NORTHWESTERN WILDCATS

Official Store

    Nov. 13, 1997

    Wildcats Beat up on Badgers

    The Northwestern men's and women's swimming and diving teams went to Madison, Wis. last night to take on the Badgers and both came away with their first Big Ten wins of the season. The men were victorious 125-117 and the women won 148-93.

    For the men, Steve Vongluekiat was a double-winner in the 50 free (21.57) and the 200 breast (2:06.14) and was a member of NU's winning 400 medley relay team. He combined with Brian Walters, Jonathan Koshiba and Steve Steketee to swim to victory in a time of 3:25.44. Steketee picked up a win in the 100 free (46.38) and Walters won the 200 back (1:50.11). Other individual winners for NU were Steve Harms in the 1000 free (9:40.66), Jason Merchant in the 100 fly (1:55.01) and Noah Eckert in the three-meter diving (255.53).

    For the women, Joy Stover, Amy Balcerzak and Julia McDonald were all double-winners. Stover won the 500 free (4:58.33) and the 1000 free (10:06.81), Balcerzak was victorious in the 200 IM (2:08.25) and the 200 breast (2:20.91) and McDonald won the one-meter (209.70) and three-meter (203.25) diving. Other winners were Dominique Diezi in the 50 free (24.32) and Tashy Bohm in the 200 back (2.03.72). The 400 medley relay team of Bohm, Balcerzak, Cathy Lundin and Kelly Igoe won in a time of 3:52.12 and the 400 free relay team of Diezi, Igoe, Ashley Mosher, and Lisa Bushnell swam to victory in 3:39.26. Complete results follow.

    Wisconsin vs. Northwestern
    University of Wisconsin Natatorium
    Madison, WI
    Final Results (men)
    Wisconsin       117
    Northwestern    125
    Final Results (women)
    Wisconsin        93
    Northwestern    148
    400-yard Medley relay (women)
    1.  Northwestern, 3:52.12 (Bohm, Balcerzak, Lundin, Igoe)
    2.  Wisconsin A, 3:53.40 (Belfor, Agee, Panighetti, Picl)
    3.  Northwestern, 4:01.83 (Payne, Ellis, Bowman, Siefers)
    4.  Wisconsin B, 4:03.34 (DiSalle, Krueger, Iverson, Tesch)
    5.  Northwestern, 4;20.32 (Deighan, Puttler, Bair, Hammond)
    400-yard Medley relay (men)
    1.  Northwestern, 3:25.44 (Walters, Vongluekiat, Koshiba, Steketee)
    2.  Wisconsin A, 3:27.14 (Miller, Lee, Peiffer, Zahorik)
    3.  Wisconsin B, 3:32.40 (Wagner, Rudinsky, Byars, Tainter)
    4.  Northwestern, 3:38.43 (Capen, Johnson, Merchant, J. Harms)
    5.  Northwestern, 3:46.37 (Saunders, Schmit, Conway, Frank)
    1,000-yard Freestyle (women)
    1.  Joy Stover (NW), 10:06.81
    2.  Amy Anderson (UW), 10:11.28
    3.  Courtney Coleman (UW), 10:33.35
    4.  Michelle Kramer (NW), 10:46.13
    5. Anastasia Graf (UW), 10:56.00
    6. Lindsey Chamberlain (UW), 11:15.86
    
