NORTHWESTERN WILDCATS

Official Store

    No. 17 Northwestern Finishes Third at The Classic at SMU

    NUSPORTSDOTCOM Junior Eric Nilsson swam his best time of the year in the 200 fly Saturday night, earning an NCAA 'B' provisional qualifying cut.
    NUSPORTSDOTCOM
    Junior Eric Nilsson swam his best time of the year in the 200 fly Saturday night, earning an NCAA 'B' provisional qualifying cut.
    NUSPORTSDOTCOM

    Jan. 12, 2008

    Classic at SMU Coverage on FloSwimming.com

    DALLAS -- Defending champion Northwestern finished in third place among collegiate entries at The Classic at SMU (formerly known as the Dallas Morning News Classic) Saturday evening, concluding the two-day meet four points shy of second place.

    NU amassed 247.5 total points, four points behind second place Arizona State. NU beat No. 19 USC, while No. 24 SMU -- the meet hosts -- had 300 points to win the college portion of the meet. A team of post-graduate Texas All-Stars featuring a trio of U.S. Olympic gold medalists scored 370 points.

    Each school was allowed two entries per event, with one diver competing on each board. The two swimmers from each school are split up into an `A' final and a `B' final.

    Northwestern began the second day with a fifth-place finish in the 200 medley relay. The Wildcats' team of Adam Beckman (Kearney, Neb./Kearney), John Franklin (Fort Lauderdale, Fla./North Broward Prep), Kyle Bubolz (Waukesha, Wis./Waukesha North) and Bruno Barbic (Zagreb, Croatia/V. Gymnazija) swam an NU-season-best 1:31.68 in the event.

    Junior Eric Nilsson (Weston, Mass./Weston) took second overall and first among collegians at the meet in the 500 free with an NCAA `B' provisional qualifying time of 4:24.35. Freshman Peter Park (Princeton, N.J./Peddie School) was fourth in the consolation final with a 4:34.70.

    Franklin captured third in the 200 breast with a time of 2:05.85, while freshman Alex Tyler (Birmingham, Mich./Birmingham Groves) swam an even better time in the consolation final, taking third in that heat with a career-best 2:05.14.

     

     

    In the 200 back, Beckman was fifth in the `A' final with a 1:50.97, while Jon Ehret (Phoenix, Ariz./Brophy College Prep) had a 1:55.90 to take fourth in the consolation final.

    During the evening's diving break, senior Ryan McIntosh (Louisville, Ky./Trinity) scored a 325.10 on the 3-meter board to finish second, just 2.8 points behind Arizona State's Billy Sweeny.

    Barbic went 45.73 in the 100 free to finish fourth in the `A' final, with Bubolz going an even better time of 44.51 to take second in the consolation final. The time was Bubolz's best of the season.

    Nilsson recorded a second place finish for the second time Saturday with a season-best and NCAA `B' cut of 1:47.12 in the 200 fly. Park was third in the consolation final with another season-best effort for the 'Cats, this time with a time of 1:49.98.

    Beckman concluded the individual events with a fifth-place finish in the 200 IM, turning in a time of 1:53.05. Tyler had his second career-best effort of the day with a 1:53.56 in the `B' final to finish third in that heat.

    In the 200 free relay to conclude the meet, Bubolz, Nilsson, Barbic and Ehret took third place with an NU-season-best time of 1:21.39.

    For more complete coverage from the Classic at SMU including interviews with Bubolz, Nilsson and head coach Bob Groseth, click on the Floswimming.com link at the top of this page.

    Northwestern returns to action at 2 p.m. Saturday, Jan. 19, against Notre Dame at the Norris Aquatics Center.

