NORTHWESTERN WILDCATS

Official Store

    Two More Big Ten Championships for Northwestern

    NUSPORTSDOTCOM Sophomore Kyle Bubolz won his second-consecutive Big Ten 100 fly championship Friday night.
    NUSPORTSDOTCOM
    Sophomore Kyle Bubolz won his second-consecutive Big Ten 100 fly championship Friday night.
    NUSPORTSDOTCOM

    Feb. 24, 2006

    BLOOMINGTON, Ind. -- Northwestern earned two more individual Big Ten titles Friday night at the Big Ten Championships, with junior Matt Grevers (Lake Forest, Ill./Lake Forest) defending his crown in the 100 back while sophomore Kyle Bubolz (Waukesha, Wis./Waukesha North) claimed his second-consecutive 100 fly championship.

    As a team, Northwestern is in fourth place with 299 points, 49 points behind Michigan in third place and 48.5 points ahead of fifth place Ohio State. Indiana leads the meet in its home pool with 497.5 points.

    Northwestern now has five event titles, the most of all the participants. Michigan has four championships and Indiana has three crowns. Minnesota and Penn State have one each.

    Friday's action did not begin with a successful defense for Northwestern. Despite swimming a school-record and NCAA 'A' time of 1:25.91 in the 200 medley relay, the team of Grevers, Mike Alexandrov (Champaign, Ill./Centennial), Bubolz and Ben Dexter (Indianapolis, Ind./Roncalli) finished second in the event by .18 seconds to Indiana.

    In the next event, the 400 IM, senior Brian Davis (Issaquah, Wash./Issaquah) took second in the consolation final as Northwestern's lone entrant in the event, swimming a 'B' cut of 3:51.75

    Next up was Bubolz and the 100 fly. After qualifying first for the finals in 46.58, the sophomore bested his own school and Big Ten conference record of 46.46 set as a freshman with an 'A' cut of 46.40 to defeat Michigan's Davis Tarwater by .28 seconds. The title was the fourth of the meet for Northwestern.

     

     

    "It means a lot (to win) because it is always a great accomplishment to repeat," Bubolz said. "In some aspects, it shows that you have a lot more work to do because you didn't meet some time standards that you would have wanted to, but it means a lot to score 20 points for the team and help us out in the end."

    Sophomores Charlie Cunnick (Davenport, Iowa/Davenport Central) and Jon Ehret (Phoenix, Ariz./Brophy College Prep) both had good swims in the 100 fly, finishing 19th and 20th, respectively, in the bonus final of the event.

    In the 200 free, freshman Eric Nilsson (Weston, Mass./Weston) pointed in his second event at the meet, swimming a 'B' cut of 1:37.74 to take second in the consolation final. He qualified ninth during the prelims with a time of 1:37.39.

    In the next event, the 100 breast, Alexandrov came just .02 seconds away from matching his personal best time in the event set last year in a bronze medal finish at the NCAA Championships, but his 'A' cut time of 52.97 fell into second place Friday behind Indiana's Kevin Swander.

    Freshmen John Franklin (Fort Lauderdale, Fla./North Broward Prep) and Alex Hostoffer (Cleveland, Ohio/Gilmour Academy) both qualified for the bonus final, finishing 21st and 22nd, respectively.

    Grevers earned his second individual Big Ten title, his fourth overall of 2006 and his third-straight in his signature event, the 100 back, swimming a 46.32 in the finals to hold off Indiana's Ben Hesen by .30 seconds.

    Grevers made Big Ten history with the win, becoming the first conference swimmer to ever win the 50 free and 100 back titles in three-consecutive years.

    "It is a great feeling (to win for the third year)," Grevers said. "There is a lot of pressure at this meet. I think that going into it, you have to realize that the Big Ten is one of the best conferences in the nation. I am surprised that I won these last couple races."

    Again, two Wildcats earned bonus final appearances, with sophomore Eric Simpson (Wellesley, Mass./Wellesley) finishing 20th with a 51.43 and freshman Dmitri Kouzmine ending up 21st with a 51.49.

    On the diving boards, senior Mike Oxman (Mequon, Wis./Homestead) pointed for the second time in the meet with a 12th-place score of 297.95.

    In the final relay of the evening, Nilsson, Davis, Adam Beckman (Kearney, Neb./Kearney) and Cunnick swam to a fifth-place finish in the 800 free relay with a 'B' cut of 6:36.00.

    Saturday's final preliminary heats get underway at 11 a.m. CT. For complete meet coverage, including live results, please link to iuhoosiers.com.

    Licensed to BSC - Indiana University   Hy-Tek's Meet Manager 2/24/2006 09:57 PM
        Men's Big Ten Swimming & Diving Championships - 2/23/2006 to 2/25/2006
                         Counsilman-Billingsley Aquatic Center
                         Indiana University - Bloomington, IN
                                        Results
    

