NORTHWESTERN WILDCATS

Official Store

    2009 Northwestern Roster
    Coaches  |  Alphabetical  |  Numerical 

    Alphabetical
    No.NamePos.Ht.Wt.Elig.Hometown/High School
    69Nick AdamleOL6-4300RS FRWheaton, Ill./Wheaton North
    73Colin ArmstrongOL6-5290SOWheaton, Ill./Lisle Benet Academy
    91Brian ArnfeltDE6-5275RS FRLake Elmo, Minn./Stillwater
    32David ArnoldLB6-1220SOCopley, Ohio/Copley
    86Brendan BarberWR6-2195RS FRErie, Pa./Cathedral Prep
    64Doug BartelsOL6-4300SOCaledonia, Ill./Rockford Boylan Catholic
    7Hunter BatesS5-10175RS FRPonte Vedra Beach, Fla./Nease
    96Anthony BattleDE6-2230FRDolton, Ill./Mount Carmel
    88Martin BaylessWR6-2205RS FRFresno, Texas/Hightower
    21Mike BoldenCB6-1195SOEvanston, Ill./Evanston Township
    66Mike BoyleOL6-7290JRHavertown, Pa./St. Joe's Prep/The Hun School (N.J.)
    12Andrew BrewerWR6-3215SRTulsa, Okla./Jenks
    6Charles BrownWR5-11180SOChicago, Ill./Robeson
    94Vince BrowneDE6-5265SOLisbon, Ohio/David Anderson
    98Corbin BryantDE6-4285JRChicago, Ill./Morgan Park
    37Jeff BudzienPK5-11160FRHartland, Wis./Arrowhead
    65Ben BurkettOL6-4285SOToledo, Ohio/St. John's Jesuit
    27Jared CarpenterS6-0205RS FRBowling Green, Ky./Bowling Green
    55Bo CisekDE6-2260RS FRChicago, Ill./Notre Dame
    2Lee ColemanWR5-10180JRGainesville, Ga./East Hall
    20Scott ConcannonRB5-10190SOColumbia, Mo./Rock Bridge
    95Davon CustisDE6-3250FRGahanna, Ohio/St. Francis De Sales
    23Alex DanielRB6-0195RS FRRoswell, Ga./Roswell
    41Quentin DavieLB6-4230JRSt. Louis, Mo./Cardinal Ritter
    79Neal DeitersOL6-8320RS FRElmhurst, Ill./York
    1Stefan DemosP/PK5-10185JRScottsdale, Ariz./Horizon
    90Jack DiNardoDT6-4285SOHinsdale, Ill./Hinsdale Central
    22Demetrius DugarCB5-11170RS FRHouston, Texas/Aldine
    9Drake DunsmoreSB6-3235SOLenexa, Kan./Saint Thomas Aquinas
    11Jeremy EbertWR6-0180SOHilliard, Ohio/Hilliard Darby
    19Arby FieldsRB5-9200FRAlta Loma, Calif./Los Osos
    8Demetrius FieldsWR6-0205RS FRDallas, Texas/South Oak Cliff
    15Carl FisherWR6-0195SRBolingbrook, Ill./Bolingbrook
    34Steve FlahertyPK6-1170RS FRChicago, Ill./St. Rita
    16Davion FlemingS5-10205FRUpland, Calif./Upland
    81Kevin FrymireWR6-1180SRBurr Ridge, Ill./Nazareth Academy
    36Cooper GeramiS6-0200FRLafayette, La./St. Thomas More
    48Roderick GoodlowLB6-2215FRDallas, Texas/W.H. Adamson
    63Keegan GrantOL6-2300JRCoal City, Ill./Coal City
    60Jake GregusDL6-3225FRRiverside, Ill./St. Laurence
    79Adam HahnDT6-4290SRHartford, Wis./Hartford Union
    59Pat HickeyLS6-0220FRChicago, Ill./Loyola Academy
