NORTHWESTERN WILDCATS

Official Store

    Wildcats Win Three Big Ten Titles at First Day of Championships

    NUSPORTSDOTCOM Matt Grevers won the 50 free Big Ten title for the second-consecutive year.
    NUSPORTSDOTCOM
    Matt Grevers won the 50 free Big Ten title for the second-consecutive year.
    NUSPORTSDOTCOM

    Feb. 23, 2006

    BLOOMINGTON, Ind. -- Northwestern claimed Big Ten titles in the 200 free and 400 medley relays, and junior Matt Grevers (Lake Forest, Ill./Lake Forest) blew away the field to defend his conference 50 free championship to give the Wildcats three wins Thursday in the first six events of the Big Ten Championships.

    Northwestern currently is third overall with 161 points, 16 points behind second-place Minnesota and 14 points on top of fourth-place Michigan. Indiana leads the meet with 187.5 points.

    The Wildcats began the finals with a bang, breaking the pool record and claiming the first Big Ten title of 2006 with an NCAA 'A' time of 1:18.25 in the 200 free relay. Junior Mike Alexandrov (Champaign, Ill./Centennial), sophomore Kyle Bubolz (Waukesha, Wis./Waukesha North), senior Ben Dexter (Indianapolis, Ind./Roncalli) and Grevers comprised the relay.

    "I wanted to win that first relay to get some momentum for the rest of the meet," Grevers said. "When we ended up winning the 200-freestyle, it felt great. To win a championship at any meet is great. I think this team is motivated and now have some momentum behind us."

    Northwestern placed two swimmers in the championship heat in the next event, the 500 free. Freshman Eric Nilsson (Weston, Mass./Weston) swam an NCAA 'B' time of 4:22.61 to claim fourth, while senior Brian Davis (Issaquah, Wash./Issaquah) was eighth with a 4:26.44.

    Alexandrov earned a bronze next in the 200 IM, swimming an 'A' cut of 1:46.32 for a third-place finish.

     

     

    Grevers then defended his 50 free championship by nearly topping his own Big Ten record, blazing to a 19.36 time in the finals -- just .01 shy of his mark set last season. The time blew away the field by .57 seconds.

    "It's a great feeling to get my second victory of the day," Grevers said. "I'm riding off that momentum from the win in the relay still. I'm trying to get the guys fired up for the rest of the meet, and I think that's happening."

    Bubolz captured sixth in the event with a 'B' time of 20.00 flat after qualifying second for the finals with a 19.90. Dexter won the 'C' final with a 20.52.

    In the day's diving event, senior Mike Oxman (Mequon, Wis./Homestead) took home 11th place with a 300.45 to earn six points for the 'Cats.

    Northwestern continued its relay dominance in Thursday's final event, shattering the pool, school and Big Ten conference records in the 400 medley relay. Grevers opened with a fantastic 46.15 100 back split before Alexandrov, Bubolz and Dexter brought the relay home in 3:07.91.

    Friday's preliminary heats get underway at 10 a.m. For complete meet coverage, including live results, please link to iuhoosiers.com.

    Men's Big Ten Swimming & Diving Championships - 2/23/2006 to 2/25/2006 Counsilman-Billingsley Aquatic Center Indiana University - Bloomington, IN Results