    Event 7 Men 200 Yard Medley Relay =============================================================================== Big Ten Meet: * 1:26.13 2003 Minnesota Smolinski, Hackler, Lundin, Ong Pool: # 1:26.23 2002 Minnesota Smolinski, Hackler, Lundin, Ong 1:26.52 "A" 1:29.32 "B" School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Indiana University 1:28.30 1:25.73*"A" 40 1) Hesen, Ben SO 2) Swander, Kevin SR r:0.15 3) Clavier, Thomas SR r:0.23 4) Patrick, Todd SO r:0.26 10.79 21.77 (21.77) 32.11 (10.34) 45.14 (23.37) 54.55 (9.41) 1:06.44 (21.30) 1:15.54 (9.10) 1:25.73 (19.29) 2 Northwestern University 1:28.71 1:25.91*"A" 34 1) Grevers, Matt JR 2) Alexandrov, Mike JR r:0.18 3) Bubolz, Kyle SO r:0.18 4) Dexter, Ben SR r:0.15 10.79 21.81 (21.81) 32.54 (10.73) 45.81 (24.00) 54.96 (9.15) 1:06.13 (20.32) 1:15.33 (9.20) 1:25.91 (19.78) 3 University of Minnesota 1:28.37 1:27.16 "B" 32 1) Berve, Dan JR 2) Lee-To, Colin FR r:0.20 3) Osten, Neil SR r:0.10 4) Volcansek, Ales JR r:0.15 10.99 22.29 (22.29) 33.41 (11.12) 46.88 (24.59) 56.04 (9.16) 1:07.87 (20.99) 1:16.97 (9.10) 1:27.16 (19.29) 4 The Ohio State University 1:28.99 1:28.40 "B" 30 1) Lemyre, RJ JR 2) Tiemeier, Brian SR r:0.32 3) Doyle, Joe JR r:0.23 4) Voelker, Matt SO r:0.38 11.32 22.68 (22.68) 33.73 (11.05) 47.70 (25.02) 56.82 (9.12) 1:08.65 (20.95) 1:18.05 (9.40) 1:28.40 (19.75) 5 University of Michigan 1:29.54 1:28.68 "B" 28 1) DeJong, Chris SR 2) Burtch, Grant SO r:0.10 3) Tarwater, Davis SR r:0.16 4) Vessels, Bryan FR r:0.10 11.29 22.48 (22.48) 33.45 (10.97) 47.25 (24.77) 57.07 (9.82) 1:08.56 (21.31) 1:18.05 (9.49) 1:28.68 (20.12) 6 University of Wisconsin 1:32.53 1:29.25 "B" 26 1) Gregory, Tommy SO 2) Johnson, Eric FR r:0.11 3) Rice, Scott FR r:0.08 4) Sorensen, Kyle FR r:0.08 11.34 23.29 (23.29) 34.27 (10.98) 48.10 (24.81) 1:09.43 (21.33) 1:29.25 (19.82) 7 University of Iowa 1:34.73 1:31.77 24 1) Lenert, Andrej SO 2) Agache, Dragos SO r:0.12 3) Keeling, Nathan SO r:0.28 4) Tweedy, Seth SR r:0.09 11.98 24.29 (24.29) 35.27 (10.98) 49.10 (24.81) 1:11.12 (22.02) 1:31.77 (20.65) -- Penn State University 1:30.83 DQ 1) McLin, Shawn SR 2) Miranda, Kyle SO 3) Ippoliti, Christopher SR r:0.1 4) Swanepoel, Sean SO r:-0.01 11.27 23.53 (23.53) 33.66 (10.13) 47.21 (23.68) 1:08.84 (21.63) DQ (19.50) -- Michigan State University 1:30.14 DQ 1) Wagenaar, Rudolf SR 2) Clutten, Ian SR r:0.16 3) Harley, Nick SR r:0.22 4) Wisniewski, Matt SR r:-0.01 11.62 23.43 (23.43) 34.04 (10.61) 47.41 (23.98) 1:09.47 (22.06) DQ (19.63) -- Purdue University 1:29.84 DQ 1) Colley, Joe SO 2) Pogioli, Giordan SR r:-0.07 3) Etherington, Chris FR r:-0.01 4) Smith, Trey JR r:0.03 11.20 23.04 (23.04) 33.73 (10.69) 47.25 (24.21) 56.67 (9.42) 1:08.39 (21.14) 1:17.58 (9.19) DQ (19.88)