    87Mark IsonWR6-0200JRPowell, Ohio/Olentangy Liberty
    37Mike JensenDB6-0175FRRancho Santa Fe, Calif./The Bishop's School
    35Ben JohnsonLB6-4220SOTrevor, Wis./Shoreland Lutheran
    54Tyris JonesLB6-0215RS FRFort Wayne, Ind./Concordia Lutheran
    71Cameron JoplinDE6-5265SOAnn Arbor, Mich./Ann Arbor Pioneer
    13Mike KafkaQB6-3220SRChicago, Ill./St. Rita
    38James KurzawskiCB5-10185RS FREvanston, Ill./Loyola Academy
    49Scott LiljaS5-10185JRLake Bluff, Ill./Lake Forest
    92Evan LuxenburgDT6-3280RS FRBeachwood, Ohio/Beachwood
    26Jordan MabinCB5-11180SONorthfield Center, Ohio/Nordonia
    93Niko MafuliDT6-3310SOFlorissant, Mo./Saint Louis University High
    85Zeke MarkshausenWR5-11185SRCapron, Ill./North Boone
    78Kurt MattesOL6-6295SRLarksville, Pa./Wyoming Valley West
    3Jeravin MatthewsRB5-11175SOCanonsburg, Pa./Canon-McMillan
    14Joe MauroQB6-4220JRBedford, Texas/L.D. Bell
    24Sherrick McManisCB6-1190SRPeoria, Ill./Richwoods
    51Bryce McNaulLB6-4230SOEden Prairie, Minn./Eden Prairie
    80Brendan MitchellSB6-3250SRTwinsburg, Ohio/Western Reserve Academy
    83Kevin MitchellWR6-2225SRSkokie, Ill./Notre Dame
    84Drew MoultonWR5-11175FRFreeland, Mich./Midland
    72Brian MulroeOL6-4280RS FRGlenview, Ill./Loyola Academy
    52Aaron NagelLB6-1225SOLemont, Ill./Lemont
    40Brett NagelSB6-4220RS FRLemont, Ill./Lemont
    75Al NetterOL6-6300SORohnert Park, Calif./Cardinal Newman
    34James NussbaumS6-2215SRGreenwood, Ind./Center Grove
    33David NwabuisiLB6-0245RS FRHouston, Texas/Episcopal
    58John Henry PaceLS5-11215JRHinsdale, Ill./Hinsdale Central
    62Taylor PaxtonOL6-4285FRCentennial, Colo./Cherry Creek
    7Dan PersaQB6-1210SOBethlehem, Pa./Liberty
    10Brian PetersS6-4215SOPickerington, Ohio/Pickerington Central
    45Kyle PettyLB6-0210SONorthbrook, Ill./Glenbrook North
    17Brad PhillipsS6-4215SRExport, Pa./Franklin Regional
    31Stone PinckneyLB6-0225RS FRColumbia, S.C./Hammond School
    82John PlasenciaSB6-5245FRTampa, Fla./Jesuit
    74Chuck PorcelliOL6-7310RS FROak Brook, Ill./Montini Catholic
    46Damien ProbyLB6-0240FRNorth Las Vegas, Nev./Cheyenne
    16Jaleel ReedWR6-0180FRLos Angeles, Calif./Loyola
    43Tim RileyLB6-3220FROswego, Ill./Oswego
    89Josh RooksSB6-6265JRZeeland, Mich./Holland Christian
    39Jacob SchmidtRB5-10200SORhinelander, Wis./Rhinelander
    97Tyler ScottDE6-4250FRWarren, Ohio/Howland
    25Stephen SimmonsRB5-8185JRSt. Louis, Mo./St. Louis University High (SLUH)
    4Brendan SmithS6-1210SRAndover, Mass./New Hampton Prep (N.H.)