    Event 1 Men 200 Yard Freestyle Relay =============================================================================== Big Ten Meet: * 1:17.74 2005 Northwestern Alexandrov, Bubolz, Grevers, Kormushoff Pool: # 1:18.69 2002 Penn State Botes, Moletiere, Minnier, Lutz 1:18.47 "A" 1:20.82 "B" School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Northwestern University 1:20.60 1:18.25#"A" 40 1) Alexandrov, Mike JR 2) Bubolz, Kyle SO r:0.07 3) Dexter, Ben SR r:0.09 4) Grevers, Matt JR r:0.12 9.97 20.37 (20.37) 29.31 (8.94) 39.56 (19.19) 48.81 (9.25) 59.49 (19.93) 1:08.12 (8.63) 1:18.25 (18.76) 2 University of Michigan 1:20.47 1:19.92 "B" 34 1) Tarwater, Davis SR 2) DeJong, Chris SR r:0.34 3) Vessels, Bryan FR r:0.11 4) Vanderkaay, Peter SR r:0.20 9.87 20.34 (20.34) 29.84 (9.50) 40.13 (19.79) 49.33 (9.20) 1:00.05 (19.92) 1:09.36 (9.31) 1:19.92 (19.87) 3 University of Minnesota 1:20.00 1:19.94 "B" 32 1) Volcansek, Ales JR 2) Osten, Neil SR r:0.06 3) Schmidt, Tyler SO r:0.16 4) Cerensek, Igor JR r:0.26 9.62 20.03 (20.03) 40.68 (20.65) 49.86 (9.18) 1:00.38 (19.70) 1:09.70 (9.32) 1:19.94 (19.56) 4 Indiana University 1:21.67 1:20.00 "B" 30 1) Patrick, Todd SO 2) Swander, Kevin SR r:0.12 3) Houchin, Lee JR r:0.27 4) Walkotten, Nick FR r:0.19 9.91 20.23 (20.23) 29.34 (9.11) 39.82 (19.59) 49.46 (9.64) 1:00.03 (20.21) 1:09.36 (9.33) 1:20.00 (19.97) 5 University of Wisconsin 1:22.38 1:20.11 "B" 28 1) Sorensen, Kyle FR 2) Desautels, Michael FR r:0.27 3) Molzahn, Tom JR r:0.15 4) Rowlands, Dan SO r:0.35 9.80 20.20 (20.20) 29.65 (9.45) 40.29 (20.09) 49.56 (9.27) 59.96 (19.67) 1:09.35 (9.39) 1:20.11 (20.15) 6 Purdue University 1:22.95 1:20.72 "B" 26 1) Etherington, Chris FR 2) Smith, Trey JR r:0.26 3) Mullen, John SO r:0.17 4) Kenney, Eddie SO r:0.08 9.80 20.52 (20.52) 29.78 (9.26) 40.45 (19.93) 50.19 (9.74) 1:00.91 (20.46) 1:10.04 (9.13) 1:20.72 (19.81) 7 Michigan State University 1:21.94 1:20.82 "B" 24 1) Schmitt, Adam SO 2) Wisniewski, Matt SR r:0.49 3) Wagenaar, Rudolf SR r:0.18 4) Harley, Nick SR r:0.12 9.98 20.45 (20.45) 30.08 (9.63) 40.55 (20.10) 50.01 (9.46) 1:00.70 (20.15) 1:10.00 (9.30) 1:20.82 (20.12) 8 Penn State University 1:23.08 1:21.16 22 1) Kaiserian, Daniel JR 2) Swanepoel, Sean SO r:0.34 3) Biedermann, Sean SO r:0.26 4) Maglich, Spencer FR r:0.17 9.92 20.51 (20.51) 29.91 (9.40) 40.47 (19.96) 50.07 (9.60) 1:00.73 (20.26) 1:10.43 (9.70) 1:21.16 (20.43) 9 University of Iowa 1:27.50 1:23.88 18 1) Keeling, Nathan SO 2) Tweedy, Seth SR r:0.20 3) Kubat, Jeff JR r:0.25 4) Dye, Cameron SR r:0.04 10.20 21.08 (21.08) 30.83 (9.75) 41.89 (20.81) 51.73 (9.84) 1:03.00 (21.11) 1:12.74 (9.74) 1:23.88 (20.88) -- The Ohio State University 1:20.86 DQ 1) Voelker, Matt SO 2) Doyle, Joe JR r:0.34 3) Lemyre, RJ JR r:-0.02 4) Grant, Gary JR r:0.12 9.90 20.39 (20.39) 29.52 (9.13) 40.01 (19.62) 49.17 (9.16) 59.80 (19.79) 1:08.93 (9.13) DQ (19.73)