    Event 8 Men 400 Yard IM =============================================================================== Big Ten Meet: * 3:42.45 2001 Tim Siciliano, Michigan Pool: # 3:46.13 2002 Tim Siciliano, Michigan 3:46.89 "A" 3:54.10 "B" Name Year School Prelims Finals Points =============================================================================== A - Final 1 Vanderkaay, Alex SO Michigan 3:47.22 3:44.38#"A" 20 23.91 50.54 (26.63) 1:19.67 (29.13) 1:47.63 (27.96) 2:20.05 (32.42) 2:52.49 (32.44) 3:19.27 (26.78) 3:44.38 (25.11) 2 Mitchell, Adam SR Minnesota 3:46.70 3:44.43#"A" 17 23.71 51.05 (27.34) 1:19.37 (28.32) 1:47.31 (27.94) 2:19.86 (32.55) 2:52.50 (32.64) 3:19.17 (26.67) 3:44.43 (25.26) 3 Murry, Steven FR Indiana 3:51.29 3:50.38 "B" 16 24.95 53.19 (28.24) 1:23.00 (29.81) 1:51.87 (28.87) 2:23.57 (31.70) 2:56.31 (32.74) 3:23.55 (27.24) 3:50.38 (26.83) 4 King, Nate JR Ohio State 3:53.81 3:52.71 "B" 15 23.83 52.32 (28.49) 1:20.91 (28.59) 1:50.21 (29.30) 2:24.22 (34.01) 2:59.00 (34.78) 3:26.53 (27.53) 3:52.71 (26.18) 5 Grenda, Dane SO Michigan 3:53.35 3:53.23 "B" 14 24.97 52.51 (27.54) 1:21.07 (28.56) 1:48.90 (27.83) 2:23.52 (34.62) 2:57.91 (34.39) 3:26.61 (28.70) 3:53.23 (26.62) 6 Koehler, John Kevi SO Indiana 3:52.09 3:55.02 13 24.61 53.29 (28.68) 1:22.69 (29.40) 1:51.00 (28.31) 2:25.99 (34.99) 3:01.88 (35.89) 3:28.99 (27.11) 3:55.02 (26.03) 7 Jensen, Matt JR Indiana 3:52.04 3:56.62 12 25.09 53.62 (28.53) 1:23.91 (30.29) 1:53.24 (29.33) 2:26.32 (33.08) 3:00.71 (34.39) 3:29.27 (28.56) 3:56.62 (27.35) -- Payne, Russ SO Minnesota 3:53.84 DQ 24.79 53.14 (28.35) 1:22.06 (28.92) 1:51.54 (29.48) 2:24.50 (32.96) 2:58.35 (33.85) 3:27.00 (28.65) DQ (28.19) B - Final 9 Maire, Romain SO Purdue 3:55.91 3:51.24 "B" 9 23.25 51.19 (27.94) 1:20.58 (29.39) 1:49.38 (28.80) 2:22.59 (33.21) 2:57.22 (34.63) 3:24.46 (27.24) 3:51.24 (26.78) 10 Davis, Brian SR Northwestern 3:54.10 3:51.75 "B" 7 25.02 52.85 (27.83) 1:22.79 (29.94) 1:52.41 (29.62) 2:25.18 (32.77) 2:58.66 (33.48) 3:25.90 (27.24) 3:51.75 (25.85) 11 Koerten, Brett SO Wisconsin 3:56.82 3:57.43 6 24.91 53.27 (28.36) 1:23.53 (30.26) 1:53.48 (29.95) 2:26.36 (32.88) 3:00.61 (34.25) 3:29.34 (28.73) 3:57.43 (28.09) 12 Calderon, Daniel FR Penn State 3:59.43 3:58.98 5 26.01 54.99 (28.98) 1:26.91 (31.92) 1:57.53 (30.62) 2:31.88 (34.35) 3:06.48 (34.60) 3:33.60 (27.12) 3:58.98 (25.38) 13 Haley, Trevor SR Iowa 3:58.49 3:59.10 4 25.35 53.90 (28.55) 1:24.36 (30.46) 1:54.80 (30.44) 2:28.77 (33.97) 3:02.99 (34.22) 3:31.46 (28.47) 3:59.10 (27.64) 14 Bruce, Ben FR Wisconsin 3:59.20 3:59.35 3 25.54 54.83 (29.29) 1:25.25 (30.42) 1:54.62 (29.37) 2:29.36 (34.74) 3:04.45 (35.09) 3:32.32 (27.87) 3:59.35 (27.03) 15 Patton, Matt FR Michigan 3:56.72 4:00.26 2 24.61 52.56 (27.95) 1:22.15 (29.59) 1:50.95 (28.80) 2:27.00 (36.05) 3:05.29 (38.29) 3:33.12 (27.83) 4:00.26 (27.14) 16 Haley, Alec SO Indiana 3:59.03 4:01.39 1 25.86 55.10 (29.24) 1:27.34 (32.24) 1:58.79 (31.45) 2:31.93 (33.14) 3:05.19 (33.26) 3:33.92 (28.73) 4:01.39 (27.47) C - Final 17 Kraft, David FR Penn State 4:02.08 4:02.19 26.58 56.64 (30.06) 1:27.67 (31.03) 1:58.19 (30.52) 2:33.29 (35.10) 3:08.46 (35.17) 3:36.54 (28.08) 4:02.19 (25.65) 18 Wolfred, Mark SR Purdue 4:00.77 4:02.32 25.89 55.21 (29.32) 1:26.94 (31.73) 1:58.17 (31.23) 2:32.96 (34.79) 3:08.23 (35.27) 3:36.06 (27.83) 4:02.32 (26.26) 19 Olszewski, Krzyszt FR Michigan State 4:06.52 4:02.48 25.53 54.24 (28.71) 1:25.45 (31.21) 1:55.78 (30.33) 2:31.79 (36.01) 3:07.72 (35.93) 3:36.04 (28.32) 4:02.48 (26.44) 20 Torres, Matt SO Michigan State 4:06.33 4:05.12 25.26 54.18 (28.92) 1:26.39 (32.21) 1:58.38 (31.99) 2:33.83 (35.45) 3:09.46 (35.63) 3:37.75 (28.29) 4:05.12 (27.37) 21 Blake, Scott FR Ohio State 4:05.30 4:05.71 25.49 55.38 (29.89) 1:27.76 (32.38) 1:59.31 (31.55) 2:33.90 (34.59) 3:08.95 (35.05) 3:38.27 (29.32) 4:05.71 (27.44) 22 Schmidt, Gunnar FR Michigan 4:06.07 4:05.91 25.92 55.24 (29.32) 1:27.12 (31.88) 1:58.85 (31.73) 2:35.30 (36.45) 3:12.22 (36.92) 3:39.41 (27.19) 4:05.91 (26.50) 23 Kornacki, Richard SR Penn State 4:06.57 4:08.15 25.73 54.79 (29.06) 1:26.17 (31.38) 1:57.20 (31.03) 2:32.68 (35.48) 3:09.19 (36.51) 3:39.04 (29.85) 4:08.15 (29.11) 24 King, Tyler FR Ohio State 4:10.61 4:11.43 25.59 55.19 (29.60) 1:26.08 (30.89) 1:57.06 (30.98) 2:35.32 (38.26) 3:13.47 (38.15) 3:42.40 (28.93) 4:11.43 (29.03) Preliminaries 18 Habel, David SR Michigan State 4:00.79 26 Noble, Jesse SO Michigan State 4:11.50 27 Smiddy, Matthew FR Penn State 4:12.56

