NORTHWESTERN WILDCATS

Official Store

    NU's 81 Fall Sports Academic All-Big Ten Honors Leads Big Ten Again

    NUSPORTSDOTCOM Pat Coleman earned the third Academic All-Big Ten honor of his career.
    NUSPORTSDOTCOM
    Pat Coleman earned the third Academic All-Big Ten honor of his career.
    NUSPORTSDOTCOM

    Dec. 1, 2009

    Conference Office Official Fall 2009 Academic All-Big Ten Release (PDF Format) Get Acrobat Reader

    EVANSTON, Ill. -- For the second-straight year Northwestern led the Big Ten in Academic All-Big Ten honorees per sport in the fall season, breaking its own school record with 81 award winners in six sports, announced today (Dec. 1) by the conference office.

    NU's 81 total accolades establish a school mark in a single-sport season for the third-consecutive year (up from 68 in the fall of 2007 and 75 in the fall of 2008). The football program broke its previous high for the fourth season in a row with 27 (up from 16 in 2006, 18 in 2007 and 26 in 2008). Northwestern's total is third-best in the Big Ten behind Ohio State (94) and Indiana (93), which each participate in seven fall-season sports.

    Included in the Wildcats' fall 2009 Academic All-Big Ten award winners are three ESPN The Magazine Academic All-America honorees. Zeke Markshausen (Capron, Ill./North Boone) of football was a first-team selection while Stefan Demos (Scottsdale, Ariz./Horizon) of football and Matt Eliason (Lombard, Ill./Glenbard East) of men's soccer were second-team choices. In addition, Doug Bartels (Caledonia, Ill./Rockford Boylan Catholic) of football was an ESPN The Magazine Academic All-District V first team honoree.

    Athletically, 10 different Wildcats who earned Academic All-Big Ten awards this fall also won All-Big Ten status on the field of play, accounting for 59 percent of NU's total All-Big Ten award winners during the fall season.

    To earn Academic All-Big Ten recognition, an athlete must be in his/her second year at the institution, letter in his/her sport and have a cumulative GPA of 3.0 or better.

    Instituted beginning in 2008-09, the conference office also will hand out the Distinguished Scholar Award at the end of the academic year. Student-athletes eligible for the Distinguished Scholar Award must be letter winners in at least their second year in residence at their institution. Qualifying student-athletes must have earned a GPA of 3.7 or higher for the current academic year, excluding summer school. The 3.7 GPA benchmark was designed to include the top 10 percent of all eligible student-athletes.

    The Big Ten Distinguished Scholar Award was established by conference Faculty Representatives as an addition to the conference's Academic All-Big Ten program. The recipients will be honored prior to the fall of 2010 based on their GPAs from the 2009-10 academic year.

    Following are Northwestern's 2009 fall season Academic All-Big Ten award winners (graduate students are listed with their undergraduate majors):

    Field Hockey (14)
    Zoe Almquist, Jr. • Mathematics • Ann Arbor, Mich.
    Courtney Coburn, Sr. • Psychology • Upper Arlington, Ohio
    Elizabeth Dobbs, Sr. • Communication Studies and Psychology (double major) • Wellesley, Mass.
    Alyssa Elmy, Sr. • Environmental Sciences • Wilkes-Barre, Pa.
    Megan Jamieson, Jr. • Learning & Organizational Change • Toledo, Ohio
    Katie Lynch, Jr. • Human Communication Studies • Briarcliff, N.Y.
    Sarah Marcincin, Jr. • Economics • Bethlehem, Pa.
    Courtney Plaster-Strange, Sr. • Economics • Louisville, Ky.
    Kaylee Pohlmeyer, So. • Undeclared • Severna Park, Md.
    Marnie Robbins, Jr. • Communication Studies • Milwaukee, Wis.
    Kendra Sirak, Jr. • Psychology/Anthropology • Dallas, Pa.
    Olivia Standa, Jr. • Communication Studies • Lake Bluff, Ill.
    Claire Thompson, So. • Communication Studies • San Jose, Calif.
    Stacy Uchida, Sr. • Environmental Studies • Southbury, Conn.

