NORTHWESTERN WILDCATS

Official Store

    Northwestern Races Past Notre Dame, 175-125

    NUSPORTSDOTCOM Chris Doman won some tight showdowns against Notre Dame swimmers to help NU sweep the top spots in multiple events.
    NUSPORTSDOTCOM
    Chris Doman won some tight showdowns against Notre Dame swimmers to help NU sweep the top spots in multiple events.
    NUSPORTSDOTCOM

    Jan. 16, 2009

    NOTRE DAME, Ind. -- Northwestern hit the road Friday afternoon for a dual meet at Notre Dame, defeating the Irish in a 175-125 decision for the Wildcats' seventh-consecutive win in the series.

    The win improves Northwestern to 5-3 on the dual-meet season after the Wildcats began the year with three losses in dual competition. The victory also gave NU a perfect 7-0 record versus Notre Dame since the two resumed their annual series on Jan. 25, 2003.

    Northwestern began the meet with a 1-2 sweep of the 200 medley relay. Jake Vogel (Canton, Ill./Canton), John Franklin (Fort Lauderdale, Fla./North Broward Prep), Sean Mathews (St. Louis, Mo./Lafayette) and Truman Liang (Brooklyn, N.Y./Hunter College High School) swam a 1:32.53 to win the event while the team of Adam Beckman (Kearney, Neb./Kearney), Nathan Butler (Cincinnati, Ohio/Turpin), Chris Doman (Pittsburgh, Pa./St. Charles Prep (Columbus, Ohio)) and Brian Kerr (East Grand Rapids, Mich./East Grand Rapids) swam a 1:34.90 to out-touch Notre Dame's top relay for second place by .10 of a second.

    Notre Dame took the first individual event with a victory in the 1,000 free, but Peter Park (Princeton, N.J./Peddie School) and John Frutiger (Alma, Mich./Alma) came in second and third for the Wildcats. Park swam a 9:31.97 and Frutiger recorded a season-best 9:32.99 in the race.

    The Wildcats took the top two positions in the 200 free with Eric Nilsson (Weston, Mass./Weston) winning first in a time of 1:40.48 and Alex Tyler (Birmingham, Mich./Birmingham Groves) placing second with a 1:41.41, .12 of a second ahead of Notre Dame's top finisher.

     

     

    Beckman and Vogel made it back-to-back sweeps for Northwestern, winning the 100 back. Beckman was first with a time of 50.70 while Vogel swam a season-best 51.84 to come in second. Continuing the trend, Franklin (57.36) and Butler (59.23) won first and second for NU in the next event, the 100 breast.

    Three Wildcats swept their Irish counterparts in the 200 fly. Nilsson won first with a 1:49.86, Mathews was second in 1:50.52 and Doman came in third with a 1:53.20, winning a tight dual with ND's top finisher by .16 of a second.

    Notre Dame won its second event of the meet with a John Lytle victory in the 50 free, but like in the 1,000, Northwestern captured second and third. Kerr (21.01) and Liang (21.25) were NU's participants in the race.

    In the first event following the mid-meet break, Lytle, Liang and Kerr again made up the top three, this time in the 100 free. Lytle won the race with Liang (a season-best 46.05) and Kerr (46.53) coming second and third.

    Beckman followed with his second win of the meet, turning in a 1:49.62 effort to capture the 200 back. Park was third for the 'Cats in the event. In the 200 breast, Tyler was the winner for Northwestern with a time of 2:04.82. Franklin swam a 2:07.98 to take third and Butler had a fourth-place time of 2:08.43

    In the 500 free, Nilsson picked up win No. 3 on the day with a time of 4:29.90. Frutiger followed in second with a 4:37.43 effort. For the seventh time in the meet, Northwestern swept the top two spots in a race when Mathews (50.43) and Doman (51.42) went 1-2 in the 100 fly. Doman had a good day of racing, out-touching the top ND swimmer in the event by .08 of a second to come out on top of his second close finish of the day.

    While Notre Dame traditionally strong diving squad dominated the 1-meter board, senior Alex Kiaie (Milwaukee, Wis./Nicolet) gave Northwestern points with a third-place finish in the 3-meter event.

    Tyler then won the final individual race with a 4:01.30 to come out on top of the 400 IM. Park was third in the field with a 4:04.55.

    The Wildcats concluded their strong effort in the meet with a win in the 800 free relay, scoring a first-place time of 6:45.62 from Nilsson, Mathews, Frutiger and Beckman.

    Northwestern returns to action at 11:00 a.m. CT Saturday, Jan. 24, at Iowa. The Wildcats' senior class of Beckman, Franklin, Kiaie and Nilsson will be honored during Senior Day festivities prior to the NU women's meet at 1 p.m. tomorrow, Saturday, Jan. 17, at the Norris Aquatics Center.

