NORTHWESTERN WILDCATS

Official Store

    Oct. 31, 1997

    Northwestern Relay Results

    MEN'S RESULTS
    FINAL SCORES
    1. Northwestern         192
    2. Miami (Ohio)         178
    3. Northern Illinois    148
    4. Wisconsin-Milwaukee  144
    5. Illinois-Chicago     120
    300 BUTTERFLY nonscoring
    1. Northwestern (Halms, Steketee, Conway) 2:35.82
    2. Miami (Amico, Gabler, Fetchtner) 2:44.32
    3. Northwestern (Brinkley, Schmit, Frank) 2:49.03
    4. UIC (Foret, Davis, Brown) 2:49.36
    5. 
    300 BUTTERFLY
    1. Northwestern (Capen, Merchant, Koshiba) 2:32.50
    2. Miami (Wesoky, Thomas, Northrup) 2:33.44
    3. NIU (Pipkins, Muerman, Werremeyer) 2:38.72
    4. UW-Milwaukee (VanDen Wymelenberg, Rudich, Babcock) 2:41.32
    5. UIC (Yamada, Milak, Pavlik) 2:43.95
    300 BACKSTROKE nonscoring
    1. Miami (Ryan, Glandon, Feichtner) 2:47.31
    2. Northwestern (Wennerholt, Hill, Henry) 2:51.40
    3. UW-Milwaukee (Kuntz, Mueller, White) 2:56.47
    4. 
    5. 
    300 BACKSTROKE
    1. Northwestern (Waters, Johnson, Sauners) 2:36.97
    2. UW-Milwaukee (Kris, Bonnell, Nichols)2;42.69
    3. Miami (Thomas, Meck, Steel) 2:43.93
    4. NIU (Burke, Fort, Moore) 2:50.25
    5. UIC (Milak, Paulik, Davis) 2:52.69
    300 BREASTSTROKE nonscoring
    1. 
    2. 
    3. 
    4. 
    5. 
    300 BREASTSTROKE nonscoring
    1. Miami (Smith, Northrup, Rose) 2:55.39
    2. Northwestern (Schmit, Vongluekiat, Johnson) 2:57.78
    EX - Miami (Kirk, Gabler, Moeller) 3:00.73
    3. UW-MIlwaukee (Bell, Duffy, Sobezak) 3:03.53
    4. UIC (Magarity, King, K. Milak) 3:08.24
    5. NIU (Galazka, Werremeyer, Carroll) 3:21.88
    800 FREESTYLE
    1. Northwestern (Steketee, S. Harms, Capen, Carothers) 6:59.95
    EX - Northwestern (Jacob, J. Harms, Merchant, Walters) 7:10.88
    2. MIami (Amico, Ryan, Janeczo, Wesoky) 7:13.05
    3. NIU (Powell, Mirrisey, Griffin, Kelly) 7:18.15
    4. UW-Milwaukee (Dallmann, Nichols, White, Sobczak) 7:23.6
    5. UIC (K. Milak, Grzybek, M. Paulik, Peinta) 7:37.73
    500 FREESTYLE nonscoring
    1. Northwestern (Johnson, Henry, Jacob, Hill) 4:22.14
    2. Miami (James, Kirk, Moeller, Maxwell) 4:23.77
    3. UIC (King, Davis, Foret, Grzybek) 4:26.45
    4. NIU (Carroll, Fort, Moore, Burke) 4:29.51
    5. 
    500 FREESTYLE
    1. Miami (Warren, Sensenbrenner, Steel, Glandon) 4:12.84
    2. Northwestern (Urquhart, Capen, Carothers, Wennerholt) 4:13.29
    3. NIU (Pipkins, Worcester, Griffin) 4:18.16
    4. UIC (Pienta, M. Pualik, Bucko, Milak) 4:24.35
    5. UW-Milwaukee (Dallmann, Rudich, Beitz, Mike Twohill) 4:25.75
    400 MEDLEY nonscoring
    1. Northwestern (Saunders, Schmit, Conway, J. Harms) 3:39.59
    2. MIami (Feichtner, Kirk, Thomas, Janeczko) 3:42.14
    3. UIC (M. Paulik, King, Foret, Bucko) 3:52.35
    4. UW-MIlwaukee (Kuntz, J. Kay, M. Cotrill, Twohig) 3:32.03
    5. 
    400 MEDLEY