    Event 9 Men 100 Yard Butterfly =============================================================================== Big Ten Meet: * 46.46 2005 Kyle Bubolz, Northwestern Pool: # 46.58 2/24/2006 Kyle Bubolz, Northwestern- 47.25 "A" 48.66 "B" Name Year School Prelims Finals Points =============================================================================== A - Final 1 Bubolz, Kyle SO Northwestern 46.58 46.40*"A" 20 9.55 21.09 (11.54) 33.60 (12.51) 46.40 (12.80) 2 Tarwater, Davis SR Michigan 46.78 46.68 "A" 17 10.20 22.11 (11.91) 34.36 (12.25) 46.68 (12.32) 3 Walkotten, Nick FR Indiana 47.52 47.69 "B" 16 9.90 22.03 (12.13) 34.56 (12.53) 47.69 (13.13) 4 Etherington, Chris FR Purdue 47.50 47.76 "B" 15 10.13 22.24 (12.11) 34.71 (12.47) 47.76 (13.05) 5 Doyle, Joe JR Ohio State 47.27 47.84 "B" 14 10.00 21.97 (11.97) 34.54 (12.57) 47.84 (13.30) 6 Bernier, Evan FR Minnesota 47.64 48.08 "B" 13 10.26 22.52 (12.26) 35.29 (12.77) 48.08 (12.79) 7 Hesen, Ben SO Indiana 47.93 48.32 "B" 12 10.04 22.42 (12.38) 34.97 (12.55) 48.32 (13.35) 8 Berve, Dan JR Minnesota 47.35 48.51 "B" 11 10.11 22.42 (12.31) 35.41 (12.99) 48.51 (13.10) B - Final 9 Osten, Neil SR Minnesota 48.07 48.04 "B" 9 10.11 21.97 (11.86) 34.96 (12.99) 48.04 (13.08) 10 Tanner, Scott JR Indiana 48.39 48.21 "B" 7 10.43 22.45 (12.02) 35.19 (12.74) 48.21 (13.02) 11 Rice, Scott FR Wisconsin 47.99 48.40 "B" 6 10.60 22.61 (12.01) 35.24 (12.63) 48.40 (13.16) 12 Ranochak, Jon SO Purdue 48.36 48.42 "B" 5 10.27 22.33 (12.06) 35.08 (12.75) 48.42 (13.34) 13 Tomes, Marty SR Ohio State 48.23 48.58 "B" 4 10.34 22.42 (12.08) 35.28 (12.86) 48.58 (13.30) 14 Clavier, Thomas SR Indiana 48.79 48.67 3 10.40 22.56 (12.16) 35.28 (12.72) 48.67 (13.39) 15 Gregory, Tommy SO Wisconsin 48.44 48.85 2 10.15 22.64 (12.49) 35.37 (12.73) 48.85 (13.48) 16 Dauw, Curtis FR Michigan 48.82 48.91 1 10.48 22.83 (12.35) 35.63 (12.80) 48.91 (13.28) C - Final 17 Miller, AJ FR Indiana 48.85 49.12 10.56 22.73 (12.17) 35.77 (13.04) 49.12 (13.35) 18 Keeling, Nathan SO Iowa 48.89 49.22 10.47 22.86 (12.39) 36.00 (13.14) 49.22 (13.22) 19 Cunnick, Charlie SO Northwestern 49.24 49.58 10.28 22.56 (12.28) 36.09 (13.53) 49.58 (13.49) 20 Ehret, Jon SO Northwestern 49.62 49.64 10.52 23.10 (12.58) 35.97 (12.87) 49.64 (13.67) 21 Dragon, James FR Iowa 49.31 49.83 10.55 23.05 (12.50) 36.21 (13.16) 49.83 (13.62) 22 Ippoliti, Christop SR Penn State 49.58 49.93 10.65 23.33 (12.68) 36.38 (13.05) 49.93 (13.55) 23 Dexter, Ben SR Northwestern 50.08 50.07 10.62 23.11 (12.49) 36.26 (13.15) 50.07 (13.81) 24 Roth, Brad SO Penn State 50.05 50.36 10.84 23.71 (12.87) 37.03 (13.32) 50.36 (13.33) Preliminaries 19 Grant, Gary JR Ohio State 48.94 20 Engel, Matt SO Minnesota 48.98 21 Stoneburg, Chris SR Ohio State 49.18 24 Sugimoto, Hiro JR Minnesota 49.41 25 Colley, Joe SO Purdue 49.53 28 Kormushoff, David SO Northwestern 49.75 29 Wisniewski, Matt SR Michigan State 49.81 30 Mullen, John SO Purdue 49.90 33 Delac, Mario JR Minnesota 50.12 34 Bennett, Nick SO Wisconsin 50.78 34 Harley, Nick SR Michigan State 50.78 36 Weeks, Will SO Wisconsin 50.99 37 Kouzmine, Dmitri FR Northwestern 51.00 38 Steele, Bryant SR Michigan State 51.34 39 Hedge, Mike FR Purdue 51.43 40 Poteete, Marcus FR Michigan State 51.44 41 Scholz, Blake SR Purdue 51.57 42 Goldner, Jason FR Penn State 52.35 43 Lenert, Andrej SO Iowa 52.41 44 Felty, Robb SO Penn State 52.61 -- Rabinek, Richard FR Penn State DQ