    68Brian SmithOL6-7310FRMedina, Ohio/Walsh Jesuit
    5Sidney StewartWR6-1185JRFarmington Hills, Mich./Farmington Harrison
    61Andrew StruckmeyerDT6-2245SOVienna, Va./Thomas Jefferson
    56Will StudlienLB6-2215FRSunbury, Ohio/Big Walnut
    76Desmond TaylorOL6-3300SRLos Angeles, Calif./Loyola
    67Marshall ThomasDT6-3295SRMiami, Fla./Belen Jesuit Prep
    29Mike TrumpyRB6-0195FRWheaton, Ill./Wheaton North
    28Justan VaughnCB6-0190JRPearland, Texas/Pearland
    50Timmy VernonLB6-3200FRFort Washington, Pa./Germantown Academy
    70Patrick WardOL6-7285FRHomer Glen, Ill./Providence Catholic
    18Evan WatkinsQB6-6235FRCarol Stream, Ill./Glenbard North
    42Kevin WattDE6-4265SOGlen Ellyn, Ill./Glenbard West
    20Tim WeakCB6-1180RS FROmaha, Neb./Millard North
    47Ricky WeinaCB5-11180SOUnion Grove, Wis./Union Grove Union
    38Brandon WilliamsP6-2195FRNappanee, Ind./NorthWood
    57Nate WilliamsLB6-2235JRPittsburgh, Pa./Pittsburgh Central Catholic
    88Quentin WilliamsDE6-4240RS FRPittsburgh, Pa./Pittsburgh Central Catholic
    44Mark WoodsumSB6-0230SRArlington Heights, Ill./Buffalo Grove
    99Corey WoottonDE6-7280SRRutherford, N.J./Don Bosco Prep

    Coaches

    Pat Fitzgerald - Dan and Susan Jones Family Head Football Coach
    Randy Bates - Linebackers Coach
    Jerry Brown - Asst. Head Coach/Defensive Backs Coach
    Adam Cushing - Offensive Line Coach/Recruiting Coordinator
    Mike Hankwitz - Defensive Coordinator/Safeties Coach
    Bob Heffner - Superbacks Coach
    Kevin Johns - Wide Receivers Coach/Passing Game Coordinator
    Marty Long - Defensive Line Coach
    Matt MacPherson - Running Backs Coach
    Mick McCall - Offensive Coordinator/QB's Coach
    Louis Ayeni - Offensive Graduate Assistant
    Sharrod Everett - Associate Director of Football Operations
    Nolan Jones - Director of Football Operations
    Larry Lilja - Director of Strength and Conditioning
    Alan Wolking - Defensive Graduate Assistant
    Cody Cejda - Coordinator of Player Development and Personnel
    Jay Hooten - Assistant Director of Strength and Conditioning
    Chris Jeske - Student Assistant Coach
    Ken Kowalski - Director of Video Operations
    David Reitz - Randy Walker Recruiting Assistant
    Niel Stopczynski - Assistant Director of Video Services

    Numerical
    No.NamePos.Ht.Wt.Elig.Hometown/High School
    1Stefan DemosP/PK5-10185JRScottsdale, Ariz./Horizon
    2Lee ColemanWR5-10180JRGainesville, Ga./East Hall
    3Jeravin MatthewsRB5-11175SOCanonsburg, Pa./Canon-McMillan
    4Brendan SmithS6-1210SRAndover, Mass./New Hampton Prep (N.H.)
    5Sidney StewartWR6-1185JRFarmington Hills, Mich./Farmington Harrison
    6Charles BrownWR5-11180SOChicago, Ill./Robeson
    7Hunter BatesS5-10175RS FRPonte Vedra Beach, Fla./Nease
    7Dan PersaQB6-1210SOBethlehem, Pa./Liberty
    8Demetrius FieldsWR6-0205RS FRDallas, Texas/South Oak Cliff
    9Drake DunsmoreSB6-3235SOLenexa, Kan./Saint Thomas Aquinas
    10Brian PetersS6-4215SOPickerington, Ohio/Pickerington Central
    11Jeremy EbertWR6-0180SOHilliard, Ohio/Hilliard Darby
    12Andrew BrewerWR6-3215SRTulsa, Okla./Jenks
    13Mike KafkaQB6-3220SRChicago, Ill./St. Rita
    14Joe MauroQB6-4220JRBedford, Texas/L.D. Bell