    Event 2 Men 500 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Big Ten Meet: * 4:12.34 2005 Peter Vanderkaay, Michigan Pool: # 4:16.30 2002 Dan Ketchum, Michigan 4:19.63 "A" 4:27.41 "B" Name Year School Prelims Finals Points =============================================================================== A - Final 1 Vanderkaay, Peter SR Michigan 4:19.87 4:13.02#"A" 20 22.87 47.90 (25.03) 1:13.21 (25.31) 1:38.72 (25.51) 2:04.49 (25.77) 2:30.38 (25.89) 2:56.29 (25.91) 3:22.12 (25.83) 3:47.88 (25.76) 4:13.02 (25.14) 2 Fesenko, Sergiy SR Indiana 4:20.96 4:16.79 "A" 17 23.27 48.26 (24.99) 1:13.58 (25.32) 1:39.19 (25.61) 2:05.08 (25.89) 2:30.86 (25.78) 2:57.01 (26.15) 3:23.67 (26.66) 3:50.07 (26.40) 4:16.79 (26.72) 3 Patton, Matt FR Michigan 4:22.29 4:22.14 "B" 16 23.58 49.52 (25.94) 1:15.94 (26.42) 1:42.23 (26.29) 2:08.96 (26.73) 2:35.77 (26.81) 3:02.58 (26.81) 3:29.61 (27.03) 3:56.43 (26.82) 4:22.14 (25.71) 4 Nilsson, Eric FR Northwestern 4:23.19 4:22.61 "B" 15 23.99 50.00 (26.01) 1:16.23 (26.23) 1:42.47 (26.24) 2:09.39 (26.92) 2:36.68 (27.29) 3:04.02 (27.34) 3:31.03 (27.01) 3:57.45 (26.42) 4:22.61 (25.16) 5 Molzahn, Tom JR Wisconsin 4:23.20 4:22.71 "B" 14 24.42 50.53 (26.11) 1:17.06 (26.53) 1:43.87 (26.81) 2:10.51 (26.64) 2:37.00 (26.49) 3:03.43 (26.43) 3:30.12 (26.69) 3:56.86 (26.74) 4:22.71 (25.85) 6 Wood, Zach JR Minnesota 4:23.35 4:24.67 "B" 13 24.38 50.91 (26.53) 1:17.73 (26.82) 1:44.77 (27.04) 2:11.93 (27.16) 2:39.04 (27.11) 3:06.00 (26.96) 3:32.97 (26.97) 3:59.54 (26.57) 4:24.67 (25.13) 7 Beckerle, Travis SR Minnesota 4:23.06 4:25.47 "B" 12 24.06 49.98 (25.92) 1:16.22 (26.24) 1:42.67 (26.45) 2:09.10 (26.43) 2:35.92 (26.82) 3:02.91 (26.99) 3:30.64 (27.73) 3:58.84 (28.20) 4:25.47 (26.63) 8 Davis, Brian SR Northwestern 4:25.31 4:26.44 "B" 11 24.44 50.92 (26.48) 1:17.56 (26.64) 1:44.40 (26.84) 2:11.30 (26.90) 2:37.94 (26.64) 3:05.21 (27.27) 3:32.39 (27.18) 3:59.71 (27.32) 4:26.44 (26.73) B - Final 9 Austermann, Johnny SO Michigan 4:25.80 4:24.16 "B" 9 24.36 50.61 (26.25) 1:17.01 (26.40) 1:43.33 (26.32) 2:09.83 (26.50) 2:36.36 (26.53) 3:03.10 (26.74) 3:30.01 (26.91) 3:57.08 (27.07) 4:24.16 (27.08) 10 Tiernan, Robert SR Ohio State 4:26.61 4:25.52 "B" 7 24.42 51.04 (26.62) 1:18.27 (27.23) 1:45.31 (27.04) 2:12.10 (26.79) 2:38.90 (26.80) 3:05.72 (26.82) 3:32.87 (27.15) 3:59.94 (27.07) 4:25.52 (25.58) 11 Koehler, John Kevi SO Indiana 4:26.93 4:25.70 "B" 6 24.70 51.62 (26.92) 1:18.69 (27.07) 1:45.98 (27.29) 2:13.27 (27.29) 2:40.20 (26.93) 3:06.93 (26.73) 3:33.53 (26.60) 3:59.97 (26.44) 4:25.70 (25.73) 12 DeWeese, Ryan FR Penn State 4:27.05 4:25.99 "B" 5 24.19 50.63 (26.44) 1:17.61 (26.98) 1:44.73 (27.12) 2:12.01 (27.28) 2:39.21 (27.20) 3:06.19 (26.98) 3:33.21 (27.02) 4:00.17 (26.96) 4:25.99 (25.82) 13 Brunfeldt, Alex SO Indiana 4:26.19 4:28.08 4 24.59 50.95 (26.36) 1:17.80 (26.85) 1:44.79 (26.99) 2:12.13 (27.34) 2:39.90 (27.77) 3:07.16 (27.26) 3:34.64 (27.48) 4:01.86 (27.22) 4:28.08 (26.22) 14 Knoechel, Andrew JR Minnesota 4:27.11 4:28.13 3 24.50 51.09 (26.59) 1:18.34 (27.25) 1:45.88 (27.54) 2:13.27 (27.39) 2:40.57 (27.30) 3:07.89 (27.32) 3:34.58 (26.69) 4:01.71 (27.13) 4:28.13 (26.42) 15 Holmes, Mike FR Minnesota 4:26.41 4:28.62 2 24.55 51.23 (26.68) 1:18.57 (27.34) 1:45.97 (27.40) 2:13.53 (27.56) 2:40.91 (27.38) 3:08.41 (27.50) 