NUSPORTSDOTCOM

NORTHWESTERN WILDCATS

Official Store

    Northwestern Tops 50 Big Ten Distinguished Scholar Honors For The Second Time

    NUSPORTSDOTCOM
    Northwestern has won 103 Big Ten Distinguished Scholar Awards in the past two years.

    NUSPORTSDOTCOM
    Northwestern has won 103 Big Ten Distinguished Scholar Awards in the past two years.
    NUSPORTSDOTCOM

    July 11, 2012

    Big Ten Distinguished Scholar Complete Award List Get Acrobat Reader

    EVANSTON, Ill. -- For the second-straight year, more than 50 Northwestern student-athletes have earned Big Ten Distinguished Scholar awards, announced today (July 10) by the conference office.

    Fifteen of Northwestern's 19 varsity programs had at least one Distinguished Scholar on their rosters in 2011-12, combining for 51 total awards. That number is one shy of the school record 52 earned in 2010-11.

    The award, in its fourth year of existence, was established by the Big Ten Faculty Representatives to supplement the Academic All-Big Ten program. Similar to the Academic All-Big Ten honor, Distinguished Scholar Award recipients must be letterwinners in at least their second academic year at their institution. However, the new award encompasses only student-athletes with a minimum GPA of 3.7 or higher for the previous academic year, excluding summer school.

    The Academic All-Big Ten threshold is a cumulative GPA of 3.0 or higher for their academic career; in 2011-12, Northwestern earned a school-record 206 total Academic All-Big Ten honors.

    Following is a complete sport-by-sport list of Northwestern's 2011-12 Big Ten Distinguished Scholars:

    Baseball (3)
    Francis Brooke, Sr. • Political Science and International Studies (double major) • Washington, D.C.
    Henry Brooke, So. • Political Science • Washington, D.C.
    Jack Quigley, So. • Political Science • Birmingham, Mich.

    Cross Country (6)
    Sophie Ewald, Sr. • Environmental Science • Berlin, Germany
    Ashley Greenwell, Jr. • Industrial Engineering • St. Louis, Mo.
    Angie Henry, Jr. • Political Science • Hopkins, Minn.
    Rachel Kaminski, Sr. • Social Policy • Green Bay, Wis.
    Nicole Oliver, So. • Biomedical Engineering • Pottstown, Pa.
    Molly Waterhouse, Sr. • Human Development & Psychological Services • Vicksburg, Mich.

    Women's Fencing (3)
    Kerry Bickford, Sr. • Art History and English (double major) • Basking Ridge, N.J.
    Emily Bruhl, Jr. • Spanish • Fairfield, Conn.
    Kate Cavanaugh, Jr. • Biological Sciences • Milwaukee, Wis.

    Field Hockey (8)
    Chelsea Armstrong, Sr. • Economics • Perth, Australia
    Sherilyn DeStefano, Jr. • Sociology • South Kingston, R.I.
    Shannon Disbrow, Jr. • Economics and Political Science (double major) • Potomac, Md.
    Megan Jamieson, Gr. • Learning and Organizational Change • Toledo, Ohio
    Maria Kovalchuk, So. • Classics • Pittsburgh, Pa.
    Regan Mooney, Sr. • Human Development and Psychological Services • Spring City, Pa.
    Kaylee Pohlmeyer, Sr. • Communication Studies • Severna Park, Md.
    Julia Retzky, So. • Biology • Lake Forest, Ill.

    Football (6)
    Brian Arnfelt, Sr. • Communication Studies • Lake Elmo, Minn.
    Doug Bartels, Gr. • Liberal Studies • Caledonia, Ill.
    Neal Deiters, Sr. • Psychology • Elmhurst, Ill.
    Patrick Ward, Jr. • Mechanical Engineering • Homer Glen, Ill.
    Kevin Watt, Gr. • Liberal Studies • Glen Ellyn, Ill.
    Ricky Weina, Gr. • Integrated Marketing Communications (IMC) • Union Grove, Wis.

    Women's Golf (2)
    Alex Lederhausen, Sr. • Psychology • Hinsdale, Ill.
    Mei Liu, Jr. • Economics • Austin, Texas

    Women's Lacrosse (3)
    Alexa deLyra, Jr. • Human Development & Psychological Services • Brightwaters, N.Y.
    Alex Frank, Sr. • Radio/Television/Film • Westwood, Mass.
    Lacey Vigmostad, Sr. • Learning and Organizational Change • Northport, N.Y.

    Men's Soccer (2)
    Jarrett Baughman, Jr. • Communication Studies • Bloomington, Ind.
    Kyle Schickel, Jr. • Communication Studies • Louisville, Ky.

    Women's Soccer (3)
    Caroline Dagley, Sr. • Communication Studies • San Rafael, Calif.
    Katie Doyle, Sr. • Secondary Teaching • St. Charles, Ill.
    Jill Dunn, Sr. • Communication Studies • Naperville, Ill.

    Softball (1)
    Marisa Bast, So. • Learning and Organizational Change • Orange, Calif.

    Women's Swimming and Diving (6)
    Jacquie Godbe, Sr. • Integrated Science Program (ISP) and Chemistry (double major) • Rapid City, S.D.
    Marybeth Hall, Jr. • Biological Sciences • Brighton, Mich.
    Meredith King, Jr. • Statistics • Louisville, Ky.
    Felicitas Lenz, Jr. • German • Altadena, Calif.
    Katie McCullough, Jr. • Statistics • Grand Rapids, Mich.
    Kathleen Patterson, Sr. • Communication Studies • Naperville, Ill.

    Men's Tennis (2)
    Tobias Reitz, Sr. • Economics and Mathematics (double major) • Reinbeck, Germany
    Eric Spector, Sr. • Economics • Northbrook, Ill.

    Women's Tennis (2)
    Belinda Niu, So. • Economics • Portland, Ore.
    Kate Turvy, Jr. • Human Development & Psychological Services • Dublin, Ohio

    Volleyball (2)
    Alex Ayers, Sr. • Radio/Television/Film • Playa Del Rey, Calif.
    Mary Grace Gallagher, Sr. • Political Science and International Studies (double major) • Atlanta, Ga.

    Wrestling (2)
    Ben Kuhar, Gr. • Mechanical Engineering • Concord Township, Ohio
    Levi Mele, Jr. • Social Policy • Vernal, Utah

    ••••••

    Be the first to know what's going on with the 'Cats -- Follow @NU_Sports on Twitter, become a fan of Northwestern Athletics on Facebook! and subscribe to the NU Sports Express e-newsletter to receive the latest news, schedule updates and video and to interact with NU. For more information on following specific Northwestern teams online, visit our Social Media page!