    1. UW-Milwaukee (Bonnell, Sobczak, Babcock, Nichols) 3:32.03
    2. NIU (Burke, Galazka, Morrisey, Worcester) 3:37.59
    3. Miami (Meck, Hoeller, Amico, Rose) 3:39.76
    4. UIC (K. Milak, Magarity, Yamada, Pienta) 3:43.95
    DQ - Northwestern (Walters, Vongluekiat, Merchant, S. Harms)
    200 FREESTYLE nonscoring
    1. Miami (Sensebrenner, Smith, Glandon, Rose) 1:29.69
    2. Northwestern (Frank, Conway, Henry, Urquhart) 1:32.17
    3. UIC (Foret, Brown, King, Magarity) 1:33.91
    4. 
    5.
    200 FREESTYLE 
    1. Northwestern (Steketee, S. Harms, Johnson, Vongluekiat) 1:25.25
    2. Miami (Steel, James, Northrup, Warren) 1:26.25
    3. UW-MIlwaukee (Dallmann, Kuri, Beitz, Bell) 1:26.76
    4. NIU (Muerman, Kelly, Pipkins, Fort) 1:28.94
    5. UIC (Pienta, Bucko, Yamata, Davis) 1:29.47
    1500 FREESTYLE
    1. Northwestern (Wennerholt, Capen, J. Harms) 14:20.17
    2. NIU (Griffin, Wocester, Powell) 14:30.47
    3. Miami (Ryan, Maxwell, Janeczko) 14:36.65
    EX-Northwestern (Carothers, Jacob, Merchant) 14:46.74
    4. UIC (Milak, Grzybez, M. Paulik) 15:10.55
    5. UW-Milwaukee (White, Lancemueller, Kuntz) 15:20.16
    EX - Northwestern (Hill, Brinkley, Frank) 15:43.66
    200 MEDLEY nonscoring
    1. Northwestern (Saunders, Schmit, Merchant, Urguhart) 1:41.25
    2. Miami (Weboky, Gabler, Feichtner, James) 1:42.38
    3. UIC (M. Paulik, King, Brown, Foret) 1:45.28
    4. NIU ( Moore, Carroll, Fort, Morrissey) 1:51.41
    5. 
    200 MEDLEY
    1. Northwestern (Walters, Vongluekiat, Conway, Harms) 1:35.64
    2. Miami (Northrup, Smith, Sensenbrenner, Warren) 1:37.89
    3. NIU (Burke, Galazka, Muerman, Werrenmeyer) 1:39.35
    4. UIC (Milak, Magarity, Yamada, Pienta) 1:40.76
    5. UW-MIlwaukee (Mueller, Kay, Cottrill, Puffy) 1:44.74
    400 IM nonscoring
    1.
    2.
    3.
    4.
    400 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY
    1. Northwestern (Wennerholt, Capen, Johnson, Vongluekiat) 3:32.75
    2. Miami (Thomas, Northrup, Smith, Gabler) 3:34.47
    3. UW-Milwaukee (Sobczak, Rudich, Babcock, Bunnell) 3:41.65
    4. NIU (Powell, Werrenmeyer, Galazka, Griffin) 3:42.84
    EX - Miami (Maxwell, Glandon, Hoeller, Heck) 3:47.28
    5. UIC (Milak, M. Paulik, Davis, Yamada) 3:55.82
    EX - Northwestern (Henry, Schmit, Brinkley, Saunders) 3:55.85
    400 FREESTYLE nonscoring
    1. Miami (Janeczko, Rose, Kirk, Amico) 3:18.72
    2. Northwestern (Jacob, Hill, Conway, Urquhart) 3:18.84
    3. UIC (M. Paulik, K. Paulik, Foret, Davis) 3:29.91
    4. NIU (Muerman, Fort, Moore, Carroll) 3:37.63
    5. 
    400 FREESTYLE
    1. Northwestern (Steketee, Harms, Carothers, Walters) 3:10.63
    2. Miami (Warren, Sensenbrenner, James, Steel) 3:12.29
    3. NIU (Worcester, Pipkins, Kelly, Griffin) 3:13.5
    4. UW-Milwaukee (Kuir, Nichols, Beitz, Bell) 3:13.95
    5. UIC (Bucko, Pienta, Yamada, Bezybek) 3:27.19