NORTHWESTERN WILDCATS

Official Store

    Jan. 9, 1998

    Northwestern Men's Swimming and Diving Falls at Minnesota, 148-78

    MINNEAPOLIS - The Northwestern men's swimming and diving team travelled to Minneapolis on Friday night and fell to the host Minnesota Golden Gophers in a Big Ten meet, 148-78.

    Steve Vongluekiat picked up a win for NU in the 200 breast in a time of 2:05.88. He also took fourth in the 50 free in 20.97. Freshman Steve Steketee took two second place finishes, one in the 100 free (45.85) and another in the 200 free (1:39.70). Brian Walters was second in the 200 back in 1:49.58 and the 400 medley relay came in second in a time of 3:25.77. NU falls to 3-1 on the season, 1-1 in the Big Ten.

    MINNESOTA 148, NORTHWESTERN 78

    Men 400 R-Medley:
    1-1.A - Relay, MINN 3:20.45;
    1-2.A - Relay, NWN 3:25.77;
    1-3.C - Relay, MINN 3:27.82;
    1-4.D - Relay, MINN 3:37.37;
    1-5.B - Relay, NWN 3:39.69;
    1-6.B - Relay, MINN DQ;

    Men 1000 Free :
    1-1.Bill Bishop, MINN 9:27.35;
    1-2.Tim Sheely, MINN 9:38.34;
    1-3.Brian Howard, MINN 9:41.52;
    1-4.Jeff Miller, MINN 9:41.92;
    1-5.Gary Taylor, MINN 9:44.53;
    1-6.Mike Jacob, NWN 9:52.56;
    1-7.Jeff Harms, NWN 9:57.91;
    1-8.Steve Henry, NWN 10:24.50;

    Men 200 Free :
    1-1.Alex Massura, MINN 1:39.66;
    1-2.Steve Steketee, NWN 1:39.70;
    1-3. Steve Harms, NWN 1:43.20;
    1-4.Jeremy Witikko, MINN 1:43.89;
    1-5. Brian Stroshane, MINN 1:45.98;
    1-6.Josh Carothers, NWN 1:46.02;
    1-7. Bryan Carlson, MINN 1:47.83;
    1-8.Mike Brinkley, NWN 1:55.28;

    Men 50 Free :
    1-1.Jeremy Rients, MINN 20.77;
    1-2.Ty Bathurst, MINN 20.83;
    1-3. Brandon Schindler, MINN 20.94;
    1-4.Steve Vongluekiat, NWN 20.97;
    1-5. Grant Butler, MINN 21.59;
    1-6.Geoff Urquhart, NWN 22.65;
    1-7.Adam Conway, NWN 22.79;
    1-8.Dan Frank, NWN 23.81;

    Men 200 IM:
    1-1.Jonathan McLeod, MINN 1:52.78;
    1-2.Yoav Meiri, MINN 1:53.43;
    1-3. Bill Johnson, NWN 1:54.53;
    1-4.Todd Capen, NWN 1:55.41;
    1-5.Jeff Rodriguez, MINN 1:55.56;
    1-6.Marc Teichman, MINN 1:57.33;
    1-7.Ryan Ayres, MINN 2:01.04;
    1-8.Jeremy Schmit, NWN 2:13.11;

    Men 200 Fly :
    1-1.Martin Zielinski, MINN 1:50.53;
    1-2.Yoav Meiri, MINN 1:51.99;
    1-3. Jason Merchant, NWN 1:53.53;
    1-4.John Cahoy, MINN 1:54.68;
    1-5. Mike Mesenbourg, MINN 2:00.60;
    1-6.Dan Frank, NWN 2:06.53;
    1-7.Adam Conway, NWN 2:09.11;

    Men 100 Free :
    1-1.Jeremy Rients, MINN 45.61;
    1-2.Steve Steketee, NWN 45.85;
    1-3.Luis Lopez, MINN 46.33;
    1-4.Steve Harms, NWN 47.78;
    1-5.Grant Butler, MINN 47.83;
    1-6.Ryan Ayres, MINN 48.07;
    1-7.Jeremy Witikko, MINN 48.34;
    1-8.Geoff Urquhart, NWN 50.25;

    Men 200 Back :
    1-1.Alex Massura, MINN 1:48.80;
    1-2.Brian Walters, NWN 1:49.58;
    1-3. Ryan Crosby, MINN 1:52.22;
    1-4.Bill Johnson, NWN 1:55.14;
    1-5.Eriek Hulseman, MINN 1:56.75;
    1-6.Adam Frankow, MINN 1:59.82;
    1-7.Tim Saunders, NWN 2:02.09;
    1-8.Steve Henry, NWN 2:09.59;

    Men 500 Free :
    1-1.Bill Bishop, MINN 4:38.91;
    1-2.Tim Sheely, MINN 4:40.45;
    1-3. Brian Stroshane, MINN 4:41.41;
    1-4.Todd Capen, NWN 4:42.10;
    1-5.Jeff Miller, MINN 4:44.91;
    1-6.Mike Jacob, NWN 4:47.87;
    1-7.Jeff Harms, NWN 4:51.63;
    1-8.Josh Carothers, NWN 4:56.07;

    Men 200 Breast :
    1-1.Steve Vongluekiat, NWN 2:05.88;
    1-2.Jeff Rodriguez, MINN 2:10.31;
    1-3. Marc Teichman, MINN 2:10.91;
    1-4.Brian Howard, MINN 2:13.93;
    1-5. Jeremy Schmit, NWN 2:19.65;
    1-6.Mike Brinkley, NWN 2:19.84;

    Men 400 R-Free :
    1-1.A - Relay, MINN 3:03.78;
    1-2.B - Relay, MINN 3:09.26;
    1-3.A - Relay, NWN 3:10.38;
    1-4.C - Relay, MINN 3:13.50;
    1-5.D - Relay, MINN 3:19.07;
    1-6. B - Relay, NWN 3:21.99;