    Event 10 Men 200 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Big Ten Meet: * 1:34.19 2002 Dan Ketchum, Michigan Pool: # 1:34.19 2002 Dan Ketchum, Michigan 1:35.60 "A" 1:38.46 "B" Name Year School Prelims Finals Points =============================================================================== A - Final 1 Vanderkaay, Peter SR Michigan 1:35.23 1:34.34 "A" 20 22.29 46.25 (23.96) 1:10.43 (24.18) 1:34.34 (23.91) 2 DeJong, Chris SR Michigan 1:36.49 1:35.49 "A" 17 22.81 47.36 (24.55) 1:11.75 (24.39) 1:35.49 (23.74) 3 Schmidt, Tyler SO Minnesota 1:36.59 1:36.48 "B" 16 22.58 47.16 (24.58) 1:12.14 (24.98) 1:36.48 (24.34) 4 Cerensek, Igor JR Minnesota 1:37.27 1:36.97 "B" 15 23.04 48.10 (25.06) 1:12.54 (24.44) 1:36.97 (24.43) 5 Patrick, Todd SO Indiana 1:36.69 1:37.03 "B" 14 22.47 46.98 (24.51) 1:11.67 (24.69) 1:37.03 (25.36) 6 Fesenko, Sergiy SR Indiana 1:37.35 1:37.24 "B" 13 23.10 47.84 (24.74) 1:12.64 (24.80) 1:37.24 (24.60) 7 Woodson, Michael SO Minnesota 1:37.11 1:37.49 "B" 12 23.01 47.83 (24.82) 1:12.67 (24.84) 1:37.49 (24.82) 8 Molzahn, Tom JR Wisconsin 1:36.86 1:37.50 "B" 11 22.87 47.41 (24.54) 1:12.59 (25.18) 1:37.50 (24.91) B - Final 9 Savulich, Bobby FR Michigan 1:37.70 1:37.58 "B" 9 22.72 47.62 (24.90) 1:12.78 (25.16) 1:37.58 (24.80) 10 Nilsson, Eric FR Northwestern 1:37.39 1:37.74 "B" 7 23.00 47.69 (24.69) 1:12.78 (25.09) 1:37.74 (24.96) 11 Houchin, Lee JR Indiana 1:38.39 1:37.79 "B" 6 22.98 47.98 (25.00) 1:13.13 (25.15) 1:37.79 (24.66) 12 Schmitt, John FR Purdue 1:38.08 1:38.15 "B" 5 22.85 47.95 (25.10) 1:13.03 (25.08) 1:38.15 (25.12) 13 Graham, Josh SO Penn State 1:38.55 1:38.70 4 22.78 47.76 (24.98) 1:13.20 (25.44) 1:38.70 (25.50) 14 Tomes, Mike SR Ohio State 1:37.87 1:38.78 3 23.02 48.25 (25.23) 1:13.79 (25.54) 1:38.78 (24.99) 15 Schmitt, Adam SO Michigan State 1:38.65 1:39.03 2 22.18 46.83 (24.65) 1:12.76 (25.93) 1:39.03 (26.27) 16 Wagenaar, Rudolf SR Michigan State 1:38.35 1:39.23 1 22.97 48.49 (25.52) 1:14.26 (25.77) 1:39.23 (24.97) C - Final 17 Barba, Sal FR Michigan 1:38.93 1:38.41 "B" 23.71 48.83 (25.12) 1:13.75 (24.92) 1:38.41 (24.66) 18 Sigfusson, Paul JR Indiana 1:39.29 1:39.96 23.12 48.27 (25.15) 1:14.06 (25.79) 1:39.96 (25.90) 19 Braun, Adam SR Ohio State 1:40.58 1:40.26 23.27 48.52 (25.25) 1:14.55 (26.03) 1:40.26 (25.71) 20 Dye, Cameron SR Iowa 1:38.90 1:40.35 23.67 49.06 (25.39) 1:14.74 (25.68) 1:40.35 (25.61) 21 Austermann, Johnny SO Michigan 1:41.13 1:40.77 23.76 48.97 (25.21) 1:14.78 (25.81) 1:40.77 (25.99) 22 Hedge, David SO Purdue 1:41.03 1:42.08 24.27 50.33 (26.06) 1:16.45 (26.12) 1:42.08 (25.63) 23 Hamm, Michael SR Wisconsin 1:41.00 1:42.44 23.81 49.44 (25.63) 1:15.88 (26.44) 1:42.44 (26.56) 24 Ryser, Evan FR Michigan 1:39.58 1:47.92 24.53 51.59 (27.06) 1:19.48 (27.89) 1:47.92 (28.44) Preliminaries 17 Sigrist, Mathias FR Ohio State 1:38.72 20 Thompson, Craig SO Purdue 1:39.10 21 Beckerle, Travis SR Minnesota 1:39.17 22 Tiernan, Robert SR Ohio State 1:39.26 24 Maglich, Spencer FR Penn State 1:39.34 26 Weis, Adam FR Minnesota 1:39.72 27 Swanson, Mike SO Wisconsin 1:39.76 28 Voelker, Matt SO Ohio State 1:39.78 29 Desautels, Michael FR Wisconsin 1:40.02 30 Biedermann, Sean SO Penn State 1:40.03 31 Kaiserian, Daniel JR Penn State 1:40.46 33 DeWeese, Ryan FR Penn State 1:40.68 34 Beckman, Adam FR Northwestern 1:40.76 38 Sorensen, Kyle FR Wisconsin 1:41.14 38 McNichols, Matt SO Michigan State 1:41.14 40 Brunfeldt, Alex SO Indiana 1:41.46 41 Tweedy, Seth SR Iowa 1:41.61 42 Sourbeer, Jimmy SO Northwestern 1:41.62 43 Carral, Jorge SR Michigan 1:41.67 44 Divan, Nick FR Iowa 1:41.95 45 Holmes, Mike FR Minnesota 1:41.99 46 Walls, Daniel SO Northwestern 1:42.07 47 Malmgren, Graham JR Purdue 1:42.30 48 Sprang, Christian FR Michigan 1:42.57 49 D'Amico, Gavin FR Northwestern 1:42.89 50 Stoneburg, Ryan FR Ohio State 1:42.92 51 Davis, Sean FR Purdue 1:42.99 51 Ivinger, Erik Purdue 1:42.99 53 Martone, Jamie FR Michigan 1:43.01 54 Busch, Jacob FR Ohio State 1:43.03 55 Miner, Andy FR Iowa 1:43.06 56 Toth, Fabian JR Minnesota 1:43.31 57 Rowlands, Dan SO Wisconsin 1:43.40 58 Troxel, Steffan FR Indiana 1:43.63 59 Berg, John Henry SO Michigan State 1:43.97 60 Mathis, Taylor SO Wisconsin 1:44.21 61 Harari, David FR Penn State 1:44.32 62 Sullivan, Chris FR Penn State 1:44.34 63 Hershberger, Jorda FR Ohio State 1:44.62 64 Lessard, Jonathan FR Michigan State 1:44.75 65 Kubat, Jeff JR Iowa 1:44.78 66 Lessard, David JR Michigan State 1:45.88 67 Rogers, Mark FR Michigan State 1:45.90 68 Dotson, Brad FR Michigan 1:46.27 69 Grace, Tony SO Michigan State 1:46.30 70 VanBeek, Michael FR Michigan State 1:47.65 71 Landon, Jonathan SR Iowa 1:48.35 72 Schemmel, Daniel FR Michigan State 1:48.97 73 Erdley, Alan FR Penn State 1:49.82