3:35.89 (27.48) 4:02.64 (26.75) 4:28.62 (25.98) 16 Tomes, Mike SR Ohio State 4:25.61 4:29.03 1 24.36 51.18 (26.82) 1:18.13 (26.95) 1:45.25 (27.12) 2:12.68 (27.43) 2:40.25 (27.57) 3:07.82 (27.57) 3:35.39 (27.57) 4:03.07 (27.68) 4:29.03 (25.96) C - Final 17 Sprang, Christian FR Michigan 4:30.42 4:27.35 "B" 24.61 51.12 (26.51) 1:18.04 (26.92) 1:45.45 (27.41) 2:12.80 (27.35) 2:40.17 (27.37) 3:07.37 (27.20) 3:34.47 (27.10) 4:01.58 (27.11) 4:27.35 (25.77) 18 McNeill, Ryan JR Indiana 4:28.07 4:27.56 24.85 51.60 (26.75) 1:18.65 (27.05) 1:45.89 (27.24) 2:13.25 (27.36) 2:40.64 (27.39) 3:07.96 (27.32) 3:35.17 (27.21) 4:02.02 (26.85) 4:27.56 (25.54) 19 Sigfusson, Paul JR Indiana 4:28.59 4:28.42 24.75 51.88 (27.13) 1:19.03 (27.15) 1:46.16 (27.13) 2:13.42 (27.26) 2:40.74 (27.32) 3:08.23 (27.49) 3:35.55 (27.32) 4:02.50 (26.95) 4:28.42 (25.92) 20 Carral, Jorge SR Michigan 4:28.78 4:28.54 24.52 51.20 (26.68) 1:18.46 (27.26) 1:46.10 (27.64) 2:13.75 (27.65) 2:41.09 (27.34) 3:08.60 (27.51) 3:36.10 (27.50) 4:02.74 (26.64) 4:28.54 (25.80) 21 Divan, Nick FR Iowa 4:29.41 4:30.29 24.84 52.03 (27.19) 1:19.33 (27.30) 1:46.68 (27.35) 2:14.13 (27.45) 2:41.11 (26.98) 3:08.39 (27.28) 3:35.68 (27.29) 4:03.13 (27.45) 4:30.29 (27.16) 22 Dye, Cameron SR Iowa 4:30.56 4:31.48 24.96 51.51 (26.55) 1:18.70 (27.19) 1:46.14 (27.44) 2:13.84 (27.70) 2:41.52 (27.68) 3:09.15 (27.63) 3:36.80 (27.65) 4:04.30 (27.50) 4:31.48 (27.18) 23 D'Amico, Gavin FR Northwestern 4:32.16 4:33.66 24.95 51.68 (26.73) 1:18.69 (27.01) 1:45.89 (27.20) 2:13.48 (27.59) 2:41.07 (27.59) 3:09.30 (28.23) 3:37.97 (28.67) 4:06.12 (28.15) 4:33.66 (27.54) 24 Hamm, Michael SR Wisconsin 4:30.55 4:35.39 25.21 52.67 (27.46) 1:20.07 (27.40) 1:47.46 (27.39) 2:15.04 (27.58) 2:42.84 (27.80) 3:10.87 (28.03) 3:38.94 (28.07) 4:07.32 (28.38) 4:35.39 (28.07) Preliminaries 17 Tomes, Marty SR Ohio State 4:27.12 21 Sigrist, Mathias FR Ohio State 4:29.36 27 Troxel, Steffan FR Indiana 4:32.26 28 Swanson, Mike SO Wisconsin 4:32.62 29 Savulich, Bobby FR Michigan 4:32.64 30 Walls, Daniel SO Northwestern 4:32.73 31 Weis, Adam FR Minnesota 4:32.87 32 Kraft, David FR Penn State 4:33.00 33 Malmgren, Graham JR Purdue 4:33.13 34 Wolfred, Mark SR Purdue 4:33.33 35 Zehrung, Luke FR Purdue 4:33.42 36 Sullivan, Chris FR Penn State 4:33.63 37 Mathis, Taylor SO Wisconsin 4:34.04 38 Long, Andy FR Northwestern 4:34.30 39 Bruce, Ben FR Wisconsin 4:34.74 39 Stoneburg, Ryan FR Ohio State 4:34.74 41 Calderon, Daniel FR Penn State 4:34.95 42 Busch, Jacob FR Ohio State 4:34.97 43 Toth, Fabian JR Minnesota 4:35.36 44 Thompson, Craig SO Purdue 4:35.43 45 Schmitt, John FR Purdue 4:35.61 46 Schmidt, Gunnar FR Michigan 4:35.64 47 Hedge, David SO Purdue 4:35.91 48 Davis, Sean FR Purdue 4:37.10 49 Torres, Matt SO Michigan State 4:37.42 50 Roth, Brad SO Penn State 4:38.34 51 Olszewski, Krzyszt FR Michigan State 4:39.39 52 Ivinger, Erik Purdue 4:39.74 53 Hershberger, Jorda FR Ohio State 4:40.97 54 Hopkins, Mike FR Wisconsin 4:42.11 55 Kormacki, Richard SR Penn State 4:42.66 56 Noble, Jesse SO Michigan State 4:42.94 57 Grace, Tony SO Michigan State 4:46.52 58 Harari, David FR Penn State 4:46.97 59 Lessard, Jonathan FR Michigan State 4:47.44 60 Rabinek, Richard FR Penn State 4:51.25 61 Erdley, Alan FR Penn State 4:52.13 62 VanBeek, Michael FR Michigan State 4:52.46

