                        100 Free:
                        1.Brian Malich, OSU 43.89
                        2.John Cahoy, MINN 44.03
                        3.Steven Steketee, NW 44.09
                        4.Jeremy Rients, MINN 44.48
                        5.Dan Okoniewski, PSU 44.64
                        6.Luis Lopez, MINN 44.65
                        7.Greg Stacey, PSU 44.79
                        8.Mike Ullom, PUR 45.08
                        9.Brian Hostetler, PSU 44.69
                        10.Brandon Schindler, MINN 44.84
                        11.Ty Bathurst, MINN 44.91
                        12.Ross Croasdell, PUR 45.15
                        13.Tom Wanezek, IND 45.21
                        14.Kirk Larsen, PUR 45.35
                        15.Niclas Ohman, OSU 45.54
                        16.John Reich, MICH 46.05 
                        200 Breast:
                        1.Vilmos Kovacs, PUR 1:57.87
                        2.Scott Werner, MICH 1:59.39
                        3.Jason Fox, OSU 2:00.00
                        4.Steven Vongluekiat, NW 2:00.70
                        5.Marco Minonne, IOWA 2:01.04
                        5.Matt Teeter, PSU 2:01.04
                        7.Tom Davis, IND 2:03.33
                        8.Oscar Godoi, MINN 2:06.04
                        9.Joe Peresan, PSU 2:01.48
                        10.John Bruesch, MSU 2:02.86
                        11.Jeff Rodriguez, MINN 2:03.05
                        12.Josh Rudinsky, WISC 2:03.19
                        13.Scott Meyer, MICH 2:04.61
                        14.Francisco Suriano Sui, MICH 2:05.00
                        15.Jason Ozias, PUR 2:05.03
                        16.Jeff Flermoen, MICH 2:09.96
                        200 Fly:
                        1.Tom Malchow, MICH 1:46.36
                        2.Martin Zielinski, MINN 1:47.44
                        3.Mike Mesenbourg, MINN 1:47.85 
                        4.Daniel Kleber, PUR 1:47.98
                        5.David Kuck, OSU 1:48.18
                        6.Yoav Meiri, MINN 1:48.56
                        7.Tyler Holcomb, IOWA 1:48.87
                        8.Jonathan McLeod, MINN 1:50.04
                        9.Chris Laskowski, MICH 1:48.32
                        10.Owen Vonrichter, MICH 1:48.99
                        11.Alvaro Velez, PSU 1:49.00
                        12.Cameron Mull, OSU 1:49.41
                        13.Neil Peiffer, WISC 1:49.71 
                        14.Jason Merchant, NW 1:49.85
                        15.Chris Bagley, PSU 1:51.50
                        16.Michael Mulshine, MSU 1:52.14
                         
                        Platform Diving:
                        1.Mike Collier, IND 785.95
                        2.Brett Wilmot, MICH 745.65
                        3.Michael McIntyre, OSU 674.20
                        4.Tom Davidson, IND 666.10
                        5.Josh Trexler, MICH 585.20
                        6.Jason Graves, IND 545.15
                        7.Dan Croaston, MINN 511.65
                        8.Brandon Gustafson, PUR 509.75
                        9.Aaron Forgy, WISC 285.85
                        400 R-Free:
                        1.A - Relay, MINN 2:55.03
                        2.A - Relay, OSU 2:56.48
                        3.A - Relay, PUR 2:57.49 
                        4.A - Relay, PSU 2:59.69
                        5.A - Relay, NW 2:59.90
                        6.A - Relay, WISC 3:00.38 
                        7.A - Relay, MICH 3:01.18
                        8.A - Relay, IND 3:02.99
                        9.A - Relay, MSU 3:03.60 
                        10.A - Relay, IOWA 3:05.41