    Event 11 Men 100 Yard Breaststroke =============================================================================== Big Ten Meet: * 53.15 2004 Kevin Swander, Indiana Pool: # 53.33 2/24/2006 Mike Alexandrov, Northwestern- 53.60 "A" 55.62 "B" Name Year School Prelims Finals Points =============================================================================== A - Final 1 Swander, Kevin SR Indiana 53.66 52.64*"A" 20 11.22 24.52 (13.30) 38.63 (14.11) 52.64 (14.01) 2 Alexandrov, Mike JR Northwestern 53.33 52.97*"A" 17 11.15 24.56 (13.41) 38.78 (14.22) 52.97 (14.19) 3 Pogioli, Giordan SR Purdue 53.60 53.66 "B" 16 11.49 24.92 (13.43) 39.07 (14.15) 53.66 (14.59) 4 Agache, Dragos SO Iowa 53.97 53.94 "B" 15 11.67 25.13 (13.46) 39.40 (14.27) 53.94 (14.54) 5 Clutten, Ian SR Michigan State 54.38 54.34 "B" 14 11.60 25.33 (13.73) 39.65 (14.32) 54.34 (14.69) 6 Knoechel, Andrew JR Minnesota 54.55 54.47 "B" 13 11.38 25.67 (14.29) 39.75 (14.08) 54.47 (14.72) 7 Lee-To, Colin FR Minnesota 54.71 54.54 "B" 12 11.72 25.48 (13.76) 40.10 (14.62) 54.54 (14.44) 8 Tiemeier, Brian SR Ohio State 54.75 55.12 "B" 11 11.60 25.39 (13.79) 39.83 (14.44) 55.12 (15.29) B - Final 9 Miranda, Kyle SO Penn State 55.08 54.82 "B" 9 11.77 25.49 (13.72) 40.04 (14.55) 54.82 (14.78) 10 Tameris, Heath FR Indiana 54.87 55.19 "B" 7 11.79 25.77 (13.98) 40.27 (14.50) 55.19 (14.92) 11 Timmer, Jason SO Minnesota 55.06 55.28 "B" 6 11.47 25.98 (14.51) 40.58 (14.60) 55.28 (14.70) 12 Clavier, Thomas SR Indiana 55.40 55.34 "B" 5 11.71 25.91 (14.20) 40.80 (14.89) 55.34 (14.54) 13 Hehn, Ronald SO Indiana 54.84 55.42 "B" 4 11.81 25.75 (13.94) 40.31 (14.56) 55.42 (15.11) 14 Johnson, Eric FR Wisconsin 54.90 55.77 3 11.72 25.84 (14.12) 40.80 (14.96) 55.77 (14.97) 15 Burtch, Grant SO Michigan 55.85 56.05 2 11.75 26.10 (14.35) 40.75 (14.65) 56.05 (15.30) -- Birac, Marko SR Ohio State 55.14 DQ C - Final 17 Travesso, Felipe FR Ohio State 56.62 56.11 11.64 25.61 (13.97) 40.58 (14.97) 56.11 (15.53) 18 Baldwin, Hank SR Indiana 56.14 56.41 11.99 26.24 (14.25) 41.16 (14.92) 56.41 (15.25) 19 Albright, Andrew SR Michigan 56.57 56.45 12.18 26.42 (14.24) 41.40 (14.98) 56.45 (15.05) 20 Kim, Jin-Soo SO Purdue 56.41 56.64 12.33 26.61 (14.28) 41.49 (14.88) 56.64 (15.15) 21 Franklin, John FR Northwestern 56.59 57.15 12.42 26.79 (14.37) 41.81 (15.02) 57.15 (15.34) 22 Hostoffer, Alex FR Northwestern 57.53 57.49 12.38 27.22 (14.84) 41.85 (14.63) 57.49 (15.64) 23 Divan, Paul JR Iowa 56.96 57.65 12.08 26.78 (14.70) 41.82 (15.04) 57.65 (15.83) 24 Reynolds, Adam FR Ohio State 57.23 58.11 12.62 27.16 (14.54) 42.48 (15.32) 58.11 (15.63) Preliminaries 22 Miskovetz, Steve JR Purdue 56.75 23 Kormushoff, David SO Northwestern 56.87 25 Kelly, Sean SR Minnesota 56.97 28 Lewno, Adam SO Northwestern 57.58 29 Rook, Dane SO Michigan 57.96 30 Weeks, Will SO Wisconsin 58.25 31 Johnson, Andy FR Ohio State 58.61

    Event 12 Men 100 Yard Backstroke =============================================================================== Big Ten Meet: * 45.92 2005 Matt Grevers, Northwestern Pool: # 46.15 2006 Matt Grevers, Northwestern 47.43 "A" 48.85 "B" Name Year School Prelims Finals Points =============================================================================== A - Final 1 Grevers, Matt JR Northwestern 47.77 46.32 "A" 20 10.87 22.27 (11.40) 34.31 (12.04) 46.32 (12.01) 2 Hesen, Ben SO Indiana 47.49 46.62 "A" 17 10.79 22.37 (11.58) 34.48 (12.11) 46.62 (12.14) 3 Plummer, David SO Minnesota 47.58 47.77 "B" 16 11.26 23.15 (11.89) 35.60 (12.45) 47.77 (12.17) 4 DeJong, Chris SR Michigan 47.92 47.95 "B" 15 11.41 23.61 (12.20) 35.94 (12.33) 47.95 (12.01) 5 Lemyre, RJ JR Ohio State 48.58 48.20 "B" 14 11.33 23.43 (12.10) 35.78 (12.35) 48.20 (12.42) 6 Walkotten, Nick FR Indiana 48.48 48.22 "B" 13 11.57 23.51 (11.94) 36.11 (12.60) 48.22 (12.11) 7 Berve, Dan JR Minnesota 48.59 49.07 12 11.33 23.50 (12.17) 36.45 (12.95) 49.07 (12.62) 8 Novak, Daniel SO Ohio State 48.97 49.88 11 11.49 24.09 (12.60) 36.95 (12.86) 49.88 (12.93) B - Final 9 Schirk, Pat FR Penn State 49.09 49.45 9 11.92 24.32 (12.40) 37.14 (12.82) 49.45 (12.31) 10 McLin, Shawn SR Penn State 49.16 49.47 7 11.42 23.72 (12.30) 36.50 (12.78) 49.47 (12.97) 11 Colley, Joe SO Purdue 50.00 49.88 6 11.65 24.06 (12.41) 37.13 (13.07) 49.88 (12.75) 12 Volcansek, Ales JR Minnesota 49.92 49.95 5 11.22 23.86 (12.64) 37.00 (13.14) 49.95 (12.95) 13 Sunryd, Johan SR Michigan State 49.84 50.28 4 11.88 24.35 (12.47) 37.54 (13.19) 50.28 (12.74) 14 Wagenaar, Rudolf SR Michigan State 50.33 50.32 3 11.93 24.56 (12.63) 37.51 (12.95) 50.32 (12.81) 15 Stoneburg, Chris SR Ohio State 50.71 50.82 2 11.69 24.33 (12.64) 37.23 (12.90) 50.82 (13.59) 16 Woodson, Michael SO Minnesota 50.42 51.72 1 12.07 24.76 (12.69) 38.51 (13.75) 51.72 (13.21) C - Final 17 Jones, Mike SR Indiana 50.81 51.21 12.22 24.86 (12.64) 38.18 (13.32) 51.21 (13.03) 18 Lenert, Andrej SO Iowa 51.69 51.28 12.09 25.01 (12.92) 38.10 (13.09) 51.28 (13.18) 19 Hopkins, Mike FR Wisconsin 51.08 51.34 12.21 24.95 (12.74) 38.20 (13.25) 51.34 (13.14) 20 Simpson, Eric SO Northwestern 50.82 51.43 12.56 25.23 (12.67) 38.41 (13.18) 51.43 (13.02) 21 Kouzmine, Dmitri FR Northwestern 51.72 51.49 12.81 25.63 (12.82) 38.93 (13.30) 51.49 (12.56) 22 Fulton, Nick FR Wisconsin 51.07 51.84 12.13 24.96 (12.83) 38.58 (13.62) 51.84 (13.26) 23 Vessels, Bryan FR Michigan 51.56 52.00 12.33 25.12 (12.79) 38.72 (13.60) 52.00 (13.28) 24 Kautz, Teddy SO Wisconsin 52.07 52.28 12.15 25.18 (13.03) 38.50 (13.32) 52.28 (13.78) Preliminaries 21 Tanner, Scott JR Indiana 51.53 26 Reydams, Vincent FR Penn State 52.65 27 Hilk, Steve FR Penn State 53.20 28 Hayden, Alexander SO Northwestern 54.85