    Event 3 Men 200 Yard IM =============================================================================== Big Ten Meet: * 1:44.64 2/23/2006 Adam Mitchell, Minnesota- Pool: # 1:45.74 2/23/2006 Adam Mitchell, Minnesota- 1:46.49 "A" 1:49.89 "B" Name Year School Prelims Finals Points =============================================================================== A - Final 1 Mitchell, Adam SR Minnesota 1:45.74 1:44.64*"A" 20 22.58 49.17 (26.59) 1:19.77 (30.60) 1:44.64 (24.87) 2 Vanderkaay, Alex SO Michigan 1:47.09 1:46.24 "A" 17 22.99 50.40 (27.41) 1:21.30 (30.90) 1:46.24 (24.94) 3 Alexandrov, Mike JR Northwestern 1:47.48 1:46.32 "A" 16 23.10 50.81 (27.71) 1:21.18 (30.37) 1:46.32 (25.14) 4 Swander, Kevin SR Indiana 1:47.24 1:46.68 "B" 15 23.27 51.23 (27.96) 1:21.10 (29.87) 1:46.68 (25.58) 5 King, Nate JR Ohio State 1:46.85 1:46.75 "B" 14 23.27 49.49 (26.22) 1:21.06 (31.57) 1:46.75 (25.69) 6 Pogioli, Giordan SR Purdue 1:48.68 1:47.82 "B" 13 22.90 51.12 (28.22) 1:21.56 (30.44) 1:47.82 (26.26) 7 Maire, Romain SO Purdue 1:48.49 1:48.83 "B" 12 23.23 50.25 (27.02) 1:23.04 (32.79) 1:48.83 (25.79) 8 Tiemeier, Brian SR Ohio State 1:48.77 1:49.59 "B" 11 23.18 51.92 (28.74) 1:23.31 (31.39) 1:49.59 (26.28) B - Final 9 Murry, Steven FR Indiana 1:49.20 1:48.50 "B" 9 24.14 52.25 (28.11) 1:23.09 (30.84) 1:48.50 (25.41) 10 Grenda, Dane SO Michigan 1:49.29 1:48.77 "B" 7 23.63 49.74 (26.11) 1:22.14 (32.40) 1:48.77 (26.63) 11 Plummer, David SO Minnesota 1:49.11 1:48.93 "B" 6 23.84 50.32 (26.48) 1:22.50 (32.18) 1:48.93 (26.43) 12 Miller, AJ FR Indiana 1:48.95 1:49.43 "B" 5 23.55 50.93 (27.38) 1:22.23 (31.30) 1:49.43 (27.20) 13 Biedermann, Sean SO Penn State 1:49.49 1:49.52 "B" 4 23.69 51.49 (27.80) 1:23.90 (32.41) 1:49.52 (25.62) 14 Rice, Scott FR Wisconsin 1:49.50 1:49.56 "B" 3 22.89 50.50 (27.61) 1:23.57 (33.07) 1:49.56 (25.99) 15 Novak, Daniel SO Ohio State 1:49.23 1:49.64 "B" 2 23.47 50.67 (27.20) 1:23.20 (32.53) 1:49.64 (26.44) 16 Bernier, Evan FR Minnesota 1:49.64 1:50.20 1 23.63 52.76 (29.13) 1:24.61 (31.85) 1:50.20 (25.59) C - Final 17 Koerten, Brett SO Wisconsin 1:50.50 1:50.35 24.41 52.11 (27.70) 1:23.60 (31.49) 1:50.35 (26.75) 18 Graham, Josh SO Penn State 1:51.82 1:50.72 24.30 51.81 (27.51) 1:25.03 (33.22) 1:50.72 (25.69) 19 Johnson, Eric FR Wisconsin 1:51.05 1:50.90 24.59 52.87 (28.28) 1:24.06 (31.19) 1:50.90 (26.84) 20 Dauw, Curtis FR Michigan 1:50.57 1:51.13 23.97 52.05 (28.08) 1:25.47 (33.42) 1:51.13 (25.66) 21 Beckman, Adam FR Northwestern 1:51.31 1:51.91 24.42 53.39 (28.97) 1:26.27 (32.88) 1:51.91 (25.64) 22 Hehn, Ronald FR Indiana 1:51.01 1:52.20 24.61 53.63 (29.02) 1:24.97 (31.34) 1:52.20 (27.23) 23 Haley, Trevor SR Iowa 1:51.49 1:52.47 24.21 52.67 (28.46) 1:25.75 (33.08) 1:52.47 (26.72) 24 Schirk, Pat FR Penn State 1:51.33 1:53.30 23.82 51.23 (27.41) 1:26.00 (34.77) 1:53.30 (27.30) Preliminaries 19 Jones, Mike SR Indiana 1:50.62 20 Payne, Russ SO Minnesota 1:50.91 23 Clavier, Thomas SR Indiana 1:51.25 27 Jensen, Matt JR Indiana 1:51.51 28 Kim, Jin-Soo SO Purdue 1:51.60 29 Tameris, Heath FR Indiana 1:51.76 31 Timmer, Jason SO Minnesota 1:51.83 32 Miranda, Kyle SO Penn State 1:52.05 33 Baldwin, Hank SR Indiana 1:52.27 34 Bennett, Nick SO Wisconsin 1:52.67 35 Cunnick, Charlie SO Northwestern 1:52.71 36 Ippoliti, Christop SR Penn State 1:52.78 37 Poteete, Marcus FR Michigan State 1:53.10 38 Agache, Dragos SO Iowa 1:53.37 39 Dragon, James FR Iowa 1:53.80 40 Habel, David SR Michigan State 1:53.82 41 Sugimoto, Hiro JR Minnesota 1:53.96 42 Haley, Alec SO Indiana 1:54.10 43 Miskovetz, Steve JR Purdue 1:54.57 44 Divan, Paul JR Iowa 1:54.90 45 Lewno, Adam SO Northwestern 1:55.50 46 Blake, Scott FR Ohio State 1:56.07 47 Hostoffer, Alex FR Northwestern 1:56.29 48 McNichols, Matt SO Michigan State 1:56.46 49 King, Tyler FR Ohio State 1:56.86 50 Simpson, Eric SO Northwestern 1:58.04 51 Smiddy, Matthew FR Penn State 1:59.37 52 Hilk, Steve FR Penn State 1:59.56