    Southern Methodist University                          1/12/2008 - 21:36PM
                              2008 SMU MEN'S CLASSIC
                   PERKINS NATATORIUM, JANUARY 11 & 12,08-7:30p
    

    Event 10 Men 200 Yard Medley Relay ================================================================================== Meet: * 1:26.97 2007 CAL, California Pool: ! 1:26.97 2007 CAL, California 1:26.52 A 1:29.32 B School Finals Points ================================================================================== === Championship Final ===

    1 TAS 'A' 1:26.77*B 24 1) Cromwell, Dave 2) Hansen, Brendan 3) Crocker, Ian 4) Weber-Gale, Garrett 22.13 46.34 1:06.71 1:26.77 2 SMU 'A' 1:28.18 B 20 1) Renholm, Pontus SO 2) Hetland, Alex SR 3) Vrtovec, Luka JR 4) Fadnes, Thomas FR 22.74 46.61 1:08.15 1:28.18 3 USC 'A' 1:30.85 18 1) Elser, Bryce SR 2) Miyahara, Kazu JR 3) Lovell, Brandon SR 4) Gosper, Richard SR 23.40 49.24 1:10.49 1:30.85 4 ASU 'A' 1:31.28 16 1) Cvitkovic, Ante SO 2) Dwelley, John SR 3) Boyle, Sean JR 4) Neuwert, Steve SR 23.75 49.93 1:11.20 1:31.28 5 NU 'A' 1:31.68 14 1) Beckman, Adam JR 2) Franklin, John JR 3) Bubolz, Kyle SR 4) Barbic, Bruno SR 24.15 50.07 1:11.35 1:31.68

    Event 11 Men 500 Yard Freestyle ========================================================================= Meet: * 4:19.26 2007 Dominik Meichtry, California Pool: ! 4:19.26 2007 Dominik Meichtry, California 4:19.63 A 4:27.41 B Name Year School Finals Points ========================================================================= === Championship Final ===

    1 Cromwell, Dave TAS 4:16.86*A 16 22.89 48.34 1:14.33 1:40.67 2:07.04 2:33.39 2:59.22 3:25.06 3:51.12 4:16.86 2 Nilsson, Eric JR NU 4:24.35 B 13 23.73 49.35 1:15.30 1:41.63 2:08.21 2:34.60 3:01.31 3:28.66 3:56.65 4:24.35 3 Nuess, CJ SR ASU 4:30.94 12 24.90 52.02 1:19.89 1:47.65 2:14.99 2:42.33 3:09.59 3:36.82 4:04.02 4:30.94 4 Smalley, Maveri SO SMU 4:31.19 11 24.98 52.19 1:19.75 1:47.46 2:15.13 2:42.66 3:10.03 3:37.18 4:04.51 4:31.19

    === Consolation Final ===

    7 Peirsol, Aaron TAS 4:22.47 B 7 24.00 50.65 1:17.34 1:44.18 2:10.89 2:37.18 3:03.64 3:29.99 3:56.39 4:22.47 8 Clark, Nate JR SMU 4:27.62 5 24.41 51.44 1:18.62 1:46.01 2:13.40 2:40.56 3:07.67 3:34.64 4:01.42 4:27.62 9 Waked, Vinicius JR ASU 4:32.41 4 24.75 51.93 1:19.20 1:46.49 2:13.88 2:41.19 3:08.68 3:36.36 4:04.34 4:32.41 10 Park, Peter FR NU 4:34.70 3 25.17 52.52 1:20.39 1:48.26 2:16.31 2:44.32 3:12.36 3:40.28 4:08.01 4:34.70

    Event 12 Men 200 Yard Breaststroke ========================================================================= Meet: * 1:57.07 2007 Michael Alexandrov, Northwestern Pool: ! 1:42.36 2005 Ryan Loche, Florida 1:56.55 A 2:00.87 B Name Year School Finals Points ========================================================================= === Championship Final ===

    1 Hansen, Brendan TAS 1:54.00*A 16 25.95 55.11 1:24.46 1:54.00 2 Hetland, Alex SR SMU 2:01.72 13 26.75 57.67 1:29.25 2:01.72 3 Franklin, John JR NU 2:05.85 12 28.81 1:00.82 1:33.04 2:05.85 4 Gladys, Collin FR ASU 2:08.11 11 28.46 1:00.51 1:33.81 2:08.11