    1,000-yard Freestyle (men)
    1.  Steve Harms (NW), 9:40.66
    2.  Mike Jacob (NW), 9:56.56*
    3.  John Rogers (UW), 10:00.83
    4. Jamie Burke (UW), 10:01.30
    5. Jason Wennerholt (NW), 10:11.71
    6.  Chris Hill (NW), 10:34.29
    200-yard Freestyle (women)
    1.  Susie Topp (UW), 1:52.92
    2.  Jamie Belfor (UW), 1:53.62
    3.  Ellen Stonebraker (UW), 1:55.2
    4.  Lisa Bushnell (NW), 1:56.05
    5.  Valery Calkins (NW), 1:56.19
    6.  Kelly Igoe (NW), 1:56.82
    7.  Alexis Keto (NW), 1:59.55
    200-yard Freestyle (men)
    1.  Eric Godsman (UW), 1:41.05
    2.  Steve Steketee (NW), 1:41.39
    3.  Cory Miller (UW), 1:45.37
    4.  Josh Carothers (NW), 1:45.42
    5.  Sam Ullery (UW), 1:47.74
    6.  Jeff Harms (NW), 1:48.99
    7.  Steve Henry (NW), 1:53.25
    50-yard Freestyle (women)
    1.  Dominique Diezi (NW), 0:24.32
    2.  Ashley Mosher (NW), 0:24.34
    3.  Jocelyn Picl (UW), 0:24.38
    4.  Allyson Bawman (NW), 0:24.70
    5.  Brianne Fowles (NW), 24.76
    6.  Andrea Lund (UW), 25.13
    7.  Abby Tesch (UW), 25.21
    8.  Shannon Iverson (UW), 25.71
    50-yard Freestyle (men)
    1.  Steve Vongluekiat (NW), 0:21.57
    2.  Kurt Bohnert (UW), 0:21.83
    3.  Andrew Tainter (UW), 0:22.03
    4.  Brian Brandt (UW), 0:22. 04
    5.  Brian Walters (NW), 0:22.20
    6.  Geoff Urquhrt (NW), 0:22.81
    7.  Adam Conway (NW), 0:22.84
    200-yard Individual medley (women)
    1.  Amy Balcerzak (NW), 2:08.25
    2.  Cathy Lundin (NW), 2:08.45
    3.  Gina Panighetti (UW), 2:08.71
    4.  Amy Munz (UW), 2:12.07
    5.  Leslie Hammond (NW), 2:15.21
    6.  Caroline DiSalle (UW), 2:15.25*
    7.  Mandi Falk (UW), 2:15.83
    8.  Mary Beth Ellis (NW), 2:18.59
    200-yard Individual medley (men)
    1.  Ryan Zahorik (UW), 1:55.15
    2.  Todd Capen (NW), 1:55.93
    3.  Bill Johnson (NW), 1:57.38
    4.  Adam Byers (UW), 1:57.52
    5.  Neil Peiffer (UW), 1:58.56
    6.  Mike Brinkley (NW), 2:12.79
    200-yard Individual medley (women/exhibition) 
    1.  Kinsey Bair (NW), 2:15.07
    2.  Kristen Fuhs (NW), 2:15.82
    3.  Heather Payne (NW), 2:20.04
    4.  Lindsey Pattee (UW), 2:20.96
    5.  Valerie Lund (UW), 2:21.31
    6.  Lindsey Chamberlain (UW), 2:22.05
    7.  Erin Pohle (UW), 2:22.19
    One-Meter Diving (women)
    1.  Julia McDonald (NW), 209.70
    2.  Holly Johannsen (UW), 200.625
    3.  Amelia Tait (NW), 177.075
    4.  Laura Lindberg (NW), 171.45
    One-Meter Diving (men)
    1.  Ben Berkey (UW), 253.43
    2.  Aaron Forgy (UW), 217.575
    3.  Noah Eckert (NW), 215.63
    4.  Chris Drascic (UW), 208.275
    5.  Steve Miller (NW), 167.40
    Three-meter diving (women)
    1.  Julia McDonald (NW), 203.25
    2.  Holly Johannsen (UW), 193.13
    3.  Lura Lindberg (NW), 166.95
    4.  Amelia Tait (NW), 160.58
    Three-Meter Diving (men)
    1.  Noah Eckert (NW), 255.53
    2.  Ben Berkey (UW), 236.10
    3.  Chris Drascic (UW), 210.10
    4.  Aaron Forgy (UW), 209.10
    5.  Steve Miller (NW), 189.15
    200-yard Butterfly (women)
    1.  Gina Panighetti (UW), 2:03.88
    2.  Cathy Lundin (NW), 2:05.85
    3.  Brianne Fowles (NW), 2:09.21
    4.  Mandi Falk (UW), 2:09.98