    Event 4 Men 50 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Big Ten Meet: * 19.35 2005 Matt Grevers, Northwestern Pool: # 19.61 2/23/2006 Matt Grevers, Northwestern- 19.74 "A" 20.33 "B" Name Year School Prelims Finals Points =============================================================================== A - Final 1 Grevers, Matt JR Northwestern 19.61 19.36#"A" 20 9.34 19.36 (10.02) 2 Cerensek, Igor JR Minnesota 20.06 19.93 "B" 17 9.70 19.93 (10.23) 3 Doyle, Joe JR Ohio State 19.95 19.94 "B" 15.5 9.57 19.94 (10.37) 3 Patrick, Todd SO Indiana 20.05 19.94 "B" 15.5 9.66 19.94 (10.28) 5 Volcansek, Ales JR Minnesota 19.95 19.99 "B" 14 9.71 19.99 (10.28) 6 Bubolz, Kyle SO Northwestern 19.90 20.00 "B" 13 9.69 20.00 (10.31) 7 Sorensen, Kyle FR Wisconsin 20.17 20.31 "B" 12 9.77 20.31 (10.54) 8 Voelker, Matt SO Ohio State 20.14 20.42 11 9.98 20.42 (10.44) B - Final 9 Tarwater, Davis SR Michigan 20.21 20.15 "B" 9 9.85 20.15 (10.30) 10 Schmidt, Tyler SO Minnesota 20.25 20.24 "B" 7 9.78 20.24 (10.46) 11 Osten, Neil SR Minnesota 20.50 20.40 6 9.66 20.40 (10.74) 12 Etherington, Chris FR Purdue 20.49 20.53 5 9.92 20.53 (10.61) 13 Wisniewski, Matt SR Michigan State 20.28 20.56 4 10.20 20.56 (10.36) 14 Swanepoel, Sean SO Penn State 20.43 20.62 3 10.05 20.62 (10.57) 15 Kaiserian, Daniel JR Penn State 20.46 20.87 2 10.11 20.87 (10.76) 16 Desautels, Michael FR Wisconsin 20.37 20.89 1 10.10 20.89 (10.79) C - Final 17 Dexter, Ben SR Northwestern 20.53 20.52 10.03 20.52 (10.49) 18 Engel, Matt SO Minnesota 20.52 20.57 9.98 20.57 (10.59) 19 Vessels, Bryan FR Michigan 20.61 20.66 9.89 20.66 (10.77) 19 Grant, Gary JR Ohio State 20.52 20.66 10.01 20.66 (10.65) 21 Houchin, Lee JR Indiana 20.68 20.73 10.11 20.73 (10.62) 22 Rowlands, Dan SO Wisconsin 20.70 20.88 10.16 20.88 (10.72) 23 Maglich, Spencer FR Penn State 20.71 21.02 10.17 21.02 (10.85) 24 Ryser, Evan FR Michigan 20.65 21.05 10.27 21.05 (10.78) Preliminaries 19 Lee-To, Colin FR Minnesota 20.53 21 Smith, Trey JR Purdue 20.55 22 Lemyre, RJ JR Ohio State 20.56 24 Delac, Mario JR Minnesota 20.63 26 Mullen, John SO Purdue 20.68 28 Schmitt, Adam SO Michigan State 20.69 31 Ehret, Jon SO Northwestern 20.73 32 Kenney, Eddie SO Purdue 20.88 33 King, Adam SR Purdue 20.91 33 Pereira, Andre SR Purdue 20.91 33 Reydams, Vincent FR Penn State 20.91 36 Martone, Jamie FR Michigan 20.96 37 Ranochak, Jon SO Purdue 20.99 38 Keeling, Nathan SO Iowa 21.01 39 Braun, Adam SR Ohio State 21.06 39 Tweedy, Seth SR Iowa 21.06 41 Gregory, Tommy SO Wisconsin 21.07 42 Goldner, Jason FR Penn State 21.11 43 Fulton, Nick FR Wisconsin 21.13 44 Sourbeer, Jimmy SO Northwestern 21.23 45 Travesso, Felipe FR Ohio State 21.25 46 Lessard, David JR Michigan State 21.26 47 Harley, Nick SR Michigan State 21.37 47 Clutten, Ian SR Michigan State 21.37 49 Felty, Robb SO Penn State 21.41 50 Sunryd, Johan SR Michigan State 21.46 51 Kautz, Teddy SO Wisconsin 21.49 52 Berg, John Henry SO Michigan State 21.52 53 Kubat, Jeff JR Iowa 21.57 53 Rogers, Mark FR Michigan State 21.57 55 Dotson, Brad FR Michigan 21.71 56 Miner, Andy FR Iowa 21.72 57 Scholz, Blake SR Purdue 21.74 58 Blumthal, John JR Iowa 21.83 58 Kelly, Sean SR Minnesota 21.83 60 Burtch, Grant SO Michigan 21.85 61 Birac, Marko SR Ohio State 21.88 62 Landon, Jonathan SR Iowa 22.07 63 Steele, Bryant SR Michigan State 22.17 63 Schemmel, Daniel FR Michigan State 22.17 65 Johnson, Andy FR Ohio State 22.25 66 Hayden, Alexander SO Northwestern 22.30