    Event 13 Men 3 mtr Diving =============================================================================== Big Ten Meet: * NP Name Year School Prelims Finals Points =============================================================================== A - Final 1 Roberts, Taylor SO Indiana 407.15 396.90* 20 2 Harkness, Kellen JR Ohio State 334.60 394.30* 17 3 Rappaport, Jesse SR Indiana 354.90 391.35* 16 4 LoBue, Steve JR Purdue 362.40 377.05* 15 5 Mariano, Brian JR Indiana 349.25 362.95* 14 6 Karshen, Josh SR Purdue 323.35 348.15* 13 7 Schultz, Zach FR Purdue 345.50 338.45* 12 8 Fagan, Ryan SR Indiana 336.80 310.30* 11 Preliminaries 9 Howard, Kyle JR Michigan 312.70 9 10 Schroeder, Kyle FR Michigan 310.60 7 11 Schmidt, John SR Minnesota 308.00 6 12 Oxman, Mike SR Northwestern 297.95 5 13 Pierce, Adam SR Penn State 294.90 4 14 Dreyer, Marc SR Ohio State 279.90 3 15 Alderman, Mike JR Penn State 277.70 2 16 Wieser, Wes FR Ohio State 276.70 1 17 Todd, Kelly FR Wisconsin 273.55 18 Hillis, JR SR Purdue 272.40 19 Young, Cole FR Minnesota 267.00 20 Legler, David SO Indiana 266.35 21 Montrie, Justin SO Indiana 265.45 22 Skeate, Joe SO Minnesota 261.25 23 Donadee, Jon JR Michigan 254.10 24 Bonner, Josh SO Wisconsin 252.75 25 Bonner, Justin SO Wisconsin 248.25 26 Akerley, Matt JR Michigan State 234.20 27 Kiaie, Alex FR Northwestern 233.30 28 Kennedy, Shaun JR Minnesota 231.45 29 Delashmutt, Drew FR Iowa 219.80 30 Fick, Tylor SO Michigan State 206.30 31 Nimphie, Benjamin FR Michigan State 183.15 32 Noyes, Pat JR Michigan 165.50