    === Consolation Final ===

    7 Shanteau, Eric TAS 1:56.37*A 7 26.97 56.66 1:26.54 1:56.37 8 Johnson, Mitche JR SMU 2:03.48 5 28.20 59.38 1:31.03 2:03.48 9 Tyler, Alex FR NU 2:05.14 4 28.42 1:00.36 1:32.34 2:05.14 10 Lovell, Brandon SR USC 2:05.21 3 28.52 1:00.32 1:32.91 2:05.21 11 Dwelley, John SR ASU 2:08.96 2 28.46 1:00.16 1:33.38 2:08.96

    Event 13 Men 200 Yard Backstroke ========================================================================= Meet: * 1:41.55 2007 Matt Grevers, Northwestern Pool: ! 1:41.55 2007 Matt Grevers, Northwestern 1:44.02 A 1:47.14 B Name Year School Finals Points ========================================================================= === Championship Final ===

    1 Peirsol, Aaron TAS 1:39.78*A 16 23.69 49.13 1:14.41 1:39.78 2 Renholm, Pontus SO SMU 1:46.98 B 13 25.12 52.65 1:20.53 1:46.98 3 Mangoni, Vanni JR USC 1:47.58 12 25.71 53.13 1:20.56 1:47.58 4 Cvitkovic, Ante SO ASU 1:47.86 11 25.50 52.66 1:20.43 1:47.86 5 Beckman, Adam JR NU 1:50.97 10 26.32 54.06 1:22.18 1:50.97

    === Consolation Final ===

    7 Chapman, Craig TAS 1:45.30 B 7 24.86 51.77 1:18.85 1:45.30 8 Boyle, Sean JR ASU 1:53.03 5 27.23 56.55 1:25.15 1:53.03 9 Milu, Shane SR SMU 1:55.55 4 26.94 56.47 1:26.24 1:55.55 10 Ehret, Jon SR NU 1:55.90 3 27.56 56.74 1:26.47 1:55.90

    Event 14 Men 3 Meter Diving ========================================================================= Meet: * 427.65 1990 Mark Bradshaw, U.S. National Pool: ! 427.65 1990 Mark Bradshaw, U.S. National Name Year School Finals Points ========================================================================= === Championship Final ===

    1 Sweeny, Billy JR ASU 327.90 16 2 McIntosh, Ryan SR NU 325.10 13 3 Culbertson, Mat FR SMU 279.85 12

    Event 15 Men 100 Yard Freestyle ========================================================================= Meet: * 43.21 2002 Duje Draganja, California- Pool: ! 43.21 2002 Duje Draganja, California 43.35 A 44.65 B Name Year School Finals Points ========================================================================= === Championship Final ===

    1 Weber-Gale, Gar TAS 43.32 A 16 20.83 43.32 2 Vrtovec, Luka JR SMU 44.32 B 13 21.13 44.32 3 Neuwert, Steve SR ASU 45.14 12 21.50 45.14 4 Barbic, Bruno SR NU 45.73 11 21.56 45.73 5 Grosser, Jake FR USC 45.86 10 21.63 45.86

    === Consolation Final ===

    7 Rogers, Dale TAS 43.89 B 7 20.88 43.89 8 Bubolz, Kyle SR NU 44.51 B 5 21.12 44.51 9 Fadnes, Thomas FR SMU 45.69 4 21.69 45.69 10 Gosper, Richard SR USC 46.26 3 21.73 46.26 11 Madwa, Mohammed JR ASU 46.49 2 22.18 46.49

    Event 16 Men 200 Yard Butterfly ========================================================================= Meet: * 1:44.77 1999 Stephen Perry, FSU Pool: ! 1:44.77 1999 Stephen Perry, FSU 1:44.93 A 1:48.07 B Name Year School Finals Points ========================================================================= === Championship Final ===