    Event 5 Men 1 mtr Diving =============================================================================== Big Ten Meet: * NP Name Year School Prelims Finals Points =============================================================================== A - Final 1 Alderman, Mike JR Penn State 326.85 354.45* 20 2 LoBue, Steve JR Purdue 321.35 351.95* 17 3 Fagan, Ryan SR Indiana 315.65 345.70* 16 4 Karshen, Josh SR Purdue 319.40 341.20* 15 5 Mariano, Brian JR Indiana 339.70 332.85* 14 6 Roberts, Taylor SO Indiana 340.70 323.85* 13 7 Pierce, Adam SR Penn State 312.05 315.75* 12 8 Harkness, Kellen JR Ohio State 339.85 304.95* 11 Preliminaries 9 Rappaport, Jesse SR Indiana 303.50 9 10 Schmidt, John SR Minnesota 301.95 7 11 Oxman, Mike SR Northwestern 300.45 6 12 Schroeder, Kyle FR Michigan 298.65 5 13 Schultz, Zach FR Purdue 297.70 4 14 Kennedy, Shaun JR Minnesota 289.10 3 15 Young, Cole FR Minnesota 284.25 2 16 Weiser, Wes FR Ohio State 283.05 1 17 Hillis, JR SR Purdue 276.55 18 Howard, Kyle JR Michigan 269.55 19 Donadee, Jon JR Michigan 266.40 20 Montrie, Justin SO Indiana 259.85 21 Skeate, Joe SO Minnesota 256.20 22 Fick, Tylor SO Michigan State 250.20 23 Delashmutt, Drew FR Iowa 248.05 24 Kiaie, Alex FR Northwestern 244.60 25 Todd, Kelly FR Wisconsin 242.75 26 Bonner, Justin SO Wisconsin 238.25 27 Bonner, Josh SO Wisconsin 237.60 28 Akerley, Matt JR Michigan State 235.25 29 Dreyer, Marc SR Ohio State 234.40 30 Legler, David SO Indiana 232.90 31 Nimphie, Benjamin FR Michigan State 213.90 32 Noyes, Pat JR Michigan 175.00