    Event 14 Men 800 Yard Freestyle Relay =============================================================================== Big Ten Meet: * 6:21.77 2005 Michigan Vanderkaay, Tarwater, DeJong, Hurd Pool: # 6:22.82 2002 Michigan Mangieri, Neligan, Hurd, Ketchum 6:26.08 "A" 6:37.66 "B" School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 University of Michigan 6:22.76 6:22.73#"A" 40 1) Vanderkaay, Peter SR 2) Savulich, Bobby FR r:0.25 3) Patton, Matt FR r:0.35 4) Vanderkaay, Alex SO r:0.45 22.13 46.04 (46.04) 1:10.17 (1:10.17) 1:33.71 (1:33.71) 1:55.41 (21.70) 2:19.84 (46.13) 2:44.77 (1:11.06) 3:09.75 (1:36.04) 3:32.06 (22.31) 3:56.91 (47.16) 4:22.10 (1:12.35) 4:47.28 (1:37.53) 5:09.38 (22.10) 5:33.74 (46.46) 5:58.27 (1:10.99) 6:22.73 (1:35.45) 2 University of Minnesota 6:33.33 6:23.88 "A" 34 1) Mitchell, Adam SR 2) Schmidt, Tyler SO r:0.25 3) Woodson, Michael SO r:0.22 4) Cerensek, Igor JR r:0.26 22.42 46.72 (46.72) 1:11.08 (1:11.08) 1:34.98 (1:34.98) 1:56.82 (21.84) 2:21.67 (46.69) 2:46.99 (1:12.01) 3:11.79 (1:36.81) 3:33.92 (22.13) 3:58.73 (46.94) 4:23.68 (1:11.89) 4:48.70 (1:36.91) 5:10.26 (21.56) 5:34.58 (45.88) 5:59.03 (1:10.33) 6:23.88 (1:35.18) 3 University of Wisconsin 6:39.24 6:34.75 "B" 32 1) Molzahn, Tom JR 2) Rice, Scott FR r:0.19 3) Desautels, Michael FR r:0.19 4) Swanson, Mike SO r:0.09 23.06 47.40 (47.40) 1:12.69 (1:12.69) 1:38.07 (1:38.07) 2:00.32 (22.25) 2:25.46 (47.39) 2:51.49 (1:13.42) 3:18.05 (1:39.98) 3:40.26 (22.21) 4:05.17 (47.12) 4:30.78 (1:12.73) 4:56.59 (1:38.54) 5:18.63 (22.04) 5:43.74 (47.15) 6:09.38 (1:12.79) 6:34.75 (1:38.16) 4 Indiana University 6:35.72 6:34.94 "B" 30 1) Fesenko, Sergiy SR 2) Houchin, Lee JR r:0.28 3) Koehler, John Kevin SO r:0.14 4) Walkotten, Nick FR r:0.22 23.30 48.11 (48.11) 1:13.31 (1:13.31) 1:38.41 (1:38.41) 2:01.31 (22.90) 2:25.97 (47.56) 2:51.79 (1:13.38) 3:17.37 (1:38.96) 3:40.39 (23.02) 4:05.33 (47.96) 4:30.86 (1:13.49) 4:56.23 (1:38.86) 5:18.47 (22.24) 5:43.63 (47.40) 6:09.34 (1:13.11) 6:34.94 (1:38.71) 5 Northwestern University 6:33.85 6:36.00 "B" 28 1) Nilsson, Eric FR 2) Davis, Brian SR r:0.42 3) Beckman, Adam FR r:0.39 4) Cunnick, Charlie SO r:0.10 22.83 47.60 (47.60) 1:12.40 (1:12.40) 1:37.37 (1:37.37) 2:00.58 (23.21) 2:25.68 (48.31) 2:51.39 (1:14.02) 3:16.58 (1:39.21) 3:38.99 (22.41) 4:04.13 (47.55) 4:30.02 (1:13.44) 4:56.33 (1:39.75) 5:18.31 (21.98) 5:43.20 (46.87) 6:09.29 (1:12.96) 6:36.00 (1:39.67) 6 The Ohio State University 6:40.03 6:36.41 "B" 26 1) Tomes, Marty SR 2) Tomes, Mike SR r:0.33 3) Sigrist, Mathias FR r:0.44 4) Tiernan, Robert SR r:0.32 22.81 47.50 (47.50) 1:12.97 (1:12.97) 1:38.90 (1:38.90) 2:01.42 (22.52) 2:26.27 (47.37) 2:51.91 (1:13.01) 3:17.38 (1:38.48) 3:39.77 (22.39) 4:04.86 (47.48) 4:30.87 (1:13.49) 4:57.38 (1:40.00) 5:20.08 (22.70) 5:44.97 (47.59) 6:10.77 (1:13.39) 6:36.41 (1:39.03) 7 Purdue University 6:45.85 6:37.70 24 1) Maire, Romain SO 2) Thompson, Craig SO r:0.13 3) Pogioli, Giordan SR r:0.31 4) Schmitt, John FR r:0.14 22.51 47.57 (47.57) 1:13.08 (1:13.08) 1:38.68 (1:38.68) 2:01.35 (22.67) 2:26.74 (48.06) 2:52.54 (1:13.86) 3:18.14 (1:39.46) 3:40.87 (22.73) 4:06.74 (48.60) 4:33.37 (1:15.23) 5:00.14 (1:42.00) 5:22.18 (22.04) 5:47.04 (46.90) 6:12.43 (1:12.29) 6:37.70 (1:37.56) 8 Penn State University 6:45.36 6:37.71 22 1) Biedermann, Sean SO 2) Maglich, Spencer FR r:0.23 3) Schirk, Pat FR r:0.39 4) Graham, Josh SO r:0.36 22.64 47.16 (47.16) 1:12.51 (1:12.51) 1:38.73 (1:38.73) 2:01.21 (22.48) 2:26.70 (47.97) 2:52.97 (1:14.24) 3:19.40 (1:40.67) 3:41.85 (22.45) 4:07.47 (48.07) 4:33.34 (1:13.94) 4:59.25 (1:39.85) 5:21.71 (22.46) 5:46.81 (47.56) 6:12.52 (1:13.27) 6:37.71 (1:38.46) 9 University of Iowa 6:56.35 6:41.78 18 1) Dye, Cameron SR 2) Tweedy, Seth SR r:0.22 3) Divan, Nick FR r:0.34 4) Keeling, Nathan SO r:0.28 22.86 48.13 (48.13) 1:13.94 (1:13.94) 1:39.59 (1:39.59) 2:02.31 (22.72) 2:27.88 (48.29) 2:54.03 (1:14.44) 3:19.62 (1:40.03) 3:42.65 (23.03) 4:08.10 (48.48) 4:34.72 (1:15.10) 5:01.58 (1:41.96) 5:23.72 (22.14) 5:49.19 (47.61) 6:15.47 (1:13.89) 6:41.78 (1:40.20) -- Michigan State University 6:46.96 DQ 1) Wisniewski, Matt SR 2) McNichols, Matt SO r:0.38 3) Habel, David SR r:0.20 4) Schmitt, Adam SO r:-0.07 22.84 47.98 (47.98) 1:13.96 (1:13.96) 1:40.48 (1:40.48) 2:03.74 (23.26) 2:29.25 (48.77) 2:55.53 (1:15.05) 3:22.50 (1:42.02) 3:44.61 (22.11) 4:09.63 (47.13) 4:35.99 (1:13.49) 5:02.31 (1:39.81) 5:24.62 (22.31) 5:49.78 (47.47) 6:15.89 (1:13.58) DQ (1:39.19)

    Men - Team Rankings - Through Event 14

    1. Indiana University 497.5 2. University of Minnesota 407 3. University of Michigan 348 4. Northwestern University 299 5. The Ohio State University 250.5 6. Purdue University 240 7. University of Wisconsin 169 8. Penn State University 130 9. University of Iowa 97 10. Michigan State University 76