    5.  Caroline DiSalle (UW), 2:11.86
    6.  Shannon Iverson (UW), 2:12.11
    7.  Kristen Fuhs (NW), 2:15.96
    200-yard Butterfly (men)
    1.  Jason Merchant (NW), 1:55.01
    2.  Jon Koshiba (NW), 1:56.11
    3.  Adam Byers (UW), 2:00.68
    4.  Neil Peiffer (UW), 2:01.30
    5.  Dan Frank (NW), 2:02.16
    6.  Adam Conway (NW), 2:06.52
    100-yard Freestyle (women)
    1.  Susie Topp (UW), 0:52.27
    2.  Dominique Diezi (NW), 0:52.69
    3.  Ashley Mosher (NW), 0:52.70
    4.  Jocelyn Picl (UW), 0:53.62
    5.  Andrea Lund (UW), 0:54.40
    6.  Abby Tesch (UW), 0:56.62
    7.  Carolyn Deighan (NW), 0:57.09
    8.  Michelle Kramer (NW), 0:57.28
    100-yard Freestyle (men)
    1.  Steve Steketee (NW), 0:46.38
    2.  Ryan Zahorik (UW), 0:47.42
    3.  Kurt Bohnert (UW), 0:47.97
    4.  Brian Brandt (UW), 0:48.53
    5.  Josh Carothers (NW), 0:48.71
    6.  Jason Wennerholt (NW), 0:49.04
    7.  Sam Ullery (UW), 0:49.09
    8.  Geoff Urquhart (NW), 0:50.68
    200-yard Backstroke (women)
    1.  Tashy Bohm (NW), 2:03.72
    2   Anastasia Graf (UW), 2:06.82
    3.  Jamie Belfor (UW), 2:09.53
    4.  Heather Payne (NW), 2:10.87
    5.  Leslie Hammond (NW), 2:15.72
    6.  Erin Pohle (UW), 2:17.41
    200-yard Backstroke (men)
    1.  Brian Walters (NW), 1:50.11
    2   Cory Miller (UW), 1:51.02
    3.  Bill Johnson (NW), 1:57.48
    4.  Jon Koshiba (NW), 1:57.70
    5.  Rob Wagner (UW), 1:59.22
    500-yard Freestyle (men)
    1.  Joy Stover (NW), 4:58.33
    2.  Amy Anderson (UW), 5:00.50
    3.  Ellen Stonebraker (UW), 5:07.96
    4.  Valery Calkins (NW), 5:08.02
    5.  Alexis Keto (NW), 5:08.83
    6.  Lisa Bushnell (NW), 5:12.38
    7.  Courtney Coleman (UW), 5:12.56
    500-yard Freestyle (men)
    1.  Eric Godsman (UW), 4:36.42
    2   Steve Harms (NW), 4:46.29
    3.  Jeff Harms (NW), 4:49.42
    4.  Mike Jacob (NW), 4:49.46
    5.  John Rogers (UW), 4:50.11
    6.  Jamie Burke (UW), 4:54.66
    7.  Steve Henry (NW), 4:58.33
    200-yard Breaststroke (women)
    1.  Amy Balcerzak (NW), 2:20.91
    2   Sarah Kruger (UW), 2:21.01
    3.  Sarah Agee (UW), 2:23.21*
    4.  Kinsey Bair (NW), 2:29.64
    5.  Amy Munz (UW), 2:30.78
    6.  Valerie Lund (UW), 2:32.07
    7.  Mary Beth Ellis (NW), 2:35.57
    8.  Krista Puttler (NW), 2:40.13
    200-yard Breaststroke (men)
    1.  Steve Vongluekiat (NW), 2:06.14
    2   Kristian Lee (UW), 2:09.35
    3.  Josh Rudinsky (UW), 2:11.08
    4.  John Rogers (UW), 2:13.72
    5.  Jeremy Schmit (NW), 2:20.69
    6.  Scott Schaffer (UW), 2:23.88
    7.  Mike Brinkley (NW), 2:23.92
    400-yard Freestyle relay (women)
    1.  Northwestern, 3:29.26 (Mosher, Diezi, Bushnell, Igoe)
    2   Northwestern, 3:32.32 (Fowles, Siefers, Bowman, Calkins)
    3.  Wisconsin A, 3:34.45 (Topp, Lund, Stonebraker, Anderson)
    4.  Northwestern 3:43.81 (Keto, Stover, Kramer, Bohm)
    5.  Wisconsin B, 3:49.84 (Munz, Agee, Pohle, Falk)
    400-yard Freestyle relay (men)
    1.  Wisconsin, 3:08. 94 (Godsman, Bohnert, Tainter, Brandt)
    2   Northwestern, 3:12.23 (Carothers, Wennerholt, Capen, S. Harms)
    3.  Northwestern, 3:20.73 (Merchant, Henry, Jacob, Urquhart)