    15Carl FisherWR6-0195SRBolingbrook, Ill./Bolingbrook
    16Jaleel ReedWR6-0180FRLos Angeles, Calif./Loyola
    16Davion FlemingS5-10205FRUpland, Calif./Upland
    17Brad PhillipsS6-4215SRExport, Pa./Franklin Regional
    18Evan WatkinsQB6-6235FRCarol Stream, Ill./Glenbard North
    19Arby FieldsRB5-9200FRAlta Loma, Calif./Los Osos
    20Tim WeakCB6-1180RS FROmaha, Neb./Millard North
    20Scott ConcannonRB5-10190SOColumbia, Mo./Rock Bridge
    21Mike BoldenCB6-1195SOEvanston, Ill./Evanston Township
    22Demetrius DugarCB5-11170RS FRHouston, Texas/Aldine
    23Alex DanielRB6-0195RS FRRoswell, Ga./Roswell
    24Sherrick McManisCB6-1190SRPeoria, Ill./Richwoods
    25Stephen SimmonsRB5-8185JRSt. Louis, Mo./St. Louis University High (SLUH)
    26Jordan MabinCB5-11180SONorthfield Center, Ohio/Nordonia
    27Jared CarpenterS6-0205RS FRBowling Green, Ky./Bowling Green
    28Justan VaughnCB6-0190JRPearland, Texas/Pearland
    29Mike TrumpyRB6-0195FRWheaton, Ill./Wheaton North
    31Stone PinckneyLB6-0225RS FRColumbia, S.C./Hammond School
    32David ArnoldLB6-1220SOCopley, Ohio/Copley
    33David NwabuisiLB6-0245RS FRHouston, Texas/Episcopal
    34James NussbaumS6-2215SRGreenwood, Ind./Center Grove
    34Steve FlahertyPK6-1170RS FRChicago, Ill./St. Rita
    35Ben JohnsonLB6-4220SOTrevor, Wis./Shoreland Lutheran
    36Cooper GeramiS6-0200FRLafayette, La./St. Thomas More
    37Jeff BudzienPK5-11160FRHartland, Wis./Arrowhead
    37Mike JensenDB6-0175FRRancho Santa Fe, Calif./The Bishop's School
    38Brandon WilliamsP6-2195FRNappanee, Ind./NorthWood
    38James KurzawskiCB5-10185RS FREvanston, Ill./Loyola Academy
    39Jacob SchmidtRB5-10200SORhinelander, Wis./Rhinelander
    40Brett NagelSB6-4220RS FRLemont, Ill./Lemont
    41Quentin DavieLB6-4230JRSt. Louis, Mo./Cardinal Ritter
    42Kevin WattDE6-4265SOGlen Ellyn, Ill./Glenbard West
    43Tim RileyLB6-3220FROswego, Ill./Oswego
    44Mark WoodsumSB6-0230SRArlington Heights, Ill./Buffalo Grove
    45Kyle PettyLB6-0210SONorthbrook, Ill./Glenbrook North
    46Damien ProbyLB6-0240FRNorth Las Vegas, Nev./Cheyenne
    47Ricky WeinaCB5-11180SOUnion Grove, Wis./Union Grove Union
    48Roderick GoodlowLB6-2215FRDallas, Texas/W.H. Adamson
    49Scott LiljaS5-10185JRLake Bluff, Ill./Lake Forest
    50Timmy VernonLB6-3200FRFort Washington, Pa./Germantown Academy
    51Bryce McNaulLB6-4230SOEden Prairie, Minn./Eden Prairie
    52Aaron NagelLB6-1225SOLemont, Ill./Lemont
    54Tyris JonesLB6-0215RS FRFort Wayne, Ind./Concordia Lutheran
    55Bo CisekDE6-2260RS FRChicago, Ill./Notre Dame
    56Will StudlienLB6-2215FRSunbury, Ohio/Big Walnut
    57Nate WilliamsLB6-2235JRPittsburgh, Pa./Pittsburgh Central Catholic
    58John Henry PaceLS5-11215JRHinsdale, Ill./Hinsdale Central
    59Pat HickeyLS6-0220FRChicago, Ill./Loyola Academy
    60Jake GregusDL6-3225FRRiverside, Ill./St. Laurence
    61Andrew StruckmeyerDT6-2245SOVienna, Va./Thomas Jefferson
    62Taylor PaxtonOL6-4285FRCentennial, Colo./Cherry Creek
    63Keegan GrantOL6-2300JRCoal City, Ill./Coal City
    64Doug BartelsOL6-4300SOCaledonia, Ill./Rockford Boylan Catholic
    65Ben BurkettOL6-4285SOToledo, Ohio/St. John's Jesuit
    66Mike BoyleOL6-7290JRHavertown, Pa./St. Joe's Prep/The Hun School (N.J.)