    Licensed to University of Notre Dame   HY-TEK's Meet Manager 1/16/2009 06:57 PM
                        Notre Dame vs. Northwestern - 1/16/2009
                                        Results
    

    Event 1 Men 200 Yard Medley Relay =============================================================================== School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Northwestern-IL 'A' 1:32.53 11 1) Vogel, Jake N 19 2) Franklin, John E 20 3) Mathews, Sean A 18 4) Liang, Truman 18 2 Northwestern-IL 'B' 1:34.90 4 1) Beckman, Adam R 20 2) Butler, Nathan M 19 3) Doman, Chris R 19 4) Kerr, Brian P 18 3 Notre Dame 'A' 1:35.00 2 1) Wood, Jeff 21 2) Maloy, Brian 18 3) LeBlanc, MacKenzie 21 4) Lytle, John 21 4 Notre Dame 'B' 1:36.45 1) Sherman, Mitchell 22 2) Sherman, Marshall 19 3) Augustyn, Patrick 19 4) Van Volkenburg, Thomas 19 5 Notre Dame 'C' x1:36.73 1) Bauman, Bill 21 2) Rave, Daniel 22 3) Evans, Conor 18 4) Anderson, David 20 6 Notre Dame 'D' x1:38.36 1) Rahill, Kevin 19 2) Raycroft, Joseph 19 3) Francesco, Colin 18 4) Lloyd, Patrick 20

    Event 2 Men 1000 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Age School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Deters, Andrew 20 Notre Dame 9:29.03 9 2 Park, Peter Y 18 NU-IL 9:31.97 4 3 Frutiger, John C 18 NU-IL 9:32.99 3 4 Brus, Steven 19 Notre Dame 9:35.52 2 5 Belecanech, Ryan 18 Notre Dame 9:52.39 1

    Event 3 Men 200 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Age School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Nilsson, Eric T 20 NU-IL 1:40.48 9 2 Tyler, Alex G 18 NU-IL 1:41.41 4 3 Hoffman, Andrew 21 Notre Dame 1:41.53 3 4 Sullivan, Michael 19 Notre Dame 1:44.76 2 5 Nosal, Joshua 19 Notre Dame 1:45.84 1 6 Lloyd, Patrick 20 Notre Dame x1:46.31

    Event 4 Men 100 Yard Backstroke =============================================================================== Name Age School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Beckman, Adam R 20 NU-IL 50.70 9 2 Vogel, Jake N 19 NU-IL 51.84 4 3 Wood, Jeff 21 Notre Dame 52.14 3 4 Bauman, Bill 21 Notre Dame 52.23 2 5 Rahill, Kevin 19 Notre Dame 54.07 1 6 Sherman, Mitchell 22 Notre Dame x55.46 -- Francesco, Colin 18 Notre Dame X55.91

    Event 5 Men 100 Yard Breaststroke =============================================================================== Name Age School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Franklin, John E 20 NU-IL 57.36 9 2 Butler, Nathan M 19 NU-IL 59.23 4 3 Rave, Daniel 22 Notre Dame 59.63 3 4 Raycroft, Joseph 19 Notre Dame 59.70 2 5 Maloy, Brian 18 Notre Dame 1:01.51 1

    Event 6 Men 200 Yard Butterfly =============================================================================== Name Age School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Nilsson, Eric T 20 NU-IL 1:49.86 9 2 Mathews, Sean A 18 NU-IL 1:50.52 4 3 Doman, Chris R 19 NU-IL 1:53.20 3 4 LeBlanc, MacKenzie 21 Notre Dame 1:53.36 2 5 Augustyn, Patrick 19 Notre Dame 1:54.99 1 6 Wills, Christopher 19 Notre Dame 1:55.23 7 Evans, Conor 18 Notre Dame x1:57.64 8 Pinkston, Bryan S 20 NU-IL x2:00.95

    Event 7 Men 50 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Age School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Lytle, John 21 Notre Dame 20.96 9 2 Kerr, Brian P 18 NU-IL 21.01 4 3 Liang, Truman 18 NU-IL 21.25 3 4 Lutkus, Danny 21 Notre Dame 21.58 2 5 Anderson, David 20 Notre Dame 21.72 1 6 Sherman, Marshall 19 Notre Dame x22.05

    Event 8 Men 1 mtr Diving =============================================================================== Name Age School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Bulfin, Michael 21 Notre Dame 387.97 9 2 Lex, Eric 19 Notre Dame 333.22 4 3 Villaflor, Wesley 20 Notre Dame x324.00 3 Dunnichay, Caleb 21 Notre Dame 324.00 3 5 Geary, Nathan 18 Notre Dame x313.65 6 Kiaie, Alex NU-IL 289.12 2 7 Harmon, Kallister NU-IL 263.10 1 8 Rademaker, Sean 18 Notre Dame x231.75

    Event 9 Men 100 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Age School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Lytle, John 21 Notre Dame 45.37 9 2 Liang, Truman 18 NU-IL 46.05 4 3 Kerr, Brian P 18 NU-IL 46.53 3 4 Hoffman, Andrew 21 Notre Dame 46.59 2 5 Van Volkenburg, Thomas 19 Notre Dame 46.99 1 6 Lutkus, Danny 21 Notre Dame x47.35