    Football (27)
    Brian Arnfelt, So. • Communication Studies • Lake Elmo, Minn.
    Doug Bartels, Jr. • Anthropology • Caledonia, Ill.
    Andrew Brewer, Gr. • Communication Studies • Tulsa, Okla.
    Corbin Bryant, Sr. • Learning & Organizational Change • Chicago, Ill.
    Scott Concannon, Jr. • Communication Studies • Columbia, Mo.
    Stefan Demos, Sr. • Communication Studies • Scottsdale, Ariz.
    Drake Dunsmore, Jr. • Communication Studies • Lenexa, Kan.
    Adam Hahn, Gr. • Economics • Hartford, Wis.
    Tyris Jones, So. • Undeclared • Fort Wayne, Ind.
    James Kurzawski, So. • Undeclared • Evanston, Ill.
    Zeke Markshausen, Gr. • Mechanical Engineering • Capron, Ill.
    Kurt Mattes, Gr. • Political Science • Larksville, Pa.
    Sherrick McManis, Sr. • Communication Studies • Peoria, Ill.
    Bryce McNaul, Jr. • Economics • Eden Prairie, Minn.
    Al Netter, Jr. • Economics • Rohnert Park, Calif.
    James Nussbaum, Sr. • Economics • Greenwood, Ind.
    John Henry Pace, Sr. • Mechanical Engineering • Hinsdale, Ill.
    Dan Persa, Jr. • Communication Studies • Bethlehem, Pa.
    Brian Peters, Jr. • Learning & Organizational Change • Pickerington, Ohio
    Kyle Petty, Sr. • Learning & Organizational Change • Northbrook, Ill.
    Brad Phillips, Sr. • Psychology • Export, Pa.
    Josh Rooks, Jr. • Psychology • Zeeland, Mich.
    Jacob Schmidt, Jr. • Human Development & Psychological Services • Rhinelander, Wis.
    Desmond Taylor, Gr. • Communication Studies • Los Angeles, Calif.
    Kevin Watt, Jr. • Learning & Organizational Change • Glen Ellyn, Ill.
    Quentin Williams, So. • Undeclared • Pittsburgh, Pa.
    Mark Woodsum, Gr. • Environmental Sciences • Arlington Heights, Ill.

    Women's Cross Country (8)
    Hallie Busta, So. • Journalism • Jackson, Ohio
    Rachel Edwards, So. • Engineering • Eden Prairie, Minn.
    Paulina Garcia, Sr. • Learning & Organizational Change • Streamwood, Ill.
    Britta Helwig, Sr. • Learning & Organizational Change • Chicago, Ill.
    Rachel Kaminski, So. • Social Policy • Green Bay, Wis.
    Annie Reihman, Jr. • Biological Sciences • Richmond, Ind.
    Madeline Rozwat, Jr. • Communication Studies and Psychology (double major) • Hillsborough, Calif.
    Abby Tracy, So. • Undeclared • Vadnais Heights, Minn.

    Men's Soccer (9)
    Mark Blades, Sr. • Psychology • Lakewood, Ohio
    Pat Coleman, Sr. • Political Science • Chagrin Falls, Ohio
    Matt Eliason, Jr. • Communication Studies • Lombard, Ill.
    Drew Kotler, Jr. • Spanish • Wynnewood, Pa.
    Eamon O'Neill, Sr. • Communication Studies and Legal Studies (double major) • Wilmington, Del.
    Peter O'Neill, So. • Undeclared • Fairway, Kan.
    Drew Pavlovich, Sr. • Economics • Leawood, Kan.
    John Rogers, So. • Undeclared • Birmingham, Mich.
    Kevin Valenta, Sr. • Political Science • St. Louis, Mo.

    Women's Soccer (13)
    Colleen Antas, Jr. • Spanish and Human Development & Psychological Services (double major) • Wheaton, Ill.
    Jennifer Baumann, Jr. • Communication Studies • Waukesha, Wis.
    Kelsey Bertamus, So. • Undeclared • Burnsville, Minn.
    Katie Doyle, So. • Journalism • St. Charles, Ill.
    Nicole Duller, So. • Undeclared • Los Altos, Calif.
    Carolyn Edwards, Jr. • Communication Studies and Psychology (double major) • Lincolnshire, Ill.
    Sam Greene, Jr. • Learning & Organizational Change • Santa Monica, Calif.
    Leigh Jakes, Sr. • Sociology • McDonough, Ga.
    Emily Langston, So. • Undeclared • Los Altos, Calif.
    Jessica Palo, Sr. • Art Theory & Practice • Ames, Iowa
    Ali Rubnitz, Sr. • Communication Studies and Psychology (double major) • Los Gatos, Calif.
    Kay Sampson, Sr. • Environmental Sciences • San Francisco, Calif.
    Sarah Sroka, So. • Undeclared • Geneva, Ill.

    Volleyball (10)
    Alexandra Ayers, So. • Radio, Television & Film • Playa del Rey, Calif.
    Ariel Baxterbeck, Sr. • Environmental Sciences and Psychology (double major) • Menlo Park, Calif.
    Kathryn Chrystal, So. • Undeclared • Crystal Lake, Ill.
    Mary Grace Gallagher, So. • Undeclared • Atlanta, Ga.
    Elyse Glab, Jr. • Psychology • Chicago, Ill.
    Brittani Gray, Sr. • Psychology • Cincinnati, Ohio
    Naomi Johnson, Jr. • Mathematics • Bloomington, Minn.
    Sabel Moffett, Sr. • Psychology • Temecula, Calif.
    Madalyn Shalter, So. • Undeclared • Ottawa, Ohio
    Natalie Taylor, So. • Undeclared • Del Mar, Calif.