    67Marshall ThomasDT6-3295SRMiami, Fla./Belen Jesuit Prep
    68Brian SmithOL6-7310FRMedina, Ohio/Walsh Jesuit
    69Nick AdamleOL6-4300RS FRWheaton, Ill./Wheaton North
    70Patrick WardOL6-7285FRHomer Glen, Ill./Providence Catholic
    71Cameron JoplinDE6-5265SOAnn Arbor, Mich./Ann Arbor Pioneer
    72Brian MulroeOL6-4280RS FRGlenview, Ill./Loyola Academy
    73Colin ArmstrongOL6-5290SOWheaton, Ill./Lisle Benet Academy
    74Chuck PorcelliOL6-7310RS FROak Brook, Ill./Montini Catholic
    75Al NetterOL6-6300SORohnert Park, Calif./Cardinal Newman
    76Desmond TaylorOL6-3300SRLos Angeles, Calif./Loyola
    78Kurt MattesOL6-6295SRLarksville, Pa./Wyoming Valley West
    79Adam HahnDT6-4290SRHartford, Wis./Hartford Union
    79Neal DeitersOL6-8320RS FRElmhurst, Ill./York
    80Brendan MitchellSB6-3250SRTwinsburg, Ohio/Western Reserve Academy
    81Kevin FrymireWR6-1180SRBurr Ridge, Ill./Nazareth Academy
    82John PlasenciaSB6-5245FRTampa, Fla./Jesuit
    83Kevin MitchellWR6-2225SRSkokie, Ill./Notre Dame
    84Drew MoultonWR5-11175FRFreeland, Mich./Midland
    85Zeke MarkshausenWR5-11185SRCapron, Ill./North Boone
    86Brendan BarberWR6-2195RS FRErie, Pa./Cathedral Prep
    87Mark IsonWR6-0200JRPowell, Ohio/Olentangy Liberty
    88Martin BaylessWR6-2205RS FRFresno, Texas/Hightower
    88Quentin WilliamsDE6-4240RS FRPittsburgh, Pa./Pittsburgh Central Catholic
    89Josh RooksSB6-6265JRZeeland, Mich./Holland Christian
    90Jack DiNardoDT6-4285SOHinsdale, Ill./Hinsdale Central
    91Brian ArnfeltDE6-5275RS FRLake Elmo, Minn./Stillwater
    92Evan LuxenburgDT6-3280RS FRBeachwood, Ohio/Beachwood
    93Niko MafuliDT6-3310SOFlorissant, Mo./Saint Louis University High
    94Vince BrowneDE6-5265SOLisbon, Ohio/David Anderson
    95Davon CustisDE6-3250FRGahanna, Ohio/St. Francis De Sales
    96Anthony BattleDE6-2230FRDolton, Ill./Mount Carmel
    97Tyler ScottDE6-4250FRWarren, Ohio/Howland
    98Corbin BryantDE6-4285JRChicago, Ill./Morgan Park
    99Corey WoottonDE6-7280SRRutherford, N.J./Don Bosco Prep

    Coaches

    Pat Fitzgerald - Dan and Susan Jones Family Head Football Coach
    Randy Bates - Linebackers Coach
    Jerry Brown - Asst. Head Coach/Defensive Backs Coach
    Adam Cushing - Offensive Line Coach/Recruiting Coordinator
    Mike Hankwitz - Defensive Coordinator/Safeties Coach
    Bob Heffner - Superbacks Coach
    Kevin Johns - Wide Receivers Coach/Passing Game Coordinator
    Marty Long - Defensive Line Coach
    Matt MacPherson - Running Backs Coach
    Mick McCall - Offensive Coordinator/QB's Coach
    Louis Ayeni - Offensive Graduate Assistant
    Sharrod Everett - Associate Director of Football Operations
    Nolan Jones - Director of Football Operations
    Larry Lilja - Director of Strength and Conditioning
    Alan Wolking - Defensive Graduate Assistant
    Cody Cejda - Coordinator of Player Development and Personnel
    Jay Hooten - Assistant Director of Strength and Conditioning
    Chris Jeske - Student Assistant Coach
    Ken Kowalski - Director of Video Operations
    David Reitz - Randy Walker Recruiting Assistant
    Niel Stopczynski - Assistant Director of Video Services