    Event 6 Men 400 Yard Medley Relay =============================================================================== Big Ten Meet: * 3:07.91 2/23/2006 Northwestern University, Northwestern- M Grevers, M Alexandrov, K Bubolz, B Dexter Pool: # 3:11.41 2002 Minnesota Smolinski, Hackler, Krastins, Ong 3:11.96 "A" 3:18.13 "B" School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Northwestern University 3:13.98 3:07.91*"A" 40 1) Grevers, Matt JR 2) Alexandrov, Mike JR r:0.30 3) Bubolz, Kyle SO r:0.19 4) Dexter, Ben SR r:0.16 10.83 22.05 (22.05) 34.12 (34.12) 46.15 (46.15) 57.13 (10.98) 1:10.41 (24.26) 1:24.48 (38.33) 1:38.49 (52.34) 1:47.71 (9.22) 1:59.20 (20.71) 2:11.51 (33.02) 2:23.92 (45.43) 2:33.42 (9.50) 2:44.51 (20.59) 2:56.19 (32.27) 3:07.91 (43.99) 2 Indiana University 3:15.82 3:08.48#"A" 34 1) Hesen, Ben SO 2) Swander, Kevin SR r:0.13 3) Walkotten, Nick FR r:0.23 4) Patrick, Todd SO r:0.06 10.63 22.21 (22.21) 34.29 (34.29) 46.44 (46.44) 56.64 (10.20) 1:10.41 (23.97) 1:24.12 (37.68) 1:38.29 (51.85) 1:47.79 (9.50) 2:00.03 (21.74) 2:12.27 (33.98) 2:25.42 (47.13) 2:34.51 (9.09) 2:45.57 (20.15) 2:56.87 (31.45) 3:08.48 (43.06) 3 University of Minnesota 3:15.99 3:10.48#"A" 32 1) Plummer, David SO 2) Lee-To, Colin FR r:0.18 3) Berve, Dan JR r:0.13 4) Cerensek, Igor JR r:0.26 11.17 22.75 (22.75) 34.96 (34.96) 46.93 (46.93) 57.97 (11.04) 1:11.45 (24.52) 1:26.17 (39.24) 1:41.02 (54.09) 1:50.61 (9.59) 2:02.06 (21.04) 2:14.60 (33.58) 2:27.68 (46.66) 2:37.12 (9.44) 2:47.86 (20.18) 2:59.21 (31.53) 3:10.48 (42.80) 4 University of Michigan 3:15.01 3:12.45 "B" 30 1) DeJong, Chris SR 2) Albright, Andrew SR r:0.02 3) Tarwater, Davis SR r:0.31 4) Vanderkaay, Peter SR r:0.25 11.42 23.18 (23.18) 35.37 (35.37) 47.26 (47.26) 58.45 (11.19) 1:12.67 (25.41) 1:27.48 (40.22) 1:42.77 (55.51) 1:52.38 (9.61) 2:04.37 (21.60) 2:16.89 (34.12) 2:29.33 (46.56) 2:38.69 (9.36) 2:49.88 (20.55) 3:01.19 (31.86) 3:12.45 (43.12) 5 Purdue University 3:18.22 3:13.54 "B" 28 1) Colley, Joe SO 2) Pogioli, Giordan SR r:0.08 3) Etherington, Chris FR r:0.26 4) Smith, Trey JR r:0.05 11.15 23.57 (23.57) 36.47 (36.47) 49.86 (49.86) 1:00.66 (10.80) 1:14.32 (24.46) 1:28.30 (38.44) 1:43.09 (53.23) 1:52.69 (9.60) 2:04.42 (21.33) 2:16.56 (33.47) 2:29.69 (46.60) 2:38.92 (9.23) 2:50.14 (20.45) 3:01.80 (32.11) 3:13.54 (43.85) 6 The Ohio State University 3:15.22 3:15.43 "B" 26 1) King, Nate JR 2) Travesso, Felipe FR r:0.33 3) Doyle, Joe JR r:0.37 4) Voelker, Matt SO r:0.25 11.33 23.18 (23.18) 35.60 (35.60) 48.17 (48.17) 59.26 (11.09) 1:13.12 (24.95) 1:28.26 (40.09) 1:43.99 (55.82) 1:53.45 (9.46) 2:05.45 (21.46) 2:18.07 (34.08) 2:31.15 (47.16) 2:40.74 (9.59) 2:51.86 (20.71) 3:03.71 (32.56) 3:15.43 (44.28) 7 Michigan State University 3:19.07 3:16.48 "B" 24 1) Wagenaar, Rudolf SR 2) Clutten, Ian SR r:0.26 3) Harley, Nick SR r:0.17 4) Schmitt, Adam SO r:0.39 11.83 24.07 (24.07) 36.94 (36.94) 49.69 (49.69) 1:00.63 (10.94) 1:14.24 (24.55) 1:28.54 (38.85) 1:43.34 (53.65) 1:53.09 (9.75) 2:05.35 (22.01) 2:18.67 (35.33) 2:32.34 (49.00) 2:42.19 (9.85) 2:53.10 (20.76) 3:04.79 (32.45) 3:16.48 (44.14) 8 University of Wisconsin 3:22.33 3:17.15 "B" 22 1) Gregory, Tommy SO 2) Johnson, Eric FR r:0.12 3) Rice, Scott FR r:0.20 4) Desautels, Michael FR r:0.25 11.51 23.87 (23.87) 36.92 (36.92) 50.06 (50.06) 1:01.20 (11.14) 1:14.85 (24.79) 1:29.36 (39.30) 1:44.42 (54.36) 1:54.49 (10.07) 2:06.75 (22.33) 2:19.65 (35.23) 2:32.87 (48.45) 2:42.62 (9.75) 2:53.99 (21.12) 3:05.61 (32.74) 3:17.15 (44.28) 9 University of Iowa 3:28.79 3:19.66 18 1) Lenert, Andrej SO 2) Agache, Dragos SO r:0.06 3) Keeling, Nathan SO r:0.28 4) Dye, Cameron SR r:0.25 12.04 24.89 (24.89) 38.11 (38.11) 51.58 (51.58) 1:02.61 (11.03) 1:16.70 (25.12) 1:30.51 (38.93) 1:45.10 (53.52) 1:54.97 (9.87) 2:07.39 (22.29) 2:20.32 (35.22) 2:33.89 (48.79) 2:44.02 (10.13) 2:55.81 (21.92) 3:07.80 (33.91) 3:19.66 (45.77) -- Penn State University 3:21.77 DQ 1) McLin, Shawn SR 2) Miranda, Kyle SO r:0.13 3) Ippoliti, Christopher SR r:0.1 4) Swanepoel, Sean SO r:-0.01 11.46 23.55 (23.55) 36.49 (36.49) 49.41 (49.41) 1:00.60 (11.19) 1:14.62 (25.21) 1:29.11 (39.70) 1:43.58 (54.17) 1:53.47 (9.89) 2:05.78 (22.20) 2:18.90 (35.32) 2:32.72 (49.14) 2:41.87 (9.15) 2:52.86 (20.14) 3:04.40 (31.68) DQ (43.23)

    Men - Team Rankings - Through Event 6

    1. Indiana University 187.5 2. University of Minnesota 177 3. Northwestern University 161 4. University of Michigan 147 5. Purdue University 120 6. The Ohio State University 99.5 7. University of Wisconsin 80 8. Penn State University 68 9. Michigan State University 52 10. University of Iowa 36