    1 Crocker, Ian TAS 1:43.34*A 16 22.46 48.92 1:15.45 1:43.34 2 Nilsson, Eric JR NU 1:47.12 B 13 24.56 52.17 1:19.33 1:47.12 3 Lovell, Brandon SR USC 1:48.81 12 24.03 51.96 1:20.51 1:48.81 4 Boyle, Sean JR ASU 1:50.45 11 25.11 53.27 1:21.91 1:50.45 5 Clark, Nate JR SMU 1:50.58 10 24.90 53.36 1:22.03 1:50.58

    === Consolation Final ===

    7 Elser, Bryce SR USC 1:48.18 7 24.44 52.71 1:20.59 1:48.18 8 Chapman, Craig TAS 1:48.40 5 24.38 52.40 1:20.39 1:48.40 9 Park, Peter FR NU 1:49.98 4 25.33 53.31 1:21.55 1:49.98 10 Dwelley, John SR ASU 1:51.22 3 25.29 53.19 1:21.84 1:51.22 11 Johnson, Mitche JR SMU 2:01.08 2 26.37 55.82 1:27.15 2:01.08

    Event 17 Men 200 Yard IM ========================================================================= Meet: * 1:47.13 2007 Mike Alexandrov, Northwestern Pool: ! 1:47.13 2007 Mike Alexandrov, Northwestern 1:46.69 A 1:49.89 B Name Year School Finals Points ========================================================================= === Championship Final ===

    1 Shanteau, Eric TAS 1:45.49*A 16 24.40 50.92 1:20.69 1:45.49 2 Mangoni, Vanni JR USC 1:48.22 B 13 24.50 51.36 1:21.95 1:48.22 3 Hetland, Alex SR SMU 1:50.57 12 23.99 52.28 1:23.90 1:50.57 4 Nuess, CJ SR ASU 1:51.68 11 24.90 53.86 1:25.72 1:51.68 5 Beckman, Adam JR NU 1:53.05 10 25.25 52.92 1:26.55 1:53.05

    === Consolation Final ===

    7 Hansen, Brendan TAS 1:48.05 B 7 23.96 52.11 1:21.63 1:48.05 8 Smalley, Maveri SO SMU 1:52.29 5 24.53 52.83 1:25.67 1:52.29 9 Tyler, Alex FR NU 1:53.56 4 25.08 54.44 1:26.48 1:53.56 10 Gladys, Collin FR ASU 1:55.50 3 25.39 55.37 1:28.36 1:55.50

    Event 18 Men 200 Yard Freestyle Relay ================================================================================== Meet: * 1:19.74 2007 Northwestern, Northwestern Pool: ! 1:19.74 2007 California, California 1:18.47 A 1:20.82 B School Finals Points ================================================================================== === Championship Final ===

    1 TAS 'A' 1:19.71*B 24 1) Rogers, Dale 2) Crocker, Ian 3) Cromwell, Dave 4) Weber-Gale, Garrett 20.62 40.12 1:00.13 1:19.71 2 SMU 'A' 1:20.51 B 20 1) Vrtovec, Luka JR 2) Fadnes, Thomas FR 3) Milu, Shane SR 4) Renholm, Pontus SO 20.35 40.45 1:00.55 1:20.51 3 NU 'A' 1:21.39 18 1) Bubolz, Kyle SR 2) Nilsson, Eric JR 3) Barbic, Bruno SR 4) Ehret, Jon SR 20.62 40.98 1:01.02 1:21.39 4 ASU 'A' 1:22.95 16 1) Neuwert, Steve SR 2) Madwa, Mohammed JR 3) Waked, Vinicius JR 4) Cvitkovic, Ante SO 20.72 41.18 1:01.99 1:22.95 5 USC 'A' 1:23.17 14 1) Gosper, Richard SR 2) Grosser, Jake FR 3) Elser, Bryce SR 4) Mangoni, Vanni JR 21.14 41.41 1:01.87 1:23.17

    Men - Team Rankings - Through Event 18

    1. Texas All Stars 370 2. Southern Methodist University 300 3. Arizona State University 251.5 4. Northwestern 247.5 5. University Southern California 152