NUSPORTSDOTCOM

NORTHWESTERN WILDCATS

Official Store

    Big Ten Announces Distinguished Scholar Awards

    NUSPORTSDOTCOM Taylor Reynolds is an NCAA qualifier and a Big Ten Distinguished Scholar.
    NUSPORTSDOTCOM
    Taylor Reynolds is an NCAA qualifier and a Big Ten Distinguished Scholar.
    NUSPORTSDOTCOM

    July 10, 2013

    EVANSTON, Ill. -- Forty-eight Northwestern student-athletes from 14 different Wildcats programs have earned Big Ten Distinguished Scholar awards, announced today (July 10) by the conference office.

    The award, in its fifth year of existence, was established by the Big Ten Faculty Representatives to supplement the Academic All-Big Ten program. Similar to the Academic All-Big Ten honor, Distinguished Scholar Award recipients must be letterwinners in at least their second academic year at their institution. However, the new award encompasses only student-athletes with a minimum GPA of 3.7 or higher for the previous academic year, excluding summer school.

    The Academic All-Big Ten threshold is a cumulative GPA of 3.0 or higher for their academic career; in 2012-13, Northwestern earned 203 total Academic All-Big Ten honors to put it over the 200 number for the third-consecutive year.

    Following is a complete sport-by-sport list of Northwestern's 2012-13 Big Ten Distinguished Scholars:

    Baseball (2)
    Zach Morton, Gr. • Economics • Evanston, Ill.
    Jack Quigley, Jr. • Political Science • Birmingham, Mich.

    Women's Basketball (2)
    Kendall Hackney, Sr. • Communication Studies • Cincinnati, Ohio
    Kate Popovec, Gr. • Sports Administration • Canfield, Ohio

    Cross Country (5)
    Ashley Greenwell, Sr. • Industrial Engineering • St. Louis, Mo.
    Janelle Li-A-Ping, Sr. • Journalism • New York, N.Y.
    Allegra Mayer, Sr. • Integrated Science and Environmental Science (double major) • Palo Alto, Calif.
    Nicole Oliver, Jr. • Biomedical Engineering • Pottstown, Pa.
    Moira Ryan, Sr. • History • Washington, D.C.

    Women's Fencing (2)
    Emily Bruhl, Sr. • Spanish • Fairfield, Conn.
    Chloe Grainger, Sr. • Social Policy • Decatur, Ga.

    Field Hockey (6)
    Chelsea Armstrong, Gr. • Sports Administration • Perth, Australia
    Maria Kovalchuk, Jr. • Classics • Pittsburgh, Pa.
    Nikki Parsley, Jr. • Secondary Teaching • Milford, Del.
    Kaylee Pohlmeyer, Gr. • Communication Studies • Severna Park, Md.
    Julia Retzky, Jr. • Biology • Lake Forest, Ill.
    Kelsey Thompson, Jr. • Psychology • Ann Arbor, Mich.

    Football (5)
    Arthur Omilian, So. • Industrial Engineering • Atlanta, Ga.
    Tyler Scott, Sr. • Learning and Organizational Change • Warren, Ohio
    Timmy Vernon, Sr. • History • Fort Washington, Pa.
    Brandon Vitabile, Jr. • Economics • Edison, N.J.
    Quentin Williams, Gr. • Sports Administration • Pittsburgh, Pa.

    Women's Lacrosse (5)
    Beatrice Conley, Sr. • Human Development and Psychological Services • Rochester, N.Y.
    Alexa Delyra, Sr. • Learning and Organizational Change • Bay Shore, N.Y.
    Gabriella Flibotte, Sr. • Communication Studies • Cohasset, Mass.
    Kerri Harrington, Jr. • Social Policy • Westwood, Mass.
    Taylor Thornton, Sr. • Communication Studies • Dallas, Texas

    Men's Soccer (2)
    Jarrett Baughman, Sr. • Communication Studies • Bloomington, Ind.
    Nick Gendron, Sr. • Communication Studies • Ramsey, N.J.

    Women's Soccer (4)
    Anna Cassell, So. • Anthropology: Science in Human Culture • Salt Lake City, Utah
    Katie Landgrebe, So. • Journalism • Madeira, Ohio
    Niki Sebo, Sr. • Learning and Organizational Change • Downers Grove, Ill.
    Bri Westlund, Sr. • Human Development and Psychological Services • Cottage Grove, Minn.

    Softball (4)
    Marisa Bast, Jr. • Learning and Organizational Change • Orange, Calif.
    Julia Kuhn, So. • Human Communication Sciences • Middletown, N.J.
    Amanda Mehrsheikh, Jr. • Biological Sciences • Chesterfield, Mo.
    Kristin Scharkey, Sr. • Journalism • Yorba Linda, Calif.

    Women's Swimming and Diving (8)
    Mary Kate Campbell, Jr. • Journalism • Burr Ridge, Ill.
    Marybeth Hall, Sr. • Biological Sciences • Brighton, Mich.
    Meredith King, Sr. • Statistics • Louisville, Ky.
    Felicitas Lenz, Sr. • German • Altadena, Calif.
    Katie McCullough, Sr. • Statistics • Grand Rapids, Mich.
    Jackie Powell, Jr. • Social Policy • Madison, Wis.
    Taylor Reynolds, Sr. • English • St. Louis, Mo.
    Erin Sosdian, Jr. • Mechanical Engineering • The Woodlands, Texas

    Women's Tennis (1)
    Kate Turvy, Sr. • Human Development and Psychological Services • Dublin, Ohio

    Volleyball (1)
    Julie Chin, Sr. • Economics • Naperville, Ill.

    Wrestling (1)
    John Coukos, Jr. • Integrated Science Program (ISP) and Mathematics (double major) • Framingham, Mass.

    ••••••

    Be the first to know what's going on with the 'Cats -- Follow @NU_Sports on Twitter, become a fan of Northwestern Athletics on Facebook, subscribe to the NU Sports Express e-newsletter and sign up to receive promotional text alerts for the latest news, schedule updates and video and to interact with NU. For more information on following specific Northwestern teams online, visit our Social Media page!