    Event 10 Men 200 Yard Backstroke =============================================================================== Name Age School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Beckman, Adam R 20 NU-IL 1:49.62 9 2 Sullivan, Michael 19 Notre Dame 1:53.04 4 3 Park, Peter Y 18 NU-IL 1:54.32 3 4 Wills, Christopher 19 Notre Dame 1:55.01 2 5 Whitcomb, Jonathan 18 Notre Dame 1:55.34 1 6 Vogel, Jake N 19 NU-IL 1:55.94 7 Sherman, Mitchell 22 Notre Dame x2:02.81

    Event 11 Men 200 Yard Breaststroke =============================================================================== Name Age School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Tyler, Alex G 18 NU-IL 2:04.82 9 2 Rave, Daniel 22 Notre Dame 2:06.16 4 3 Franklin, John E 20 NU-IL 2:07.98 3 4 Butler, Nathan M 19 NU-IL 2:08.43 2 5 Raycroft, Joseph 19 Notre Dame 2:09.87 1 6 Belecanech, Ryan 18 Notre Dame 2:19.72 7 Maloy, Brian 18 Notre Dame x2:19.97

    Event 12 Men 500 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Age School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Nilsson, Eric T 20 NU-IL 4:29.90 9 2 Frutiger, John C 18 NU-IL 4:37.43 4 3 Brus, Steven 19 Notre Dame 4:40.28 3 4 Wood, Jeff 21 Notre Dame 4:43.66 2 5 Nosal, Joshua 19 Notre Dame 4:51.52 1 6 Roth, BJ 18 Notre Dame x5:01.68

    Event 13 Men 100 Yard Butterfly =============================================================================== Name Age School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Mathews, Sean A 18 NU-IL 50.43 9 2 Doman, Chris R 19 NU-IL 51.42 4 3 LeBlanc, MacKenzie 21 Notre Dame 51.50 3 4 Augustyn, Patrick 19 Notre Dame 51.96 2 5 Evans, Conor 18 Notre Dame 52.88 1 6 Francesco, Colin 18 Notre Dame x53.29 7 Liang, Truman 18 NU-IL 54.11 8 Pinkston, Bryan S 20 NU-IL x54.56

    Event 14 Men 3 mtr Diving =============================================================================== Name Age School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Bulfin, Michael 21 Notre Dame 334.65 9 2 Lex, Eric 19 Notre Dame 315.00 4 3 Kiaie, Alex NU-IL 294.22 3 4 Villaflor, Wesley 20 Notre Dame 288.07 2 5 Geary, Nathan 18 Notre Dame x285.07 6 Dunnichay, Caleb 21 Notre Dame x272.24 7 Harmon, Kallister NU-IL 266.62 1 8 Rademaker, Sean 18 Notre Dame x240.90

    Event 15 Men 400 Yard IM =============================================================================== Name Age School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Tyler, Alex G 18 NU-IL 4:01.30 9 2 Sullivan, Michael 19 Notre Dame 4:04.21 4 3 Park, Peter Y 18 NU-IL 4:04.55 3 4 Deters, Andrew 20 Notre Dame 4:06.85 2 5 Wills, Christopher 19 Notre Dame 4:12.90 1 6 Vogel, Jake N 19 NU-IL 4:13.81 7 Raycroft, Joseph 19 Notre Dame x4:16.09 -- Rave, Daniel 22 Notre Dame X4:12.98 -- Francesco, Colin 18 Notre Dame X4:22.57

    Event 16 Men 800 Yard Freestyle Relay =============================================================================== School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Northwestern-IL 'A' 6:45.62 11 1) Nilsson, Eric T 20 2) Mathews, Sean A 18 3) Frutiger, John C 18 4) Beckman, Adam R 20 2 Notre Dame 'A' 6:54.56 4 1) Lytle, John 21 2) Hoffman, Andrew 21 3) LeBlanc, MacKenzie 21 4) Lutkus, Danny 21 3 Northwestern-IL 'B' 7:01.05 2 1) Doman, Chris R 19 2) Kerr, Brian P 18 3) Park, Peter Y 18 4) Tyler, Alex G 18 4 Notre Dame 'B' 7:03.07 1) Wood, Jeff 21 2) Nosal, Joshua 19 3) Lloyd, Patrick 20 4) Van Volkenburg, Thomas 19 5 Notre Dame 'C' x7:14.51 1) Sherman, Marshall 19 2) Bauman, Bill 21 3) Brus, Steven 19 4) Whitcomb, Jonathan 18 6 Notre Dame 'D' x7:29.09 1) Roth, BJ 18 2) Augustyn, Patrick 19 3) Anderson, David 20 4) Belecanech, Ryan 18

    Men - Team Rankings - Through Event 16

    1. Northwestern 175 2. Notre Dame 125